College Competition Is Highlight Of Relays

Posted: April 28, 1991

What might have been the most eventful Penn Relays in history ended yesterday the way it began, on a thrilling, sun-splashed afternoon that induced a record Franklin Field crowd to rave loudest for what it recognized easiest.

In its 97th running, the nation's first, biggest and oldest relay carnival included such marquee names as Raghib "Rocket" Ismail, the 26.2 million

dollar man of Canadian football; Leroy Burrell, the "world's fastest human," and Carl Lewis, the six-time Olympic gold-medal winner who returned to Franklin Field for the first time in a decade.

But in witnessing what might have been the most spectacular day of track and field competition ever staged in the Northeast, the throng of 41,612 took its greatest delight in those Penn Relays mainstays, the high school and

college athletes.

Reflecting the intensity of the college competition, it might have been the first time in meet history that the eight major men's relays were won by eight different teams.

The women were not quite so competitive, as Louisiana State, with a hand- timed, meet-record performance of 1 minute, 32.2 seconds, added the 800- meter relay to the 400 and shuttle-hurdle titles it won Friday.

Villanova and Florida women won two relays each, and the other went to Providence.

Happily for Aidan O'Regan, a Villanova senior from Ireland who had not won a Penn Relays watch, the Wildcat men were among the elite eight that hit the wire ahead of their rivals, capturing the 3,200-meter relay as a prelude to the most euphoric victory lap of the week.

The Villanova men were timed in 7:15.55, while Georgetown was second by 18 inches, in 7:15.73, after Brad Sumner heroically held off Ethan Frey in a magnificient stretch run.

The Wildcat men won their 85th Penn Relays title - but only their fifth since 1983. O'Regan, Finn Kelly, Mike Seeger and Sumner were joined in their delight by Irene Ruopoli, Sonia O'Sullivan, Michele Torelli and Michelle Bennett, who won the women's 3,200-meter relay, Villanova's fourth in a row.

In that achievement, the Wildcats got a 2:04.4 second leg from O'Sullivan and a superlative anchor leg from Bennett, the senior who closed her Penn Relays career having never lost a race at Franklin Field.

Fighting a closing-leg duel with Nekita Beasley of Florida, Bennett turned in a torrid split of 2:05.6 that left her wobbling at the finish line, but her team a winner by 25 meters.

The Wildcats were timed in 8:29.52, with Georgetown second at 8:33.50. Beasley slowed in the final 110 meters as Florida wound up third.

Until the final baton pass in the 800-meter relay, it had been a day filled with delight and glory for Jonathan Drummond, the voluble Texas Christian sprinter from Philadelphia's Overbrook High.

The leadoff runner for TCU's 400 relay team, he got the Flyin' Frogs off and smoking to a meet record of 38.80, the fastest time in the world this year by a college team. The old record of 39.11 was set by TCU in 1986.

Drummond came back later to win the college 100 meters in 10.23, as the heavily publicized Ismail, reflecting 2 1/2 weeks of working out with attorneys and accountants, rather than the starting blocks, fizzled at 50

meters and finished eighth in the eight-man field.

But the 800 relay that might have brought Drummond another Relays watch

went to the Alabama team of Solomon Amagatcher, Clive Wright, Nelson Boateng and Eduardo Nava in 1:21.95. The Frogs botched their final pass from Ralston Wright to Raymond Redmon.

Wearing star-spangled socks as prelude to a victory lap they graced with American flags, the home-grown Georgetown Hoyas won the 6,000-meter relay for the first time, ending Arkansas' six-year victory streak.

Making up for Friday's distance-medley loss to the Razorbacks, who edged the Hoyas by 0.01 of a second, Georgetown won the rematch going away.

Trailing Arkansas by as many as 20 meters through the opening leg, the Hoyas took command when their rivals ran out of steam quickly thereafter.

Georgetown's Peter Sherry, with a 3:41.7 split that is the fastest of his career, pulled his team even with 200 meters left in the second leg, and after the Razorbacks' Johan Boakes tied up, the Hoyas held a 12-meter lead when they passed the baton for the second time.

Georgetown ran away with the race in the third leg. The Hoyas' Steve

Holman, cruising along with the efficiency of a finely-tuned machine, powered his way to a 3:40.0 split, the day's fastest, while Arkansas' Eric Henry appeared to be suffering rigor mortis as he slogged through the last 300

meters of his stint.

It gave the Hoyas a 60-meter lead at the last pass, and John Trautmann increased it to 140 meters by the time it had ended.

The Hoyas were timed in 14:53.34, the best mark ever by a college team composed solely of Americans. Kentucky was second in 15:09.06. Auburn was third in 15:13.24, and Arkansas faded to fifth.

"It was great to come back and win," said Trautmann, the victim of Henry's anchor leg stretch run in the distance-medley loss. "I wanted to put yesterday's race out of my mind. It was like today was the first day of the Penn Relays."

It was a day that angered Arkansas coach John McDonnell.

"To put it in one word, it was a disaster," said McDonnell. "From the second leg on, nobody even ran close to their capabilities. They must have been thinking too much about yesterday's race. It was my fault, because something went wrong out there."

Exclusively staffed with imported talent, Washington State made its Penn Relays debut a success with a foursome of Augustine Olobia (Nigeria) George Ogbeide (Nigeria) Michael Joubert (Australia) and Samuel Kibiri (Kenya), who won the sprint medley relay in 3:15.75.

The Cougars' foreign legion took the baton through three clean passes and got a 1:47.9 anchor leg from Kibiri - the winner of Thursday night's steeplechase, to easily out-strip Arizona State, the runner-up in 3:18.75.

The sprint medley also generated what probably ranked as the Relays' greatest, all-for-nothing performance. It was turned in by George Kersh of defending champion Mississippi, who ran a 1:43.7 anchor leg after his mates butchered their first exchange and sent the baton skittering to the ground. In retrieving it out of bounds, Ole Miss was disqualified.

Burrell, Lewis and the Santa Monica track club, outfitted in the most risque track uniforms seen at Franklin Field, botched their third handoff in the Olympic development 400 relay and never finished.

But a Santa Monica team of Joe DeLoach, Burrell, Lewis and Floyd Heard came back to set a meet-record mark of 1:19.45 in the 800 relay.

THE RESULTS

MEN'S OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT 10,000 WALK

1, Doug Fournier, Parkside AC, 42:21.57. 2, Tim Seaman, Wis.-Parkside, 43:03.37. 3, Bob Briggs, Potomac Valley Seniors, 44:15.89. 4, Jose Torres, Turabo, 45:04.97. 5, No. 20 (name, affiliation not available), 45.34.78. 6, Jeff Salvage, East Side TC, 46:50.57. 7, Marc Bagan, Shore AC, 46:53.12. 8, Ray Funkhouser, Shore AC, 47:47.00. 9, No. 22 (name, affiliation not available), 49:15.49. 10, Robert Gottlieb, Westchester TC, 50:31.59.

