Relays Wrap Up After Delay Willingboro Boys, Girls Win

Posted: April 24, 1990

The rain-delayed Woodbury Relays ended late yesterday afternoon after having been postponed Saturday for the first time in the event's 18-year history.

Woodbury High's Jennifer Heisinger was voted the most courageous athlete for overcoming several injuries to return to top-caliber competition.

The most outstanding athlete awards were shared in both boys' and girls' competition. Clearview's Carrie Thompson and Cherokee's Monica Olkowski were named the top female competitors. Cherokee's Scott Weikel and Willingboro's Gerard Reynolds were named the top male competitors.

Willingboro won the title in girls' Division A for the first time since 1981, and Clearview won its first title ever in Division C. Ocean City won Division B for the fourth consecutive year.

The boys' competitions went largely as expected. Willingboro won Group 4, the 11th time in 13 years the powerful Chimeras have won a team title at Woodbury. They now have won six in a row, including the five previous Group 3 titles.

Edgewood won the Group 3 title, its first team championship in four years. (The Eagles had won seven titles between 1977 and 1986.) Kingsway and Cinnaminson tied for the title in Group 2. It was Kingsway's second title in three years, but the first ever for Cinnaminson. Haddon Heights won Group 1, its first title since winning Group 2 in 1981.

THE RESULTS

GIRLS' DIVISION A

Team scoring: Willingboro 20; Paul VI 19; Vineland and Shawnee 11; Cherokee 10; Shawnee and Washington Twp. 8; Toms River East 5; Millville 3; Cherry Hill East 1.

400 relay: 1, Willingboro (Tasha Minkins, Tomika Jones, Niki Walker, Marsha McCleary), 51.1. 2, Washington Twp., 51.5. 3, Millville, 51.5.

Sprint-medley relay: 1, Vineland (Tameca Speakes, Stella Gould, Marcy

Darmstadter, Krista Ferrara), 4:17.3. 2, Highland, 4:17.7. 3, Willingboro, 4:25.6.

1,600 relay: 1, Willingboro (Tasha Minkins, Tara Black, Helen Burth, Stella Byrd), 4:06.2. 2, Paul VI, 4:15.9. 3, Vineland, 4:18.9.

GIRLS' DIVISION B

Team scoring: Ocean City 21; Cinnaminson 19; Edgewood 17; Woodrow Wilson 12; Camden Catholic 7; Mainland 5; Moorestown 4; Delsea 3; West Deptford, Buena and Bridgeton 2.

400 relay: 1, Woodrow Wilson (Shonda Harris, Nicole Belcher, Chevelle Clay, Charlene Daly), 51.3. 2, Ocean City, 52.0. 3, Edgewood, 52.3.

Sprint-medley relay: 1, Ocean City (Yulvonka Legette, Danielle Reade, Carla Roberts, Antoinette Elton), 4:27.7. 2, Cinnaminson, 4:31.7. 3, Camden Catholic, 4:34.3.

1,600 relay: 1, Woodrow Wilson (Charlene Daly, Shonda Harris, Chevelle Clay, Nicole Belcher), 4:10.5. 2, Edgewood, 4:16.3. 3, Cinnaminson, 4:19.3.

GIRLS' DIVISION C

Team scoring: Clearview 27; Haddonfield and Woodbury 14; Kingsway 12; Paulsboro 10; Haddon Twp. 8; Haddon Heights and Bishop Eustace 5; Penns Grove 1.

400 relay: 1, Woodbury (Stephanie Moon, Jennifer Jones, Jennifer Heisinger, Melissa Holmes), 51.5. 2, Haddon Twp., 52.0. 3, Haddon Heights, 52.9.

Sprint-medley relay: 1, Clearview (Tiffany O'Neal, Keacia Drummond, Stacie Coleman, Carrie Thompson), 4:25.1. 2, Paulsboro, 4:27.9. 3, Haddonfield, 4:31.3.

1,600 relay: 1, Clearview (Bridget Dean, Stacie Coleman, Tricia Nemitz, Tiffany O'Neal), 4:09.0. 2, Haddon Twp., 4:10.9. 3, Haddonfield, 4:14.8.

BOYS' GROUP 1

Team scoring: Haddon Heights 28; Haddon Twp. 21; Haddonfield 13; Maple Shade 9; Palmyra 6; Paulsboro and Pennsville 5; Schalick and Riverside 3; Pitman 2.

Shuttle-hurdle relay: 1, Haddon Heights (Chris Nichols, Lester Jones, Omar Foote, Cornell McCoy), 1:02.5. 2, Haddon Twp., 1:02.6. 3, Maple Shade, 1:08.4.

Sprint-medley relay: 1, Haddon Heights (Antoine Davis, Irv Roberts, Tim Israel, Mike Thomas), 3:41.2. 2, Haddon Twp., 3:41.6. 3, Haddonfield, 3:46.5.

