Barrymore Nominations Go To 19 Troupes

Posted: August 17, 2000

Powered by the success of Wit and Side Man, its final two shows of last season, the Philadelphia Theatre Company yesterday received 16 nominations for annual Barrymore Awards for Theatrical Excellence.

With six nominations for Side Man and five for Wit, the company, which will celebrate its 25th anniversary this season, edged out the Walnut Street Theatre, with 15 nominations.

They were followed closely by the Arden Theatre Company and the Wilma Theater with 14 each. The Prince Music Theater, with 13, was the only other company to break double digits.

In all, 19 theater companies were cited for productions in the 1999-2000 theater season at an announcement ceremony held in the Wilma Theater.

The awards will be given out Oct. 16 in the University of Pennsylvania's Irvine Auditorium.

More than half of the Wilma's nominations went to its production of The Invention of Love, whose eight nominations were the most for a single show. Three musicals - the Walnut's Phantom, the Arden's Into the Woods and the Prince's The Hidden Sky - garnered six nominations each.

The nominations for Phantom are of particular interest because the production, after initial review by Barrymore Awards nominators, was deemed ineligible for any nominations whatsoever.

The theater is the area's largest, and after its representatives complained and threatened to withdraw from the award competition, the musical was allowed to be evaluated by the Barrymore's 15 judges, the second level of the nomination process. It is now eligible for, among other awards, best overall production of a musical.

The five finalists for the annual F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist, which carries a $10,000 prize, are costume designer Andre D. Harrington and actors John Lumia, Peter Pryor, Catharine Slusar and William Zielinski.

Adele Magner, the late founder of the Philadelphia Young Playwright's Festival, will be honored at the awards ceremony with the annual Lifetime Achievement Award. Magner, who founded the festival in 1984, died of cancer in January.

Douglas J. Keating's e-mail address is dkeating@phillynews.com

THE NOMINEES

Overall Production of a Play: Dimly Perceived Threats to the System, People's Light & Theatre Company; Red Herring, Arden Theatre Company; Side Man, Philadelphia Theatre Company; The Invention of Love, Wilma Theater; Wit, Philadelphia Theatre Company.

Overall Production of a Musical: Dinah Was: The Dinah Washington Musical, Philadelphia Theatre Company; Into the Woods, Arden Theatre Company; Phantom, Walnut Street Theatre; The Hidden Sky, Prince Music Theater; The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Wilma Theater.

Direction of a Play: Ken Marini, Dimly Perceived Threats to the System, People's Light & Theatre Company; Terrence J. Nolen, Red Herring, Arden Theatre Company; James J. Christy, Side Man, Philadelphia Theatre Company; Blanka Zizka, The Invention of Love, Wilma Theater; Maria Mileaf, Wit, Philadelphia Theatre Company.

Direction of a Musical: Charles Abbott, Phantom, Walnut Street Theatre; Ben Levitt, The Hidden Sky, Prince Music Theater; Terrence J. Nolen, Into the Woods, Arden Theatre Company; David Petrarca, Dinah Was: The Dinah Washington Musical, Philadelphia Theatre Company; Jiri Zizka, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Wilma Theater.

Leading Actor in a Play: David Chandler, Side Man, Philadelphia Theatre Company; Pete Pryor, Three Days of Rain, Arden Theatre Company; Martin Rayner, The Invention of Love, Wilma Theater; Greg Wood, Vigil, Walnut Street Theatre Studio 3; William Zielinski, Rum and Vodka, Brat Productions.

Leading Actress in a Play: Nora Chester, Three Viewings, Delaware Theatre Company; Randy Danson, Wit, Philadelphia Theatre Company; Janis Dardaris, Side Man, Philadelphia Theatre Company; Millicent Sparks, The Sty of the Blind Pig, Freedom Repertory Theatre; Ellen Toble, Collected Stories, Walnut Street Theatre Studio 3.

Leading Actor in a Musical: Nat Chandler, Phantom, Walnut Street Theatre; Darin DePaul, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Bristol Riverside Theatre; Christopher Sutton, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Walnut Street Theatre; Jamie Torcellini, La Cage Aux Folles, Walnut Street Theatre; Rick Wasserman, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Wilma Theater.

Leading Actress in a Musical: Ana Maria Andricain, The Hidden Sky, Prince Music Theater; Sondra M. Bonitto, St. Louis Woman, Prince Music Theater; E. Faye Butler, Dinah Was: The Dinah Washington Musical, Philadelphia Theatre Company; Kristin Carbone, Phantom, Walnut Street Theatre; Mary Martello, Into the Woods, Arden Theatre Company.