WOMEN'S OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT 5,000 WALK

1, Lynda Brubaker (Lancaster, PA), 24.15.3. 2, Geri-Lyn Bucholtz (Monmouth), 24.36.4. 3, Gretchen Eastler (Simmons College), 24:54.8. 4, Gayle Johnson (Ohio TC), 25:37.0, 5, Desiree McCauley (Brentwood, NY), 25:37.8. 6, Dorit Attias (Shore AC), 25:43.6. 7, Tracy Briggs (Potomac Seniors TC), 25:57.3. 8, Debbie Iden (Bayport, NY), 26:34.4. 9, Ellen O'Shaughnessy (New York), 26:53.7. 10, Kelly Nartowitz (Centereach, NY), 27:07.0.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x800 RELAY

524 or fewer students.

Section 1: 1, St. Jago (Spanish Town, Jamaica) (Lenworth Johnson, Mark Lucas, Orville Clarke, Michael Williams), 7:43.63. 2, Lafayette (Williamsburg, VA), 7:53.81. 3, Highland Regional (Blackwood, NJ), 7:53.99. 4, Wissahickon (Ambler, PA), 7:55.22.

Section 2: 1, Vere Tech (Hayes, Jamaica) (Richard Thomas, Dudley Dawkins, Michael McDonald, Lamont Leach), 7:46.45. 2, Georgetown Prep (Rockville, MD), 7:54.92. 3, Haverford High (PA), 7:56.92. 4, Monmouth Regional (Tinton Falls, NJ), 7:59.01.

Section 3: 1, St. James (Chester, PA) (William Lynch, Steven Stewart, Robert Jackson, Rich Struzynski), 7:56.70. 2, Warwich Valley (Warwich, NY), 7:57.87. 3, North Hunterdon Regional (Annadale, NJ), 7:59.03. 4, Suffern (NY), 7:59.42.

Final standings: 1, St. Jago, 7:53.63. 2, Vere Tech, 7:46.45. 3, Lafayette, 7:53.81. 4, Highland Regional, 7:53.99. 5, Georgetown Prep, 7:54.92. 6, Wissahickon, 7:55.21.

525 or more.

Section 1: 1, Hawksbill (Freeport, Bahamas) (Edward Duncombe, Alistair Cockburn, Terrence Demerite, Treinard Tynes), 7:59.01. 2, Bergen Catholic (Oradell, NJ), 8:00.71. 3, J.W. Robinson (Fairfax, VA), 8:05.01. 4, Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.), 8:05.91.

Section 2: 1, T.C. Williams (Alexandria, VA) (Jesse Gipson, Sam Gabremariam, Maxwell Massaquo, James Porter), 7:47.25. 2, Shawnee (Medford, NJ), 7:53.44. 3, Archbishop Ryan (Phila.), 7:57.25. 4, Shenendehowa (Clifton Park, NY), 8:01.96.

Section 3: 1, DeWitt Clinton (Bronx, NY) (Rohan Davy, Leon Foston, Pascal Bernier, David Bennett), 7:47.46. 2, Bishop Ford (Brooklyn, NY), 7:51.23. 3, St. Francis Prep (Fresh Meadows, NY), 7:56.20. 4, Chaminade (Mineola, NY), 7:49.41.

Final standings: 1, T.C. Williams, 7:47,25. 2, DeWitt Clinton, 7:47.46. 3, Bishop Ford, 7:51.23, 4, Shawnee, 7:53.44. 5, St. Francis Prep, 7:56.20. 6, Archbishop Ryan, 7:57.25. 7, Hawksbill, 7:59.10. 8, Chaminade, 7:59.41.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x400 RELAY

1, Paint Branch (Burtonsville, MD) (Orlando Leigh, Prentice Pallard, Mahamed Turay, Courtney Cumberbatch), 3:35.55. 2, Albertus Magnus (Bardonia, NY), 3:38.01. 3, Curtis (Staten Island, NY), 3:39.02. 4, Martin Luther King (New York), 3:40.53.

1, Westtown School (PA) (Jay McMahon, Jay Dellmuth, Andre Wright, John Noland), 3:31.40. 2, Monsignor McClancy (East Elmhurst, NY), 3:33.99. 3, Tower Hill (Wilmington), 3:34.30. 4, Tottenville (Staten Island, NY), 3:36.45.

1, North County (Linthicum, MD) (Sam Lomax, Anthony Walker, Craig Cadd, Shawn Truesdale), 3:35.41. 2, Abraham Lincoln (Brooklyn, NY), 3:37.52. 3, Irvington (NY), 3:37.71. 4, Hasbrouck Heights (NJ), 3:38.78.

1, Ardsley (NY) (Clive Brown, Craig Shulman, John Lathan, David Pisani), 3:31.12. 2, Secaucus (NJ), 3:32.61. 3, Hunterdon Central (Flemington, NJ), 3:32.94. 4, Nyack (Valley Cottage, NY), 3:36.19.

1, Toms River South (NJ) (Scott Krempel, Todd Marshall, Joe Gardell, Sean Marchese), 3:28.47. 2, Bayshore (NY), 3:31.43. 3, Waldwick (NJ), 3:31.81. 4, James Madison (Brooklyn, NY), 3:34.07.

1, Saddle Brook (NJ) (Brian Berry, David Schuman, Brad Vaccaro, David Graessle), 3:30.74. 2, East Brunswick (NJ), 3:32.73. 3, J.P. Stevens (Edison, NJ), 3:33.59. 4, Sheepshead Bay (Brooklyn, NY), 3:34.36.

1, Hunter (New York) (Steve Thomopoulos, Richard Eng, Bumjun Jeoung, Antoine Bryant), 3:29.31. 2, Archmere Academy (Claymont, DE), 3:29.42. 3, Glasgow (Newark, DE), 3:30.70. 4, North Brunswick (NJ), 3:31.23.

1, Manhasset (NY) (Chris Foley, Michael White, Sean Roberson, Sheldon Williams), 3:29.11. 2, Princeton (NJ), 3:29.39. 3, Watkins Mill (Gaithersburg, MD), 3:29.43. 4, Harry S Truman (New York), 3:30.20.

1, Lenape (Bedford, NY) (Clayton Baloche, Mike Nash, Rafael Botello, Charles Simpson), 3:26.73. 2, Metuchen (NJ), 3:29.50. 3, Archbishop Stepinac (White Plains, NY), 3:32.00. 4, Canarsie (Brooklyn, NY), 3:32.59.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x400

1, William Penn (New Castle, DE), (Alonzo Wiggins, Milton Thomas, Jerome Reason, Ron Hazzard), 3:24.83. 2, Walt Whitman (S. Huntington, NY), 3:26.03. 3, St. Joseph's (Metuchen, NY), 3:28.65. 4, Memorial, (W. New York, NJ), 3:29.31.

