First district track title for CBW boys

Posted: May 20, 2011

Entering the final event of the day, the 4x400-meter relay, Connor Manley had no clue a district crown was in reach.

"Coach was like, 'All right, fourth [place] or better and we're district champs,' " said Manley, a Central Bucks West senior. "So I was like, 'Let's go for it.' "

Four teams got to call themselves District 1 track and field champions Friday at Coatesville, but for West, it was historic.

Because while the Abington girls won their second straight AAA title, Villa Joseph Marie won its third consecutive AA girls' crown, and Girard College cruised to its sixth AA boys' championship in the last 12 years, the C.B. West boys were rookie winners.

It took the relay of Manley, Matt Bee, Austin Kline, and Matt McGarvey 3 minutes, 21.23 seconds to place second in the race and seal the school's first District 1 Class AAA boys' track title with 45.5 points. Downingtown West earned 36 to take silver.

Tom Conboy has been the head coach for the past 28 years.

"Great, absolutely great," Conboy said of the winning feeling. "I don't know how else to put it. . . . It's about as good as it gets almost. We're hoping something better happens next week."

Manley, McGarvey, Bee, and Mike May also won the 4x800 relay (7:46.07), and Manley took silver in the 800 run (1:51.50).

Abington nabbed 52 team points to top Strath Haven and North Penn, which tied for second with 38. Villa Joseph Marie edged St. Basil, 201 to 195, to take its AA girls' title. And Girard College blew away the boys' AA field with 147 points, 53 ahead of second-place Christopher Dock.

For Girard College, senior Hiree Peoples won both the high jump (6 feet, 2 inches) and long jump (21-11/2) and took second in both the triple jump (43-5) and 300 hurdles (42.24).

Abington, which won the 2009 PIAA AAA girls' state title, relied mostly, per usual, on a talented sprint and relay corps, including a title in the 300 hurdles by Leah Nugent (43.11) and a victory from the 4x400 team of Rachel Strother, Jordan Matthews, Nicole Grasty, and Nugent. Their time, 3:48.85, broke the district record (3:49.3) held by Chester since 1982.

Matthews also took the long jump at Thursday's field session. Grasty chipped in with second places in the 100 and 200.

"I'm very proud of my team," Grasty said, with a hint that this sort of championship feels like old hat to the Ghosts. "It's the last year so, 'go out with a bang'-type thing."

Villa Joseph Marie was buoyed by the 44 points it accumulated Thursday in the field, and a strong day on the track from sophomore Leah Patrick, who placed in four events: as a member of the third-place 4x800 relay and winning 4x400 relay (4:01.47), and winning the 200 (26.66) and 400 (59.11).

"There wasn't an option to not come in first," Villa coach Cate Murway said. "The girls were too excited, too prepared, and too mentally absorbed in that to not come in first."

Villa's Mary Newell broke her own district shot put record set last year with a throw of 38-103/4. Her previous best was 38-5.

Wissahockon's Hong Cho broke the district boys' AAA 800 record of 1:52.71 set last year by C.B. South's Tom Mallon, turning in the 10th-best time in the nation this season, 1:50.92. Upper Moreland's Drew Magaha set the AAA 1,600 record by about three seconds, in winning his second straight district title in 4:10.99.

Also, the West Chester Henderson 4x800 girls' relay of Janie Augustine, Michelle Tracy, Suzanne Sanders, and Natalie Deacon set a district record, 9:06.45.

The PIAA track and field championships will begin Thursday at Shippensburg.

The results

Class AAA

BOYS' EVENTS

Team scoring: Central Bucks West 45.5, Downingtown West 36, Glen Mills 34.5, Coatesville 33, Norristown 33, Penn Wood 31, Council Rock North 30.5, Cheltenham 26, Strath Haven 26, Wissahickon 25, Hatboro-Horsham 25, Owen J. Roberts 25, Abington 25, North Penn 22.5, Upper Perkiomen 22, Unionville 20.

100 meters: 1, Ronnie Gillespie, Upper Perkiomen, 10.88. 2, Tyler Smith, Norristown, 10.88. 3, Brandon Mercer, North Penn, 11.01. 4, Paulus Gipla, Truman, 11.05. 5, Rashaad Williams, C.B. West, 11.07. 6, Corey Baker, Pottstown, 11.21.

