Shawnee Takes Group 4 Title At S.j. Track Championships

Posted: May 24, 1992

After years of frustration, Shawnee won its first ever Group 4 team championship, while Bridgeton, Cinnaminson and Haddon Heights also won sectional titles during the NJSIAA South Jersey boys' track championships at Bridgeton yesterday.

The top six finishers in each event will advance to this weekend's state public-school championships at South Plainfield.

On a hot, steamy afternoon, the Renegades overcame a tough challenge from powerful Eastern to finish with 104 points to win Group 4 team honors. The Vikings were second with 85 points.

Shawnee received first-place efforts from Ed Loges in the 200 meters and long jump, and Jason LaBarbara in the javelin to dethrone Willingboro as defending champion. The Renegades were perennial runners-up to Willingboro the past several years, and thoroughly enjoyed finally reaching the top.

"We feel good about our performances here today," Shawnee coach Tim Gushue said. "We scored points in 18 events overall and will bring a lot of depth into the state meet next weekend."

Host Bridgeton won its second straight Group 3 crown in surprisingly easy fashion over a strong Woodrow Wilson team.

The Bulldogs, the defending Group 3 state champion, finished with 141 points while Wilson was runner-up with 89 points.

Sprinter Curt McIntire led the way, tying a meet record in the 100 meters with a time of 10.4 seconds. He also won the 200 and 400 with times of 21.4 seconds and 48.7 seconds, repeating last year's sweep of the three dashes.

"The heat really wore me down physically, but luckily it didn't affect my times," McIntire said. "When I'm on the track, I'm only concerned about getting to the finish line first. I block out anyone around me and do my job."

Bridgeton high jumper Dwayne Robinson set a Group 3 record in his event with a leap of 6-10 1/2, while teammate Romaine Lewis was first in the 800 in a time of 1:56.8. Also for the Bulldogs, Ray Wilks won the discus with a toss of 155-2.

"Our strength in the field events helped us in a meet like this," Bridgeton coach Wil Barry said. "We match up well with Woodrow Wilson in the track events, but we're deeper in the field events, and that was the difference."

In the best team race of the day, Cinnaminson (94 points) captured its second crown in three years over Kingsway (87 points) in the Group 2 competition.

The Pirates relied on first-place points from John Keevey (1:57.9) in the 800 and Greg Turner in the shot put, along with a triumph in the 1,600 relay to wrap up the title.

Kingsway's Derek Ward ran his personal bests to win the 100 in 10.6, and the 200 in 21.3, a Group 2 record. Teammate Ben Liles, who was second in the 200, won the long jump with a leap of 23-10 1/4 and the 400 in 49.3.

In a surprise in the 1,600, Sterling's Brian Gallagher placed first over Keevey in a group-record time of 4:18.5. Gallagher was second to Keevey in the 800.

Haddon Heights won its second sectional title in three years, posting 98 points in Group 1 to easily beat runnerup Maple Shade's 45 points.

Heights' Kevin White was exceptional in the clutch once again in winning the 100 and 200 dashes, and the high hurdles.

"I'm surprised at how good my times were, considering how hot it was," White said. "I feel as if I'm peaking, and hope to carry this through right to the state championships."

Teammate Bob Green set a new group record in the pole vault with a height of 15-2 to win that event. A defending state champion, Green broke his own record of 15-0 in the event.

Also, Pitman's Kevin Schilling placed first in both the 1s600 (4:23.7) and 3,200 (9:52.7), with Heights' John Salisbury finishing second in both races.

THE RESULTS

GROUP 1

Team scoring: Haddon Heights 98, Maple Shade 45, Pitman 40, Florence 39, Haddonfield 33, Burlington 27, Clayton 22, Riverside 21, Schalick 20, Pleasantville 20, Woodbury 18, Paulsboro 16, Pt. Pleasant Beach 10, Bordentown 8, Burlington Township 6, Gloucester 6, Audubon 3.

100 meters: 1, Kevin White, Haddon Heights, 10.6. 2, Nick Hunt, Maple Shade, 10.9. 3, Jabari Higgs, 10.9. 4, Shannon Green, Woodbury, 11.1. 5, Roger Morris, Haddon Heights, 11.3.

