Candidates File For Host Of Offices In County

Posted: March 14, 1991

There were few surprises Tuesday as candidates filed for the nearly 400 elected jobs up for grabs this year in townships, boroughs, school districts and in county government. The primaries are scheduled for May 21.

The race promising to draw the most attention appears to be the one shaping up between Paula Francisco Ott and Samuel C. Stretton, West Chester lawyers running for the county's newly created judgeship. Gov. Casey approved the post late last year.

Ott, an attorney with Gawthrop, Greenwood & Halstead, is the first woman ever to be endorsed for judge by the county's dominant Republican Party. She also has filed on the Democratic line. Democrat Stretton, a criminal-defense lawyer, has made unsuccessful bids for district attorney and Congress. He announced his entry into the race just last week.

Republican candidates for the county commissioner spots are incumbent Joseph J. Kenna and Karen Martynick, former executive director of the Chester County Republican Party.

Kenna, who is now chairman of the Board of Commissioners, and Martynick got the party endorsements over West Chester businessman David Peirce, who did not file.

Three Democrats are running: West Chester Councilman W. Barry Wright, former party chairman Andrew Dinniman and East Bradford Planning Commission member Rachel Mullin, who has received the support of outgoing Commissioner Patricia Baldwin.

D.T. Marrone, active in the Republican Party since the 1960s, will not seek re-election. He was elected commissioner in 1987.

Elsewhere, the fight for the Kennett Square District Justice seat Eugene DiFilippo left in July 1989 will be between Basil Viega, a Republican, and Thomas E. Martin Jr., who has cross-filed. District Justice Stanley Scott is again running for his Exton seat, this time against Edward A. Duffin, who, like Martin, has cross-filed.

On the local-government level, former Valley Supervisor William A. Lambert, a Republican who lost re-election in November amid allegations of fiscal improprities in the township, is running again.

In Parkesburg, several candidates are battling in both parties for seats on the local council. And in East Nantmeal, longtime Township Secretary Virginia Devaney is running for the Board of Supervisors against incumbent T. Kenneth Emery for the Republican nomination.

The following are the government and judicial candidates for the May primary. A listing of candidates for the county's school districts will be published on Sunday.

COURT OF COMMON PLEAS:

Rep./Dem.: Paula Francisco Ott.

Dem.: Samuel C. Stretton.

COUNTY COMMISSIONER:

Rep.: Joseph J. Kenna, Karen Martynick.

Dem.: Andrew E. Dinniman, Rachel Mullin, W. Barry Wright.

DISTRICT ATTORNEY:

Rep.: James P. MacElree 2d.

Dem.: Charles T. DeTulleo.

PROTHONOTARY:

Rep.: R. Curtis Schroder.

Dem.: Ann E. Aerie.

RECORDER OF DEEDS:

Rep.: Joyce A. McLean.

Dem.: None.

REGISTER OF WILLS:

Rep.: Bill Giangiacomo.

Dem.: Dominic Mattioni Jr.

SHERIFF:

Rep.: Robert A. Erling.

DISTRICT JUSTICE 15-03-04 (Kennett Square):

Rep.: Basil Viega.

Dem./Rep.: Thomas E. Martin Jr.

DISTRICT JUSTICE 15-02-07 (Exton):

Dem./Rep.: Edward A. Duffin, Stanley Scott.

ATGLEN

Council:

Rep.: Richard F. Wood Jr.

Dem.: John R. Przychodzien, Debra G. Ashby.

AVONDALE

Rep.: Robert N. McCue, Ross W. Ritter, Patricia E. Vanderkraats, Stephen Zurl.

BIRMINGHAM

Supervisor:

Rep.: Charles C. Eeles, Jeffrey B. Wolfrom.

CALN

Commissioner:

Rep.: Francis R. DeCerio, Edward Masterstefone, Howard M. Rissel, Francis P. Summers.

CHARLESTOWN

Rep.: Irene W. Ewald, Charles A. Philips.

COATESVILLE

Rep.: None.