1, Regis (New York) (Pierry Goin, Charles Dodge, Mark Barker, Marty Palma), 3:29.09. 2, Caesar Rodney (Camden-Wyoming, DE), 3:31.17. 3, Roosevelt (NY), 3:32.42. 4, Port Richmond (Staten Island, NY), 3:35.02.

1, Frank W. Ballou (Washington, D.C.) (Moses Ware, William Perry, Keshimu Pittman, Eugene McMillian), 3:21.65. 2, Elizabeth (NJ), 3:23.11. 3, Monroe- Woodbury (Central Valley, NY), 3:26.88. 4, Christian Brothers Academy (Albany, NY), 3:30.35.

1, Columbia (Maplewood, NJ) (Cortez Grimes, Derek Jones, Juric Coles, Ahmed Best), 3:29.14. 2, Paramus Catholic (NJ), 3:30.71. 3, John Dickinson (Wilmington), 3:31.67. 4, Belair (Jamaica), 3:31.75.

1, George Washington (New York) (Marion Rodrigues, Tyshon Carr, Julio Suero, Miguel Rosso), 3:25.7. 2, Shenendehowa (Clifton Park, NJ), 3:27.8. 3, Suffern (NY), 3:28.4. 4, A. Philip Randolph (New York), 3:29.1 (all hand- timed).

1, Newburgh Free Academy (Newburgh, NY) (Joda Crabb, Moses Osborne, Matt Harrison, Tony Edwards), 3:23.99. 2, Oakland Mills (Columbia, MD), 3:25.36. 3, Christian Brothers Academy (Lincroft, NJ), 3:25.56. 4, Amityville (NY), 3:28.60.

1, Samuel J. Tilden (Brooklyn, NY) (Marvin Cochrane, Everton Bryan, Corey Lord, Irvin Grant), 3:20.39. 2, George Westinghouse VoTech (Brooklyn, NY), 3:21.75. 3, Morris Hills (Rockaway, NJ), 3:25.26. 4, Woodlawn (Baltimore, MD), 3:29.24.

1, Essex Catholic (E. Orange, NJ) (Devon Warren, Cassine Jackson, Kevin Wright, Kevin Ewell), 3:26.17. 2, Copiague (NY), 3:26.88. 3, Brentwood (NY), 3:28.79. 4, Asbury Park (NJ), 3:29.17.

1, Evander Childs (Bronx, NY) (Courtney Currie, Andre Jones, Colin Reid, Sean James), 3:23.55. 2, Abraham Clark (Roselle, NJ), 3:25.66. 3, Bowie (MD), 3:26.60. 4, Springbrook (Silver Spring, MD), 3:27.23.

1, South Shore (Brooklyn, NY), (Steven Kahn, Alix Bien-Amie, Allayne Emmanuel, Chris Abrahams), 3:21.81. 2, Cardinal Hayes (Bronx, NY), 3:27.34. 3, Jamaica (NY), 3:27.41. 4, McQuaid Jesuit (Rochester, NY), 3:27.43.

1, Mt. Vernon (NY) (Arie McEachin, Corey Smith, Mike James, William Davis), 3:22:73. 2, Newark (DE), 3:26.25. 3, Forestville (MD), 3:26.36. 4, Lafayette (Williamsburg, VA), 3:26.46.

1, Piscataway (NJ) (Steve Guillen, Jai Jones, Rashaan Harris, Myles Harris), 3:26.16. 2, Nazareth (Brooklyn, NY), 3:26.37. 3, White Plains (NY), 3:26.76. 4, Thomas Jefferson (Brooklyn, NY), 3:27.75.

1, Paul Robeson (Brooklyn, NY) (Evon Johnson, Andre Annis, Larry Frasers, Abdeil West), 3:20.48. 2, Boys and Girls (Brooklyn, NY), 3:20.48. 3, Archbishop Molloy (Briarwood, NY), 3:23.26. 4, Kecoughtan (Hampton, VA), 3:24.74.

1, Calabar (Kingston, Jamaica) (Vaughn Nembhard, Ali Watson, Glendon England, Christopher Gallimore), 3:17.98. 2, Weequahic (Newark, NJ), 3:19.23. 3, Woodrow Wilson (Washington, D.C.), 3:21.37. 4, Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt, MD), 3:22.41.

1, Kingston College (Kingston, Jamaica) (Milton Plummer, Andrew Kenton, Terrence McCrae, Davian Clarke), 3:14.65. 2, Howard D. Woodson (Washington, D.C.), 3:15.32. 3, DeWitt Clinton (Bronx, NY), 3:17.95. 4, Prospect Heights (Brooklyn, NY), 3:19.67.

PREPARATORY SCHOOL BOYS' 4x400 RELAY

1, Fork Union Military Academy (VA) (Dean Jones, Bradley Meade, Ibrahim Aden, Kendall Meade), 3:21.49. 2, Greenhill School (Dallas), 3:26.90. 3, Hill School (Pottstown, PA), 3:29.45. 4, Georgetown Prep (Rockville, MD), 3;29.63. 5, Barrie (Silver Spring, MD), 3:34.52. 6, Episcopal School (Dallas), 3:36.69.

PHILA. INTERACADEMIC HIGH SCHOOL BOYS 4x400 RELAY

1, Chestnut Hill Academy (Chris Brown, Ed Graves, Mark Anderson, Gerald Howard), 3:27.36. 2, Haverford School, 3:29.33. 3, Penn Charter, 3:30.15. 4, Episcopal Academy, 3:36.16. 5, Germantown Academy, 3:38.13. 6, Malvern Prep, 3:47.51.

SUBURBAN CENTRAL LEAGUE HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x400 RELAY

1, Strath Haven (Wallingford, PA) (Jamiur King, Vince Champion, Tony Branche, Jose Rico), 3:28.29. 2, Lower Merion (Ardmore, PA), 3:32.02. 3, Haverford High (Havertown, PA), 3:33.02. 4, Penncrest (Media, PA), 3:38.76. 5, Marple Newtown (Newtown Square, PA), 3:39.88. 6, Conestoga (Berwyn, PA), 3:42.22. 7, Upper Darby (PA), 3:43.01. 8, Ridley (Folsom, PA), 3:54.76.

PHILA. SUBURBAN "A" HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x400 RELAY

1, Henderson (West Chester) (Jason Wingard, Ron Hatter, Steve Miller, Chad Black), 3:17.12. 2, Glen Mills (Concordville), 3:23.83. 3, Penn Wood (Lansdowne), 3:25.65. 4, Coatesville, 3:256.42. 5, Chester, 3:28.69. 6, Sun Valley (Aston), 3:31.67.

PHILA. SUBURBAN "B" HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x400 RELAY

1 Pottstown (Kevin Ford, T.V. Mason, Myron Brinkley, Aaron Beasley), 3:25.58. 2, Holy Ghost Prep (Bensalem), 3:26.63. 3, Great Valley (Malvern), 3:27.55. 4, Upper Perkiomen (Pennsbury), 3:33.01. 5, Phoenixville, 3:33.22. 6, Octorara (Atglen), 3:35.72.

