Caring for Nadia: A Cast of Hundreds

Posted: September 28, 2007

Everyone at Children's Hospital of Philadelphia who was involved in treating Nadia Kadi:

Hospital units

8 South G.I. Inpatient Unit

Nurses

Linda DeSantis, R.N., nurse manager

Amy Barbieri, R.N.

Teresa Barrella, R.N.

Nicole Berger, R.N.

Torahna Bey, R.N.

Laura Blum, R.N.

Melissa Brown, R.N.

Kacy Calder, R.N.

Nicole Ciummei, R.N.

Aina Clark, R.N.

Melissa Conti, R.N.

Chawanna Davis, S.N.A.

Heather Dorris, R.N.

Caitlin Dwyer, R.N.

Leigh Finley, R.N.

Chanda Floyd, R.N.

Claudia Foreman, S.N.A.

Lisa Goldoor, R.N.

Stacey Hoilett, R.N.

Beth Horchuk, R.N.

Melissa Iwanowski, R.N.

Faith Keltos, R.N.

Shirea Lancaster, R.N.

Gwenn Laragione, R.N., BSN, case management

Marilou Matlock, R.N.

Cheryl McLean, R.N.

Melissa McPoyle, R.N.

Jose E. Medina Jr., L.P.N.

Diane Morrow, R.N.

Laura Redmon, SNA

Emily Robinson, R.N.

Nicole Robinson, R.N.

Jill Semet, R.N.

Susan Shaffer, R.N.

Nicole Stewart, R.N.

Melissa Szymaniak, R.N.

Karen Tajirian, R.N.

Jill Wetzel, R.N.

Kim White, R.N.

Maureen Whitson, R.N.

Josette Wilson, SNA

Laurie Wittmer, R.N.

Bethany Zoeltsch, R.N.

Nutrition

Erica Rodriguez, G.I. nutritionist

Child life specialists

Betty Jean Cicchinelli

Maisha Johnson

Technicians who prepared Nadia's formula orders

Mary Day

Andre Easley

Starlene Ross

Melissa Scomak

Dina Smith

Taifa Walton

Host/hostess on unit

Donald Mayers

Diane Mickens

Clerks on unit

Toni Benson

Joy Millner

Angela Scott

Kelly Shivers

Theresa Wade

Environmental

Donelle Drayton

Ti Nuygen

Elizabeth Marquez

Antoinette Rogers

Victoria Walker

Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Registered nurses

Aula Agosto, R.N., M.H.A.

Janeen Belcher, R.N.

Emily Chapman, R.N.

Monique Crenshaw, R.N.

Tammy Dawson, R.N.

Jacklyn Gagliardi, R.N.

Janine Greco, R.N.

Rhonda Hough, R.N.

Patricia Hubbs, R.N., M.B.A.

Stephanie Karcutskie, R.N.

Jenny Maher, R.N.

Carolyn Muller, R.N.

Claire Parker, R.N.

Jenna Pasceri, R.N.

Meghan Porter, R.N.

Agnes Saxvanderweyden, R.N. CCR.N.

Matthew Stamatopoulos, R.N.

Mary Tablizo, R.N.

Allison Thompson, R.N., C.C.R.N.

Jennifer Tomasello, R.N.

Caroline Truchel, R.N.

Nancy Van Dusen, R.N.

Meg Wilson, R.N.

Critical-care attending physicians

Aaron Donaghue, M.D.

Mark Helfaer, M.D.

Wynne Morrison, M.D.

Vinay Nadkarni, M.D.

Felice Su, M.D.

Athena Zuppa, M.D.

Pediatric resident

Heidi Werner, M.D.

Child life specialists

Kelly Gross

Liz Massas

Radiology technicians

Jayme Bennett, U.S.R.

Sondra Thompson, R.C.R.

Jaime Kirby, R.T.R.

Colleen Flower, R.T.R.

Mike Snyder, R.T.R.

Hospital staff

Physicians

Elizabeth B. Rand, M.D.

David A. Piccoli, M.D.

Binita Kamath, M.B., BChir, M.D.

Randolf Matthews, M.D., Ph.D.

Kathleen Loomes, M.D.

Jonathan Flick, M.D.

Joel Friedlander, M.D., fellow

Murali Jatla, M.D., fellow

Judith Kelsen, M.D., fellow

Karen Leibowitz, M.D., fellow

Dan Leung, M.D., G.I. fellow

David Bearden, M.D., resident

Liver center staff

Sheila Richards, R.N.

Noelle Bates, M.S.N., C.R.N.P

Kate Anderer, M.S.N., C.R.N.P

Betty Aschenbrenner

Emergency Room staff

Stacy Gordon, M.D., attending

Mercedes Blackstone, M.D., fellow

Anna Tierney, M.D., resident

Joanne Hrusovsky, M.D., resident

Gail Devault, R.N.,

Melinda Jones, G.N.

Sura Lee, G.N.

Research

Barbara A. Haber, M.D.

Jessi Erlichman, senior clinical research coordinator

Rachel Kramer, R.D., clinical research assistant

Mary Jane Benton, R.N.