Dem.: Delois Y. Newton, George Tucker.

DOWNINGTOWN

Rep.: Joseph F. Cipollini, Peter A. Karahalis Sr., Earl D. Reynolds, Eugene Turns.

Dem.: Daniel G. Castaldi, Daniel L. Dougherty, Michael Menna.

EAST BRADFORD

Rep.: John T. Jordan.

EAST BRANDYWINE

Rep.: Hudson L. Voltz.

EAST CALN

Rep.: William L. Van Roden.

EAST COVENTRY

Rep.: Rogert J. Megay.

EAST FALLOWFIELD

Rep.: Garry B. Alderman, John Primus.

Dem.: Ingrid W. Jones.

EAST GOSHEN

Rep.: Arthur J. Polishuk, Martin Shane.

Dem.: Daniel F. Monahan.

EAST MARLBOROUGH

Rep.: James T. Lynn 3d.

EAST NANTMEAL

Rep.: Virginia B. Devaney, T. Kenneth Emery.

Dem.: Edward F. Bacon.

EAST NOTTINGHAM

Rep.: P.E. Hess Sr., Paul E. Williamson Jr.

Dem.: J. Dean Cheek, Ralph C. Trout.

EAST PIKELAND

Rep.: John K. Moore Sr.

EASTTOWN

Rep.: Howard R. Flaxman, Patricia Imperato.

EAST VINCENT

Rep.: Ruth Anne Pete, Lawrence J. Schrickram.

EAST WHITELAND

Rep.: Charles J. DiOrio, Charles C. DiSipio.

Dem.: George H. Hemcher.

ELK

Rep.: Frank H. Spor.

Dem.: John S. Buchanan.

ELVERSON

Rep.: William J. Gondy Jr., Celeste A. March, David W. Meissner.

Dem.: Thomas R. Hess, Roger K. Linton, Paul W. McEwen, Frederick P. McMullen.

FRANKLIN

Rep.: Robert P.S. Black, Elton R. Homan.

HIGHLAND

Rep.: Richard D. Abbott.

HONEY BROOK BOROUGH

Rep.: David A. D'Amico, Larry E. Gerig, Thomas L. Richards.

HONEY BROOK TOWNSHIP

Rep.: David J. McElhenny, Donald E. Johnson.

Dem.: Dallas D. Ford.

KENNETT SQUARE

Rep.: Charles S. Cramer Sr., Michael D. Piergalline, Joseph G. Scalise, Herbert L. Waltz.

Dem.: Charla H. Watson.

KENNETT TOWNSHIP

Rep.: Charles G. Shoemaker.

LONDON BRITAIN

Rep.: Glenn C. Frederick.

LONDON GROVE

Rep.: Jerry LaMaster, Daniel L. Williams.

LOWER OXFORD

Rep.: Ellen C. Muenter, Samuel L. Wood Sr.

Dem.: Robert N. Gardner.

MALVERN

Dem.: Judith E. Dennison, Thomas A. Doherty.

Rep.: Stephen J. DiOrio, Thomas A. DiSarlo, Cheryl Tiffany Force, Margaret M. Sidlick.

MODENA

Dem.: Kathie L. Gaithens, John S. Graves.

NEW GARDEN

Rep.: Patrick J. Keney.

Dem.: None

NEWLIN

Rep.: Deborah Jefferis.

NEW LONDON

Rep.: Gary M. Bogert, F. William Maguire.

Dem.: Glenn R. Wilkinson Jr.

NORTH COVENTRY

Rep.: John A. Fahnestock, Frank Holden, Mark A. Krautheim, Charles G. Moody 3d, William Scherfel, W.E. Wampler.

OXFORD

Rep.: Alan D. Reburn, Knute Rondum, John H. Wallace.

Dem.: David A. Fardig.

PARKESBURG

Rep.: Eric W. Carlisle, Bruce Carroll, William T. Glenn Sr., Walter L. Matlack 3d, Robert M. McCaffrey, Benjamin F. Merklee, Harry F. Norman Jr.,

Dem.: John P. Hagan, James B. Norton 3d, Susan C. Parker, Gary R. Regester.

