Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Posted: May 06, 2011

Highlights of Thursday's contests can be found at:

www.philly.com/rally

Here are the pairings for the PIAA District 1 tennis tournaments, which begin Monday. Seeded position in parentheses.

Class AAA

First round: Academy Park (16) at Conestoga (1); Hatboro-Horsham (9) at Central Bucks East (8); W.C. Henderson (12) at Radnor (5); West Chester Rustin (13) at Council Rock North (4); Spring-Ford (14) at Wissahickon (3); Downingtown East (11) at Strath Haven (6); Methacton (10) at Pennsbury (7); Coatesville (15) at Unionville (2).

Quarterfinals: May 10.

Semifinals: May 11.

Final: May 11 at Perkiomen Valley, 3.

Class AA

Quarterfinals: Harriton (1), bye; Lower Moreland (5) at New Hope-Solebury (4); Church Farm (6) at Phoenixville (3); Octorara (7) at Holy Ghost Prep (2).

Semifinals: May 10.

Final: May 11 at Lower Moreland, 3:15.

Baseball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Bristol 5, Springfield (M) 2

Calvary Christian 9, Jenkintown 8

Phil-Mont Christian 8, Christopher Dock 5

Holy Ghost Prep 12, Delco Christian 9

Lower Moreland 15, MaST Charter 0

Morrisville 12, Plumstead Christian 0

New Hope-Solebury 17, Girard College 1

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Conwell-Egan 12, Bishop McDevitt 0

Neumann-Goretti 11, Archbishop Wood 7

Monsignor Bonner 4, St. Joseph's Prep 2

La Salle 14, Cardinal O'Hara 2

Archbishop Ryan 4, Father Judge 2

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Garnet Valley 6, Ridley 2

Penncrest 6, Harriton 1

Lower Merion 14, Haverford High 5

Marple Newtown 7, Radnor 5

Strath Haven 10, Springfield (D) 5

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Great Valley 10, Unionville 9

Kennett 12, Sun Valley 2

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Interboro 17, Glen Mills 1

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Friends Select 14, Ac. of New Church 4

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Malvern Prep 5, Haverford School 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Frankford 11, Franklin Towne Charter 10

Masterman 11, Northeast 0

Swenson 7, Kensington 5

Phila. Academy Charter 3, Franklin L. Center 2

Edison 10, Bok 0

Mariana Bracetti 15, Mastbaum 7

West Philadelphia 18, Communications Tech 8

Del-Val Charter 10, Randolph 0

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Wissahickon 15, Norristown 0

Upper Moreland 4, Upper Merion 3

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Central Bucks South 1, North Penn 0

Pennridge 12, Hatboro-Horsham 9

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Council Rock North 5, Pennsbury 0

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Perkiomen School 13, Phelps 0

NONLEAGUE

Germantown Friends 15, George School 0

Archbishop Carroll 5, Episcopal Academy 4

Barrack Hebrew 17, Doane Academy 10

Friends' Central 12, Central 2

Softball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Bristol 4, Christopher Dock 1

Delco Christian 7, Calvary Christian 1

Morrisville 16, Girard College 1

MaST Charter 15, Lower Moreland 5

Springfield (M) 20, New Hope-Solebury 1

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES

Nazareth Academy 15, Mount St. Joseph 0

Nazareth Academy 19, Mount St. Joseph 0

Villa Joseph Marie 18, Sacred Heart 2

Villa Joseph Marie 18, Sacred Heart 1

Villa Maria 6, Merion Mercy 3

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Archbishop Wood 3, Conwell-Egan 2

St. Hubert 2, Little Flower 0

Archbishop Ryan 1, Archbishop Carroll 0

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Conestoga 6, Upper Darby 3

Garnet Valley 2, Ridley 1

Haverford High 12, Lower Merion 0

Penncrest 10, Harriton 0

Springfield (D) 15, Strath Haven 0

Radnor 3, Marple Newtown 0

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Downingtown East 3, W.C. Henderson 0

Sun Valley 14, Kennett 4

Downingtown West 8, Avon Grove 3

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Interboro 18, Academy Park 0

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Agnes Irwin 8, Episcopal Academy 0

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Pottsgrove 6, Perkiomen Valley 5

Pottsgrove 1, Perkiomen Valley 0

Owen J. Roberts 8, Methacton 6

Boyertown 12, Pottstown 0

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Phila. Ac. Charter 13, Science Leadership 3

Roxborough 11, Elverson 6

Washington 17, Frankford 9

Lincoln 10, Edison 9

CAPA 21, Fels 1

Franklin Learning Center 3, Mastbaum 2

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Norristown 10, Upper Dublin 3

Wissahickon 15, Upper Moreland 0

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Central Bucks South 4, North Penn 1

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Neshaminy 11, Bensalem 1

Council Rock North 7, Pennsbury 1

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Perkiomen School 18, Barrack Hebrew 3

NONLEAGUE

Franklin Towne Charter 10, Central 3

Boys' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

St. Joseph's Prep 18, Archbishop Carroll 3

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Holy Ghost Prep 12, Delco Christian 4

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Lower Merion 10, Harriton 6 (2 OT)

Penncrest 15, Upper Darby 2

Radnor 8, Strath Haven 5

Ridley 7, Springfield (D) 2

Conestoga 14, Haverford High 4

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Downingtown East 16, Sun Valley 3

Bishop Shanahan 20, Octorara 1

Unionville 7, Kennett 4

Great Valley 16, W.C. Henderson 8

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Spring-Ford 10, Boyertown 6

Owen J. Roberts 18, Pottsgrove 4

Perkiomen Valley 13, Pope John Paul II 2

Methacton 8, Phoenixville 0

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE

Council Rock North 9, Neshaminy 8

NONLEAGUE

Germantown Academy 13, Upper Dublin 1

Girls' Lacrosse

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Springfield (M) 16, New Hope-Solebury 2