200: 1, Matt Gilmore, Cheltenham, 21.95. 2, Ronnie Gillespie, Upper Perkiomen, 22.02. 3, Josh Mindlin, C.R. North, 22.33. 4, Ian McIntyre, C.R. South, 22.44. 5, Dan Ernst, C.B. West, 22.46. 6, Eric Futch, Penn Wood, 22.52.

400: 1, Matt Gilmore, Cheltenham, 48.34. 2, Colin Dempster, Hatboro, 48.58. 3, Mike Robinson, Downingtown West, 48.71. 4, Will Taylor, Abington, 49.17. 5, Damien Boham, Spring-Ford, 49.25. 6, Macey Watson, Abington, 49.60.

800: 1, Hong Cho, Wissahickon, 1:50.92 (meet record, betters 1:52.71 by Tom Mallon, C.B. South, 2010). 2, Connor Manley, C.B. West, 1:51.50. 3, Luke Lefebure, W.C. Henderson, 1:53.19. 4, Drew Magaha, Upper Moreland, 1:53.64. 5, Brad Rivera, Bensalem, 1:53.88. 6, Kyle Moran, Abington, 1:54.50.

1,600: 1, Drew Magaha, Upper Moreland, 4:10.99 (meet record, betters 4:13.09 by Dan McKay, Hatboro, 1996). 2, Ned Willig, Great Valley, 4:13.86. 3, Chris Campbell, C.R. North, 4:15.98. 4, Matt Dallago, Perkiomen Valley, 4:16.15. 5, Mahdi Koliso, Glen Mills, 4:16.23. 6, Austin Gregor, C.B. South, 4:17.60.

3,200: 1, Glen Burkhardt, Unionville, 9:14.32. 2, Quinn Devlin, Downingtown West, 9:21.14. 3, Sam Hibbs, Hatboro, 9:22.42. 4, Ian Barnhill, Downingtown West, 9:22.53. 5, Alex Izewski, C.B. East, 9:24.36. 6, Dillon Farrell, Wissahickon, 9:26.63.

110 hurdles: 1, Wellington Zaza, Upper Darby, 14.35. 2, Aaron Willett, Coatesville, 14.45. 3, Christian Lupica, Holy Ghost Prep, 14.45. 4, Kevin Day, Glen Mills, 14.58. 5, Chris Williams, Strath Haven, 14.78. 6, Jeff Krystek, C.R. North, 14.96.

300 hurdles: 1, Eric Futch, Penn Wood, 38.35. 2, Kolin Jeffers, Methacton, 38.58. 3, Ryan Hynes, C.B. South, 39.21. 4, Maxmilian Hairston, Wissahickon, 39.22. 5, Derek Newsome, Hatboro, 39.65. 6, Christian Lupica, Holy Ghost Prep, 40.14.

High jump: 1, Ryan Brumfield, Owen J. Roberts, 6-7. 2, Clarence Ball, Glen Mills, 6-5. 3, Jay Jabat, Pennsbury, 6-5. 4, (tie) Misohn Coppock, Pottstown; Kevin Caporiccio, C.R. South, 6-3. 6, Jean-Luc Twyman, Coatesville, 6-3.

Long jump: 1, Brent Charlton, Downingtown West, 22-101/4. 2, Joe Smith, Norristown, 22-61/2. 3, Jean-Luc Twyman, Coatesville, 22-4. 4, Ryan Brumfield, Owen J. Roberts, 22-0. 5, Kevin Day, Glen Mills, 21-93/4. 6, Cody Minnig, Neshaminy, 21-91/2.

Shot put: 1, Terrance Edwards, Norristown, 56-31/4. 2, Darrell Hill, Penn Wood, 55-73/4. 3, Tevin Kirby, Hatboro, 53-113/4. 4, Brandon Waller, Haverford, 53-4. 5, Andrew Cape, Glen Mills, 53-3/4. 6, Mike Smith, Coatesville, 51-51/4.

Javelin: 1, Tom Lang, Pope John Paul II, 194-4. 2, Perry Hopkins, Unionville, 181-9. 3, Hunter Zudans, W.C. Rustin, 176-10. 4, Matt Birk, C.R. North, 176-6. 5, John Olson, Upper Perkiomen, 175-2. 6, Andrew Scanlan, Spring-Ford, 170-0.