PENN

Supervisor

Rep.: G. Ronald Shoop.

Dem.: William A. Finnen.

PENNSBURY

Rep.: William H. Reynolds.

PHOENIXVILLE

Rep.: Louis J. Amici, Richard A. Breuer, Ben Crisi, Loren B. Griffith, Edward M. Hunter-Ensor, Robert H. Muir, Bradford Weidner, Douglas A. Werner.

Dem.: Bonnie K. August, Theodore X. Beluch, Mary R. Bird, Irene A. Hilly, Irene M. Kopie, Joseph A. McFarlane, James T. Quay.

POCOPSON

Rep.: H. William Sellers, Bruce B. Yelton.

SADSBURY

Rep.: J. Patrick McGrail.

Dem.: Douglas B. Doratt.

SCHUYLKILL

Rep.: Ed Heit, Herman A. John.

SOUTH COATESVILLE

Rep.: Gabriel P. Milanese Jr., Brian K. Tuel.

Dem.: James C. Kennedy.

SOUTH COVENTRY

Dem.: Eric E. Mitchell.

SPRING CITY

Rep.: Phyllis Biggerstaff, William L. Conver, Peter F. Dabback, Paul Kocher, Ernest R. Shaner.

THORNBURY

Rep.: Charles A.W. Wilson.

TREDYFFRIN

Rep.: Stephen S. Aichele, Herbert W. Greenwood, Herbert G. Keene Jr., Carole A. Rubley, John W. Shimrak.

UPPER OXFORD

Rep.: Betsy E. Huber.

UPPER UWCHLAN

Rep.: Ilene Cetlin Lipow, Walter J. Styer.

UWCHLAN

Rep.: John J. Mahoney, John J. Pribanic.

VALLEY

Rep.: Elwood H. Backstetter, John T. Cuff Jr., William A. Lambert, Joseph G. Leofsky, Philip Ovelman, James A. Ray.

Dem.: Joseph W. Shimer, Angela J. Smith.

WALLACE

Rep.: Alice C. Halsema.

WARWICK

Rep.: Francis D. Crew.

WEST BRADFORD

Rep.: John A. Haiko, Otis Ryals.

WEST BRANDYWINE

Rep.: Josef G. Obernier, Ronald A. Rambo.

WEST CALN

Rep.: Thomas W. Payne, Paul E. Pfitzenmeyer.

Dem.: Harry R. Haines.

WEST CHESTER

Rep.: Janet M. Colliton, Eleanor Betty Loper.

Dem.: Kathleen J. Boyer, Mitch Crane, Frank J. Falcone.

WEST FALLOWFIELD

Rep.: L. Wayne Althouse.

Dem.: Robert T. Warden.

WEST GOSHEN

Rep.: Raymond H. Halvorsen.

WEST GROVE

Rep.: Lawrence J. Coppock, Dominico Ruffini.

Dem.: Matthew M. Boyle, Herbert W. Ewing, Robert O. McNeil, Robert J. Moore.

WEST MARLBOROUGH

Rep.: Charles C. Brosius, Franklin B. Walton.

WEST NANTMEAL

Rep.: Omar Beam.

WEST NOTTINGHAM

Rep.: Howard Brown.

Dem.: Leland W. Devine.

WEST PIKELAND

Rep.: Alfred R. Brady.

WEST SADSBURY

Rep.: Robert E. Gill.

WESTTOWN

Rep.: Thomas A. Foster, Walter H. McCallum, A. Pierson Sill.

WEST VINCENT

Rep.: Kenneth I. Miller Jr.

WEST WHITELAND

Rep.: Glenn B. Marshall, Diane Snyder.

Dem.: George G. Chandler, Ivan E. Leigh.

WILLISTOWN

Rep.: Donald A. Mancini, Jack E. Weber Jr.

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|