Shawnee, Cinnaminson Win Cross-country Titles

Posted: November 10, 1991

Shawnee's boys' cross-country team helped coach Steve Shaklee celebrate his 36th birthday yesterday at the Westhampton Tech course.

In what was touted as one of the state's premier races of the season, the Renegades, ranked No. 2 in the state by the Newark Star-Ledger, rolled to the Group 4 sectional title in a power-packed field at the South Jersey Cross Country Championships.

Shawnee, behind standouts Keith O'Brien and Aaron Totten-Lancaster, scored 82 points against a field that included four teams ranked in the top 10.

Other boys' sectional winners were Mainland in Group 3, Cinnaminson in Group 2 and Haddon Heights in Group 1.

Girls' sectional titlists were Shawnee in Group 4, Paul VI in Group 3, Cinnaminson in Group 2 and Haddonfield in Group 1.

The top five teams and top 10 individuals in each group advance to the state group championships, which will be Saturday at Holmdel Park in Lincroft.

GROUP 4 BOYS

Shawnee's 82 points held off runner-up Highland, with 101; Toms River North, with 118; Eastern, with 119, and Vineland, with 126.

Toms River North, rated No. 3, No. 5 Highland and No. 6 Vineland are all ranked in the state top 10, along with Shawnee.

With a time of 16 minutes, 56 seconds over 3.1 miles, O'Brien placed third behind Vineland's Pete Fixler (16:38) and Jackson's Rich Morris (16:46). Totten-Lancaster was fourth, in 17:01.

All seven Shawnee runners placed among the top 40.

Steve Mazur led Highland, placing fifth in 17:03. Drew Karsch led Eastern, finishing sixth in 17:05.

GROUP 3 BOYS

Mainland coasted to the team title with 90 points, followed by Bridgeton, with 115; Toms River South, with 133; Ocean City, with 136, and Woodrow Wilson, with 153.

Wilson's David Cox took individual honors with a time of 17:15. He was followed by Mainland's Chris Bolden, who finished in 17:23, Rancocas Valley's Jason Capelli, who ran a 17:32, and Delsea's Chris Lobdell, with a 17:33.

GROUP 2 BOYS

Cinnaminson rolled to the title with 49 points. Delran, with 71; Haddon Township, with 143, and Kingsway, with 177, followed.

Four Pirates runners placed in the top 15. John Keevey was second, Matt Feeley eighth, Mike Feeley 10th and Dan Feeley 15th. Point Pleasant Borough's Terence Fagan won in 16:44.

GROUP 1 BOYS

Pitman's Kevin Schilling, who finished in 17:00, and Rob Black, who finished in 17:18, placed 1-2 in individual competition, but the Panthers finished third in the team race with 94 points.

Haddon Heights, a Group 1 power, won with 61 points, followed by runner-up Haddonfield, with 86. The Garnets' top runners were fourth-place finisher John Salisbury and seventh-place finisher Ethan Joss.

GROUP 4 GIRLS

Shawnee, ranked No. 1 in the state, repeated as team champion with 40 points as five of its runners finished in the top 15. Toms River North, with 53; Vineland, with 88, and Highland, with 151, followed.

The Renegades' Liz Moore, a freshman who was timed in 20:16 over the 3.1- mile course, lost the race at the tape to Vineland's Krista Ferrara, timed in 20:15. Moore held a slight lead in the final 50 yards before Ferrara sprinted past her.

Shawnee's Danielle Melnick, who was sixth; Stephanie Burgin, who was eighth; Janine Danks, who was 11th, and Kerry Whalen, who was 13th, also placed in the top 15.

GROUP 3 GIRLS

Paul VI, with three runners in the top 10, repeated as team champion with 39 points. Mainland, with 69, and Ocean City, with 86, followed.

Mainland's Julie Schick was the individual winner with a time of 20:20, and Paul VI's Ynnette Feliciano placed second in 20:47. Other top-10 finishers for Paul VI were Danielle Rollick, who was sixth, and Venita Savage, who was eighth.