Specialty Care Center in Bucks County

Vincent Menna, M.D.

Margery Schonfeld, M.D.

Toi Luckey, medical assistant

Jennifer BeeBee, R.N.

Claire Popalski, R.N.

Patty Adler, C.R.N.P

CHOP home care

Lori Knightly, pharmacist

Melissa Lavrich, pharmacist

Jamie McEntee, pharmacist

David Dallago, pharmacist

Ponce Arrington, respiratory therapist

Scott Weisman, respiratory therapist

Rebecca Ireland, R.N.

Stephanie Wood, R.N.

Jean Meck, R.N.

Angie Miller, R.N.

Petro Pristasky, R.N.

Cheryl Henderson, patient access representative

Craig Sanders, delivery technician

IV team

Debbie Atkins, R.N.

Ruby Baker, R.N.

Carolina Bolo, R.N.

Regina Campbell, R.N.

Carol Czajka-Roberts, R.N.

Anne Marie Frey, R.N.

Arleen Friedrich, R.N.

Kathy Harris, R.N.

Mimi Jhang, R.N.

Shannon Micklos, R.N.

Karen Pierce, R.N.

Clare Poplaski, R.N.

Mike Rans, R.N.

Carmen Romano, R.N.

Brenda Stephens, R.N.

Inpatient physical therapy

Laura Semon Dougherty, P.T., D.P.T.

Inpatient respiratory therapy

Krissy Finore

Matt Gari

Pulmonary consultation

Susan Beck, M.D.

Cardiology consultation

Mark Fogel, M.D.

Erin Davis, echocardiogram

Surgery, biopsies, procedures

Liver biopsy, April 26, 2006

Jeffrey Hellinger, M.D., interventional radiologist

Mike Illich R.N.

Kim Patrick R.N.

Jeanine Graff R.T. (R)

Kasai procedure

May 2, 2006

Michael Nance, M.D., FAAP, FACS, surgeon

Joy Collins, M.D., surgical fellow

Ronald Litman, D.O., anesthesiologist

Brett Groff, M.D., anesthesia resident

Michael Conti, C.R.N.A, anesthesia nurse

Lauren Keating, R.N.

Mary Hiller, R.N.

Rosemarie Schad, R.N.

Michelle Smith, R.N.

Lamark Adkins

Michele Friday

Follow-up to Kasai

May 8, 2006

Alan Flake, M.D., surgeon

David Cohen, M.D., anesthesiologist

Michele Davey, R.N.

Colleen Maier, R.N.

Laura Ramspacher, R.N.

Jill Bregovi

Placing of PICC line

Jan. 12, 2007

Ann Marie Cahill, M.D., interventional radiologist

Ronald Litman, D.O., anesthesiologist

Robert Baker, M.D., anesthesia fellow

Kristy Dimascio, R.N.

Rosemarie Schad, R.N.

Jeanine Graff, R.T. (R)

Liver transplant

April 4, 2007

Kim Olthoff, M.D., liver transplant surgeon

Abraham Shaked, M.D., Ph.D.

James Markmann, M.D., Ph.D.

Harshad Gurnaney, M.D., anesthesiologist

Mary Hiller, R.N.

Karen Dunton, R.N.

Venius Cooper, R.N.

Roberta Kremer, R.N.

Merle Oxman, R.N.

Kiesha Avery, S.T.

Liver biopsy

April 19, 2007

Ann Marie Cahill, M.D., interventional radiologist

John Fiadjoe, M.D., anesthesiologist

Donna Bickel, R.N.

Mary Hiller, R.N.

Liver biopsy

May 10, 2007

Elizabeth Rand, M.D.

Paul Stricker, M.D., anesthesiologist

Regina Davey, R.N.

Luz Conde, R.N.

Anita Hicks, R.N.

Barbara Rose, R.N.

Liver biopsy

May 17, 2007

Ann Marie Cahill, M.D., interventional radiologist

Ronald Litman, D.O., anesthesiologist

Jyothsna Reddy, M.D., anesthesia resident

Lisa Ketterer, R.N.

Carolyn Riess, R.N.

Rosemarie Schad, R.N.

Liver biopsy

May 21, 2007

Ann Marie Cahill, M.D., interventional radiologist

Lucia Fontalvo, M.D., PICC line exchange

Rhonda Alexis, M.D., anesthesiologist

Diann Forster, R.N.

Mary Scholl, R.N.

Raj Verma, R.N.

Lynn Kujath, P.A.

Liver biopsy

July 6, 2007

Lucia Fontalvo, M.D., interventional radiologist

Veeral Bhoot, D.O., M.A., surgical fellow

Harshad Gurnaney, M.D., anesthesiologist

Eric Scheu, C.R.N.A, anesthesia nurse

Lynette Askey, R.N.

Saree Fugelo, R.N.

Nicole Jiulianti, R.N.

Christine Lasley, R.N.

Ellyn Rebecca, R.N.

Jayme Bennett, B.S.R.T. (R)

Calvin Mahorski, B.S.R.T. (R)

Mike Snyder, R.T. (R)

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|