Thurs. Pa. boys' and girls' roundup: Ryan sets swim mark

Posted: March 01, 2012

Haverford High's Shane Ryan broke the meet record in the Class AAA 50-yard freestyle, highlighting the first day of the District 1 boys' swimming championships at La Salle University on Thursday.

Ryan's winning time of 20.44 seconds lowered the previous mark of 20.60.

Upper Dublin's Bobby Bantley won the 200 freestyle and led off the Cardinals' winning 200 medley relay team, joining Cooper Tollen, Zach Brech, and Eric Jensen for a meet-record time of 1:33.74. Runner-up North Penn also swam faster (1:34.75) than the old record of 1:34.99.

In Class AA, Springfield (Montco) won three of the first six events as Jesse Fallon (200 freestyle) and Keith Weaver (200 individual medley) each won an individual event and swam on the winning 200 freestyle relay.

Girls. Downingtown West's Shannon Rauth won the Class AAA 50 freestyle in 23.52 and the 100 butterfly in the next event in 56.25, and Villa Maria took control of the Class AA competition.

Villa Maria's Lauren Law and Olivia Tierney finished 1-2 in the 200 individual medley and also swam on the winning 200 medley relay. The Hurricanes' Sarah Hitchens won the 50 freestyle and led off the victorious 200 freestyle relay quartet.

The meet concludes on Friday at La Salle.

Basketball

Shafeek Taylor topped four players in double figures as Roman Catholic earned the No. 3 seed from District 12 in next week's PIAA state Class AAAA playoffs with a 73-41 win over Fels at Southern.

Taylor scored 17 points and grabbed 6 rebounds, Britton Lee had 13 points and 5 boards, Shep Garner added 12 points and 4 assists, and Raquan Brown-Johnson scored 12 points for Roman.

Fels, which fell behind by 28-13 at halftime, was led by Nate McIntosh's 11 points.

Girls. Cardinal O'Hara got 8 points each from Sarah Monaghan, Shanice Johnson and Rachael Guy in a 70-14 victory over Northeast in the District 12 Class AAAA third-place game at Southern.

Boys' Swimming

DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At La Salle University.

CLASS AAA

200 medley relay: 1, Upper Dublin (Bobby Bantley, Cooper Tollen, Zach Brech, Eric Jensen), 1:33.74 (meet record, betters 1:34.99 by Upper Dublin, 2009). 2, North Penn, 1:34.75. 3, Conestoga, 1:36.43. 4, Souderton, 1:38.22. 5, Avon Grove, 1:38.43.

200 freestyle: 1, Bobby Bantley, Upper Dublin, 1:40.18. 2, Nic Graesser, Conestoga, 1:41.94. 3, Connor Forlini, William Tennent, 1:42.95. 4, Eric Jensen, Upper Dublin, 1:44.12. 5, Jack Morris, North Penn, 1:44.59.

200 ind. medley: 1, Thomas McCormick, W.C. Henderson, 1:55.70. 2, Patrick Dunigan, North Penn, 1:56.85. 3, Tomas Gimenez, North Penn, 1:58.34. 4, Waylon Jin, Conestoga, 1:58.38. 5, Greg Grewal, Downingtown West, 1:58.41.

50 freestyle: 1, Shane Ryan, Haverford High, 20.44 (meet record, betters 20.60 by Shane Austin, 2009). 2, Jason Deana, North Penn, 20.96. 3, Riley Weber, Central Bucks East, 21.32. 4, David Zurmuhl, Pennridge, 21.36. 5, Keith Musterait, Souderton, 21.51.

100 butterfly: 1, Kyle Lukens, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 50.19. 2, Zach Brech, Upper Dublin, 50.88. 3, Brendan Salvadore, Great Valley, 52.23. 4, Spenser Jenkins, Haverford High, 52.45. 5, Alex Schon, Conestoga, 52.71.

200 freestyle relay: 1, North Penn (Brandon Anders, Tomas Gimenez, Jack Morris, Jason Deana), 1:24.78. 2, Souderton, 1:27.45. 3, Upper Dublin, 1:27.80. 4, William Tennent, 1:27.89. 5, Council Rock North, 1:27.98.

CLASS AA

200 medley relay: 1, Upper Perkiomen (Kyle Himmelwright, Collin Junk, Mason Cassel, Blade Umstead), 1:40.51. 2, Bishop Shanahan, 1:40.90. 3, Springfield (M), 1:42.68. 4, Pottsgrove, 1:44.08. 5, Upper Moreland, 1:45.49.

200 freestyle: 1, Jesse Fallon, Springfield (M), 1:47.37. 2, Aidan Wilson, Bishop Shanahan, 1:50.44. 3, Jason Mercando, Upper Perkiomen, 1:54.17. 4, Walter Lynch, Springfield (M), 1:54.99. 5, Kane Nelson, Upper Moreland, 1:55.06.

200 ind. medley: 1, Keith Weaver, Springfield (M), 2:01.29. 2, Tyler Gross, Pottsgrove, 2:02.49. 3, Collin Junk, Upper Perkiomen, 2:06.74. 4, Quinn Perlstein, Upper Perkiomen, 2:07.64. 5, Kyle Reynolds, Bishop Shanahan, 2:07.75.