Pole vault: 1, Troy Makous, Radnor, 15-3. 2, Chris Williams, Strath Haven, 15-0. 3, Kyle Landis, Avon Grove, 14-0. 4, Kyle Panzer, Penncrest, 13-6. 5, Domenic Pileggi, North Penn, 13-6. 6, Peter jones, Boyertown, 13-6.

4x100 relay: 1, C.B. West, 42.40. 2, Strath Haven, 42.46. 3, Norristown, 42.56. 4, C.R. North, 42.64. 5, Downingtown West, 42.80. 6, Pottstown, 43.23.

4x400 relay: 1, Abington, 3:18.65. 2, C.B. West, 3:21.23. 3, Wissahickon, 3:23.09. 4, Coatesville, 3:23.92. 5, North Penn, 3:24.18. 6, Penncrest, 3:24.45.

4x800 relay: 1, C.B. West, 7:46.07. 2, Spring-Ford, 7:54.46. 3, W.C. Henderson, 7:55.45. 4, C.B. South, 7:55.786. 5, Abington, 7:56.10. 6, Strath Haven, 7:56.17.

GIRLS' EVENTS

Team scoring: Abington 52, North Penn 38, Strath Haven 38, Unionville 36, Methacton 33, Central Bucks West 30, Quakertown 30, Pennridge 28, Upper Darby 27, Downingtown East 24, Coatesville 24, Cheltenham 23, Council Rock South 21, West Chester Rustin 21, Radnor 20, Gwynedd-Mercy 20, Plymouth Whitemarsh 20.

100 meters: 1, Lydia Ali, Radnor, 12.03. 2, Taylor Williams, Hatboro, 12.24. 3, Nicole Grasty, Abington, 12.26. 4, Zakiyyah Richardson, Pennsbury, 12.36. 5, Jody Evans, Quakertown, 12.36. 6, Kenya Woodall, Coatesville, 12.38.

200: 1, Lydia Ali, Radnor, 25.05. 2, Alicia Evans, Quakertown, 25.10. 3, Nicole Grasty, Abington, 25.28. 4, Taylor Williams, Hatboro, 25.40. 5, Alicia Minella, Unionville, 25.45. 6, Zakiyyah Richardson, Pennsbury, 25.71.

400: 1, Alicia Evans, Quakertown, 55.18. 2, Kenya Woodall, Coatesville, 55.70. 3, Lynnese Beyan, Upper Darby, 56.34. 4, Jordan Matthews, Abington, 56.60. 5, Jamila Branch, C.B. West, 56.66. 6, Quiana MacIntosh, Pottstown, 57.21.

800: 1, Emma Keenan, Gwynedd-Mercy, 2:11.82. 2, Taylor Carcella, Downingtown East, 2:14.19. 3, Val Wilson, Strath Haven, 2:15.21. 4, Natalie Deacon, W.C. Henderson, 2:15.95. 5, Heather Selheimer, North Penn, 2:16.09. 6, Sophia Meehan, Haverford, 2:17.27.

1,600: 1, Tori Gerlach, Pennridge, 4:59.28. 2, Hannah Grossman, Strath Haven, 5:00.47. 3, Sarah Holl, Upper Dublin, 5:04.69. 4, Anja Weiler, Downingtown East, 5:05.25. 5, Kathleen Stewart, C.R. South, 5:06.94. 6, Grace Galligan, Springfield (D), 5:07.02.

3,200: 1, Meghan McGovern, North Penn, 10:39.17. 2, Tori Gerlach, Pennridge, 10:49.14. 3, Sara Sargent, Pennsbury, 10:52.41. 4, Lauren Mills, Unionville, 10:56.62. 5, Kate Scott, C.R. North, 10:59.62. 6, Katelyn Callaghan, Downingtown East, 11:03.96.

100 hurdles: 1, Emerald Walden, Ply. Whitemarsh, 14.33. 2, Eliana Yankelev, Lower Merion, 14.64. 3, Kayla Charles, North Penn, 14.86. 4, Alicia Minella, Unionville, 14.97. 5, Georgia Mason, Upper Darby, 15.01. 6, Rachel Clarke, Strath Haven, 15.21.