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES

Villa Maria 22, Nazareth Academy 7

Mount St. Joseph 16, Gwynedd-Mercy 9

Merion Mercy 16, Villa Joseph Marie 5

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Archbishop Carroll 17, Lansdale Catholic 3

Archbishop Wood 24, Bishop McDevitt 2

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Radnor 14, Strath Haven 8

Garnet Valley 19, Marple Newtown 4

Harriton 19, Lower Merion 6

Penncrest 8, Upper Darby 4

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Unionville 13, Kennett 9

Bishop Shanahan 15, Coatesville 3

Great Valley 17, W.C. Henderson 8

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Pottstown 13, Upper Perkiomen 10

Methacton 11, Perkiomen Valley 8

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE

Upper Dublin 15, Wissahickon 6

Cheltenham 18, Upper Moreland 10

Hatboro-Horsham 22, Souderton 11

North Penn 17, Central Bucks West 2

Council Rock South 15, Neshaminy 1

Council Rock North 8, Abington 6

Boys' Volleyball

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Franklin Learning Center 3, Fels 2

NONLEAGUE

Haverford High 3, Unionville 0

Girls' Soccer

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Christopher Dock 10, Calvary Christian 2

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Franklin Towne Charter 5, Science Leadership 0

Boys' Tennis

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN DOUBLES

Semifinals: Andres Prince and Ricardo Price, Wissahickon, def. Alex Blumenthal and Scott Leopold, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 6-1, 6-3; Bee Callahan and Evan Horn, Wissahickon, def. Jon Hsieh and Matt Soffer, Wissahickon, 7-6, 6-4.

Final: A. Prince and R. Price def. Callahan and Horn, 6-3, 6-7, 6-3.

Third place: Hsieh and Soffer def. Blumenthal and Leopold, 6-2, 6-3.

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Upper Darby 6, Penncrest 1

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy 6, Chestnut Hill 1

Haverford School 7, Malvern Prep 0

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Spring-Ford 7, Pope John Paul II 0

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Masterman 3, Central 2

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Barrack Hebrew 4, Phelps 1

Golf

INTER-AC LEAGUE BOYS

Malvern Prep 244, Penn Charter 247

(Michael Davis, M, 36; John Lee, PC, 40 at par-35 Waynesborough)

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Abington Friends 174, Moorestown Friends 204

(Mike Amole, AF, 38 at par-35 Laurel Creek)

INTER-AC LEAGUE GIRLS

Notre Dame 234, Episcopal Academy 271

(Grace Desjardins, ND, 44; Amanda Terzian, EA, 41 at par-35 White Manor)

NONLEAGUE

George School 245, Princeton Day 256

(Kellie Edelblut, GS, 42 at par-36 Bedens Brook)

Trojan Track Classic

At Wissahickon.

BOYS' EVENTS

100 meters: 1, Brandon Mercer, North Penn, 11.22. 2, Brandon Shippen, Norristown, 11.27. 3, Anthony Delegall, Wissahickon, 11.42.

110 hurdles: 1, Max Hairston, Wissahickon, 14.96. 2, Wes Hayward, Wissahickon, 15.43. 3, Harley Lacroix, Cheltenham, 15.52.

200: 1, Matt Gilmore, Cheltenham, 21.48. 2, Brandon Shippen, Norristown, 22.52. 3, Colin Dempster, Hatboro-Horsham, 22.67.

300 hurdles: 1, Max Hairston, Wissahickon, 38.75. 2, Derrek Newsome, hatboro-Horsham, 39.72. 3, Nick Swan, North Penn, 40.36.

400: 1, Matt Gilmore, Cheltenham, 48.11. 2, Tom Scott, North Penn, 49.71. 3, Dave Stellato, Wissahickon, 50.14.

800: 1, Hong Cho, Wissahickon, 1:52.82. 2, Christ Trimble, North Penn, 1:55.26. 3, Sam Brooks, Wissahickon, 1:57.91.

1,600: 1, Jack McCauley, North Penn, 4:22.48. 2, Ben Ravetz, Wissahickon, 4:23.36. 3, Ryan Callahan, Cheltenham, 4:31.57.

3,200: 1, Dillon Farrell, Wissahickon, 9:28.13. 2, Francis Ferruzzi, Upper Dublin, 9:36.71. 3, Conner Quinn, Hatboro-Horsham, 9:39.01.

Long jump: 1, Joey Smith, Norristown, 21-6. 2, Tahir Carr, Hatboro-Horsham, 20-21/4. 3, Wes Hayward, Wissahickon, 20-11/2.

Triple jump: 1, Jerard Wendowski, North Penn, 42-3. 2, Jin Ho Park, Wissahickon, 40-71/4. 3, Nkosi Jones, Wissahickon, 40-41/4.

High jump: 1, Dylan Nice, Quakertown, 6-0. 2, Jared Alston, North Penn, 6-0. 3 (tie), Jalen ramsey, Norristown and Matt Merritt, Upper Dublin, 5-10.

Shot put: 1, Leo Collazo, Norristown, 47-103/4. 2, John Garland, North Penn, 46-91/2. 3, Tanoh Kpassignon, Wissahickon, 45-4.

Javelin: 1, Tyler Fox, Upper Dublin, 144-0. 2, Joe Meehan, Quakertown, 142-3. 3, Evan Mao, Upper Dublin, 141-11.

Discus: 1, Darren Wright, Bishop McDevitt, 139-0. 2, John Garland, North Penn, 133-3. 3, Chris Varichione, Quakertown, 130-11.

