Willingboro Wins Without Its Best

Posted: April 26, 1987

Even when not at full strength, the Willingboro High boys' track team is difficult to beat. That was proven in yesterday's David Bewick Memorial Bridgeton Relays at Cumberland High.

Despite the fact that some of their top performers were competing at the Penn Relays, the Chimeras won the Division A (big-school) title, outscoring second-place Cumberland by 33-28.

Bridgeton was a dominant Division B champion, beating out runner-up Absegami by 45-21.

But Salem, fresh off a Group 2 championship in the Woodbury Relays, was the afternoon's most overwhelming winner. The Rams captured all seven running events in scoring 56 points en route to the Division C title. Their nearest pursuer, Kingsway, managed 24 points.

The rainy weather put a damper on the 44th edition of the relays. Attendance was minimal, and three events - the long jump, pole vault and high jump - were canceled.

Penns Grove, considered one of the teams to beat in Division C, picked up and left after finishing second to Salem in the shuttle hurdles - the opening event.

On Tuesday, Penns Grove and Salem will face each other in one of the most ballyhooed dual meets in recent memory. Penns Grove has won a state-record 120 dual meets. However, Salem looms as a worthy challenger, and yesterday's showing should put it in the proper frame of mind for Tuesday's meet.

"We have been running well the last three weeks, and that should give us confidence against Penns Grove," Salem coach Lee Bacon said. "I thought we were pretty evenly matched last year, but we weren't ready mentally. I don't think we will fold mentally. We didn't expect to score as many points as we did today."

The showing of Cumberland was a pleasant surprise to coach George Hayducsko. The Colts have had rough going in dual meets, and their record is 0-3.

"We don't mind losing to the top team in South Jersey," Hayducsko said. ''They (Willingboro) are a great team to be able to take their best athletes to the Penn Relays and still be able to perform at this meet. For us, this was our best performance of the year."

Pacing the Colts was four-year varsity performer Donnel Stafford, who led them to the intermediate hurdles title, a second-place finish in the high hurdles and a third in the medley relay.

Bridgeton won four running events. Rick Harris took part in three of those victories - the shuttle hurdles, the intermediate hurdles and the 800-meter relay.

DIVISION A:

Team scoring: Willingboro 33, Cumberland 28, Shawnee 19, Pemberton 18, Edgewood 18, Holy Cross 10, Overbrook 7, Cherokee 5, Triton 4, Vineland 4, Camden Catholic 3, Washington Township 3, Milville 1.

Shuttle hurdles: 1, Willingboro (Don Crump, John Chambers, Doug Newman, Cory Thomas), 1:05.9. 2, Cumberland, 1:06.1. 3, Highland, 1:06.3.

3,200-meter relay: 1, Pemberton (Chris Phillips, Chad Clarke, Byron Clarke, Ryan Bullock), 8:33.8. 2, Highland, 8:40.8. 3, Camden Catholic, 8:41.4.

400 relay: 1, Cumberland (Terence Johnson, Bruce Grant, Greg Adamson, Nkruman Kennedy), 46.2. 2, Willingboro, 46.8. 3, Edgewood, 47.1.

Intermediate hurdles relay: 1, Cumberland (Jonathan Russell, Donnel Stafford), 1:17.1. 2, Edgewood, 2:06.9. 3, Triton, 2:10.1.

800 relay: 1, Willingboro (Dan Clark, Don Crump, Karl Carnes, Dan Long), 1:37.1. 2, Edgewood, 1:37.4. 3, Cumberland, 1:40.7.

Distance medley: 1, Pemberton (Ryan Bullock, Boris Graham, Lester Goffney, Chris Phillips). 2, Overbrook, 8:10.5. 3, Cumberland, 8:22.1.

1,600 relay: 1, Pemberton (Boris Graham, Chad Clark, Lester Goffney, Ryan Bullock), 3:39.6. 2, Shwnee 3:41.8. 3, Wilingboro, 3:44.3.

Javelin: 1, Holy Cross (Jerry Vitelli, S. Kiessling), 315-9. 2, Willingboro 303-4. 3, Shawnee 300.

Shot put: 1, Shawnee (Rob Hanold, Eric Drummond), 87-6 1/2. 2,Holy Cross, 86-8. 3, Willingboro "A" 85-3 1/4.

Discus: 1, Shawnee (Eric Drummond, Rob Hanold), 272. 2, Cumberland, 270-2. 3, Edgewood "A" 261-11.