Supporting Actor in a Play: Mark Alhadeff, The Invention of Love, Wilma Theater; Benjamin Lloyd, Dimly Perceived Threats to the System, People's Light & Theatre Company; Ian Merrill Peakes, Side Man, Philadelphia Theatre Company; Frank X, Beyond Therapy, Lantern Theater Company; William Zielinski, Betrayal, Lantern Theater Company.

Supporting Actress in a Play: Megan Bellwoar, Collected Stories, Walnut Street Theatre Studio 3; Mollie Hall, Wit, Philadelphia Theatre Company; E. Ashley Izard, Beyond Therapy, Lantern Theater Company; Sarallen, Flyin' West, Delaware Theatre Company; Jo Twiss, Dancing at Lughnasa, Hedgerow Theatre.

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Joel Blum, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Wilma Theater; Jeffrey Coon, The Snow Queen, Prince Music Theater; Scott Greer, Into the Woods, Arden Theatre Company; Nick Ullett, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Bristol Riverside Theatre; Bernard Wurger, Phantom, Walnut Street Theatre.

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Ann Arvia, Phantom, Walnut Street Theatre; Molly Ephraim, Into the Woods, Arden Theatre Company; Carla J. Hargrove, Dinah Was: The Dinah Washington Musical, Philadelphia Theatre Company; Joliet Harris, St.Louis Woman, Prince Music Theater; Mary Kate McGrath, Into the Woods, Arden Theatre Company.

Set Design: Maria Ann Chiment, Born Yesterday, Delaware Theatre Company; Hiroshi Iwasaki, Endgame, Villanova Theatre; Michael McGarty, The Invention of Love, Wilma Theater; James F. Pyne Jr., The Road to Mecca, People's Light & Theatre Company; Paul Wonsek, The Heiress, Walnut Street Theatre.

Lighting Design: Russell H. Champa, The Invention of Love, Wilma Theater; Russell H. Champa, Wit, Philadelphia Theatre Company; Jerold R. Forsyth, Cherry Docs, Wilma Theater; James Leitner, Red Herring, Arden Theatre Company; Troy Martin O'Shia The Hidden Sky, Prince Music Theater.

Costume Design: Theoni V. Aldredge and Colleen McMillan, La Cage Aux Folles, Walnut Street Theatre; Hilary Corbett, The Heiress, Walnut Street Theatre; Richard St. Clair, The Snow Queen, Arden Theatre Company and Pig Iron Theatre Company; Galina Solovyeva, The Snow Queen, Prince Music Theatre; Janus Stefanowicz, The Invention of Love, Wilma Theater.

Sound Design: Charles T. Brastow, Dimly Perceived Threats to the System, People's Light & Theatre Company; Whit MacLaughlin, Drink Me, InterAct Theatre Company; Fabian Obispo, The Skin of Our Teeth, People's Light & Theatre Company; Peter Rydberg, Endgame, Villanova Theatre; Peter Rydberg, On the Verge, Villanova Theatre.

Choreography: Patricia Birch, The Snow Queen, Prince Music Theater; George Faison, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, Wilma Theater; Whit MacLaughlin, Stupor, New Paradise Laboratories; Richard Stafford, La Cage Aux Folles, Walnut Street Theatre; Jawole Willa Jo Zollar, St. Louis Woman, Prince Music Theater.

Original Music: Peter Foley, The Hidden Sky, Prince Music Theater; Michael "Hawkeye" Herman, El Paso Blue, Venture Theatre; Eric Jensen, The Snow Queen, Arden Theatre Company and Pig Iron Theatre Company; John Lionarons, The Adventures of Pinocchio, People's Light & Theatre Company; Adam Wernick, The Invention of Love, Wilma Theater.

New Play: Between Men and Cattle, Richard Kalinoski, InterAct Theatre Company; Drink Me, Mary Fengar Gail, InterAct Theatre Company; Red Herring, Michael Hollinger, Arden Theatre Company; The Hidden Sky, Kate Chisholm, Prince Music Theater; White People, J.T. Rogers, Philadelphia Theatre Company.

Ensemble: A Vagabond Christmas Carol, Vagabond Acting Troupe; Dimly Perceived Threats to the System, People's Light & Theatre Company; Red Herring, Arden Theatre Company; Side Man, Philadelphia Theatre Company; Stupor, New Paradise Laboratories.

The Philadelphia Inquirer and Daily News Award for Excellence in Theatre Education and Community Service: 1812 Production, 1812 Educational Outreach; InterAction, InterAct Theatre Company; the Rainbow Connection at the Prince, Prince Music Theater; the Village Theater, the Village of Arts and Humanities.

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|