200: 1, White, Haddon Heights, 21.9. 2, Higgs, Haddon Heights, 23.2. 3, Joe Johnson, Florence, 23.5. 4, Nick Hunt, Maple Shade, 23.6. 5, Willie Brantley, Pleasantville, 23.6.

400: 1, Mark Woodard, Burlington, 51.4. 2, Rahman Prescott, Pleasantville, 51.5. 3, Keyen Colburn, Clayton, 52.2. 4, Paul Lenkowski, Haddonfield, 53.0. 5, Mike Martino, Palmyra, 53.2.

110 hurdles: 1, White, Haddon Heights, 13.8 (group record, betters 13.9). 2, Marcez Ferguson, Schalick, 15.3. 3, Brian Davis, Maple Shade, 15.3. 4, Chris Eberly, Palmyra, 15.4. 5, Gerritt Kemps, Haddonfield, 15.8.

400 hurdles: 1, Davis, Maple Shade, 56.4. 2, Angel Rivera, Paulsboro, 57.9. 3,Gerritt Kemps, Haddonfield, 58.1. 4, Ron Ramos, Haddonfield, 59.2. 5, Brian Zingaro, Florence, 59.3.

800: 1, Larry Lawler, Maple Shade, 2:03.2. 2, Jeff Pleis, Clayton, 2:03.5. 3, Don Grasmick, Gloucester, 2:04.8. 4, Derek Dean, Haddonfield, 2:05.5.

1,600: 1, Kevin Schilling, Pitman, 4:23.7. 2, John Salisbury, Haddon Heights, 4:25.6. 3, Ryan Oliver, Pt. Pleasant Beach, 4:33.1. 4, Eric Butler, Burlington Township, 4:37.1. 5, Jason Newcome, Paulsboro, 4:37.8.

3,200: 1, Schilling, Pitman, 9:52.7. 2, Salisbury, Haddon Heights, 10:00.6. 3, Robert Block, Pitman, 10:01.9. 4, Oliver, Pt. Pleasant Beach, 10:07.0. 5, Newcome, Paulsboro, 10:29.6.

1,600 relay: 1, Pleasantville (Smith, Brantley, Payton, Prescott) 3:30.1. 2, Haddonfield, 3:30.4. 3, Palmyra, 3:34.3. 4, Woodbury, 3:40.6. 5, Audubon, 3:40.8.

Discus: 1, Mike Guzik, Riverside, 131-4. 2, Nick Renna, Bordentown, 130-10. 3, Greg Willis, Palmyra, 126-7. 4, Jim Puskar, Haddon Heights, 124-10. 5, Josh Bryan, Schalick, 124-9.

High jump: 1, Mike Starks, Haddon Heights, 6-8. 2, John Bocci, Burlington, 6-6. 3, Ferguson, Schalick, 6-4. 4, Marvin Bass, Palmyra, 6-4. 5, Doug Eaton, Florence, 6-0.

Shot put: 1, Neil Mobley, Florence, 52-6 1/2. 2, Mike Guzik, Riverside, 51-4 1/4. 3, T.J. Anderson, Maple Shade, 46-9 1/4. 4, Anthony Allen, Schalick, 46-6. 5, Tom Mourey, Riverside, 45-2.

Pole vault: 1, Bob Green, Haddon Heights, 15-2 (group record, betters 15-0). 2, Erich Fritz, Pitman, 13-6. 3, Brian Horne, Palmyra, 12-0. 4, Jericho Pacho, Haddonfield, 12-0. 5, Jim Ward, Haddon Heights, 12-0.

Javelin: 1, Mobley, Florence, 181-0. 2, Tony Pinchette, Florence, 179-5. 3, John Wiseburn, Pitman, 176-11. 4, Marco Grelli, Paulsboro, 171-5. 5, Chris Ebberly, Palmyra, 167-11.

Long jump: 1, Milton Dean, Woodbury, 21-10 1/2. 2, N. Brokenbaugh, Clayton, 21-6 3/4. 3, Lyles Bryant, Burlington, 21-5 3/4. 4, Higgs, Haddon Heights, 21-4 3/4. 5, Mike Martino, Palmyra, 20-9 1/2.