SUBURBAN NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x400 RELAY

1, William Tennent (Warminster) (Eric Adkins, Bret Kozin, Jay Jones, Don Pernsley), 3:21.78. 2, Pennsbury (Fairless Hills), 3:24.48. 3, Bensalem, 3:29.12. 4, Pennridge (Perkasie), 3:31.17. 5, Central Bucks East (Buckingham), 3:32.34. 6, Central Bucks West (Doylestown), 3:33.11.

SUBURBAN AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x400 RELAY

1, Upper Merion (King of Prussia) (Jimmie Hilliard, Jamal Pearson, Ernie Churchville, Dan Cregan), 3:24.41. 2, Upper Moreland (Willow Grove), 3:27.67. 3, Upper Dublin (Fort Washington), 3:31.16. 4, Wissahickon (Ambler), 3:33.06.

DELAWARE VALLEY "B" HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x400 RELAY

1, Rancocas Valley (Mount Holly, NJ) (Erec Smith, Paul Foulke, Wyatt Anderson, Dan Morris), 3:26.10. 2, South (Phila.), 3:35.36. 3, Moorestown (NJ), 3:37.22. 4, Cherokee (Marlton, NJ), 3:38.11.

SOUTH JERSEY SUBURBAN HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x400 RELAY

1, Willingboro (Gene Barnes, Carlos Worthy, Robert Douglas, Lamont Smith), 3:18.71. 2, Edgewood Regional (Atco), 3:24.35. 3, Woodrow Wilson (Camden), 3:25.01. 4, Overbrook Regional (Pine Hill), 3:26.41.

PHILA. CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x400 RELAY

1, St. James (Chester, PA) (Robert Jackson, Harvey Johnson, Robert Paden, Donald Guy), 3:19.07. 2, Bishop McDevitt (Wyncote, PA), 3:21.91. 3, Archbishop Ryan, 3:25.27. 4, La Salle, 3:29.24.

PHILA. PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x400 RELAY

1, Martin Luther King (Sherman Barnes, Roger Pembleton, Vernon Waters, Daniel Cleveland), 3:23.34. 2, Central, 3:26.87. 3, Olney, 3:28.20. 4, Dobbins Tech, 3:30.55.

PHILA. AREA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' 4x400 RELAY

1, William Penn (Phila.) (Geneva Pugh, Shelie Turner, Lakeya Smith, Marcie Rush), 3:47.14. Event record; previous record 3:51.04, Penn Wood, Lansdowne, (1990). 2, Cheltenham), 3:53.88. 3, Cardinal O'Hara (Springfield), 4:06.34. 4, Henderson (West Chester), 4:07.89.

COLLEGE MEN'S 4x1,500 RELAY

CHAMPIONSHIP OF AMERICA

1, Georgetown (Rich Kenah, Peter Sherry, Steve Holman, John Trautmann), 14:53.34. 2, Kentucky, 15:09.06. 3, Auburn, 15:13.24. 4, Oregon, 15:13.67. 5, Arkansas, 15:13.91. 6, Adams State, 15:14.30. 7, Wisconsin, 15:17.44. 8, Texas, 15:20.39. 9, Penn State, 15:20.49. 10, North Carolina, 15:20.89.

COLLEGE MEN'S SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

1, Michigan (Brian Bozo, Michael Eccleston, Van Cowan, Neal Newman), 3:21.6. 2, Arkansas, 3:22.5. 3, Maryland-Eastern Shore, 3:23.4. 4, Delaware State, 3:24.5. 5, St. Augustine's, 3:27.3 (all hand-timed).

IC4A COLLEGE MEN'S SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

1, Army (Rich Harris, Jim McPherson, Dave Wills, Kevin Williams), 3:20.79. 2, Northeastern, 3:21.20. 3, Georgetown, 3:21.92. 4, Morgan State, 3:22.39.

1, Washington State (Aug Olobia, George Ogbeide, Michael Joubert, Samuel Kibiri), 3:15.75. 2, Arizona State, 3:18.41. 3, Mount St. Mary's, 3:19.34.

MEDIA 4x100 RELAY

1, Trenton Times (Larry Parker, Barry Fed, Chris Edwards, Dave Porter), 51.90. 2, Philadelphia Inquirer B, 51.97. 3, Burlington Times, 52.66. 4, Daily Pennsylvanian, 53.34. 5, Philadelphia Inquirer A, 53.70.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x100 RELAY

1, St. James (Chester, PA) (Harvey Johnson, David Sengova, Robert Paden, Donald Guy), 42.84. 2, Henderson (West Chester, PA), 43.12. 3, Copiaque (NY), 43.25. 4, Franklin Township (Somerset, NJ), 43.47. 5, Newark (DE), 43.61. 6, Edgewood Regional (Atco, NJ), 44.00. 7, Bishop McDevitt (Wyncote, PA), 44.45. 8, Monmouth Regional (Tinton Falls, NJ), 44.95. 9, Excelsior (Kingston, Jamaica), 45.85.

1, Kecoughtan (Hampton, VA) (Terry Thomas, Mike Williams, Emmett Tailferro, Tony Wheeler), 42.39. 2, T.C. Williams (Alexandria, VA), 42.75. 3, Mount Vernon (NY), 43.21. 4, Frank Ballou (Washington, D.C.), 43.27. 5, William Penn (New Castle, DE), 43.27. 6, Thomas Jefferson (Brooklyn, NY), 43.41. 7, Glen

Mills (Concordville, PA), 43.69.

CHAMPIONSHIP

1, Calabar (Kingston, Jamaica) (Neil Hart, Norman Morse, Raymond Nelson, Everald Facey), 40.84. 2, Wolmer's Boys (Kingston, Jamaica), 40.95. 3, Kingston College (Jamaica), 41.05. 4, Camperdown (Kingston, Jamaica), 41.38. 5, H.D. Woodson (Washington, D.C.), 41.54. 6, North Penn (Lansdale, PA), 42.55. 7. Woodrow Wilson (Camden, NJ), 42.56. 8, St. Jago (Spanish Town, Jamaica), 44.43.

TRI-STATE HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' 4x100 RELAY

1, Penn Wood (Lansdowne, PA), 47.11. 2, Cheltenham (PA), 48.56. 3, Neptune (NJ), 48.75. 4, Weequahic (Newark, NJ), 48.83. 5, Delcastle Tech (Wilmington), 48.91. 6, C.B. East (Buckingham, PA), 50.11. 7, Columbia (Maplewood, NJ), 50.42. 8, Chester (PA), 51.48.

SERVICE ACADEMIES COLLEGE MEN'S 4x100 RELAY

1, Naval Academy (Joe Cox, Brian Proctor, Vinnie Smith, Tom Dixon), 42.37. 2, Air Force Academy, 43.04. 3, Coast Guard, 43.15.

