Wed. S.J. wrestling roundup: St. Augustine reaches sectional final

Posted: February 08, 2012

Matthew Dellinger posted a 13-second pin at 120 pounds, setting the tone for second-seeded St. Augustine to take out No. 3 seed Red Bank Catholic, 47-21, on Wednesday night in the NJSIAA South Jersey Non-Public A wrestling semifinals.

Edward Donahue (132 pounds) turned in a technical fall for the Hermits, while Brandon Cirillo (113), Tom Gattinella (126), and Mark Patterson (152) each won by major decision.

St. Augustine advances to the sectional championship on Friday against either Christian Brothers Academy or St. John Vianney.

South Jersey Group 4. Clearview prevailed at seven consecutive weights, starting with Edward Lenkowski's pin at 138, sending the second-seeded Pioneers past No. 6 seed Cherokee, 38-27.

Dan Cornew (145), Connor Donahue (160), and Robert Simmerman (182) also had falls in the pivotal run.

Clearview moves on to Friday's title match against top-seeded Southern Regional - which dismantled No. 5 seed Toms River East, 53-9, in the other semifinal.

South Jersey Group 1. Heavyweight Cody Dooley came up huge with a 1-0 decision, and second-seeded Pennsville dominated the lighter weights to advance with a 32-30 semifinal win over No. 3 seed Haddonfield.

Tim Donnelly (106), Jacob Samuels (113), Joshua Wyshinski (120), and John Ecret (126) all won to provide enough cushion that the Eagles could forfeit three bouts.

Central Jersey Group 1. Julius Neal (195), Grant Corretjer (220), and Joseph Sansone (285) each won close bouts, but No. 4 seed Bordentown didn't have enough to keep from falling, 49-15, at top-seeded Bound Brook.

South Jersey Non-Public B. Successive pins by Collin Pierlott (170), Carmen Iossa (182), Joe Mazzochette (195), Jarred Alwan (220), and Jeff Miller (285) typified second-seeded Camden Catholic's 65-11 home rout of No. 3 seed Holy Spirit.

South Jersey Group 2. Tom Carney's pin in 3 minutes, 40 seconds at 106 pounds gave top-seeded Delsea an insurmountable lead, and the host Crusaders went on to capture a semifinal match, 46-18, over No. 4 seed Clayton.

Delsea took command from the outset, as John Pierson (132) and John Hennelly (138) opened the match with consecutive pins. A 3-2 win by Victor DeFrance (145) and a major decision by Curt Delia (152) widened the Crusaders' advantage to 19-0.

In a match that went down to the final bout, Eric Hensel's 10-4 decision over Frank Willerton at 189 gave second-seeded Buena a 28-27 victory over West Deptford - the No. 3 seed and defending sectional champion.

Nonleague. Mainland received back-to-back major decisions from Eric Lands (145) and John Fitzpatrick (152), and the Mustangs ruled the upper weights - including a decision by Eugene Tartaglione (182) and pins by Michael Anderson (195), Anthony Vitelli (220) and Abdel Sarhan (285) - to pull out a 41-30 win at Rancocas Valley.

The Red Devils kept it close with first-period falls from Blake Rogers (106), Matt Cole (113), and Shane Pastore (132).

Collin Mitchell won by technical fall at 120 pounds and John Baldosaro pinned in :59 at 182 to highlight Eastern's 50-27 triumph at Holy Cross. The Lancers' Mauro Correnti had the match's quickest pin, needing just 21 seconds to flatten his opponent at 220.

Of the seven bouts that were contested on the mat, host Triton won three by fall in running away from St. Joseph, 64-9. Matthew Mazziotti earned his pin with :47 remaining in a 126-pound battle with Doug Kramer.

Olalekan Sumonu needed just 12 seconds to flatten his opponent at 152 pounds, and Burlington Township also received first-period pins from Sebastian Arroyo (113) and Eric Miller (182) in posting a 48-21 victory at Peddie School.

Host Kingsway capitalized on three forfeits and pins by Archie Peterson (160) and Chris Lail (220) to turn back Penns Grove, 36-32.

Anthony Cruz held on for a 4-2 decision at 160 pounds, beginning a key four-win stretch that helped host Moorestown edge Cinnaminson, 31-27.

Lou Calabrese's pin at 220 capped a string of nine consecutive wins as Cherry Hill East mauled host Maple Shade, 57-20.

Pitman nipped visiting Burlington City, 36-31, thanks largely to pins by Dan Leash (106), Zach Kind (132), Will Cioffi (195), and Curtis Nealer (285).

First-period falls by Edmond Ongoro (120), Favian Sotelo (126) and Jamel Garnett (152), and major decisions by Trevant McCloud (182) and Troy Riley (195) fueled Lindenwold's 50-18 rout of visiting Pemberton.

Lloyd Terry scratched out an 8-7 win at 220 and heavyweight Cody Melton pinned in 1:04 to close out host Northern Burlington's 48-22 triumph over Hightstown.

Zach Goranson (106), Chad Kahn (113), William Betancourt (132), Ed Shockley (152), and Fred DeMary (285) provided pins in Millville's 66-12 romp at Cumberland.

|
|
|
|
|