Pole vault: 1, SeJin Jeong, Wissahickon, 13-0. 2, SeHee Jeong, Wissahickon, 12-6. 3, James Harchar, Quakertown, 12-6.

4x100 relay: 1, Wissahickon (J.H. Park, J.Y. Park, Delegall, Dixon), 44.10. 2, Norristown, 44.30. 3, North Penn, 44.50.

4x400 relay: 1, Wissahickon (Stellato, Hairston, Dixon, Cho), 3:21.08. 2, North Penn, 3:23.36. 3, Hatboro-Horsham, 3:33.74.

4x800 relay: 1, Hatboro-Horsham (Burns, Dempster, Hibbs, Clark), 8:06.03. 2, North Penn, 8:17.44. 3, Quakertown, 8:31.0.

Throwers 4x100 relay: 1, Upper Dublin, 47.83. 2, Cheltenham, 50.54. 3, Quakertown, 50.90.

GIRLS' EVENTS

100 meters: 1, Taylor Williams, Hatboro-Horsham, 12.39. 2, Rowanna Watson, Norristown, 12.69. 3, Maura Knowles, Gwynedd-Mercy, 12.77.

200: 1, Jody Ann Evans, Quakertown, 25.42. 2, Taylor Williams, Hatboro-Horsham, 26.12. 3, Alexis Bell, Norristown, 26.60.

400: 1, Alicia Evans, Quakertown, 57.3. 2, Rachel Oberholzer, North Penn, 1:00.49. 3, Jackie Anninos, Upper Dublin, 1:00.92.

800: 1, Emma Keenan, Gwynedd-Mercy, 2:12.12 (ties meet record). 2, Heather Selheimer, North Penn, 2:13.46. 3, Sarah Holl, Upper Dublin, 2:20.03.

1,600: 1, Meghan McGovern, North Penn, 5:06.77. 2, Aurora Janes, Upper Dublin, 5:39.15. 3, Colleen McGovern, North Penn, 5:40.62.

3,200: 1, Rachel Brown, North Penn, 11:30.49. 2, Jessica Quesenberry, Wissahickon, 11:48.56. 3, Courtney Kern, North Penn, 11:56.45.

100 hurdles: 1, Kayla Charles, North Penn, 14.95. 2, Ebony Grasty, Wissahickon, 15.53. 3, Kim Musey, Wissahickon, 15.90.

300 hurdles: 1, Kayla Charles, North Penn, 45.79. 2, Alicia Piscitelli, North Penn, 48.58. 3, Kim Musey, Wissahickon, 48.65.

High jump: 1, Taylor Morgan, Upper Dublin, 5-2. 2, (tie) Bridget Coffey, North Penn; Jada Wilson, Upper Merion, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Kayla Charles, North Penn, 16-9. 2, Sydnee Jacques, North Penn, 16-6. 3, Rowanna Watson, Norristown, 16-31/2.

Triple jump: 1, Ebony Grasty, Wissahickon, 35-73/4. 2, Olivia Rosenberger, Gwynedd-Mercy, 34-61/4. 3, Kayla Charles, North Penn, 34-1/4.

Shot put: 1, Tina Stewart, Upper Merion, 35-41/2. 2, Liz Forcellini, Gwynedd-Mercy, 35-1. 3, Tayler Harkins, North Penn, 33-1/2.

Discus: 1, Tayler Harkins, North Penn, 104-10. 2, Kristen Morrison, North Penn, 99-9. 3, Essence Milligan, Norristown, 95-7.

Javelin: 1, Nicolette Hill, North Penn, 119-9. 2, Bridget Coffey, North Penn, 106-8. 3, Liz Forcellini, Gwynedd-Mercy, 99-9.

Pole vault: 1, Stacey Nagele, Quakertown, 10-0. 2, Nicole Reibold, Hatboro-Horsham, 10-0. 3, Cara Markward, Gwynedd-Mercy, 9-0.

4x100 relay: 1, Quakertown, 48.52. 2, Gwynedd-Mercy, 49.32. 3, North Penn, 50.51.

4x400 relay: 1, Gwynedd-Mercy, 4:02.77. 2, Quakertown, 4:04.82. 3, Norristown, 4:12.81.

4x800 relay: 1, North Penn (Oberholzer, Decker, Vose, Selheimer), 10:00.76. 2, Norristown, 10:40.91. 3, Wissahickon, 10:42.06.

Delaware County Championships

GIRLS' EVENTS

At Upper Darby.

High jump: 1, Rachel VanMetre, Haven, 5-2. 2, Claudine Andre, Upper Darby, 5-2. 3, Rachel Nowoswiat, Penncrest, 5-0.

Triple jump: 1, Medeline Eustache, Upper Darby, 36-101/4. 2, Rachel VanMetre, Strath Haven, 36-61/4. 3, Nazirah Jones, Penn Wood, 36-33/4.

Shot put: 1, Anna McCloskey, Cardinal O'Hara, 39-101/2. 2, Alyssa Moat, Penncrest, 35-71/4. 3, Caitlin Yakas, Sun Valley, 35-2.

Javelin: 1, Amanda Hughes, Archbishop Prendergast, 120-1. 2, Melissa Scanzano, Haverford High, 110-5. 3, Aimee Tompkins, Interboro, 109-8.

Pole vault: 1, Kayla Thomas, Springfield (D), 10-0. 2, Dena Feinberg, Marple Newtown, 9-0. 3, Mei Bruist, Haverford High, 9-0.

Bicentennial League

Bristol 110 102 0 - 5 10 0

Springfield (M) 100 100 0 - 2 10 1

WP: Ortiz. LP: Jake Yannessa. 2B: S-Dave Langlowis, S-Doug Bauer, S-Adam McGinty.