COLLEGE MEN'S 4x100 RELAY

1, Texas (Mike Davis, Rey Ramirez, Derwin Hall, Peller Phillips), 40.22. Event record; previous record 40.24, Auburn, 1985. 2, Florida, 40.81. 3, G.C. Foster, 40.95. 4, Norfolk State, 41.06. 5, Virginia State, 41.11. 6, Texas A& M, 41.18.

IC4A COLLEGE MEN'S 4x100 RELAY

1, James Madison (Kelly Hawkins, Jerry Roney, Marcel Davis, Terrence Shepperd), 40.69. 2, Seton Hall, 41.26. 3, St. John's, 41.29. 4, Lincoln, 41.35. 5, Northeastern, 41.69. 6, SUNY-Albany, 42.19.

1, Texas Christian (Jonathan Drummond, Carey Johnson, Ralston Wright, Horatio Porter), 38.80. Penn Relays, Franklin Field collegiate records; previous record 39.11, Texas Christian (1986). 2, Clemson, 39.32. 3, Alabama, 39.59. 4, St. Augustine's, 40.03. 5, East Carolina, 40.18. 6, Louisiana State, 40.20. 7, Georgia Tech, 40.22. 8, New York Tech, 40.67. 9, Indiana, 40.68.

MEN'S MASTERS 4x400 RELAY

1, Glenarden Masters (Melvin Fields, Paul Zink, Gary Crawford, Larry Colbert), 3:34.73. 2, Metro Police (DC), 3:39.66. 3, Shore AC, 3:40.01. 4, Philadelphia Masters, 3:45.19. 5, Johnson C Smith TC, 3:52.47. 6, Hartford TC, 3:56.40.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' TRIPLE JUMP

1, Chris Lopez, Archbishop Molloy (NY), 13.45 (50 feet, 4 inches). 2, Jerome Douglas, Vere Tech (Jamaica), 15.30 (50-2 1/2 wind-aided). 3, Jermaine Johnson, White Plains (NY), 15.10 (49-6 1/2). 4, Dean Richards, Jamaica

College, 14.97 (49-1 1/2). 5, Fitzgerald Swaby, Camperdown (Jamaica), 14.73 (48-4). 6, Ronald Hatter, Henderson (West Chester, PA), 14.56 (47-9 1/4). 7, Mark Godfrey, Kingston College (Jamaica), 13.99 (45 10 3/4). 8, Terry Hughes, Seaford (DE), 13.97 (45-10).

COLLEGE MEN'S HIGH JUMP

1, Aaron Regans, Indiana, 2.12 (6 feet, 11 1/2 inches). 2, Ian Thompson, St. Augustine's, 2.12 (6-11 1/2). 3-tie, Joe Pentginis, Fordham, and Gary Doyle, William and Mary, 2.08 (6-9 3/4). 5, Bob Lund, Virginia, 2.08 (6-9 3/ 4).

COLLEGE MEN'S HAMMER THROW

1, Lou Chisari, New York Tech, 63.94 (209 feet, 9 inches). 2, Steve Dering, Syracuse, 62.84 (206-2). 3, Anders Halvorsen, Northeastern, 62.78 (106-0). 4, John Hamilton, Wichita, 60.58 (198-9). 5, Patrick McGrath, Manhattan, 59.84 (196-4). 6, Kevin McMahon, Georgetown, 59.76 (196-1). 7, Robert Allen, Rhode Island, 59.48 (195-2). 8, Richard Hurst, Cincinnati, 48.18 (190-10).

COLLEGE MEN'S JAVELIN THROW

1, Mark Morris, LSU, 68.64 (225 feet, 2 inches). 2, Steve Kiessling, Virginia, 65.36 (214-5). 3, Charlie Cohen, Arizona St., 65.10 (213-7). 4, Roger Austin, Iona, 63.34 (207-10). 5, Chris Pecherek, Merchant Marine, 62.68 (205-5).

1, Paul Kortic, Northeastern, 61.22 (200 feet, 10 inches). 2, Jesse Saglio, Georgetown, 60.96 (200-0). 3, Marvin Williams, Cal Poly-Pomona, 59.20 (194-3). 4, Bob Antaya, Southern Connecticut State, 58.26 (191-2). 5, Matthew Howard, Navy, 58.24 (191-1). 6, Steve Rooney, Northeastern, 55.80 (183-1). 7, Paul Provins, Tennessee, 55.78 (183-0). 8, Vern Conaway, Air Force, 55.20 (181-1).

COLLEGE MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP

1, Rich Thompson, Georgia Tech, 15.78 (51 feet, 9 1/4 inches). 2, Eugene Koranteng, George Mason, 15.68 (51-5 1/2). 3, Tyrone Scott, Texas, 15.64 (51-3 1/4). 4, Ricardo Hall, Penn State, 15.58 (51-1 1/2). 5, Michael Dwyer, Central State, 15.50 (50-10 1/4). 6, Alvin Haynes, Mississippi, 15.47 (50-9 1/4). 7, Chike Chukwulozie, Virginia, 15.46 (50-8 3/4). 8, Erik Walder, Arkansas, 15.20 (49-10 1/2).

MEN'S OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT 4x100 RELAY

Section 1: 1, Florida Clippers (Boris Goins, Tony Dees, Clarence Daniel, Clifton Campbell), 39.22. 2, Bronx Express, 40.73, 3, CAST Club, 40.80. 4, Shore AC, 42.36. 5, D.C. Capitol TC "A", 43.83.

Section 2: 1, Metropolitan TAC (Val Barnwell, Richard Liddie, Jerome Robinson, Xavier Council), 42.18. 2, D.C. Capitol TC "B", 42.54. 3, Bruin Spiked Shoe, 42.71. 4, Harrisburg TC, 42.99. 5, Ed Waters TC "B", 43.33. 6, New Jersey TAC, 43.65.

Final standings: 1, Florida Clippers, 39.22. Penn Relays record; previous record 39.41, Florida Clippers (1990). 2, Bronx Express, 40.73. 3, CAST Club, 40.80. 4, Metropolitan TAC, 42.18. 5, Shore AC, 42.36. 6, D.C. Capitol TC ''B", 42.54.

WOMEN'S OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT 4x100 RELAY

1, Atoms (Erica Stanley, Maxine Wynter, Wenda Vereen, Michele Felder), 47.00. 2, Bronx Express "A", 47.70. 3, Penn State Alumni, 47.71. 4, Caribbean Connection, 48.74. 5, Long Island Express, 49.05. 6, Metropolitan TAC, 49.58.