GROUP 2 GIRLS

Cinnaminson, behind individual winner Becky Leon, ran away with the title with 43 points. Bishop Eustace, with 59; defending champion Kingsway, with 88; West Deptford, with 99, and Buena, with 114, followed.

Leon won in 20:21, and added to the trophies she won this year at the South Jersey Open, the Shore Coaches Meet, the Easterns and the Burlington County Open.

The Pirates' Tricia Hafner was fifth, in 21:00, and teammate Dana Stypinski was sixth, in 21:18.

Kingsway's Erica More placed second in 20:39, and Bishop Eustace's Maria Gutowksi was fourth in 20:48.

GROUP 1 GIRLS

Haddonfield repeated as champion with 30 points. Paulsboro was second with 72. Pitman's Janet Rue finished first with a time of 20:25.

THE RESULTS

GROUP 1 BOYS

Team scoring: Haddon Heights 61, Haddonfield 86, Pitman 94, Maple Shade 112, Schalick 130, Riverside 178, Paulsboro 193, Point Pleasant Beach 194, Burlington Township 201, Gloucester 216, Audubon 268, Woodbury 284.

Individual leaders: 1, Kevin Schilling, Pitman, 17:00. 2, Rob Black, Pitman, 17:18. 3, Peter Kapp, Point Pleasant Beach, 17:19. 4, John Salisbury, Haddon Heights, 17:36. 5, Hason Newcome, Paulsboro, 17:38. 6, Shawn Brock, Riverside, 17:43. 7, Ethan Joss, Haddon Heights, 17:47. 8, Mike Howe, Schalick, 17:59. 9, Scott Schanz, Haddonfield, 18:06. 10, Nobel Kamberi, Haddonfield, 18:14.

Team scoring: Cinnaminson 49, Delran 71, Haddon Township 143, Kingsway 177, West Deptford 178, Sterling 191, Pinelands 200, Middle Township 215, Collingswood 221, Point Pleasant Borough 223, Gateway 250, Moorestown 254, Clearview 256, Buena 366.

Individual leaders: 1, Terence Fagan, Point Pleasant Borough, 16:44. 2, John Keevey, Cinnaminson, 17:12. 3, Matt Brill, Sterling, 17:28. 4, Jeff Dunn, Delran, 17:29. 5, Chris Nestore, Hammonton, 17:32. 6, Steve Bottiglieri, Kingsway 17:32. 7, Brian Gallagher, Sterling, 17:33. 8, Matt Feeley, Cinnaminson, 17:34. 9, Mike Abate, Gateway, 17:35. 10, Mike Feeley, Cinnaminson, 17:49.

Team scoring: Mainland 90, Bridgeton 115, Toms River South 133, Ocean City 136, Woodrow Wilson 153, Absegami 157, Rancocas Valley 166, Gloucester Township Tech 184, Delsea 194, Manchester Township 271, Central Regional 282, Egg Harbor Township 289, Triton 309, Lacey Township 310, Williamstown 395, Pennsauken 473.

Individual leaders: 1, David Cox, Woodrow Wilson, 17:15. 2, Chris Bolden, Mainland, 17:23. 3, Jason Capelli, Rancocas Valley, 17:32. 4, Chris Lobdell, Delsea, 17:33. 5, Bruce Flaherty, Gloucester Twp. Tech, 17:39. 6, Chris McNish, Central Regional, 17:42. 7, Mike Canning, Central Regional, 17:44. 8, Toby Sinton, Absegami, 17:45. 9, Romaine Lewis, Bridgeton, 17:52. 10, Jason Harrell, Egg Harbor Township, 17:54.

Team scoring: Shawnee 82, Highland 101, Toms River North 118, Eastern 119, Vineland 126, Toms River East 187, Brick Township 201, Cherokee 260, Washington Township 267, Atlantic City 285, Millville 288, Jackson 327, Cherry Hill West 352, Cherry Hill East 364, Edgewood 367, Southern 388, Pemberton 398, Lenape 405.