Jenkintown 040 300 1 - 8 7 2

Calvary Christian 020 231 1 - 9 11 5

WP: Tyler Scheuer. LP: Greg Wagner. 2B: C-Dan Reber, C-Reilly Degen, C-Alex Bieres. 3B: J-Ned Hull, J-Chris Baird, C-Dan Reber.

Christopher Dock 100 022 0 - 5 7 2

Phil-Mont Christian 240 200 x - 8 5 3

WP: K. Danibel. LP: Andrew Gordon. 2B: CD-Ryan Blough, Mike Melendez. 3B: PM-Kreiner. HR: PM-Kreiner.

Holy Ghost Prep 200 117 1 - 12 12 3

Delco Christian 111 020 4 - 9 10 2

WP: Whitten. LP: Winkis. 2B: DC-Brandon Wiedemann. HG-Major, Kinscik, Barrett. HR: HG-Lazor

Lower Moreland 906 - 15 15 1

MaST Charter 000 - 0 2 1

WP: Mark Rushton. LP: Cody Hocker. 2B: LM-Jared Licht, Max Sandberg, Ross Goodman. 3B: LM-Lewis Palmer. MC-Andrew Torres. HR: LM-Rob Hoffman.

Morrisville 520 32 - 12 15 1

Plumstead Christian 000 00 - 0 0 2

WP: Steve Driscoll. LP: Hastoglis. 2B: M-Eric Wilcox, Cord Stasolla, Charlie Colon, Matt Cookson. HRL M-Eric Wilcox.

New Hope-Solebury 11 13 2 - 17

Girard College 1 00 0 - 1

WP: Vesling. LP: Henry. 2B: NH-Brown 2, Gimff, Wilson. GC-Henry, Waters, Wright.

Catholic League

Conwell-Egan 015 100 5 - 12 11 1

Bishop McDevitt 000 000 0 - 0 6 2

WP: Matt Wagner. LP: Mike Halbherr. 2B: CE-Matt Petrizzi, Beau Fleming. 3B: CE-Mike Kitchen 2.

St. Joseph's Prep 000 200 0 - 2 4 1

Monsignor Bonner 200 020 x - 4 7 1

WP: Matt Dolan. LP: Jim Stewart. 2B: MB-Young, Paul Shepherd. SJP-Toto, Gillen. 3B: MB-Joe Haley. SJP-Williams.

La Salle 123 71 - 14 12 0

Cardinal O'Hara 000 20 - 2 5 0

WP: Kevin Long. LP: Mark Onimus. 2B: L-Tyler Kozeniewski 2, Jules Arici 2, Joe Forcellini; CO-Jeff O'Reilly. HR: L-Mike Piscopo.

Archbishop Ryan 000 011 2 - 4 5 0

Father Judge 000 000 2 - 2 5 2

WP: Kyle Slawter. LP: Kurt Sowa. 2B: FJ-C.J. Felthaus. 3B: FJ-Kevin Elmer.

Central League

Garnet Valley 140 001 0 - 6 11 0

Ridley 000 000 2 - 2 3 0

WP: Dovosh. LP: Norm Dunkin. 2B: GV-Scherer.

Harriton 010 000 0 - 1 5 2

Penncrest 000 501 x - 6 7 1

WP: John Geffre. LP: Neal. 2B: H-Pendelton 2. P-Andrew Belfiglio, Bryan Kirk.

Lower Merion 840 002 0 - 14 10 0

Haverford High 001 040 0 - 5 7 3

WP:Ned Miller. LP: Alek Barr. 2B: H-Tom Flor, Tom Carey. LM-Emmett McConnell, Dan Moyer, Matt Wasson, Jesse Cohen. 3B: LM-Pete Sicilano.

Radnor 010 012 1 - 5 6 1

Marple Newtown 002 131 x - 7 12 3

WP: Rob Gore. LP: Kyle VonHertsenberg. 2B: M-Kurt Johnson. 3B: M-Alex Hutchison. HR: M-Dan Cahalane

Springfield (D) 500 000 0 - 5 4 1

Strath Haven 130 204 x - 10 11 2

WP: Brian Vendetta. LP: Mike Dougherty. 2B: SH-Caedon Saltis. 3B: SH-Brian Vendetta. HR: SH-Chris Keenan, Alex Geosits.

Ches-Mont League

Unionville 220 002 3 - 9 11 1

Great Valley 301 130 2 - 10 8 2

WP: Dave Clemmer. LP: Musser. 2B: GV-Kevin Falcone, Jordan Vallinino. U-Diehl, Kurey, Hissey 2. HR: GV-David Iacobucci. U-Donze.

Kennett 0 12 0 00 - 12 10 0

Sun Valley 0 0 0 20 - 2 6 1

WP: Luke Alicknavitch. LP: Bill Vandergrift.

Del-Val League

Interboro 238 4 - 17 12 0

Glen Mills 001 0 - 1 2 1

WP: Mitch Helmendollar. LP: Damian Scipio. 2B: I-Barnett. HR: I-Mitch Helmendollar

Friends Schools League

Friends Select 11 10 20 - 14 10 0

Ac. of New Church 00 0 04 - 4 6 2

WP: Rob Sandle. LP: John Walker. 2B: FS-Dan Mauri. ANC-Josh Thomas.

Inter-Ac League

Haverford School 020 020 0 - 4 3 0

Malvern Prep 200 110 1 - 5 6 3

WP: Chris O'Brien. LP: Blake. 2B: MP-Steve Perpiglia, Steve Robinson, Joe Poduslenko. 3B: MP-Nick Bateman. HR: HS-Rondolone.

Public League

Franklin Towne Ch. 103 060 0 - 10 14 4

Frankford 108 001 1 - 11 14 5

WP: Brandon Gonzalez. LP: B. Lopez. 2B: F-Augusto Ortega, Brandon Gonzalez. FTC-Tyler Landis, Tim Hart. 3B: F-Ricky Alavarez. HR: FTC-Litostanski.