300 hurdles: 1, Leah Nugent, Abington, 43.11. 2, Emily Cable, Villa Maria, 44.82. 3, Paige McDowell, C.R. South, 44.88. 4, Deborah Douglas, Coatesville, 45.22. 5, Emily Wenger, Garnet Valley, 45.37. 6, Seline Tan-Torres, Methacton, 45.94.

Triple jump: 1, Gabby Becattini, Methacton, 38-71/4. 2, Sydnee Jacques, North Penn, 37-51/4. 3, Mariah Powell, W.C. Rustin, 37-1. 4, Jessica Matsinger, Great Valley, 36-3. 5, Nazirah Jones, Penn Wood, 36-2. 6, Rachel VanMetre, Strath Haven, 36-2.

Discus: 1, Susan Pancoast, Unionville, 118-4. 2, Mercedes Vaughn, Academy Park, 118-2. 3, Taylor Hojnacki, C.B. South, 116-11. 4, Allison Wethey, W.C. Rustin, 113-2. 5, Alessandra Piscitelli, Kennett, 108-10. 6, Essence Milligan-Williams, Norristown, 107-4.

4x100 relay: 1, Norristown, 47.63. 2, Cheltenham, 48.13. 3, Octorara, 48.83. 4, Quakertown, 48.84. 5, Gwynedd-Mercy, 49.13. 6, Penncrest, 49.76.

4x400 relay: 1, Abington, 3:48.85 (meet record, betters 3:49.3 by Chester, 1982). 2, C.B. West, 3:49.97. 3, Upper Darby, 3:52.29. 4, Coatesville, 3:56.94. 5, Phoenixville, 3:57.94. 6, Strath Haven, 3:59.19.

4x800 relay: 1, 1, W.C. Henderson, 9:06.45. 2, Strath Haven, 9:08.89. 3, C.B. West, 9:17.56. 4, Downingtown East, 9:20.38. 5, C.B. South, 9:23.26. 6, Methacton, 9:24.31.

Class AA

BOYS' EVENTS

Team scoring: Girard College 147, Christopher Dock 94, Springfield (M) 76, Church Farm 65, Lower Moreland 65, Bristol 51, New Hope-Solebury 37, Devon Prep 34.

100 meters: 1, DeShaun Pickett, Girard College, 11.37. 2, DanPang, Springfield (M), 11.49. 3, Jaquan Johnson, Springfield (M), 11.53. 4, Khiry Twyman, Girard College, 11.58. 5, Ian Richardson, Calvary Christian, 11.63. 6, Jonathan Bishop, Christopher Dock, 11.63.

200: 1, Jarin Bias, Springfield (M), 23.39. 2, DeShaun Pickett, Girard College, 23.40. 3, Tayon Haygood, Girard College, 23.65. 4, Steve Pich, Bristol, 23.93. 5, Khiry Twyman, Girard College, 24.18. 6, Unique Barnes, Bristol, 25.00.

400: 1, Adam McNichol, Phil-Mont Christian, 50.92. 2, Tim Elliot, New Hope-Solebury, 51.01. 3, Kent Charlemagne, Jenkintown, 51.28. 4, Shane Doughty, Calvary Christian, 51.74. 5, Tayon Haygood, Girard College, 51.85. 6, Unique Barnes, Bristol, 53.22.

800: 1, Matt Duda, Lower Moreland, 1:58.38. Dan Alexander, Lower Moreland, 1:59.01. 3, Sam Sufler, Lower Moreland, 1:59.07. 4, Matt Fields, Springfield (M), 2:02.88. 5, Charlie Frank, Christopher Dock, 2:03.31. 6, Alex Dimarzio, Devon Prep, 2:04.44.

1,600: 1, John Trueman, Springfield (M), 4:27.41. 2, Charlie Frank, Christopher Dock, 4:32.01. 3, Steve Nase, Christopher Dock, 4:37.59. 4, Dan Gelman, Lower Moreland, 4:41.52. 5, Franky Mills, Church Farm, 4:41.91. 6, Tom Seykora, Devon Prep, 4:47.69.