DIVISION B

Team Scoring: Bridgeton 45, Absegami 21, Moorestown 20, Egg Harbor Township 19, Cinnaminson 18, Kennedy 16, Gateway 7, Ocean City 5, Delran 3, Oakcrest 2, Pennsville 2, Delsea 1, Buena 1.

Shuttle hurdles: 1, Bridgeton (Dwayne Lingo, John Murray, Tyrone Ellis, Rick Harris), 1:03.1. 2, Moorestown, 1:07.4. 3, Cinnaminson, 1:08.7.

3,200-meter relay: 1, Absegami (Kevin McLaughlin, Andy Pronovost, Bill Ross, Ron Weber), 8:47.1. 2, Gateway, 8:48.8. 3, Ocean City, 8:53.7.

400 relay: 1, Bridgeton (Antoine Williams, Eric Goldsboro, Rick Harris, Kenise Williams), 45.7. 2, Kennedy, 45.8. 3, Cinnaminson, 46.4.

Intermediate hurdles relay: 1, (tie), Bridgeton (John Murray, Darrell Banks), and Cinnaminson (Mike Tabell, Wakeen Edmonds), 2:02.2. 3, Moorestown, 2:03.1.

800: 1, Bridgeton (Harvey Allen, Eric Goldsboro, Rick Harris, Kensie Williams), 1:34.2. 2, Kennedy, 1:35.5. 3, Egg Harbor Township, 1:37.6.

Distance medley: 1, Bridgeton (Tyrone Wilcher, Rodney Young, Kenzie Williams, Urie Ridgeway), 8:09.5. 2, Absegami, 8:14.1. 3, Gateway, 8:16.8.

1,600 relay: 1, Absegami (Alex Silva, Don Lasare, Gary Melton, Andy Grinn), 3:34.4. 2, Egg Harbor Township, 3:37.3. 3, Cinnaminson, 3:38.3.

Javelin: Egg Harbor Township (Bill Simpson, Mike Promatto), 334-1. 2, Bridgeton "B," 314-5. 3, Bridgeton "A," 310-0.

Shot put: 1, Moorestown (Joel Bewley, Rick Lundburg), 95-3 1/2. 2, Bridgeton 87-3 1/2. 3, Absegami, 86-1 1/2.

Discus: 1, Kennedy (Carl Samuels, Greg Hardy), 263-5. 2, Bridgeton, 256. 3, Moorestown, 251-11.

DIVISION C

Team Scoring: Salem 56, Kingsway 24, Haddon Heights 15, Schalick 14, Palmyra 14, Gloucester Catholic 11, Burlington Township 9, Penns Grove 4, Haddon Township 3, Audubon 1.

Shuttle hurdles: 1, Salem (Troy Dublin, Demetrius Brittingham, Anthony Whitten, Harry Hudson), 1:05.35. 2, Penns Grove, 1:06.3. 3, Kingsway, 1:10.9.

3,200-meter relay: 1, Salem (Darryl Cabbell, Reggie Johnson, Lowell Fortune, Morris Evans), 8:54.0. 2, Gloucester Catholic, 9:01.2. 3, Palmyra, 9:09.8.

400 relay: 1, Salem (Derek White, Rob Summers, James Washington, Terrence Sorrell), 44.6. 2, Glassboro, 45.1. 3, Kingsway, 46.3.

Intermediate hurdles relay: 1, Salem "A" (Juan Reyes, Morris Evan), 2:06.1. 2, Gloucester Catholic, 2:07.1. 3, Salem "B," 2:08.8.

800 relay: 1, Salem (James Washington, Maurice Ransome, Terrence Sorrell, Derek White), 1:32.8. 2, Palmyra, 1:34.9. 3, Glassboro, 1:35.5.

Distance medley: 1, Salem (Darryl Cabbell, Maurice Ransome, James Washington, ChrisSlaughter), 8:31.4. 2, Kingsway, 8:33.3. 3, Haddon Heights, 8:38.4.

1,600 relay: 1, Salem (Maurice Evans, Anthony Saxton, Rob Summers, Maurice Ransome), 3:35.2. 2, Palmyra, 3:38.2. 3, Kingsway, 3:51.7.

Javelin: 1, Haddon Heights (John Gibbons Steve Reel), 319-11. Haddon Heights winson tiebreaker). 2, Salem, 319-11. 3, Kingsway, 308-3.