Masterman 111 26 - 11 8 0

Northeast 000 00 - 0 1 1

WP: Nate Vahedi. LP: Howard Lynn. 2B: M-Vahedi, Jack Christmas.

Franklin Learning Center 200 000 0 - 2 3

Phila. Academy Charter 000 020 1 - 3 7

WP: Brian Walsh. LP: Carbanaro. 2B: P-Brian Walsh.

Edison 511 30 - 10 6 1

Bok 000 00 - 0 1 3

WP: Johnny Pagan. LP: Derek Gregg. 2B: E-Joshua Fontanez, Nate Coronado. 3B: E-Joshua Fontanez.

Swenson 003 030 1 - 7 6 5

Kensington 100 220 0 - 5 6 2

WP: Jeff Durkin. LP: Lopez. 2B: K-Rosario, Morera. 3B: S-Jeff Durkin

Mariana Bracetti 123 002 7 - 15 11 1

Mastbaum 041 100 1 - 7 12 6

WP: J. Quinones. LP: Roscoe Ezell. 2B: MB-K. Fabastro, J. Surrillo. M-Roscoe Ezell. 3B: MB-J. Rodriguez.

West Philadelphia 123 342 3 - 18 15 4

Comm. Tech 025 001 0 - 8 3 3

WP: Marcus Rothmiller. LP: Jahmere Faulcon. 2B: C-Tajai Ahmad, Darius Sanders. W-Marcus Rothmiller 2, Terrell Daye, Henry Kidd, Will Monaghan, 3B: W-Terrell Daye, Henry Kidd, Marquis Hill. HR: W-Terrell Daye.

Randolph 000 000 - 0 2 4

Del-Val Charter 230 023 - 10 10 2

WP: Melvin Green. LP: K. Butler. 2B: D-Alim Wallace.

Suburban One American

Upper Moreland 000 040 0 - 4 5 2

Upper Merion 001 000 2 - 3 2 1

WP: Mike Janas. LP: Ray Gambone.

Suburban One Continental

Central Bucks South 000 000 1 - 1 5 0

North Penn 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

WP: Ricky Dennis. LP: Alex Lashkevich. 2B: CBS-Brian Happ. NP-Ed Posavec.

Pennridge 047 000 1 - 12 7 2

Hatboro-Horsham 207 000 0 - 9 10 1

WP: Dylan Tice. LP: Matt Hollenbeck. 2B: P-Rocky Ferrier. HH-Mumenthaler, Zingle, Whalen. HR: P-Dylan Tice, Jared Schaeffer, Mike Guldin. HH-Matt Hollenbeck.

Suburban One National

Pennsbury 000 000 0 - 0 4 1

Council Rock North 050 000 x - 5 7 0

WP: Darren Lauer. LP: Paul Gosselin. 2B: CRN-Mike Pentilucci, David Pine.

Neshaminy 000 101 4 - 6 8 2

Bensalem 330 131 x - 11 16 4

WP: Jesse Dannin. LP: Morrown. 2B: B-Anthony Micalizzi, Brett Kohn, Harry Daut. N-Darren Heisse, Koellner. 3B: B-Kohn.

Tri-County League

Phelps 000 00 - 0 2 4

Perkiomen School 253 3x - 13 13 0

WP: Noah Kauffman. LP: Trogman. 2B: PS-Axel Rivera, Yu Nakada. 3B: PS-Georgie Montes. HR: PS-Georgie Montes.

Nonleague

Barrack Hebrew 241 133 3 - 17 19 2

Doane Academy 330 201 1 - 10 7 3

WP: Daniel Raikin. LP: Ryan Dronson. 2B: BH-Daniel Saltz 2, Daniel Raikin, David Kolansky, Josh Radack, Jake Levin. DA-Brett Keays, Eric Blow.

Friends' Central 130 80 - 12 6 2

Central 000 20 - 2 1 4

WP: Aaron Ross. LP: Andrew Foronda. 2B: FC-Hayden Gruber.

George School 000 00 - 0 1 2

Germantown Friends 356 1x - 15 15 0

WP: Tyler Clauson-Wolf. LP: Long. 2B: GF-Ben Rogers, Conor Biddle

Archbishop Carroll 002 020 1 - 5 6 4

Episcopal Academy 200 200 0 - 4 7 0

WP: Bill McClatchy. LP: Davis. 2B: EA-T. Wright.

Bicentennial League

Christopher Dock 001 000 0 - 1 4 1

Bristol 200 011 x - 4 6 2

WP: Kiersten Cain. LP: Kelly Krause. 2B: B-Brooke Dugger, Kiersten Cain; CD-Allie Shilling, Kelly Krause. 3B: CD-Rachel Ryder.

Calvary Christian 000 100 0 - 1 6 4

Delco Christian 022 102 x - 7 6 1

WP: Abby Butler. LP: Jay Good. 2B: D-Liz Turner.

Girard College 001 0 - 1 1 4

Morrisville 933 1 - 16 10 1

WP: Amber Sesar. LP: T. Gould. 3B: M-Jeanai Blackwell.

Springfield (M) 612 11 - 20 9 0

New Hope-Solebury 100 0 - 1 1 3

WP: Kim Machalette. LP: D'Andrea. 2B: S- Elise DiFilippo.

Catholic Academies

Mount St. Joseph 000 - 0 1 0

Nazareth Academy 762 - 15 10 0

WP: Brianna Perri. LP: Sam Bums.

Nazareth Academy 12 43 - 19 16 0

Mount St. Joseph 0 00 - 0 0 3

WP: Taylor Lichtenhahn. LP: Kathleen Chudde. 2B: NA-Alex Stermel, Jenna Jester. 3B: NA-Molly Scullion, Brianna Perri. HR: NA-Stermel.