3,200: 1, John Trueman, Springfield (M), 9:57.90. 2, Dan Gelman, Lower Moreland, 10:08.44. 3, Brett Wachtendorf, New Hope-Solebury, 10:12.22. 4, Francisco Marty, Springfield (M), 10:23.63. 5, Andrew Johnson, Christopher Dock, 10:26.50. 6, Ben Adams, Jenkintown, 10:29.15.

110 hurdles: 1, Chris Alamo, Girard College, 14.95. 2, Tyler Denlinger, Christopher Dock, 16.14. 3, Alexander Knipe, Christopher Dock, 16.66. 4, Kyle Hanna, Girard College, 16.68. 5, Jinyone Kim, Church Farm, 18.38. 6, Anthony Ferrentino, Lower Moreland, 18.73.

300 hurdles: 1, Tyler Denlinger, Christopher Dock, 42.14. 2, Hiree Peoples, Girard College, 42.24. 3, Brian Cartularo, Delco Christian, 42.51. 4, Chris Alamo, Girard College, 44.65. 5, Alexander Knipe, Christopher Dock, 44.69. 6, Felix Dario, Bristol, 44.80.

High jump: 1, Hiree Peoples, Girard College, 6-2. 2, (tie) Doolun Anyam, Church Farm; Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 6-0. 4, DeShaun Pickett, Girard College, 5-8. 5, Chris Olah, Lower Moreland, 5-6. No sixth.

Long jump: 1, Hiree Peoples, Girard College, 21-11/2. 2, Khiry Twyman, Girard College, 20-111/2. 3, Chris Alamo, Girard College, 19-101/4. 4, Gabriel Lowe, Church Farm, 19-71/2. 5, Richard Glikes, Devon Prep, 19-71/2. 6, John Shomberg, Christopher Dock, 18-81/2.

Discus: 1, Mallcolm Bell, Girard College, 137-0. 2, Deondre Watts, Girard College, 127-0. 3, Mike Mireku, Church Farm, 120-0. 4, Morgan Skapik, Christopher Dock, 116-3. 5, Derek Godshall, Christopher Dock, 112-1. No sixth.

Pole vault: 1, Tim Elliot, New Hope-Solebury, 11-6. No second to sixth.

4x100 relay: 1, Springfield (M), 44.48. 2, Delco Christian, 45.00. 3, Christopher Dock, 45.01. 4, Bristol, 45.76. 5, Church Farm, 47.19. No sixth.

4x400 relay: 1, Christopher Dock, 3:29.01. 2, Lower Moreland, 3:32.36. 3, Springfield (M), 3:34.40. 4, Bristol, 3:39.62. 5, Delco Christian, 3:40.35. 6, Girard College, 3:40.72.

4x800 relay: 1, Lower Moreland, 8:07.27. 2, Christopher Dock, 8:12.39. 3, New Hope-Solebury, 9:03.93. 4, Springfield (M), 9:05.29. No fifth, sixth.

GIRLS' EVENTS

Team scoring: Villa Joseph Marie 201, St. Basil, 195, Christopher Dock 79, Lower Moreland, 75, Springfield (M) 29, Girard College 27, Delco Christian 15, Sacred Heart 12.

100 meters: 1, Karli Balmer, Christopher Dock, 12.36. 2, Gina Vanore, St. Basil, 12.77. 3, Alexa Keehfuss, St. Basil, 12.98. 4, Victoria Nawalinski, Villa Joseph Marie, 13.02. 5, Michelle Bresnahan, Villa Joseph Marie, 13.07. 6, Shakeira Fowler, Girard College, 13.17.

200: 1, Leah Patrick, Villa Joseph Marie, 26.66. 2, Alex Keehfuss, St. Basil, 26.82. 3, Victoria Nawalinski, Villa Joseph Marie, 27.19. 4, Kirsten Kuchera, Villa Joseph Marie, 27.52. 5, Shakeira Fowler, Girard College, 27.61. 6, Nicole Founds, Lower Moreland, 27.90.

400: 1, Leah Patrick, Villa Joseph Marie, 59.11. 2, Montana Mitchell, Christopher Dock, 1:00.43. 3, Katie Cassidy, St. Basil, 1:00.83. 4, Drew Davis, Springfield (M), 1:01.31. 5, Stephanie Hughes, Villa Joseph Marie, 1:01.38. 6, Emily Market, Villa Joseph Marie, 1:02.02.