MIDDLE ATLANTIC SPECIAL OLYMPICS 50-YARD DASH

1, Latonya Dallas, 7.60. 2, Sary Sosa, 8.13. Sandra Jimenz, 8.19. 4, Janice Dellum, 8.20. 5, Khadijah Reid, 8.21. 6, Catina Sapp, 8.28. 7, Pat Murphy, 8.71.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S 100 HURDLES

1, Mary Cobb, LSU, 13.06. 2, Dawn Bowles, LSU, 13.18. 3, Sharon Counch, North Carolina, 13.38. 4, Tonya Buford, Illinois, 13.44. 5, Tonya Lawson, Alabama, 13.48. 6, Cinnamon Sheffield, LSU, 13.51. 7, Monifa Taylor, Florida St., 13.53. 8, Felicia Allen, Missouri, 13.68. 9, Terry Robinson, Florida, 13.72.

COLLEGE MEN'S 110 HURDLES

1, Jerry Romey, James Madison, 13.74. 2, Greg Williams, Texas A&M, 13.77. 3, Larry Ryans, Clemson, 13.80. 4, Glenn Terry, Indiana, 13.89. 5, Steve Brown, Wake Forest, 13.98. 6, Rodney Thompson, Tennessee, 13.98. 7, Kevin McQueen, Syracuse, 14.03. 8, Brett Shields, Pittsburgh, 13.06.

MEN'S OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT 110 HURDLES

1, Richard Bucknor, Bronx Express, 13.70. 2, Cletus Clark, Santa Monica TC, 13.78. 3, John Owens, Florida Clippers, 13.81. 4, James Purvis, unattached, 13.84. 5, Eric Cannon, New York Pioneers, 14.06. 6, Glenn Patterson, Shore AC, 14.27.

MEN'S OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT 100 DASH

Section 1: 1, Raymond Stewart, Mazda TC, 10.25. 2, Andre Cason, Florida Clippers, 10.26. 3, Boris Goins, Florida Clippers, 10.37. 4, Erik Akogyiram, George Mason TC, 10.55. 5, Randy Jones, Westchester TC, 10.62. 6, Neville Hodge, New York Pioneers. 10.65.

Section 2: 1, James Fleming, New York Pioneers, 10.79. 2, Joseph Edwards, New York Pioneers, 10.84. 3, Kenneth Smith (affiliation not available), 11.00. 4, Val Barnwell, (affiliation not available), 11.25. 5, Dalton Ellis, Virgin Islands, 11.33. 6, Raymond Galloway, (affiliation not available), 11.44.

Final standings: 1, Raymond Stewart, Mazda TC, 10.25. 2, Andre Cason, Florida Clippers, 10.26. 3, Boris Goins, Florida Clippers, 10.37. 4, Erik Akogyiram, George Mason TC, 10.55. 5, Randy Jones, Westchester TC, 10.62. 6, Neville Hodge, New York Pioneers, 10.65.

MEN'S INVITATIONAL 100 DASH

1, Jonathan Drummond, Texas Christian, 10.23. 2, James Jett, West Virginia, 10.24. 3, Salaam Gariba, Villanova, 10.27. 4, James Trapp, Clemson, 10.29. 5, Aug Olobia, Washington State, 10.33. 6, Harlan Davis, Tennessee, 10.48. 7, Clive Wright, Alabama, 10.50. 8, Raghib Ismail, Notre Dame, 10.61.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S 100 DASH

1, Esther Jones, Louisiana State, 11.33. 2, Anita Howard, Florida, 11.73. 3, Michelle Williams, Texas, 11.73. 4, Michelle Collins, Houston, 11.74. 5, Cecilia Crickett, Houston, 11.79. 6, Cheryl Brantle, Connecticut, 11.79. 7, No. 40 (name, school not available), 11.83. 8, Flistish Harris, Seton Hall, 11.85. 9, Crystal Braddock, Texas, 11.90. 10, Cathy Black, James Madison, 12.12.

JESSE OWENS COLLEGE MEN'S 100 DASH

1, Sam Jefferson, Houston, 10.43. 2, Jason Sanders, Louisiana State, 10.44. 3, Nelson Boateng, Alabama, 10.56. 4, Martin Gill, Indiana, 10.64. 5, Darryl Ray, Georgia Tech, 10.65. 6, Timmy Thomas, Oklahoma State, 10.68.

MASTERS 75-AND-OLDER 100 DASH

1, Frank Finger, 15.5. Meet record; previous record 15.7, Claude Hills. 2,

Hills, 16.3. 3, Jerry Wible, 16.7. 4, Jeremiah Gaines, 17.2. 5, Ray Edwards, 22.4.

MEN'S OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT "B" 4x400 RELAY

1, New York Pioneers (Jester Alexander, Roger Isaal, Dean Skeete, Len Sanders), 3:18.59. 2, D.C. Capitol TC, 3:20.38. 3, Niagara TC, 3:21.64. 4, Metropolitan TAC, 3:22.62. 5, Staten Island AC/EPC International, 3:24.75. 6, New Jersey TAC, 3:26.89.

WOMEN'S OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT 800 RUN

1, Diana Richburg, Gazelle International TC, 2:04.38. 2, Jennifer Lanctot, Boston University, 2:05.12. 3, Charlene Neptune, Caribbean Connection, 2:07.76. 4, Diane Lambelet, unattached, 2:07.81. 5, Genesia Eddins, Nike/ Boston, 2:08.02. 6, Marilyn Gilliard, unattached, 2:08.66. 7, Pamela Simmons, Long Island Express TC, 2:10.81.

COLLEGE MEN'S 4x120-YARD SHUTTLE HURDLES

1, Texas A&M (Greg Williams, Nic Pollard, Richard Murphy, Rick Smith), 56.11. 2, Tennessee, 56.11. 3, Southwest Missouri State, 56.5. 4, Pittsburgh, 56.51. 5, Texas, 58.7.

RUNNERS WORLD MASTERS MILE

1, Wilson Waigwa, El Paso (TX), 4:08.24. Penn Relays record; previous record 4:12.24, Larry Almberg (1990). 2, Ken Popejoy, Wheaton (IL), 4:13.81. 3, Nolan Smith, Pasadena (CA), 4:15.57. 4, Byron Dice, Gainesville (FL), 4:17.02. 5, Ken Sparks, Chagrin Falls (OH), 4:47.16. 6, Gary Fanelli, Honolulu (HI), 4:20.02. 7, Harry Nolan, Navesink (NH), 4:24.55. 8, Wayne Stewart, New Brunswick (Canada), 4:24.78. 9, Albin Swenson, Wolcott (CT), 4:27.03.

1, Cornelius McNeil, Mississippi, 15.78 (51 feet, 9 1/2 inches). Event record; previous record 15.88 (52 feet, 1 1/4 inches), Rich Thompson, Georgia Tech (1988) and Gary Johnson, Arkansas (1989). 2, Jeff Daniels, Temple, 15.71 (51-6 1/2). 3, Anthony Terrell, Navy, 15.59 (51-1 3/4). 4, Lenny McGill, Arizona State, 15.54 (51-0). 5, Tommie Campbell, Rhode Island, 15.42 (50-7 1/ 4). 6, Cornell Grayson, Virginia, 15.41 (50-6 3/4).