Shot put: 1, Schalick "A" (Chris Hedgeman, Josh Hedgeman), 92-9 3/4. 2, Salem, 86-1 1/2. 3, Burlington Township, 78-9 3/4.

Discus: 1, Schalick (Cris Hedgeman, Joe Wentzell), 274-9. 2, Haddon Heights, 257-10. 3, Haddon Township 240-3.

ROWLAND RELAYS

Lenape's sister team of Stacy and Sandy Hinson combined for a meet record of 217 feet, 5 inches in winning the Division III (large-school) discus relay and also took a first place in the shot-put relay at the George Rowland Memorial Relays for girls at Haddon Township.

Shawnee won the Division III team title, Ocean City prevailed in Division II and Paulsboro captured the trophy in Division I.

DIVISION I

Team scoring: Paulsboro 35, Gateway 27, Haddon Township 23, Woodbury 22, Kingsway 21, Haddonfield 20, Buena 18, Bishop Eustace 17, Haddon Heights 6, Audubon 2, Gloucester Catholic 1.

Distance medley: 1, Haddonfield (Stephanie Naticchia, Jennifer Bailey, Kelly Carpenter, Nancy Ryan), 13:54.9. 2, Kingsway, 14:05.9. 3, Paulsboro, 14:19.5.

Shuttle hurdles: 1, Paulsboro (Tormica DeBerry, Kellie Harrold, Monica MacIntyre, Euridee McCormick), 1:05.4. 2, Buena, 1:05.4. 3, Kingsway, 1:09.6.

Two-mile relay: 1, Haddonfield (Terry Carpenter, Rochelle Williams, Nancy Ryan, Stephania Naticchia), 10:37.5. 2, Bishop Eustace, 10:51.6. 3, Gateway, 11:10.6.

440 relay: 1, Woodbury (Wendy Hughes, Maureen Miller, Jennifer Heisinger, Krystal Archie), 52.1. 2, Buena, 53.1. 3, Haddon Township, 54.2.

Sprint medley: 1, Gateway (Karen Winkie, Laurie Magin, Angie Immler, Helena Crouthamel), 4:44.2. 2, Kingsway, 4:46.8. 3, Paulsboro, 4:50.1.

880 relay: 1, Woodbury (Wendy Hughes, Maureen Miller, Jennifer Heisinger, Krystal Archie), 1:51.0. 2, Buena, 1:51.5. 3, Haddon Township, 1:55.5.

Mile relay: 1, Gateway (Angie Immler, Karen Winkie, Erin Craig, Helena Crouthamel), 4:23.9. 2, Bishop Eustace, 4:32.5. 3, Haddonfield, 4:33.6.

Shot put: 1, Haddon Township (Nicole Curio, Cubbie Dahl), 58-10 3/4. 2, Paulsboro 'B', 58-4 3/4. 3, Woodbury, 58-4.

Discus: 1, Haddon Heights (Sue Fisher, Karen Cunningham), 187-3. 2, Paulsboro, 171-10. 3, Gateway, 171-8.

Javelin: 1, Haddon Township (Temple Curio, Nicole Curio), 176-7. 2, Kingsway, 173-3. 3, Paulsboro, 173-3.

High jump: 1, Bishop Eustace (Kelly James, Nancy Dunn), 9-8. 2, Gateway, 9-6. 3, Haddonfield, 9-4.

Long jump: 1, Paulsboro (Tormica DeBerry, Euridee McCormick), 31-9 3/4. 2, Gateway, 30-7 3/4. 3, Haddon Township, 30-7 3/4.

DIVISION II

Team scoring: Ocean City 55, Sterling 33, Rancocas Valley 22, Absegami 17, Kennedy and Mainland 15, Egg Harbor 11, Deptford, Oakcrest and West Deptford 7, Camden Catholic 1.

Distance medley: 1, Ocean City (Kelly Dougherty, Pam McFarland, Alison Amicone, Mary Jo Dougherty), 13:54.5. 2, Rancocas Valley, 14:21.1. 3, Sterling, 14:53.1.

Shuttle hurdles: 1, Sterling (Gina Tomasetti, Pam Maiden, Leondra Johnson, Kim Dupree), 1:09.6. 2, Ocean City, 1:12.8. 3, Absegami, 1:14.3.

Two-mile relay: 1, Rancocas Valley (Chris Miraguiolo, Shana Butch, Bunny Stemmer, Tonya Lee), 10:29.3. 2, Ocean City, 10:33.4. 3, Sterling, 11:08.3.

