Moorestown boys, girls sweep

Posted: January 20, 2008

Despite having only two first-place finishes combined, the Moorestown boys' and girls' teams swam away with the team championships yesterday at the South Jersey Coaches Invitational, Division B at Gloucester County Tech.

Moorestown took the gold medals in the boys' 200 and 400-yard freestyle relays, and finished with 353 points to beat second-place Shawnee (309).

"We had a tough conference meet [Friday] night against Rancocas Valley that we lost [92-79]," Quakers tri-captain Nick Spetsas said. "We didn't think about winning the team title today. We just wanted to go all out and swim our best."

Moorestown opened a 29-point lead on Shawnee after Spetsas teamed up with Jimmy Coleman, Dan Sargent and Conner Tiech to win the 200 freestyle relay.

Shawnee's Paul Maneri (50 and 100 freestyles), Cinnaminson's Brad Pottieger (200 and 500 freestyles), and Wildwood Catholic's Dan Flynn (200 individual medley and 100 backstroke) were individual-event double winners, with Pottieger and Flynn setting meet records.

Pottieger took the 200 freestyle in a record 1 minute, 42.49 seconds, while Flynn clocked a record 1:55.09 in the 200 individual medley, erasing the oldest meet record of 1:56.04, by Schalick's Brent Mathers in 1986.

"I didn't even know about it until I spoke with reporters," Flynn said. "The back is my strongest stroke, and I wanted to take it out strong and swim a good race. Breaking the record really hasn't sunk in yet."

Without having any swimmer finish higher than third, Moorestown was able to amass 394.5 points to edge Haddonfield (368) and defend its girls' team title.

"I'm really amazed we were able to win this year," Moorestown coach Will Wanamaker said. "This is a depth meet, and our girls really stepped up today."

Haddonfield's Emily Creran and Bishop Eustace's Maureen McCotter each set meet records.

Creran battled Woodstown's Hayley Edwards, who also bettered the old record, to win the 200 freestyle in 1:52.86, shattering the previous standard of 1:55.29 set in 2000 by Jayme Majek of Schalick.

"I wasn't concentrating on my time as much as just winning the race," Creran said. "Hayley and I train together at GCIT, and I expected her to be with me. When we touched, I looked up at the times and said, 'Hayley, do you see what we just did?' "

McCotter got revenge in the 500 freestyle, touching the wall in 4:59.82 to edge Creran (4:59.96). Both girls broke the previous mark of 5:03.48.

The Results

BOYS

Team scoring: Moorestown 342, Shawnee 309, Haddonfield 235.5, Bishop Eustace 148, Delran 140, Gateway/Woodbury 129, Ocean City 121, Cinnaminson 104, Cumberland 98, West Deptford 90, Glassboro 73, Wildwood Catholic 72, Holy Cross 61.5, Woodstown 57, Clearview 51.

200 medley relay: 1, Shawnee, 1:42.61. 2, Bishop Eustace, 1:44.69. 3, Moorestown, 1:45.30.

200 freestyle: 1, Brad Pottieger, Cinnaminson, 1:42.49 (meet record, betters 1:43.35 by Zach Schiavo, Bishop Eustace, 2005). 2, Jimmy Coleman, Moorestown, 1:51.78. 3, Brian Pauling, Clearview, 1:54.90.

200 individual medley: 1, Daniel Flynn, Wildwood Catholic, 1:55.09 (meet record, betters 1:56.04 by Brent Mathers, Schalick, 1986). 2, Jimmy Ross, Bishop Eustace, 2:00.44. 3, J.D. Flanagan, Shawnee, 2:08.71.

50 freestyle: 1, Paul Maneri, Shawnee, 22.04. 2, Daniel Dick, Delran, 22.56. 3, Nick Spetsas, Moorestown, 23.07.

100 butterfly: 1, J.D. Flanagan, Shawnee, 53.37. 2, Mike Rebuck, Moorestown, 54.66. 3, Seamus Kennedy, Delran, 57.74.

100 freestyle: 1, Paul Maneri, Shawnee, 49.09. 2, Daniel Dick, Delran, 50.42. 3, Matt Cramer, Gateway/Woodbury, 50.71.

500 freestyle: 1, Brad Pottieger, Cinnaminson, 4:44.02. 2, Brian Pauling, Clearview, 5:13.81. 3, John Ferry, Moorestown, 5:15.20.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Moorestown, 1:31.49. 2, Shawnee, 1:31.93. 3, Bishop Eustace, 1:35.14.

100 backstroke: 1, Daniel Flynn, Wildwood Catholic, 52.87. 2, Seamus Kennedy, Delran, 55.32. 3, Jimmy Coleman, Moorestown, 56.57.

100 breaststroke: 1, Jeremy Siegel, West Deptford, 1:03.65. 2, Philip Quick, Cumberland, 1:03.70. 3, Bryan Lembo, Bishop Eustace, 1:03.83.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Moorestown, 3:26.55. 2, Delran, 3:35.10. 3, Shawnee, 3:35.29.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Moorestown 394.5, Haddonfield 368, Bishop Eustace 243.5, Ocean City 237, Clearview 177, West Deptford 161, Wildwood Catholic 141.5, Shawnee 130, Cumberland 97, Moorestown Friends 67.5, Kingsway 66, Woodstown 60, Glassboro 54, Pitman 28.

200 medley relay: 1, Haddonfield, 1:54.13. 2, Ocean City, 1:57.45. 3, Delran, 1:58.38.

200 freestyle: 1, Emily Creran, Haddonfield, 1:52.86 (meet record, betters 1:55.29 by Jayme Majek, Schalick, 2000). 2, Hayley Edwards, Woodstown, 1:52.95. 3, Greta Reichert, Wildwood Catholic, 1:56.70.

200 individual medley: 1, Elise Blaschke, Bishop Eustace, 2:13.65. 2, Emma Carpenter, Haddonfield, 2:16.46. 3, Suzanne Mooney, Ocean City, 2:17.44.

50 freestyle: 1, Katherine Moordy, Lower Cape May, 24.98. 2, Courtney Sepich, Delran, 25.03. 3, Carly Misiewicz, Sacred Heart, 25.59.

100 butterfly: 1, Katherine Moordy, Lower Cape May, 59.55. 2, Holly Gallagher, Haddon Township, 1:01.35. 3, Kelly McCarthy, Ocean City, 1:01.94.

100 freestyle: 1, Kori Kraus, St. Joseph, 53.93. 2, Elise Blaschke, Bishop Eustace, 54.34. 3, Carly Misiewicz, Sacred Heart, 54.88.

500 freestyle: 1, Maureen McCotter, Bishop Eustace, 4:59.82 (meet record, betters 5:03.48 by Bridgette Cahill, Gloucester Catholic, 2002). 2, Emily Creran, Haddonfield, 4:59.96. 3, Hayley Edwards, Woodstown, 5:06.10.

200 freestyle relay: 1, West Deptford, 1:45.60. 2, Ocean City, 1:46.42. 3, Moorestown, 1:46.73.

100 backstroke: 1, Kori Kraus, St. Joseph, 59.16. 2, Courtney Sepich, Delran, 59.51. 3, Allison Walker, Haddonfield, 1:02.95.

100 breaststroke: 1, Tara Wuko, Wildwood Catholic, 1:09.49. 2, Emma Carpenter, Haddonfield, 1:09.49. 3, Marci Wixted, Moorestown, 1:09.69.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Haddonfield, 3:45.83. 2, Bishop Eustace, 3:47.09. 3, Moorestown, 3:51.19.

|
|
|
|
|