MEN'S OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT JAVELIN THROW

1, John Tullo, Shore AC, 65.40 (214 feet, 7 inches). 2, Scott Sorchik, Shore AC, 64.80 (212-7). 3, Mike Collins, Nike/Houston, 64.36 (211-2). 4, John Wood, unattached, 61.56 (202-0). 5, Jeff Gorski, unattached, 60.06 (197-0). 6, Thomas DiSciullo, unattached, 55.70 (182-9).

COLLEGE MEN'S POLE VAULT

1, Jimm Stack, Indiana, 5.35, 17 feet, 6 3/4 inches. 2, Warren Smith, Texas, 5.25 (17-2 3/4). 3, Nick Hysong, Arizona State, 5.15 (16-10 3/4). 4, Brad Darr, Michigan, 5.05 (16-6 3/4). 5, Toby Van Pelt, Michigan, 5.05 (16 6 3/4). 6-tie, Edgar Diaz, LSU, and Chris Adams, Arkansas, 5.05 (16 6 3/4).

1, Tony Barton, George Masonk, 2.22 (7 feet, 3 1/4 inches). 2-tie, Darrin Moore, St. Augustine's; Lee Pool, Texas A&M; and Terrence Ferguson, Brown, 2.16 (7-1). 5, Dan Reddan, Michigan, 2.16 (7-1). 6, Alexander Coles, Delaware, 2.16 (7-1).

JUMBO ELLIOTT MILE

1, Peter Rono, Mount St. Mary's, 3:58.31. 2, Alex Adam, Germany, 4:00.71. 3, Pete Weilenmann, Sallie Mae TC, 4:01.50. 4, Mike Stahr, New York Pioneers, 4:02.61. 5, Mark Coogan, Nike/Boston, 4:02.67. 6, No. 26 (name, affiliation not available), 4:02.72. 7, Matt Leighninger, Haverford, 4:03.41. 8, Michael Patton, unattached, 4:04.87. 9, Charles Marsala, New York AC, 4:05.85. 10, Kieran Stack, New York AC, 4:07.20.

WOMEN'S OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT MILE

1, Gina Procaccio, Sallie Mae TC, 4:40.26. 2, Claire Forbes, Virginia, 4:42.47. 3, Kate O'Hearn, West Chester TC, 4:42.84. 4, Rosalind Taylor, Nike South, 4:43.28. 5, Kathy Kanes, Liberty AC, 4:45.06. 6, Justina Doyle, Rutgers, 4:46.46. 7, Allison Wiley, Etobicoke Huskies-Striders, 4:46.59. 8, Kim Certain, unattached, 4:47.35. 9, Angela Stearns, Houston, 4:48.24. 10, Debbie Marshall, unattached, 4:50.16.

ECAC COLLEGE WOMEN'S 4x200 RELAY

1, Seton Hall, 1:36.5. 2, Temple, 1:36.7. 3, George Mason, 1:387.3. 4, Penn State, 1:39.4. 5, Northeastern, 1:40.6. 6, West Virginia, 1:40.7. 7, James Madison, 1:42.0. 8, Glassboro State, 1:42.8. 9, Mount St. Mary's, 1:53.3 (all hand-timed).

COLLEGE WOMEN'S 4x200 RELAY

Heat 1: 1, LSU (Cheryl Taplin, Dahlia Duhaney, Heather VanNorman, Ester Jones), 1:32.2. Franklin Field Open, Franklin Field Collegiate and Penn Relays records; former record, 1:33.03, Arizona State (1988). 2, Texas, 1:32.6, 3, Tennessee, 1:36.3. 4, Maryland-Eastern Shore, 1:36.5. 5, Mississippi, 1:36.6. 6, UNLV, 1:36.8 (all hand-timed).

Heat 2: 1, Central State of Ohio (Alwren Wallace, Deon Hemmings, Carolin Sterling, Andrea Sterling), 1:34.85. 2, Auburn, 1:36.15. 3, Texas Christian, 1:38.55. 4, Norfolk State, 1:38.98. 5, North Carolina Central, 1:41.66. 6, District of Columbia, 1:42.47.

Final standings: 1, LSU, 1:32.2. 2, Texas, 1:32.6. 3, Central State of Ohio, 1:34.85. 4, Auburn, 1:36.15. 5, Tennessee, 1:36.3. 6, Maryland-Eastern Shore, 1:36.5.

IC4A COLLEGE MEN'S 4x200 RELAY

1, Lincoln University (Jerome Johnson, Brandon Jones, Shawn Clements, Lincoln Townsend), 1:26.0. 2, La Salle, 1:26.7. 3, Delaware State, 1:27.9. 4, Glassboro State, 1;28.7. 5, Fordham, 1:28.8. 6, West Chester, 1:30.3 (all hand-timed).

COLLEGE MEN'S 4x200 RELAY

1, Alabama (Solomon Amagatcher, Clive Wright, Nelson Boateng, Eduardo Nava), 1:21.95. 2, East Carolina, 1:23.33. 3, Louisiana State, 1:23.50. 4, New York Tech, 1:23.96. 5, James Madison, 1:24.20. 6, St. Augustine's, 1:24.81. 7, Virginia State, 1:25.11.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x400 RELAY

1, Henderson (West Chester, PA) (Jason Wingard, Ron Hatter, Steve Miller, Chad Black), 3:13.38. 2, Kingston College (Jamaica), 3:13.38. 3, Woodson (Washington, D.C.), 3:13.83. 4, Calabar (Jamaica), 3:13.87. 5, Willingboro (NJ), 3:19.70. 6, Weequamic (NJ), 3;19.92. 7, St. James (Chester, PA), 3:21.37. 8, DeWitt Clinton (NY), 3:24.17.

MEN'S OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT 4x200 RELAY

1, Santa Monica TC (Joe DeLoach, Leroy Burrell, Carl Lewis, Floyd Heard), 1:19.45. Franklin Field Open, Penn Relays and event records; previous Franklin Field Open and Relays record 1:20.20, Texas Christian (1986); previous event record 1:21.46, Florida Clippers (1990). 2, Florida Clippers, 1:21.34. 3, Bronx Express, 1:23.48. 4, Shore AC "A", 1:23.98. 5, Shore AC "B", 1:26.08. 6, New York Pioneers, 1:26.18. 7, D.C. Capitol TC, 1:26.67.

