By Ted Silary

Top-rated small forward Savon Goodman, of Constitution, backed out of 'Nova commmitment.
Top-rated small forward Savon Goodman, of Constitution, backed out of 'Nova commmitment. (YONG KIM / STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER)
Posted: February 09, 2012

F OR THE 35th consecutive season, the Daily News is attempting to give college basketball coaches a helping hand with recruiting.

Our five categories for seniors are point guards, wing guards, small forwards, power forwards and centers. Players are categorized by the position we expect them to play in college. But remember, a player's role can depend upon the level of school he attends.

The players in "The Best" category are those we believe would be most capable of playing in Division I or the higher levels of Division II, or in a competitive junior-college program if there's a need for academic strengthening. "Others" are Division IIs or IIIs.

Our rating system: 1. Big time; 2. Midmajor; 3. Low Division I; 4. High Division II. We have compiled a separate list of players who already have made commitments.

POINT GUARDS

THE BEST:

Daiquan Walker, Constitution, 6-2, possible WG, shifty dribbler, makes defenders back off, now relishing PG role, gets to rack, Central Florida said to lead pack, rating: 2-3.

Tahjere McCall, Eng. and Science, 6-3, classic late bloomer, improves daily, protects ball, wing spans R us, swoops to hoop, make contact now, rating: 3-4.

20 OTHERS

Billy Shank, Neumann-Goretti

Shawn "Skate" Williams, Vaux

Eugene Lett, Randolph

Gary Gordon, Bartram

John Moderski, Penn Charter

Marquise Richards, Robeson

Steve Perpiglia, Malvern

Larry Webster, Parkway West

*-Luke Mulvaney, SCH Academy

Sibley Robinson, Eng. and Science

Kyle Slawter, Ryan

Kamani Jordan, Imhotep

Daquan "Day-Day" Brown, Dobbins

Darnell Artis, La Salle

Sharif Saunders, Franklin

Haneef Hardy, Swenson

Fateem Brockington, Del-Val

Hakim Williams, Sayre

Tamir Bolger, Constitution

Tyler Hankinson, Science Lead.

*-has missed almost entire season with injury

WING GUARDS

THE BEST:

Jamal Nwaniemeka, Conwell-Egan, 6-2, explosive yet poised, gets on glass, extra gear for leaping, savvy, quality teammate, Rider/Coppin have head start, rating: 3.

Khyree Wooten, Imhotep, 6-2, born scorer, lefty, best in transition, uses body to protect ball at hoop, NEC nibbles, rating: 3-4.

Gene Williams, St. Joe's Prep, 6-3, mad bomber, classic hot streaks, outrageously quick release, similar to Prep product Jim Mower (Lafayette), Ivy grades, rating: 3-4.

20 OTHERS:

Imire Taylor, Frankford

James Cole, Vaux

Alec Stavetski, Carroll

Markeise Chandler, McDevitt

Luis Cirilo, Bracetti

Demetrius Davenport, Palumbo

Nadir Matthews, Bodine

Diante Lunsford, University City

La'Quan Coaxum, Neumann-Goretti

Ray Hollman, Haverford School

Khayri King, Del-Val

Brian Metzler, Episcopal

Desmond Sams, West Phila.

Carlton Wright, Freire

TJ Scott, Fels

Mark Perez, West Catholic

Samson Akano, Roxborough

Harris Griffin, Elverson

Gerald Scott, King

Zach Thomas, Haverford School

SMALL FORWARDS

THE BEST:

Savon Goodman, Constitution, 6-6, Villanova decommit, off-the-charts athlete, could dunk on basket attached to ceiling, also proficient on floor, country-wide stalkers, can add weight, rating: 1.

Michael Bowlers, Lincoln, 6-7, lefty (but ambidextrous), best days ahead, loosey-goosey, tricky in traffic, may hit the JC trail, still quite slender, take and mold, rating: 3-4.

15 OTHERS:

Brahieme Jackson, McDevitt

Brian Hennessey, Judge

Sean McLean, Bok

Chris Lewis, Frankford

Nijay Kelly, Fels

George "Tony" Ellis, Franklin LC

*-Terrell & Tony Parker, Comm Tech

Malakiah Hunter, Southern

Nick Augenbaugh, Ryan

Karon Keene, Straw. Mansion

Brandon Brown, Eng. and Science

Jay Hardy, Swenson

I-Meir Martin, Bok

Laquan Stephens, Prep Charter

Emmanuel Brown, Phila. Elec.

Elijah Ingram, Kensington

Josh Collins, Roxborough

Quamir White, Palmer

Keenon Johnson, New Media

*-twins

POWER FORWARDS

THE BEST:

David George, Phila. Electrical, 6-7, still blossoming, nice touch, blocks shots, can keep up in transition, Ivy/Patriot stalkers, rating: 3-4.

15 OTHERS:

Quentin "Tree" Davis, Math/Civics/Sciences

Shaquille Bowman, Esperanza

Ikeem Dickerson, Sayre

Tramayne Brooks, Hope

Richard Lemon, Robeson

Craig "Poppy" Slade, Constitution

*-Shane Randall, Carroll

Ed Allen, O'Hara

Shaquille Ford, Del-Val

Fajion Jones, Constitution

Michael Fuller, Edison

Anthony Fleet, West Catholic

Yusef Savage, Northeast

Mike Newns, McDevitt

Dijon Eggleton, Eng. and Science

*-missed much of season with injury

CENTERS

THE BEST:

Tao Xu, Haverford School, 6-11, Chinese import, fundamentally sound, great passer, has several offers, ineligible for Inter-Ac next year due to age (might opt for prep school if sufficient credits cannot be earned in time), rating: 2-3.

3 OTHERS:

Simeon Chaplin, Vaux

Marcus Tillery, Swenson

William Davis, Washington

OFF THE BOARD

These players have already committed:

PG: Maurice Watson, Boys' Latin (Boston U.); Stephen Vasturia, St. Joseph's Prep (Notre Dame; junior).

WG: Brendan Kilpatrick, Malvern (Vermont); Billy Dooley, SCH Academy (American).

SF: Malik Garner, SCH Academy (UMBC); Derrick Stewart, Neumann-Goretti (Rider); Carlos Taylor, Boys' Latin (UMass-Lowell).

--

TOP 20 JUNIORS

Rysheed Jordan, Vaux, PG

Jeremiah Worthem, MC&S, PF

Miles Overton, St. Joseph's Prep, WG

*-Malik Starkes, MC&S, PG

Brandon Austin, Imhotep, PG

John Davis, Neumann-Goretti, SF

Jai Williams, Phila. Electrical, PF

Mike McGlinchey, Penn Charter, SF-PF

Amar Stukes, La Salle, PG

Julian Moore, Germantown Academy, PF-C

Hakeem Baxter, Phila. Electrical, WG

Greg Dotson, Germantown Academy, SF

Steven Griffin, Judge, PG-WG

Deryl Bagwell, Northeast, PG

Yahmir Greenlee, Boys' Latin, PG-WG

*-Jahiyde Gardiner, Freire, SF

Nick Lindner, Germantown Academy, PG

Britton Lee, Roman, WG

Mike Sturdivant, Masterman, PG-WG

Yosef Yacob, Carroll, PG

*-expected to be granted an extra year of eligibility.

--

TOP YOUNGSTERS (Sophomores unless noted):

Derrick Jones, Carroll, SF-PF (fresh.)

Ja'Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, WG

Shep Garner, Roman, PG

Sammy Foreman, Haverford School, PG (fresh.)

Pat Smith, Wood, WG-SF

|
|
|
|
|