800: 1, Janine Powis, Christopher Dock, 2:19.48. 2, Emma Mahony, Villa Joseph Marie, 2:25.16. 3, Michelle Fleyshman, Lower Moreland, 2:25.72. 4, Cait Vanleer, Villa Joseph Marie, 2:26.54. 5, Stephanie Welte, St. Basil, 2:26.7. 6, Holly McGarrity, St. Basil, 2:26.83.

1,600: 1, Molly Davies, Lower Moreland, 5:14.34. 2, Megan McGarrity, St. Basil, 5:18.58. 3, Brenna Twomey, Villa Joseph Marie, 5:22.33. 4, Casey Uhrich, St. Basil, 5:22.41. 5, Elizabeth McDonald, Sacred Heart, 5:23.86. 6, Stephanie Welte, St. Basil, 5:28.91.

3,200: 1, Megan McGarrity, St. Basil, 11:19.00. 2, Elizabeth McDonald, Sacred Heart, 11:23.30. 3, Emma Mahony, Villa Joseph Marie, 11:33.08. 4, Mara Kelly, Springfield (M), 11:36.67. 5, Alexa Botelho, New Hope-Solebury, 12:01.87. 6, Corinne Manela, St. Basil, 12:05.59.

100 hurdles: 1, Regina Wilson, St. Basil, 15.93. 2, Hannah Bergey, Christopher Dock, 16.52. 3, Rachel Jaffe, Lower Moreland, 16.58. 4, Gabby Herrmann, St. Basil, 17.23. 5, Madeleine Brownsey, St. Basil, 17.43. 6, Nicole Duffy, Villa Joseph Marie, 18.84.

300 hurdles: 1, Regina Wilson, St. Basil, 48.01. 2, Michelle Bresnahan, Villa Joseph Marie, 48.28. 3, Madeleine Brownsey, St. Basil, 49.00. 4, Hannah Bergey, Christopher Dock, 51.99. 5, Gabby Herrmann, St. Basil, 52.86. 6, Nicole Duffy, Villa Joseph Marie, 53.33.

Triple jump: 1, Rachel Jaffe, Lower Moreland, 34-11/4. 2, Megan Black, St. Basil, 34-0. 3, Nicole Morvant, Villa Joseph Marie, 32-11. 4, Caroline Buckley, St. Basil, 23-33/4. 5, Gabby Herrmann, St. Basil, 32-1/2. 6, Danniella Carter, Girard College, 31-3.

Shot put: 1, Mary Newell, Villa Joseph Marie, 38-103/4 (meet record, betters own 38-5, 2010).2, Leah DiGiacobbe, Villa Joseph Marie, 34-8. 3, Alexi Stershic, Villa Joseph Marie, 31-4. 4, Kereece Barnes, Christopher Dock, 31-11/2. 5, Jenna Glickman, Lower Moreland, 30-41/4. 6, Katie Gallagher, St. Basil, 30-31/4.

Javelin: 1, Dayna Simone, Lower Moreland, 115-6. 2, Kiersten Moylan, St. Basil, 100-10. 3, Krystle Cook, Girard College, 94-1. 4, Mary Newell, Villa Joseph Marie, 90-5. 5, Alexi Stershic, Villa Joseph Marie, 89-0. 6, Jana Goodman, Phil-Mont Christian, 88-7.

4x100 relay: 1, St. Basil, 49.90. 2, Villa Joseph Marie, 51.03. 3, Girard College, 51.67. 4, Lower Moreland, 52.22. 5, Christopher Dock, 52.72. No sixth.

4x400 relay: 1, Villa Joseph Marie, 4:01.47. 2, St. Basil, 4:01.55. 3, Christopher Dock, 4:08.26. 4, Springfield (M), 4:14.74. 5, Lower Moreland, 4:20.68. 6, Delco Christian, 4:23.56.

4x800 relay: 1, St. Basil, 9:36.61. 2, Christopher Dock, 9:46.34. 3, Villa Joseph Marie, 9:48.19. No fourth to sixth.


Contact Evan Burgos at rallysports@phillynews.com.

|
|
|
|
|