GROUP 2

Team scoring: Cinnaminson 94, Kingsway 87, Buena and Haddon Township 38, Sterling 23, Gateway 22, Pinelands 19, Point Boro and Clearview 16, Hammonton 15, Moorestown 12, Middle Township 11, Salem 9, West Deptford 9, Pennsville 8, Woodstown 8, Penn Tech 4, Collingswood 1.

100 meters: 1, Derek Ward, Kingsway, 10.6. 2, Troy Taylor, Woodstown, 10.7. 3, Jamal Holloway, Delran, 11.0. 4, Bruce Hall, Buena, 11.1. 5, Cliff Foster, Buena, 11.2. 6, Joe Bondiskey, Hammonton, 11.2.

200: 1, Ward, Kingsway, 21.3 (group record, betters 21.5). 2, Ben Liles, Kingsway, 21.9. 3, Kevin Walker, Cinnaminson, 22.0. 4, Dan Locke, Pennsville, 22.3. 5, Mark Nelms, Cinnaminson, 22.3. 6, Bryon Malcolm, West Deptford, 22.3.

400: 1, Liles, Kingsway, 49.3. 2, Mark Nelms, Cinnaminson, 49.6. 3, Kevin Walker, Cinnaminson, 49.9. 4, Damond Rossiter, Pinelands, 52.1. 5, Mike Meaney, Moorestown, 52.1. 6, Rob West, Kingsway, 52.2.

110 hurdles: 1, Robert Allen, Buena, 14.2. 2, Duane Martin, Salem, 14.2. 3, John Wilkins, Clearview, 14.4. 4, Jason Fowler, Haddon Township, 14.6. 5, Tre Hailey, Sterling, 14.8. 6, Don Jones, Sterling, 14.9.

400 hurdles: 1, Jason Fowler, Haddon Township, 57.6. 2, Robert Allen, Buena, 57.7.3, Brian Liptrot, Delran, 58.1. 4, Mark LaRocca, Kingsway, 58.7. 5, Ron Roberts, Buena, 59.0. 6, Duane DeMore, Clearview, 59.4.

800: 1, John Keevey, Cinnaminson, 1:57.9. 2, Brian Gallagher, Sterling, 1:59.5. 3, Damon Morris, Kingsway, 2:00.2. 4, Adrell Baile, Penn Tech, 2:00.7. 5, Joe Ingram, Buena, 2:00.7. 6, Brian Inglis, Pinelands, 2:00.9.

1,600: 1, Gallagher, Sterling, 4:18.5 (group record, betters 4:20.4). 2, John Keevey, Cinnaminson, 4:21.4. 3, Terry Fagans, Pt. Pleasant Boro, 4:24.8. 4, Steve Bottiglieri, Kingsway, 4:30.7. 5, Mike Abate, Gateway, 4:30.7. 6, Chris Nestore, Hammonton, 4:32.1.

3,200: 1, Fagan, Pt. Pleasant Borough, 9:55.8. 2, Nestore, Hammonton, 10:08.2. 3, Matt Hammill, Moorestown, 10:10.4. 4, Dan Feeley, Cinnaminson, 10:12.2. 5, Matt Feeley, Cinnaminson, 10:12.3.

1,600 relay: 1, Cinnaminson (Pete Rodriguez, Keevey, Walker, Nelms) 3:26.5. 2,Buena 3:26.8. 3, Pinelands 4:32.9. 4, Kingsway, 3:33.5. 5, Pennsville, 3:27.1.

Discus: 1, Dave Sporel, Kingsway, 150-9. 2, Matt Klaus, Haddon Township, 134-9. 3, Jay Maloney, Cinnaminson, 131-3. 4, Craig Turner, Cinnaminson, 131-1. 5, Joel Lail, Kingsway, 128-5.

High jump: 1, Jeff Chute, Clearview, 6-4. 2, Sherrod Jones, Cinnaminson, 6-2. 3, Jason Fowler, Haddon Township, 6-2. 4, Bob Adams, Gateway, 6-0. 5, Cliff Barneman, Pinelands, 6-0. 6, Tre Hailey, Sterling, 5-10.

