Daily News All-City Team

Posted: March 28, 2007

FIRST TEAM

Player, School, Height, Position, Year

Bradley Wanamaker, Roman Catholic, 6-4, G, Sr.

Ramone Moorem Southern, 6-4, F, Sr.

Rick Jackson, Ss. Neumann-Goretti, 6-9, C, Sr.

Jeff Jones, Monsignor Bonner, 6-4, G, Sr.

Marcus Morris, Prep Charter, 6-9, F, Sr.

Markieff Morris, Prep Charter, 6-10, C, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Name, School, Height., Position, Year

Antonio "Scoop" Jardine, Ss. Neumann-Goretti, 6-2, G, Sr.

Malcolm Eleby, Franklin Learning Ctr., 6-2, G, Sr.

Kyle Griffin, Germantown Academy, 6-3, G, Sr.

Sean Evans, Northeast, 6-6, F, Sr.

Sammy Zeglinski, Penn Charter, 6-1, G, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Name, School, Height, Position, Year

Kenny Moore, University City, 6-6, G-F, Sr.

Matt Griffin, St. Joseph's Prep, 5-11, G, Sr.

Kashief Edwards, Imhotep Charter, 6-6, F-C, Sr.

Kenny Spotwood, Frankford, 6-3, G-F, Sr.

Tommie "T.J." Sykes, Simon Gratz, 6-4, F, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

(Seniors Unless Noted)

Kahlil Mumford, Dougherty, G; Chris Edwards, N. Catholic, C; Brian Wanamaker, Roman, G; Roberto Townsend, Dougherty, F; Andrew Rogers, Ryan, G, jr.; Maalik Wayns, Roman, G, soph.; Clay Penecale, La Salle, F, jr.; Jamal Wilson, Neumann-Goretti, F, jr.; George Baker, Edison, G, jr.; Ishmawiyl McFadden, Gratz, F; Andrew "Scootie" Randall, Comm. Tech, F, jr.; Josh "Scrap" Martin, Gratz, G; Dwayne Davis, Strawberry Mansion, G-F, jr.; Nurideen Lindsey, Overbrook, G, soph.; Jermaine Washington, Imhotep, G; Tamir Johnson, Imhotep, F-C; Troy Blue, Delaware Valley, G; Brian Reid, Mastery, G-F; Joe Hoban, Malvern, G; D.J. Johnston, Germantown Academy, F; John Haldy, Haverford School, G.

---

ALL-CATHOLIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM

Name, School, Height, Position Year

Bradley Wanamaker, Roman, 6-4, G, Sr.

Rick Jackson, Neum.-Gor., 6-9, C, Sr.

Jeff Jones, Bonner, 6-4, G, Sr.

Antonio Jardine, Neum.-Gor., 6-2, G, Sr.

Matt Griffin, SJ Prep, 5-11, G, Sr.

Kahlil Mumford, Dougherty, 5-10, G, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Chris Edwards, N. Catholic, 6-6, C, Sr.

Brian Wanamaker, Roman, 6-3, G, Sr.

Roberto Townsend, Dougherty, 6-2, F, Sr.

Andrew Rogers, Ryan, 5-8, G, Jr.

Maalik Wayns, Roman, 6-0, G, So.

THIRD TEAM

Clay Penecale, La Salle, 6-3, F, Jr.

Jamal Wilson, Neum.-Gor., 6-5, F, Jr.

Andrew Pomager, N. Catholic, 6-4, G-F, Sr.

Justin Minter, Dougherty, 6-2, G-F, Sr.

Lijah Thompson, Bonner, 6-7, C, So.

Velton Jones, N. Catholic, 5-10, G, Jr.

FOURTH TEAM

Will Kirkland, Roman, 6-4, F, Jr.

Jim Mower, SJ Prep, 6-3, G-F, Jr.

Tony Chennault, Neum.-Gor., 6-1, G, Fr.

Tim Gates, Dougherty, 6-2, C, Sr.

Dan Comas, Wood, 6-5, C, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Seniors Unless Noted

Guards: Rob Holloman, West, soph.; Nick Daggett, Roman; Courtney Stanley, Roman, jr.; Karlton Byrd, K-K, jr.; Ellis Rogers, Carroll, jr.; Kevin Lynch, Judge; Bob Zanneo, Judge, jr.; Anthony DeTuro, McDevitt; Anthony Acey-Davis, La Salle.

Forwards/Centers: Eric Brennan, West, jr.; Rob Coney, SJ Prep; Mark Wedderburn, O'Hara, jr.; Jim Kelleher, O'Hara, jr.; Rashad Savage, N-G, jr.; Kasheef Festus, Carroll, soph.; Tim Vanderslice, Bonner; Chris Wilk, Ryan, jr.; Lenny Young, North, jr.; Matt Crozier, La Salle, jr.; Andrew Vose, Judge, jr.; Tim Gates, Dougherty; David Marcinkowski, C-E; Jeff Sottnick, Ryan.

Special Mention: Fran McGlinn, Wood (medical condition).

---

ALL-PUBLIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM

Name, School, Height, Position, Year

Ramone Moore, Southern, 6-4, F, Sr.

Marcus Morris, Prep Charter, 6-9, F, Sr.

Markieff Morris, Prep, 6-10, C, Sr.