MASTERS SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

1, Four Winds TC (Bert Peters, Peter Collopy, Charles Allie, Dorel Watley), 3:38.40. 2, George Mason, 3:39.39. 3, Shore AC, 3:46.79. 4, New York Pioneers, 3:49.22. 5, Central Park TC, 3:52.05.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S 4x800 RELAY

1, Villanova (Irene Ruopoli, Sonia O'Sullivan, Michele Torelli, Michelle Bennett), 8:29.52. 2, Georgetown, 8:33.50. 3, Florida, 8:40.20. 4, Alabama, 8:40.33. 5, Tennessee, 8:40.76. 6, North Carolina, 8:46.73. 7, Providence, 8:51.50. 8, Virginia, 8:55.21. 9, Houston, 8:56.74, 10, Connecticut, 9:06.15.

COLLEGE MEN'S 4x800 RELAY

1, Villanova (Aidan O'Regan, Finn Kelly, Mike Seeger, Brad Sumner), 7:15.55. 2, Georgetown, 7:15.73. 3, George Mason, 7:22.92. 4, Princeton, 7:23.08. 5, Arkansas, 7:23.99. 6, Seton Hall, 7:24.00. 7, Mississippi, 7:27.65. 8, St. Joseph's, 7:29.75. 9, North Carolina, 7:29.90. 10, North Carolina State, 7:36.61.

1, Toby Van Pelt, Michigan, 5.07 (16 feet, 7 1/4 inches). 2, Kevin McGuire, Princeton, 5:07 (16-7 1/2). 3-tie, Brian Shafer, Virginia; Paul Huzyak, Ohio State, 4.92 (16-1 3/4). 5-tie, Jeff Juhala, Liberty, and Jeff Nordstrom, Navy, 4.77 (15-7 3/4).

1, Robert Vranich, Indiana (PA), 69.48 (227 feet, 11 inches). Event record; previous record 67.52, Jeff Stuckey, Texas (1988). 2, Mark Fletcher, Colgate, 66.22 (217-3). 3, Jay Newquist, Indiana, 65.04 (213-5). 4, Mike Holliday, Penn, 63.12 (207-1). 5, Marc Rullo, Trenton State, 61.18 (200-9). 6, Karl Decker, Houston, 60.22 (197-7). 7, Chris Tokarz, S. Connecticut State, 59.98 (196-9). 8, Eric Gingras, Bowling Green, 59.32 (197-7).

Section 1: 1, Wake Forest (Warren Sherman, Drew Hayes, Terry Weik, Mike Guegan), 7:23.06. 2, Missouri, 7:29.40. 3, Indiana, 7:30.49. 4, Penn, 7:32.11. 5, Iona, 7:32.42. 6, La Salle, 7:32.95. 7, Cornell, 7:34.63. 8, St. John's, 7:36.79. 9, Ryder, 7:36.85. 10, Eastern Kentucky, 7:38.33.

Section 2: Fordham (Carl Veith, Jack Marie, Roger Miller, Gerben Ringnalda), 7:33.47. 2, Brown, 7:34.90. 3, Pittsburgh, 7:36.57. 4, Texas, 7:37.28. 5, Catholic, 7:37.67. 6, Southern Connecticut St., 7:40.93. 7, Navy, 7:41.17. 8, Army, 7:41.90. 9, Liberty, 7:42.26. 10, Syracuse, 7:44.04.

Final standings: 1, Wake Forest, 7:28.06. 2, Missouri, 7:29.40. 3, Indiana, 7:30.49. 4, Penn, 7:32.11. 5, Iona, 7:32.42. 6, La Salle, 7:32.95.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 4x800 RELAY

1, Vere Tech (Hayes, Jamaica) (Richard Thomas, Dudley Dawkins, Michael McDonald, Lamont Leach), 7:38.89. 2, St. Jago (Spanish Town, Jamaica), 7:39.40. 3, DeWitt Clinton (Bronx, NY), 7:42.49. 4, T.C. Williams (Alexandria, VA), 7:47.29. 5, Bishop Ford (Brooklyn, NY), 4:48.52. 6, Highland (Blackwood, NJ), 7:59.47. 7, Georgetown Prep (Rockville, MD), 8:00.24. 8, Shawnee (Medford, NJ), 8:10.50. 9, Wissahickon (Ambler, PA), 8:14.05. 10, Lafayette (Williamsburg, VA), 8:23.08.

WOMEN'S OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT 4x400 RELAY

1, Atoms TC (Maxine Wynter, Wenda Vereen, Erica Stanley, Michele Felder), 3:45.23. 2, Metropolitan TAC, 3:48.88. 3, Anderson International, 3:49.36. 4, Bronx Express, 3:51.06. 5, Caribbean Connection, 3:51.45. 6, D.C. Capitol TC, 4:00.79. 7, Mallery Challengers, 4:10.30.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S 4x400 RELAY

1, Tennessee (Patricia Leroy, Tisha Prather, Shealonda Bible, Tonya Lee), 3:38.03. 2, North Carolina,3:38.48. 3, Auburn, 3:39.33.

COLLEGE MEN'S 4x400 RELAY

1, Georgia Tech (names not available), 3:05.82. 2, LSU, 3:05.86. 3, Texas, 3:05.98. 4, Central State, 3:06.11. 5, North Carolina, 3:12.98.

ECAC COLLEGE WOMEN'S 4x400 RELAY

1, Pittsburgh (Clarissa Dudley, Ronise Crumpler, Kim Blair, Keisha Demas), 3:37.84. Event record; previous record 3:40.37, Morgan State (1990). 2, Seton Hall, 3:39.42. 3, Temple, 3:40.57. 4, Brown, 3:44.19. 5, Penn State, 3:46.45.

IC4A COLLEGE MEN'S 4x400 RELAY

1, George Mason (Shawn Vass, John Myles-Mills, Anthony Wallace, Dwight Roberts), 3:04.34. Event record; previous record 3:05.74, New York Tech (1990). 2, Pittsburgh, 3:06.71. 3, Seton Hall, 3:08.73. 4, James Madison, 3:11.12. 5, Liberty, 3:14.81.

MEN'S OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT "A" 4x400 RELAY

1, Shore AC "A" (Sherwin Sterling, Mike Spangler, Ken Lowery, Larry Gardner), 3:07.03. 2, Jamaica College TC (Patrick Haughton, Rudolph Mighty, Rupert Eldemire, Edward Clarke), 3:11.84. 3, Shore AC "B", 3:12.59. 4, NY Pioneers, 3:13.58. 5, Westchester TC, 3:17.12. 6, Bronx Express, 3:17.19. 7, D.C. Capitol TC, 3:17.24. 8, Gazelle Striders, 3:22.41.

1, Florida (Nekita Beasley, Anita Howard, Kim Mitchell, Tasha Downing), 3:30.78. 2, Alabama, 3:31.97. 3, Arizona State, 3:32.61. 4, Texas, 3:32.64. 5, Illinois, 3:35.12.

1, Auburn (Seymour Fagan, Eric Crichlow, Michael Anderson, Samuel Matete), 3:03.78. 2, Arizona State, 3:04.80. 3, North Carolina, 3:06.21. 4, Florida, 3:07.36. St. Augustine's (3:03.07) was disqualified.

|
|
|
|
|