Individual leaders: 1, Pete Fixler, Vineland, 16:38. 2, Richard Morris, Jackson, 16:46. 3, Keith O'Brien, Shawnee, 16:56. 4, Aaron Totten-Lancaster, Shawnee, 17:01. 5, Steve Mazur, Highland, 17:03. 6, Drew Karsch, Eastern, 17:05. 7, Jason Galetti, Eastern 17:20. 8, Kyle Young, Cherry Hill West, 17:21. 9, Pat Phillips, Pemberton, 17:24. 10, Mike Klina, Toms River North, 17:26.

Team scoring: Haddonfield 30, Paulsboro 72, Woodbury 79, Schalick 113, Sacred Heart 115, Point Pleasant Beach 120, Wildwood 123.

Individual leaders: 1, Janet Rue, Pitman, 20:25. 2, Jackie Adams, Paulsboro, 21:04. 3, Tiffany Goldy, Pitman, 21:08. 4, Alison Oliver, Haddonfield, 21:17. 5, Jen Rafferty, Riverside, 21:37. 6, Chris Sawyers, Sacred Heart, 22:18. 7, Sue Heisinger, Woodbury, 22:27. 8, Tracy Shanahan, Haddonfield, 22:49. 9, Becky Reynolds, Haddonfield, 22:56. 10, Tonia Kemps, Haddonfield, 23:00.

Team scoring: Cinnaminson 43, Bishop Eustace 59, Kingsway 88, West Deptford 99, Buena 114, Pinelands 158, Clearview 179, Haddon Township 194, Monsignor Donovan 203.

Individual leaders: 1, Becky Leon, Cinnaminson, 20:21. 2, Erica More, Kingsway, 20:39. 3, Catherine Kinsley, West Deptford, 20:45. 4, Maria Gutowksi, Bishop Eustace, 20:48. 5, Tricia Hafner, Cinnaminson, 21:00. 6, Dana Stypinski, Cinnaminson, 21:18. 7, Jessica Smith, Bishop Eustace, 21:26. 8, Danielle Kinsley, West Deptford, 21:33. 9, Carrie Thompson, Clearview, 21:35. 10, Jean Conte, Clearview, 21:38.

Team scoring: Paul VI 39, Mainland 69, Ocean City 86, Egg Harbor 140, Holy Spirit 167, Lacey Township 168, Toms River South 190, Absegami 202, Delsea 241, Oakcrest 242, Deptford 258, Manchester 272.

Individual leaders: 1, Julie Schick, Mainland, 20:20. 2, Ynnette Feliciano, Paul VI, 20:47. 3, Tammy Gazia, Lacey, 20:59. 4, Michelle Street, Absegami, 21:05. 5, Ali Foreman, Mainland, 21:07. 6, Danielle Rollick, Paul VI, 21:13. 7, Ave French, Holy Spirit, 21:20. 8, Venita Savage, Paul VI, 21:32. 9, Jen Rockelmann, Egg Harbor, 21:35. 10, Kirsten Ursino, Mainland, 21:43.

Team scoring: Shawnee 40, Toms River North, 53, Vineland 88, Highland 151, Toms River East 186, Cherokee 192, Holy Cross 203, Brick Township 206, Southern 232, Edgewood 237, Millville 248, Eastern 251, Cherry East 319.

Individual leaders: 1, Krista Ferrara, Vineland, 20:15. 2, Liz Moore, Shawnee, 20:16. 3, Stacy Pagliughi, Vineland, 20:25. 4, Jen Flood, Toms River North, 20:35. 5, Alyson Lemke, Toms River North, 20:50. 6, Danielle Melnick, Shawnee, 21:03. 7, Amy O'Donnell, Toms River East, 21:09. 8, Stephanie Burgin, 21:18. 9, Amber Estok, Toms River North, 21:28. 10, Courtney Ohler, Edgewood, 21:31.

|
|
|
|
|