440 relay: 1, Kennedy (Stacy Wilson, Natascha Chung, Tracy Young, Angela Fitch), 52.3. 2, Deptford, 53.7. 3, Ocean City, 55.0.

Sprint medley: 1, Ocean City (Sue Palermo, Pam McFarland, Mary Jo Dougherty, Alison Amicone), 4:40.4. 2, Rancocas Valley, 4:50.3. 3, Absegami, 4:51.9.

880 relay: 1, Kennedy 'A' (Stacy Wilson, Natascha Chung, Tracy Young, Angela Fitch), 1:52.3. 2, Ocean City, 1:54.5. 3, Kennedy 'B', 1:58.1.

Mile relay: 1, Ocean City (Carla Roberts, Jill Rademacher, Lori Haywood, Vicki Miller), 4:42.7. 2, Sterling, 4:44.8. 3, Absegami, 5:03.4.

Shot put: 1, Mainland (L. Oberholtzer, Tammy. Csaszar), 66-9 1/2. 2, Oakcrest, 55-9 3/4. 3, Sterling, 55-4 1/4.

Discus: 1, Sterling (Nicole Williams, Kim Dupree), 183-6. 2, Ocean City 'B', 174-0. 3, Oakcrest, 170-2.

Javelin: 1, Ocean City (M. Wildman, A. Vansant), 192-10. 2, Mainland, 192-4. 3, Absegami, 181-7.

High jump: 1, Egg Harbor (Carey Erlandson, Kelly Starr), 9-0. 2, West Deptford, 8-10. 3, Ocean City, 8-8.

Long jump: 1, Rancocas Valley (Lori Nobles, Tonya Lee), 30-5 3/4. 2, Sterling, 29- 1/4. 3, Ocean City, 28-8 3/4.

DIVISION III

Team scoring: Shawnee 39, Washington Township and Lenape 27, Edgewood and Cherry Hill East 17, Holy Cross 14, Cherokee 12, Willingboro 10, Vineland and Overbrook 9, Camden 8, Triton 1.

Distance medley: 1, Shawnee (Beth Finan, JoAnn Tate, Lisa Syvertson, Chris Danks), 13:27.7. 2, Holy Cross, 13:42.1. 3, Cherokee, 13:52.5.

Shuttle hurdles: 1, Cherry Hill East (Erin Halpin, Dina Davis, Karen Broikas, Chris Dolan), 1:06.4. 2, Edgewood, 1:07.5. 3, Washington Township, 1:07.7.

Two-mile relay: 1, Shawnee (Beth Finan, Lisa Syvertson, Jen Lightner, Chris Danks), 10:20.0. 2, Cherokee, 10:28.6. 3, Holy Cross, 10:31.0.

440 relay: 1, Willingboro (Rhonda Jackson, Jessica Talbot, Sheri Dudley, Pandara Dunston), 51.5. 2, Washington Township, 52.5. 3, Camden, 52.8.

Sprint medley: 1, Shawnee (Jill VanMeter, Jen Burgin, JoAnn Tate, Chris Danks), 4:22.1. 2, Lenape, 4:35.8. 3, Willingboro, 4:36.6.

880 relay: 1, Washingtown Township (Jennifer McDevitt, Kimara Mitchell, Christa Butler, Lori Verhille), 1:51.1. 2, Camden, 1:52.9. 3, Edgewood, 2:01.9.

Mile relay: 1, Washington Township (Kimara Mitchell, Jennifer McAdams, Christa Butler, Deslie Belvin), 4:15.6. 2, Shawnee, 4:18.4. 3, Lenape, 4:23.1.

Shot put: 1, Lenape (Stacy Hinson, Sandy Hinson), 70-11. 2, Edgewood, 62-8 1/2. 3, Shawnee, 61-5 1/2.

Discus: 1, Lenape (Stacy Hinson, Sandy Hinson), 217-5 (meet record). 2, Overbrook, 185-9. 3, Edgewood, 176-3.

Javelin: 1, Shawnee A (Barnell Brown, Jen Patton), 136-2. 2, Lenape, 174-3. 3, Edgewood, 163-1.

High jump: 1, Cherry Hill East (Karen Broikas, Erin Halpin), 9-10. 2, Vineland, 9-10. 3, Cherokee, 8-8.

Long jump: 1, Washington Township (Chris Botler, Deslie Belvin), 29-8. 2, Holy Cross, 29-2. 3, Shawnee, 28- 1/4.

|
|
|
|
|