Shot put: 1, Greg Turner, Cinnaminson, 51-1 1/2. 2, Bill Duff, Delran, 51-1. 3, Jim Downing, Kingsway, 48-10. 4, Lamere Corlby, Moorestown, 48-5. 5, Joel Lail, Kingsway, 45-8. 6, Damon Bethune, Middle Township, 45-1.

Pole vault: 1, Chris Demaise, Delran, 12-0. 2, Mike Kaestner, West Deptford, 12-0. 3, Rob Wilson, Gateway, 12-0. 4, Craig Harrison, Delran, 11-6. 5, Jeff Tilley, Pennsville, 11-0. 6, Ron Martz, Kingsway, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Liles, Kingsway, 23-10 1/4. 2, Cliff Barnemaan, Pinelands, 22-3 3/4. 3, Joe Bondiskey, Hammonton, 21-11 3/4. 4, Gary Fauntleroy, Kingsway, 21-9 1/4. 5, Kevin Walker, Cinnaminson, 21-4 3/4. 6, Locke, Pennsville, 21- 3/4.

Javelin: 1, Damon Bethune, Middle Township, 167-10. 2, Chris Atkinson, Cinnaminson, 160-9. 3, Pete Kupprion, Kingsway, 158-10. 4, Evan Young, Haddon Township, 158-3. 5, Artie Rodriguez, Buena, 157-0. 6, Bill Watson, Salem, 152-10.

GROUP 3

Team scoring: Bridgeton 141, Woodrow Wilson, 89, Egg Harbor 44, Lakewood 23, Absegami 22, Deptford 19, Toms River East, 19, Delsea 19, Ocean City 18, Mainland 16, Oakcrest 14, Central 12, Lacey 9, Rancocas Valley 8, Manchester 7.

100 meters: 1, Curt McIntire, Bridgeton, 10.4 (ties meet record). 2, Darian English, Woodrow Wilson, 10.5. 3, Rufus Wright, Bridgeton, 10.6. 4, Omar Cassidy, Woodrow Wilson, 10.6. 5, Ron Johnson, Woodrow Wilson, 10.9. 6, Randy Swanson, Delsea, 11.0.

200: 1, McIntire, Bridgeton, 21.4. 2, Wright, Bridgeton, 21.8. 3, Bruce Johnson, Woodrow Wilson, 22.2. 4, Cassidy, Woodrow Wilson, 22.3. 5, Damon Phillips, Egg Harbor, 22.6.

400: 1, McIntire, Bridgeton, 48.7. 2, Mike Dillard, Central, 48.8. 3, Donald Bishop, Ocean City, 50.1. 4, Bruce Johnson, Woodrow Wilson,, 50.2. 5, Ron Johnson, Woodrow Wilson, 51.2. 6, Brian Mitchell, Lakewood, 51.4.

110 hurdles: 1, Donovan Darius, Woodrow Wilson, 14.6. 2, Linval Lewes, Bridgeton, 14.6. 3, Desmond Powell, Oakcrest, 15.0. 4, Keith Fleming, Egg Harbor, 15.0. 5, Curtis Collins, Woodrow Wilson, 15.1. 6, Scott Lobdell, Delsea, 15.2.

400 hurdles: 1, Darius, Woodrow Wilson, 54.7. 2, Linval Lewes, Bridgeton, 55.6. 3, Dennis McGee, Ocean City, 56.3. 4, Pascal Marcelin, Egg Harbor, 57.3. 5, Dwayne Robinson, Bridgeton, 57.6.

800: 1, Romaine Lewis, Bridgeton, 1:56.8. 2, Marc Cianfrani, Deptford, 1:58.3. 3, Jonathan Parker, Egg Harbor, 1:59.3. 4, Rob Lazenby, Egg Harbor, 1:59.9. 5, Steve McKeon, Delsea, 2:00.6.