Sacred Heart 0 0 2 - 2 2 2

Villa Joseph Marie 2 10 6 - 18 11 1

WP: Jul Abel. LP: A. Kothoy. 2B: VJM-Julianna Tantum, Liz Lawler.

Villa Joseph Marie 437 40 - 18 11 1

Sacred Heart 100 00 - 1 2 1

WP: Jul Abel. LP: M. Schneider. 2B: VJM-Julianna Tantum, Rachel Arndt.

Villa Maria 100 010 4 - 6 10 1

Merion Mercy 000 003 0 - 3 13 1

WP: Erin Macri. LP: Erin Russell. 2B: VM-Spaventa. MM-Carolyn Finnegan. HR: MM-Russell.

Catholic League

Conwell-Egan 000 000 2 - 2 4 2

Archbishop Wood 210 000 x - 3 5 1

WP: Jenna Fehrle. LP: Stacy DeNucci. 2B: AW-Jess Tate, Breanne Needles, Sara Yoos. HR: CE-Stacy DeNucci.

Little Flower 000 000 0 - 0 7 0

St. Hubert 000 002 x - 2 4 0

WP: Erica Ragazzone. LP: Gibbs. 2B: SH-Ragazzone, Gabby DeLeo.

Archbishop Carroll 000 000 0 - 0 4 1

Archbishop Ryan 000 010 x - 1 4 0

WP: Nikki Michalowski. LP: K. Beatty. 2B: AR-Jenna Michalowski, Christine Zeglinski

Central League

Upper Darby 200 001 0 - 3 6 2

Conestoga 005 100 x - 6 8 2

WP: Karla DiPietro. LP: Savannah Nieritz. 2B: C-Monica Hood.

Ridley 000 010 0 - 1 5 1

Garnet Valley 000 000 2 - 2 7 1

WP: Nicole Clayton. LP: Courtney Eubanks. 2B: R-Courtney Eubanks.

Haverford High 013 503 - 12 11 1

Lower Merion 000 000 - 0 2 3

WP: Colleen Walsh. LP: Ganley. 2B: H-Ashleen McCullough. 3B: H-Amber Millison, Natalie Gentile. HR: H-Bridget Newman, Mary Cotton.

Marple Newtown 000 000 0 - 0 0 0

Radnor 010 002 x - 3 7 0

WP: Christy VonPusch. LP: Anna Conca. 2B: R-Britnee Mallory. HR: R-Christy VonPusch.

Penncrest 106 30 - 10 8 1

Harriton 000 00 - 0 4 2

WP: Kelsay Breslin. LP: Adrianna Egras. 2B: H-Lauren Walsh, P-Kelsay Breslin, P-Lowren Bond, P-Briget Shannon, 3B: P-Taylor Church

Strath Haven 000 - 0 2 3

Springfield (D) 096 - 15 11 0

WP: Sam Esque. LP: Casey Hirst. 2B: S-Stacey Porter, Nikki Casasanto. 3B: SH-Casey Hirst. S-Sam Esque 2.

Ches-Mont League

Downingtown East 200 000 1 - 3 5 0

W.C. Henderson 000 000 0 - 0 5 2

WP: Cassie Blyler. LP: Lauren Butts. 2B: WC-Miranda Mikelson.

Sun Valley 024 104 3 - 14 12 2

Kennett 001 300 0 - 4 6 4

WP: Jamie Lachall. LP: B. Harner. 2B: SV-Alie Alkins, Mallory Racine. K-M. Ruf, B. Harner

Downingtown West 312 000 2 - 8 8 2

Avon Grove 011 000 1 - 3 5 4

WP: Casey Herring. LP: Marbel. 2B: D-Sydney Robey. HR: A-Bennett.

Del-Val League

Interboro 071 0 10 - 18 15 1

Academy Park 000 0 0 - 0 2 1

WP: Sam Slagle. LP: Beneke. 2B: I-Morgan Loomis, I-Nicole Hallinan, I-Lindsay Delvecchio. 3B: Marissa Gonzalas.

Inter-Ac League

Agnes Irwin 300 311 0 - 8 13 1

Episcopal Academy 000 000 0 - 0 3 3

WP: Katie Bell. LP: Giles. 2B: EA-Giles, Fay. AI-Emily Speakman, Katey Duffy, Skylar Frederick, May McEvoy.

Pioneer Athletic Conference

Methacton 004 001 1 - 6 7 4

Owen J. Roberts 210 401 x - 8 5 2

WP: Taylor Shultz. LP: Maddie Lowery. 2B: M-Emily Harris. 3B: OJR-Jasmine Dutton. HR: OJR-Lexi Vaszily.

Perkiomen Valley 101 100 100 1 - 5 11 0

Pottsgrove 000 040 000 2 - 6 10 0

WP: Marissa Kinneer. LP: Tori Marcavage. 2B: P-Marissa Kinneer. PV-Jess White, Harley Pascavage. 3B: P-Marissa Kinneer. PV- Tori Marcavage, Jess White.

Pottsgrove 000 001 0 - 1 5 0

Perkiomen Valley 000 000 0 - 0 2 0

WP: Marissa Kinneer. LP: Jess White. 3B: P-Alexis Kehl.

Pottstown 000 00 - 0 1 7

Boyertown 443 1x - 12 10 0

WP: Krista Schauder. LP: Dani Ledford. 2B: B-Jamie Smith. 3B: B-Lizzy Kish, B-Wynne McCann, B-Cheyanne Dawson.

Upper Perkiomen 100 010 0 - 2 5 1

Spring-Ford 000 002 1 - 3 9 1

WP: Kristin Robinson. LP: Alyssa Kratz. 2B: SF-Becca James, Marisha Bates, Kristin Robinson. UP-Callsea Klausfelds, Casey Aaron, Alaina Landis.

