Duggan leads OT win for Ocean City

Posted: December 19, 2011

Julia Duggan scored a game-high 15 points and helped the host Ocean City girls' basketball squad wrap up the 14th annual Ocean City PBA Tipoff Weekend with a 43-37 overtime victory against Willingboro on Sunday.

Duggan converted 7 of 11 foul shots, grabbed three steals and hauled in nine rebounds, including six on the offensive boards for the Red Raiders.

Willingboro's Micahya Owens posted 11 points and eight rebounds, but the Chimeras managed just two points in overtime.

Also at Ocean City, Cedar Creek defeated Mainland, 52-32, by reeling off the first 13 points of the game and getting 17 points, 11 rebounds and four blocked shots from Kristine Miller.

Boys' Basketball

Shawnee trailed Atlantic City by 27-18 at halftime before rallying to win, 50-49, in the Ocean City PBA Tipoff Weekend.

Josh Borelli scored 20 points, Jake Dean had 10 points and nine boards, and Don DiVirgilio added 10 points and seven rebounds for the Renegades, who built a 42-23 edge on the boards.

Ocean City, which got 25 points and nine rebounds by Matt Bosch, dominated a 21-4 fourth quarter and came back to beat Egg Harbor Township, 64-51. Chris Turner contributed 18 points and five steals for the Red Raiders.

Mainland's 69-60 win over Cedar Creek featured 53-percent shooting from the field by the Mustangs. Izyiah Plummer (16) and Darius Jerkins (14) combined to shoot 11 for 16 from the floor.

Boys' Basketball

OCEAN CITY PBA TIPOFF WEEKEND

Cedar Creek 10 14 14 22 - 60

Mainland 8 25 15 21 - 69

CC: Matt Dennis 21, Caleb Graves 2, Jake Knight 11, Gary Melton 11, Damon Mitchell 4, Chris Newman 9, Nolan Seward 2.

M: Dionis Gonzalez 7, Darius Jerkins 14, Pat Kugel 9, Ted Mazzeio 4, Izyiah Plummer 16, Ken Randall 9, Daron Waller 10.

Atlantic City 12 15 6 16 - 49

Shawnee 5 13 13 19 - 50

AC: Quashaun Dorn 2, Kayshawn Dunston 16, Isaiah Graves 4, Martel Johnson 11, Ahmad McKinley 4, Matt Monroe 4, Dayshawn Reynolds 3, Dennis White 5.

S: Ryan Bodnar 3, Josh Borelli 20, Jake Dean 10, Frank Destito 2, Donny DiVirgilio 10, Tristan Polnitz 3, Mike Reagan 2.

Egg Harbor Township 22 12 13 4 - 51

Ocean City 17 15 11 21 - 64

EHT: Rahim Bunch 9, Tyler Dixon 2, Khari Harley 6, Trey Jones 6, Moses 2, Justin Williams 26.

OC: Matt Bosch 25, Hart 4, Kieran Keyser 6, Andrew Kimball 6, Laverty 5, Chris Turner 18.

Girls' Basketball

OCEAN CITY PBA TIPOFF WEEKEND

Cedar Creek 13 9 8 22 - 52

Mainland 0 10 11 11 - 32

CC: Jaffe 3, Kristine Miller 17, Morgan Stefanski 8, Mikila Stefanski 16, Mercina Stefanski 8.

M: Amy Macaluso 7, Jessica Mann 6, Gina Masco 4, Nicole Nardi 5, Alex Raring 8, Christina Urbon 2.

Willingboro 5 12 9 9 2 - 37

Ocean City 10 4 12 9 8 - 43

W: Gabriella Bennett 4, Kara Cezar 10, Taylor Lewis 2, Micahya Owens 11, Aaliyah Saud-Lewis 8, Imani Stepney 2.

OC: Julia Duggan 15, Emily Duggan 6, Emily Gillian 9, Natalie Landi 6, Reilly Larkin 3, Samantha Robinson 4.

Boys' Basketball

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Audubon at Paulsboro, 6

NONLEAGUE

Haddon Township at Camden Academy, 3:45

Baptist High at Moorestown Friends, 5:15

Buena at Pennsville, 5:30

Eastern at Winslow Township, 5:30

Triton at Bishop Eustace, 5:30

Shawnee at Cherokee, 6

Cedar Creek at Absegami, 6

Camden at Lenape, 6

Bordentown at Burlington City, 6:15

LEAP Academy at Burlington Township, 6:30

Palmyra at Clayton, 7

Cherry Hill East at Cherry Hill West, 7

Pennsauken at Washington Township, 7

St. Joseph at Mainland, 7

Timber Creek at Camden Catholic, 7

Paul VI at Roman Catholic, 7:30

Cinnaminson at Collingswood, 7:30

   

Wrestling

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Westampton Tech at Willingboro, 4:30

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Mainland at Cedar Creek, 5

Ocean City at Millville, 5:30

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Collingswood at Lindenwold, 7

Audubon at Haddonfield, 7

NONLEAGUE

Gloucester Catholic at Atlantic City, 6

Paulsboro at Oakcrest, 7

Ice Hockey

B. Eustace vs. Notre Dame at Lawrenceville, 3:30

Holy Ghost vs. Glou. Cath. at Hollydell, 4:45

West Windsor-Plainsboro South at Paul VI, 6

L.C. May vs. Lenape at Voorhees SkateZone, 7:15

Washington Twp. vs. Holy Cross at Igloo, 8:15

Moorestown vs. Shawnee at SkateZone, 9

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|