1,600: 1, Cianfrani, Deptford, 4:26.8. 2, David Cox, Woodrow Wilson, 4:30.2. 3, Steve Whitner, Rancocas Valley, 4:30.9. 4, Mike Canning, Central, 4:33.5. 5, Dan Green, Toms River South, 4:34.2.

3,200: 1, Toby Sinton, Absegami, 10:02.5. 2, Chris Bolden, Mainland, 10:08. 3,Christian Lynch, Delsea 10:15.6. 4, Roberto Perez, Bridgeton, 10:21.5. 5, Jason Capelli, Rancocas Valley, 10:24.

1,600 relay: 1, Woodrow Wilson, (Cassidy, Darius, Edwards, B. Johnson), 3:26.9. 2, Bridgeton, 3:27.1. 3, Lakewood, 3:28.8. 4, Egg Harbor, 3:29.4.

Discus: 1, Ray Wilks, Bridgeton, 155-5. 2, Tim Watson, Mainland, 142-2. 3, George Schold, Toms River South, 139-5. 4, Brian Erny, Manchester, 137-3. 5, Tevon Gains, Woodrow Wilson, 135-7. 6, Andy Bucline, Bridgeton, 135-2.

Long jump: 1, Mike Green, Absegami, 22-0. 2, Curtis Bennett, Lakewood, 21-7 1/4. 3, Darius, Woodrow Wilson, 21-5. 4, Dave Garagiola, Ocean City, 21-2. 5, Linval Lewis, Bridgeton, 21-1. 6, Joe Jiles, Gloucester Tech, 21-1.

High jump: 1, Dwayne Robinson, Bridgeton, 6-10 1/2 (group record, betters 6-10). 2, Ron Pingaro, Lacey, 6-6. 3, Bennett, Lakewood, 6-4. 4, Randy Swanson, Delsea, 6-2. 5, Casey Adams, Absegami, 5-0. 6, Jamel Sanders, Bridgeton, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Jeff Strenk, Toms River East, 13-0. 2, Matt Dixon, Bridgeton, 12-6. 3, James Dixon, Bridgeton, 12-0. 4, Dan Bryceland, 11-6. 5, Kevin Crouthamel, Delsea, 11-6. 6, Mike Orlic, Gloucester Tech, 11-0.

Shot put: 1, Gus Swain, Woodrow Wilson, 51-5 1/2. 2, Louis Gordon, Bridgeton, 51-0. 3, Wilkes, Bridgeton, 50-6 1/2. 4, Kevin Stetser, Egg Harbor, 49-9 3/4. 5, Arthur Oliver, Lakewood, 49-6 1/2. 6, Andy Bodine, Bridgeton, 48-4 1/2.

Javelin: 1, Jerry Walder, Egg Harbor, 178-8. 2, Cruz Casnelious, Oakcrest, 178-0. 3, George McCollough, Egg Harbor, 169-0. 4, Jon Griffin, Bridgeton, 167-9. 5, George Byrd, Triton, 167-5.

GROUP 4

Team scoring: Shawnee 104, Eastern 85, Willingboro 48, Toms River North 42, Atlantic City 32, Highland 30, Edgewood 24, Jackson 24, Vineland 20 1/2, Lenape 16, Overbrook 16, Toms River East 8, Brick Township 6, Millville 4 1/2, Camden 3, Pemberton 2.

100 meters: 1, Steve Harper, Atlantic City, 10.5. 2, Leon Davis, Jackson Mem.,10.6. 3, Acquel Brisbane, Willingboro, 10.9. 4, Preston Beckley, Eastern, 11.1. 5, Craig Jenkins, Pemberton, 11.2.

200: 1, Ed Loges, Shawnee, 21.7. 2, Leon Davis, Jackson, 21.8. 3, Dennis Sturdivant, Vineland, 22.0. 4, Sean Morton, Willingboro, 22.3. 5, John Golden, Overbrook, 22.4. 6, Dewayne Taylor, Camden, 22.5.

400: 1, Harper, Atlantic City, 48.8. 2, Wade Inge, Overbrook, 49.4. 3, Chris Kalwinsky, Toms River North, 50.6. 4, Scott Jones, Willingboro, 51.0. 5, Ron Wilkerson, 51.4. 6, Mike Nash, Lenape, 52.2.