Public League

Phila. Academy Charter 160 015 - 13 15 2

Science Leadership 101 100 - 3 0 3

WP: Brittany Ranier. LP: Missy Buchanico. 2B: PAC-Steph Kates, Lindsey Bradley, Gabby Prendergast.

Elverson 112 110 - 6 8 0

Roxborough 051 221 - 11 12 0

WP: Latrese Macey. LP: West.

Washington 116 015 3 - 17 17

Frankford 420 021 0 - 9 12

WP: Miller. LP: Carraballo. 2B: F-Goodwin. 3B: W-Fritz.

Lincoln 112 004 2 - 10 17

Edison 420 000 3 - 9 11

WP: Jessica Figueroa. LP: Hernandez. 2B: E-Vargas. L-Deanna Bareuther 2.

Fels 00 1 00 - 1 4

CAPA 20 10 9x - 21 14

WP: Corrine McAndrews. LP: Green. 2B: C-Amy Danowski, Victoria Bennett. HR: C- Cassie McAndrews. F-Washington

Mastbaum 010 001 0 - 2

Franklin Learning Center 000 021 x - 3

WP: Angela Brown. LP: Emily Leon.

Suburban One League

Upper Dublin 000 003 0 - 3 4 0

Norristown 202 123 x - 10 11 1

WP: Botley. LP: Mintz. 2B: N-Gabbie Berry 2, N-Gwyn Botley, N-Sammi Kidd. HR: N-Gabbie Berry.

Upper Moreland 000 - 0 0 4

Wissahickon 636 - 15 13 1

WP: Katie Ziegler. LP: Jessica Habermehl. 2B: W-Hope Daniel. 3B: W-Katie Ziegler, Kellie Gilmen.

North Penn 000 010 0 - 1 2 1

Central Bucks South 000 310 x - 4 6 2

WP: Fran Carrullo. LP: K. Bradstreet. HR: C-Morgan Decker.

Neshaminy 081 11 - 11 11 0

Bensalem 100 00 - 1 2 1

WP: Sarah McGowan. LP: Nolan. 2B: N-Laura Altenburger.

Council Rock North 100 300 3 - 7 11 1

Pennsbury 000 000 1 - 1 5 2

WP: Morgan Lewis. LP: Val Buehler. 2B: C-Caytlin Friis, C-Alyssa Smith 2. HR: P-Taylor Bidlingmaier

Tri-County League

Barrack Hebrew 011 1 - 3 5 0

Perkiomen School 439 2 - 18 13 0

Nikki Scott. LP: Manstein. 2B: P-Lindsey Manferdini, Anya Schultz, Dorita Deveney, Nikki Scott.

Nonleague

Central 000 003 0 - 3 5 2

Franklin Towne Ch. 110 080 x - 10 17 1

WP: Paige Lang. LP: Brenda Nguyen. 2B: FTC-Kristy Tomlinson 2. C-Brenda Nguyen, J. Winter, S. Cattan. 3B: FTC-Kristy Tomlinson.

Baseball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Girard College at Calvary Christian, 3:45

New Hope-Solebury at Devon Prep, 3:45

Jenkintown at Morrisville, 3:45

MaST Charter at Plumstead Christian, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Lansdale Catholic at West Catholic, 3:45

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Conestoga at Upper Darby, 3:45

Haverford High at Strath Haven, 3:45

Lower Merion at Springfield (D), 3:45

Ridley at Penncrest, 3:45

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

W.C. Henderson at Avon Grove, 3:45

West Chester East at Downingtown West, 3:45

Great Valley at West Chester Rustin, 3:45

Kennett at Sun Valley, 3:45

Unionville at Octorara, 3:45

Downingtown East at Coatesville, 7

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Friends Select at Ac. of New Church, 3:45

Westtown at Friends' Central, 3:45

Abington Friends at Germantown Friends, 4

Moorestown Friends at Shipley, 4

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Penn Charter at Chestnut Hill, 3:45

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Boyertown at Methacton, 4

Owen J. Roberts at Spring-Ford, 4

Pottstown at Perkiomen Valley, 4

Upper Perkiomen at Phoenixville, 4

Pope John Paul II at Pottsgrove, 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Masterman at Franklin Towne Charter, 2:45

Lincoln at Roxborough, 3:15

Edison at Swenson, 3:15

Fels at Mastbaum, 3:15

Bartram at Southern, 3:15

Germantown at Dobbins, 3:15

Engineering & Science at Overbrook, 3:15

Furness at Mariana Bracetti, 3:15

Saul at Boys' Latin, 3:15

Lamberton at Del-Val Charter, 3:15

University City at Strawberry Mansion, 3:15

Science Leadership at West Philadelphia, 3:15

Ben Franklin at Communications Tech, 3:15

Freire Charter at Randolph, 3:15

Simon Gratz at Martin Luther King, 3:15

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Upper Dublin at Cheltenham, 3:30

Upper Merion at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:30

Upper Dublin at Cheltenham, 5

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Council Rock North at Abington, 3:30

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Mercy Vocational at Perkiomen School, 4

NONLEAGUE

Neumann-Goretti at GAMP, 2:45

Penn Wood at Prep Charter, 3

Pennridge at Southern Lehigh, 3

La Salle at Frankford, 3:15

Father Judge at Northeast, 3:30

Souderton at Christopher Dock, 3:45

Phil-Mont Christian at Church Farm, 3:45

North Penn at Germantown Academy, 3:45

Central at Haverford School, 3:45

Faith Christian at Lehigh Christian, 4

Neshaminy at Holy Ghost Prep, 7

Softball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Calvary Christian at Girard College, 3:45