50 freestyle: 1, Rob Lowery, Delco Christian, 22.00. 2, Michael Williams, Bishop Shanahan, 22.22. 3, Joe McErlean, Bishop Shanahan, 22.45. 4, Kyle Himmelwright, Upper Perkiomen, 22.74. 5, Patrick Smith, Upper Moreland, 22.84.

100 butterfly: 1, Mason Cassel, Upper Perkiomen, 52.38. 2, Keith Weaver, Springfield (M), 54.59. 3, Matthew Rose, Upper Perkiomen, 55.82. 4, Collin Higgins, Springfield (M), 56.06. 5, Mike Okonski, Springfield (M), 56.78.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Springfield-Montco (Keith Weaver, Gordon Pedley, John Hacking, Jesse Fallon), 1:30.65. 2, (tie) Upper Moreland; Upper Perkiomen, 1:32.80. 4, Upper Merion, 1:35.46. 5, Holy Ghost Prep, 1:36.72.

Girls' Swimming

DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At La Salle University.

CLASS AAA

200 medley relay: 1, West Chester East (Christina Leander, Jennifer Mill, Darrah Jampo, Jackie Caruso), 1:48.75. 2, Souderton, 1:50.05. 3, Radnor, 1:50.43. 4, Upper Dublin, 1:50.62. 5, North Penn, 1:50.92.

200 freestyle: 1, Laureana Zrada, Souderton, 1:53.31. 2, Kaci McNichol, W.C. Henderson, 1:53.71. 3, Emily Harris, Downingtown West, 1:53.77. 4, Madison Meyer, Council Rock North, 1:54.05. 5, Casey O'Neill, Upper Dublin, 1:54.29.

200 ind. medley: 1, Christina Leander, W.C. East, 2:02.41. 2, Hannah Wittman, Central Bucks East, 2:08.94. 3, Sam Wheatley, Upper Dublin, 2:10.42. 4, Bethany DeWitt, W.C. Rustin, 2:10.64. 5, Rachel Riemenschneider, Hatboro-Horsham, 2:11.03.

50 freestyle: 1, Shannon Rauth, Downingtown West, 23.52. 2, Ann Fadden, Souderton, 24.04. 3, Catherine Shaughnessy, Great Valley, 24.33. 4, Dominique Montoya, Ridley, 24.42. 5, Lindsey Schmidt, Upper Dublin, 24.50.

100 butterfly: 1, Shannon Rauth, Downingtown West, 56.25. 2, Mackenzie Hornibrook, Unionville, 56.61. 3, Abby Mack, Conestoga, 56.98. 4, Maddy Zimmerman, Spring-Ford, 57.25. 5, Erin Seiler, Spring-Ford, 58.32.

200 freestyle relay: 1, North Penn (Eve Kosten, Olivia DeStefano, Tara Rogers, Brooke Else), 1:37.10. 2, Upper Dublin, 1:37.24. 3, Conestoga, 1:37.52. 4, Council Rock North, 1:37.80. 5, Souderton, 1:38.50.

CLASS AA

200 medley relay: 1, Villa Maria (Kaitlyn Alvanos, Olivia Tierney, Lauren Law, Molly O'Brien), 1:50.92. 2, Phoenixville, 1:51.79. 3, Springfield (M), 1:54.74. 4, Upper Perkiomen, 1:57.12. 5, Gwynedd-Mercy, 1:58.52.

200 freestyle: 1, Lizzie Manning, Merion Mercy, 1:57.61. 2, Claire Schumann, Villa Maria, 1:57.76. 3, Lauren Hirst, Nazareth Academy, 2:00.25. 4, Maggie Malecki, Villa Maria, 2:01.30. 5, Anna Hakes, Upper Moreland, 2:01.34.

200 ind. medley: 1, Lauren Law, Villa Maria, 2:11.47. 2, Olivia Tierney, Villa Maria, 2:13.37. 3, Rachel Munger, Springfield (M), 2:16.65. 4, Devonne Moore, Phoenixville, 2:18.44. 5, Taylor Mateja, Upper Merion, 2:19.09.

50 freestyle: 1, Sarah Hitchens, Villa Maria, 23.73. 2, Alexa Fabbri, Villa Joseph Marie, 24.36. 3, Molly O'Brien, Villa Maria, 24.66. 4, Julie Dobson, Villa Maria, 24.81. 5, Julia Murphy, Villa Maria, 25.39.

100 butterfly: 1, Erica Fabbri, Villa Joseph Marie, 58.25. 2, Caitlin Coughlin, Octorara, 1:01.08. 3, Alyssa Myers, Villa Maria, 1:01.48. 4, Emily Messina, Villa Joseph Marie, 1:01.82. 5, Kaitlyn Alvanos, Villa Maria, 1:02.10.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Villa Maria (Sarah Hitchens, Julie Dobson, Kaitlyn Alvanos, Julia Murphy), 1:37.77. 2, Springfield (M), 1:42.28. 3, Gwynedd-Mercy, 1:46.29. 4, Merion Mercy, 1:46.32. 5, Upper Merion, 1:46.77.

|
|
|
|
|