400 relay: 1, Haddon Heights (Antoine Davis, Jon Collins, Tim Israel, Irv Roberts), 44.3. 2, Paulsboro, 46.6. 3, Palmyra, 46.9.

1,600 relay: 1, Haddon Heights (Jon Collins, Rahul Harris, Bill Plenty, Tim Israel), 3:31.5. 2, Haddon Twp., 3:31.9. 3, Pleasantville, 3:37.2.

3,200 relay: 1, Haddonfield (Doug Marshall, Chris Reighn, Jim Shanahan, Kevin Underwood), 8:23.7. 2, Maple Shade, 8:49.6. 3, Haddon Heights, 8:49.8.

BOYS' GROUP 2

Team scoring: Kingsway and Cinnaminson 22; Salem 18; Buena, Moorestown and Penns Grove 9; Clearview, Collingswood and Delran 2; Delsea 1.

Shuttle-hurdle relay: 1, Kingsway (Rolando Rodriguez, Derek Ward, Greg Sawicki, Bennie Liles), 1:02.9. 2, Buena, 1:04.1. 3, Salem, 1:06.6.

Sprint-medley relay: 1, Cinnaminson (Phil Collins, Kevin Walker, Mark Nelms, Chris Lopez), 3:36.3. 2, Salem, 3:38.9. 3 (tied), Buena and Moorestown, 3:44.3

400 relay: 1, Kingway (Jerrell Bishop, Derek Ward, Chris McMullen, Bennie Liles), 43.6. 2, Salem, 44.5. 3, Moorestown, 45.4.

1,600 relay: 1, Kingsway (Jerrell Bishop, Derek Ward, Chris McMullen, Bennie Liles), 3:24.9. 2, Salem, 3:25.7. 3, Cinnaminson, 3:26.3.

3,200 relay: 1, Cinnaminson (John Keenan, Ashish Patel, Steve Stanley, John Keevy), 8:23.0. 2, Penns Grove, 8:32.7. 3, Salem, 8:32.9.

BOYS' GROUP 3

Team scoring: Edgewood 25; Highland 22; Bridgeton 12; Woodrow Wilson 11.5; Lakewood 11; Camden Catholic 9; Holy Cross and Ocean City 2; Rancocas Valley 1; Egg Harbor Twp. 0.5.

Shuttle-hurdle relay: 1, Edgewood (Curtis Wright, Shawn Summers, Eric Cook, Michael Anderson) and Bridgeton (Eddie Williams, Bobby Griffin, Curt McIntyre, Stacey Crawford), 1:00.2. 3, Highland, 1:01.9.

Sprint-medley relay: 1, Edgewood (Curtis Wright, Lee DeRamus, Mike London, Ali Jameel), 3:33.8. 2, Highland, 3:34.4. 3, Lakewood, 3:41.6.

400 relay: 1, Edgewood (Shawn Summers, Lee DeRamus, Curtis Wright, Mike London), 42.9. 2, Woodrow Wilson, 43.1. 3, Highland, 43.6.

1,600 relay: 1, Edgewood (Mike Anderson, Lee DeRamus, Jameel Ali, Mike London), 3:21.4. 2, Lakewood, 3:22.9. 3, Camden Catholic, 3:22.9.

3,200 relay: 1, Highland (Steve Mazur, Jerry Franks, Jon Marsella, Gene Darius), 8:11.6. 2, Camden Catholic, 8:15.7. 3, Bridgeton, 8:18.5.

BOYS' GROUP 4

Team scoring: Willingboro 27; Shawnee 19; Cherokee 18; Vineland 14; Atlantic City 5; Brick Twp. and Cumberland 4; Camden and Washington Twp. 2; Gloucester Twp. Tech 1.

Shuttle-hurdle relay: 1, Willingboro (Julian Gist, Glen Davis, Jon Johnson, Gerard Reynolds), 59.8. 2, Shawnee, 1:02.2. 3, Vineland, 1:02.4.

Sprint-medley relay: 1, Cherokee (Tim Price, Jim Monaghan, Jake Jenkins, Scott Weikel), 3:33.9. 2, Willingboro, 3:34.1. 3, Shawnee, 3:34.9.

400 relay: 1, Willingboro (Ron Kinsey, Gerard Reynolds, Devon Patton, Lamont Smith), 42.7. 2, Atlantic City, 43.7. 3, Vineland, 44.2.

1,600 relay: 1, Willingboro (Devon Patton, Ron Kinsey, Gerard Reynolds, Lamont Smith), 3:19.5. 2, Vineland, 3:24.5. 3, Shawnee, 3:27.2.

3,200 relay: 1, Shawnee (Jeff Stroh, Sean Boyd, Rick Van Emburgh, Chris Sallade), 8:10.6. 2, Cherokee, 8:12.8. 3, Willingboro, 8:17.4.

|
|
|
|
|