Malcolm Eleby, FLC, 6-2, G, Sr.

Sean Evans, Northeast, 6-6, F, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Kenny Moore, U. City, 6-6, G-F, Sr.

Kashief Edwards, Imhotep, 6-6, F-C, Sr.

Kenny Spotwood, Frankford, 6-3, G-F, Sr.

Tommie "T.J." Sykes, Gratz, 6-4, F, Sr.

George Baker, Edison, 6-0, G, Jr.

Ishmawiyl McFadden, Gratz, 6-5, F, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

Andrew Randall, Comm Tech, 6-6, F, Jr.

Josh "Scrap" Martin, Gratz, 6-2, G, Sr.

Dwayne Davis, Mansion, 6-4, G-F, Jr.

Nurideen Lindsey, Overbrook, 6-2, G, So.

Jermaine Washington, Imhotep, 5-11, G, Sr.

Tamir Johnson, Imhotep, 6-6, F-C, Sr.

FOURTH TEAM

Troy Blue, Del. Valley, 6-4, G, Sr.

Brian Reid, Mastery, 6-5, G-F, Sr.

Novar Gadson, Bartram, 6-4, G, Jr.

Shawn Beatty, Swenson, 5-8, G, Sr.

Wayne Johnson, Sayre, 6-7, F-C, Sr.

FIFTH TEAM

Jarrod Denard, Freire, 6-2, G, Jr.

Sandy Tanner, E&S, 5-10, G, Sr.

Brandon Bowes, Lincoln, 5-10, G, Sr.

Sean Rice-Fleming, Mastbaum, 5-10, G, Sr.

Kevin Leland, Overbrook, 6-1, F-C, Sr.

SIXTH TEAM

Dante Wooten, FLC, 6-8, C, Sr.

Daniel Johnson, Edison, 6-0, G, Sr.

Brandon Penn, Franklin, 6-6, F-C, Jr.

Robert "Jay" McKee, Southern, 6-3, F-C, Sr.

Chris Ayandokun, Mastbaum, 6-4, C, Sr.

Eddie Frazier, Mansion, 6-4, G-F, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Seniors Unless Noted

Guards: Yusef Nuriddin, Central, jr.; Chris Parks, Bok, jr.; Kyle Sawyer, FLC, jr.; Francis Patriarca, Fkn Towne; Khalief Mason, Germantown, jr.; Darryl McBride, Germantown, jr.; Robert Antrom, Furness; Tyrone Garland, Bartram, fresh.; Marcus McQueen, King; Derrick Evans, Overbrook; Derrick Segers, Roxborough; Clayton Brothers, Roxborough; Charles White, Gratz, jr.; Alibaba Odd, Gratz, jr.; Anthony "Crip" Reese, Southern, jr.; Luis Martinez, Edison, soph.; Derrick Pitts, West; Branden Burnett, West; Tariq Timmons, Franklin; Najee Edwards, Comm. Tech; Jaret Richardson, E&S; Khayree Brown, Frankford; Damon Harper, Washington; Courtney Roberson, Kensington; Akeem Todd, Dobbins; Keurlin Charles, Northeast; Tyron Lytes, Northeast, jr.; Chris White, PE, jr.; Thristian Lundy, Fels; Curshawn Banks, Penn; Orie Johnson, Penn; Antoine "Blueberry" Singleton, Freire, jr.; Kyre Hanford, Hope; Eric Johnson, MC&S, jr.; Zaahir Smith, MC&S, soph.; Andy Bousono, Nu. Esper., soph.; Parrish Grant, Prep, soph.; Kevin Radford, Prep; Jesse Morgan, Prep, soph.; Maurice Jones, World Comm; Laron Byrd, GAMP, soph.; Mark McGuire, Masterman; Kenny Bagwell, Parkway, jr.; Jamil Brown, Lamberton, soph.; Melvin Williams, Vaux; Phillip Michaels, Vaux; Jovan Brown, Sayre.

Forwards/Centers: Maurice Goodwin, Bok; Ryan White, FLC, jr.; Clyde James, Bartram, jr.; Dwain Winkfield, King, jr.; Antoine Reese, Southern, jr.; Tyrone Bolden, Lincoln; Tom Hayes, Swenson; Shah Warren, Franklin; Shyheem Satchell, Comm. Tech; Thiel Benn, E&S; Marcus Brown, E&S, soph.; J.C. Montgomery, Frankford; Miguel Bocachica, Washington, jr.; Michael Rainey, Mastbaum, jr.; Maleke McCurry, Olney; Marcus Langley, PE, jr.; Kevin Hudson, Penn, jr.; Terrell Jenkins, Del. Valley, jr.; Octavious Booker, Freire, fresh.; Briel Scott, Hope, jr.; Hanif Nixon, Imhotep; James Gregory, MC&S; Dante Shorter, Phila. Acad.; Eric Funaro, GAMP; Jordan Perkins, Masterman, jr.; Furnell Doster, Parkway, soph.; Dom Medlock, Robeson; Kahri Harris, Robeson; Victor Nwakpuda, Vaux; Mark Lawrence, FitzSimons; Maurice Mason, FitzSimons; Bradley Pointer, Bodine; Kevin White, Sayre; Devon White, Mansion, jr.

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|