800: 1, Rondell Braxton, Highland, 1:53.6 (meet record, betters 1:53.8). 2, Chris Tarello, Shawnee, 1:55.3. 3, Clayton Baloche, Lenape, 1:55.7. 4, Keith O'Brien, Shawnee, 1:58.6. 5, Steve Hermack, Toms River East, 1:59.9. 6, Trottie Johnson, Edgewood, 2:00.9.

3,200: 1, Pete Fixler, Vineland, 9:40.8. 2, Aaron Totten-Lancaster, Shawnee, 9:48.1. 3, Scott Teske, Shawnee, 9:51.9. 4, Jay Protonentis, Brick, 9:57.7. 5, Jason Douglas, Shawnee, 9:58.2.

110 hurdles: 1, Vince Rawlins, Eastern, 13.8. 2, Loges, Shawnee, 13.8. 3, Gene Barnes, Willingboro, 14.5. 4, Creighton Riggs, Eastern, 14.9. 4, Kimatri Rawlins, Eastern, 15.3. 5, Jamie Williams, Willingboro, 15.4.

400 hurdles: 1, Vince Rawlins, Eastern, 54.0. 2, Jim Angermeier, Shawnee, 55.6. 3, Barnes, Willingboro, 57.0. 4, Mark Schmidhauser, Toms River North, 57.5. 5, Riggs, Eastern, 57.8. 6, Brian Loftus, Eastern, 57.8.

1,600: 1, Steve Mazur, Highland, 4:14.4 (meet record, betters 4:17.2). 2, Rich Morris, Jackson, 4:16.6. 3, O'Brien, Shawnee, 4:18.9. 4, Jason Douglas, Shawnee,4:22.5. 5, Brent Betzold, Lenape, 4:29.9. 6, Mike Thomas, Millville, 4:31.6.

1,600 relay: 1, Willingboro (SWcott Jones, Sean Morton, Ron Wilkerson, Gene Barnes), 3:23.0. 2, Highland, 3:26. 3, Overbrook, 3:26.4. 4, Shawnee, 3:26.9. 5, Camden, 3:28.3.

Javelin: 1, Jason LaBarbara, Shawnee, 193-4. 2, Brian Kennedy, Eastern, 187-11. 3, Joe Cicchino, Toms River East, 178-4. 4, Tom Ryno, Eastern, 178-0. 5, Marty Wick, Shawnee, 171-6. 6, Art Dreher, Edgewood, 166-11.

Pole vault: 1, Ivan Chacon, Eastern, 13-6. 2, Ryan Winstel, Eastern, 13-6. 3, Marv Reidhammer, Toms River North, and Jason King, Lenape, 13-6. 5, Charlie Maines, Millville, and Israel Santiago, Vineland, 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Loges, Shawnee, 23-6 1/2. 2, Harper, Atlantic City, 23-3. 3, Chris Canty, Eastern, 22-11. 4, Kai Wedington, Edgewood, 21-7. 5, Ken Wade, Willingboro, 21-2 1/2. 6, Art Crandell, Millville, 20-11 1/2.

Discus: 1, Robert Bohlman, Edgewood, 154-7. 2, Carlos Bodell, Toms River North, 147-4. 3, LaBarbara, Shawnee, 146-3. 4, Marty Wick, Shawnee, 146-2. 5, Ed Boyson, Highland, 139-5. 6, Tati White, Willingboro, 134-8.

High jump: 1, Malcolm Henderson, Eastern, 6-4. 2, Tony Zembrzuki, Toms River North, 6-4. 3, Sean Morton, Willingboro, 6-4. 4, Thomas Kelly, Atlantic City, 6-4. 5, John Fleming, Brick Township, 6-2. 6, Crandell, Millville, 6-2.

Shot put: 1, Carlos Bovell, Toms River North, 52-8. 2, Robert Bohlman, Edgewood, 51-2. 3, Ryno, Eastern, 48- 3/4. 4, Wick, Shawnee, 47-10. 5, Denny Perez, Vineland, 47-2 1/2. 6, Dave Maier, Lenape, 46-5.

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|