Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Posted: November 19, 2011

Football

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Council Rock South 31, Downingtown East 19

Garnet Valley 52, Central Bucks South 48

Pennsbury 42, Coatesville 21

Neshaminy 7 0 0 0 - 7

North Penn 7 7 0 7 - 21

NP: Dan Gevirtz 15 pass from Corey Ernst (Brandon Mandes kick)

N: Sean Ulmer 4 run (Nicholas Tucci kick)

NP: Dan Gevirtz 75 run (Brandon Mandes kick)

NP: Dan Wynne 6 pass from Corey Ernst (Brandon Mandes kick)

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Pottsgrove 29, Strath Haven 28 (OT)

Academy Park 0 7 13 7 - 27

Phoenixville 13 0 8 7 - 28

P: Vinnie Nattle 1 run (Ian Harrigan kick)

P: Travis Andrews 3 run (kick failed)

AP: Tyler Street 1 run (Eddie Towah kick)

AP: Earl Hargrove 54 pass from Tyler Street (Eddie Towah kick)

P: Vinnie Nattle 6 pass from Alec McQuiston (Ryan Yenchick run)

AP: Justin Brown 93 kickoff retun (kick failed)

AP: Caleeh Jeffrey 14 run (Eddie Towah kick)

P: Alec McQuiston 17 run (Ian Harrigan kick)

PIAA CLASS AA SUB-REGIONAL

Final

West Catholic 0 28 0 0 - 28

Springfield (M) 0 0 7 0 - 7

WC: David Williams 11 run (kick failed)

WC: David Williams 44 run (run failed)

WC: Rae'quan Williams 41 with fumble (Bruce Mapp pass from Jaleel Reed)

WC: Shaquille James 30 pass from Jaleel Reed (Bruce Mapp pass from Jaleel Reed)

S: Billy Dahm 25 interception return (Tyler Bond kick)

NONLEAGUE

Haverford High 49, Sun Valley 26

Boys' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AA Championship

Lancaster Mennonite 2, Tulpehocken 1

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AA Championship

Mars 1, Villa Joseph Marie 0

Football

DISTRICT 12 CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP

At Northeast:

Washington vs. La Salle, 4

DISTRICT 12 CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP

At Northeast:

Dobbins vs. Archbishop Wood, 12

Boys' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

At HersheyPark Stadium:

State Class AAA Championship

Conestoga vs. Upper St. Clair, 5

State Class A Championship

New Hope-Solebury vs. Mercyhurst Prep, 1

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

At HersheyPark Stadium:

State Class AAA Championship

Pennridge vs. Peters Township, 3

State Class A Championship

Warrior Run vs. Springdale, 11 a.m.

Field Hockey

PIAA TOURNAMENT

At Zephyr Sports Complex, Whitehall:

State Class AAA Championship

Hempfield vs. Warwick, 1

State Class AA Championship

Villa Maria vs. Wyoming Seminary, 11 a.m.

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Soccer

First Team

David Goldberg, Cheltenham

Mike Ciesielka, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Brian Schaefer, Upper Dublin

Tyler Whitehead, Upper Dublin

Tom Hayes, Upper Moreland

Kyle Lynch, Upper Moreland

Nate Roberts, Upper Moreland

Kyle Walder, Upper Moreland

Joe Farrell, Wissahickon

Dan Matthews, Wissahickon

Stefan Dasbach, Wissahickon

Second Team

Fabrice Agbadan, Cheltenham; Will Schultz, Upper Dublin; Glenn VanOrden, Upper Dublin; Ian McDade, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Jim Rooney, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Tyler Haney, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Trevor Kupecky, Upper Merion; Tyler Foerst, Upper Moreland; Carl Wambold, Upper Moreland; Jason Bugis, Wissahickon; Eric Hibbs, Wissahickon.

Girls' Soccer

First Team

Marissa Gorman, Cheltenham

Kerri-Anne Ciesielka, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Amanda Cranney, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Jenna Kalman, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Alison Schoppe, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Erin Lafferty, Upper Dublin

Ryann Noe, Upper Dublin

Taylor Bryant, Upper Dublin

Lindsay Walder, Upper Moreland

Cailin Grey, Wissahickon

Laura Frankenfield, Wissahickon

Second Team

Emily Leibovitz, Cheltenham; Norma Lopez, Norristown; Carly Abbott, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Jess Knudsen, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Aimee Dubin, Upper Dublin; Meredith Mitchell, Upper Dublin; Alexis Rama, Upper Dublin; Gabby Legendre, Upper Merion; Morgan Valera, Upper Moreland; Karli Lynch, Upper Moreland; Katie Ziegler, Wissahickon.

Golf

First Team

Jalen Griffin, Wissahickon

Jesse Hunsicker, Wissahickon

Rishab Kumar, Wissahickon

Evan Beaty, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Andrew Carber, Upper Dublin

Aaron Shotzberger, Upper Moreland

Second Team

Kevin Delone, Upper Merion; John Bebey, Upper Dublin; Tom O'Brien, Upper Dublin; Ryan Estock, Upper Merion; Steve O'Donnell, Wissahickon; John Fritz, Plymouth Whitemarsh.

Boys' Cross-Country

First Team

Drew Magaha, Upper Moreland

Francis Ferruzzi, Upper Dublin

Sam Brooks, Wissahickon

Steve Williamson, Upper Dublin

Cassidy Silverthorn, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Austin Cooper, Upper Merion

Tristan Marcelis, Wissahickon

Second Team

Scott Lange, Wissahickon; Dan Center, Wissahickon; Dan Shalala, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Sam O'Connell, Upper Dublin; Alex Yi, Wissahickon; Robert Bonasia, Upper Dublin; Nick Tornambe, Upper Merion.

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|