Delco Christian at Lower Moreland, 3:45

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Harriton at Garnet Valley, 3:45

Strath Haven at Haverford High, 3:45

Penncrest at Ridley, 3:45

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Avon Grove at W.C. Henderson, 3:45

Coatesville at Downingtown East, 3:45

Great Valley at West Chester Rustin, 3:45

Octorara at Unionville, 3:45

Downingtown West at West Chester East, 3:45

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Friends' Central at Ac. of New Church, 3:45

Friends Select at Shipley, 3:45

Westtown at Abington Friends, 4

George School at Germantown Friends, 4

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Notre Dame at Baldwin, 3:45

Baldwin at Notre Dame, 3:45

Germantown Academy at Penn Charter, 3:45

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Boyertown at Spring-Ford, 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Bok at GAMP, 3:15

Randolph at Swenson, 3:15

Engineering & Science at Elverson, 3:15

Phila. Electrical at Masterman, 3:15

Phila. Academy Charter at Roxborough, 3:15

Prep Charter at Science Leadership, 3:15

Communications Tech at Parkway West, 3:15

Bodine at Dobbins, 3:15

West Philadelphia at Delaware Valley, 3:15

Ben Franklin at Southern, 3:15

Saul at Esperanza, 3:15

Simon Gratz at University City, 3:15

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Cheltenham at Upper Dublin, 3:30

WILLIAMSPORT TOURNAMENT

St. Hubert at Williamsport, 6

NONLEAGUE

Christopher Dock at Souderton, 3:30

Springfield (D) at Upper Merion, 3:30

Chichester at Bishop Shanahan, 3:45

Academy Park at Lower Merion, 3:45

Pennsbury at Garnet Valley, 4

Lansdale Catholic at Pennridge, 4

New Hope-Solebury at Pennington, 4

Perkiomen School at Plumstead Christian, 4

Doane Academy at Morrisville, 7

Track and Field

MAJOR MEETS

West Chester Henderson Invitational, 3:30

Delco Track Championships at Interboro, 5:30

Baldwin Invitational, 3:30

Boys' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Conwell-Egan at Father Judge, 3:30

Monsignor Bonner at Lansdale Catholic, 3:45

Archbishop Wood at Roman Catholic, 3:45

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Avon Grove at Downingtown West, 7

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Shipley at Academy of New Church, 4

Moorestown Friends at Friends' Central, 4

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE

Upper Merion at Wissahickon, 3:30

Upper Dublin at Upper Moreland, 3:30

Pennridge at Souderton, 3:30

Council Rock North at Pennsbury, 3:30

Norristown at Cheltenham, 3:30

Abington at Neshaminy, 7

Central Bucks South at Central Bucks East, 7

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Collegium at Del-Val Friends, 3:45

Girls' Lacrosse

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Bishop Shanahan at Unionville, 7

Downingtown West at Avon Grove, 7

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Moorestown Friends at Friends' Central, 3:45

Shipley at Abington Friends, 4

Academy of New Church at Westtown, 4

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Germantown Academy at Penn Charter, 3:30

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Spring-Ford at Perkiomen Valley, 3:45

Pottsgrove at Pope John Paul II, 3:45

Boyertown at Owen J. Roberts, 7:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Washington at Mastery Charter Pickett, 4:45

At Simon Gratz:

Northeast vs. Girls High, 3:15

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Cheltenham at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:30

The Lacrosse Media Rankings are chosen by Phillylacrosse.com and writers from eight newspapers, including The Inquirer.

BOYS, PIAA SCHOOLS

1. Conestoga. . . 12-1

2. Avon Grove. . . 12-0

3. Manheim Township. . . 14-1

4. La Salle. . . 8-4

5. St. Joseph's Prep. . . 12-3

6. Downingtown West. . . 13-1

7. Hempfield. . . 17-0

8. Garnet Valley. . . 10-2

9. Central Bucks East. . . 13-1

10. Ridley. . . 12-1

Honorable mention (alphabetical order): Abington, Allentown Central Catholic, Downingtown East, Great Valley, Penncrest, Pennsbury, Sewickley Academy, Springfield-Delco, Spring-Ford.

BOYS, ALL SCHOOLS

1. Haverford School. . . 16-0

2. Conestoga. . . 12-1

3. Germantown Academy. . . 12-2

4. Avon Grove. . . 12-0

5. Manheim Township. . . 14-1

6. La Salle. . . 8-4

7. St. Joseph's Prep. . . 11-3

8. Malvern Prep. . . 10-4

9. Downingtown West. . . (13-1)

10. Hempfield. . . (17-0)

GIRLS, PIAA SCHOOLS

1. Downingtown East. . . 12-1

2. Archbishop Carroll. . . 10-2

3. Radnor. . . 10-2

4. Garnet Valley. . . 11-2

5. Springfield (D). . . 10-2

6. Great Valley. . . 11-1

7. Harriton. . . 12-2

8. North Penn. . . 14-1

9. Manheim Township. . . 14-0

10. Hatboro-Horsham. . . 11-1

Honorable mention (alphabetical order): Boyertown, Conestoga, Council Rock North, Garnet Valley, Haverford High, Merion Mercy, Penn Manor, Souderton, Strath Haven, Villa Maria, W.C. Henderson.

GIRLS, ALL SCHOOLS

1. Downingtown East. . . 12-1

2. Archbishop Carroll. . . 10-2

3. Radnor. . . 10-2

4. Garnet Valley. . . 11-2

5. Springfield (D). . . 10-2

6. Episcopal Academy. . . 8-4

7. Great Valley. . . 11-1

8. Harriton. . . 12-2

9. Notre Dame. . . 8-3

10. North Penn. . . 14-1

|
|
|
|
|