S. Jersey Girls: Willingboro, Delran to meet in semis

Posted: March 02, 2012

The third time will be the charm for Willingboro and Delran, as both Burlington County League girls' basketball powers won easily Thursday, setting up a rematch in the South Jersey Group 2 semifinals.

Top-seeded Willingboro wasted no time in putting No. 8 seed Pemberton in its rearview mirror, 79-26, with Micahya Owens scoring 13 points in the Chimeras' 41-9 first-half blitz.

Owens turned in a strong all-around performance in the quarterfinal, finishing with 17 points, 11 rebounds, three blocks, and a pair of steals. Kara Cezar had 16 points and Gabriella Bennett contributed nine points and 10 rebounds.

Delran, seeded fifth, went on a 24-11 second-half surge to pull away to a 46-29 triumph at No. 4 seed Haddonfield.

Taylor Umbrell pumped in 19 points while Aliyah Murray and Crystal Cleveland combined for 17 points, 17 rebounds and eight steals.

The Bears and Chimeras, who split their two regular-season meetings to finish tied atop the Patriot Division, will meet again at Willingboro on Saturday with a trip to the group final on the line.

In other South Jersey Group 2 action:

Third-seeded Sterling bounced No. 6 seed Buena, 64-16, as Erica Hoffmann led the Silver Knights' attack with 16 points.

Tyra Satchell chipped in 13 points, eight assists, and four rebounds, and Anyssa Sanchez added 11 points and nine rebounds for Sterling, which led 20-5 after the first quarter.

Lauryn Fields came through with 13 points, five rebounds, and three assists in second-seeded Middle Township's 32-18 waltz past No. 7 seed West Deptford.

Central Jersey Group 4. Lauren Moses scored 10 of her 18 points in the first half, as top-seeded Rancocas Valley built a 12-point halftime lead and then held off No. 8 seed North Brunswick, 44-40.

South Jersey Group 4. Olivia Askin knocked down five shots from beyond the arc in scoring 21 points, and top-seeded Shawnee parlayed a 30-13 start into a 63-38 rout of No. 8 seed Egg Harbor Township. Selena Santiago poured in 20 points for the Eagles.

Brianna Wylie's 19 points led third-seeded Lenape, which relied on a 12-5 second-quarter spree to get past No. 6 seed Atlantic City, 58-51. Sahara Lopez and Ta'yon Morgan-Jones scored 15 points apiece for the Vikings.

Twin sisters Kylie and Kelly Giedemann combined for 35 points in second-seeded Washington Township's 59-47 triumph over No. 7 seed Clearview. Sara Kramer had 17 points for the Pioneers.

Fifth-seeded Williamstown fell, 41-40 at No. 4 seed Toms River East, despite a double-double by Julia Dixon (10 points, 10 rebounds).

South Jersey Non-Public B. Kennedy Johnson's 22-point performance was more than enough for top-seeded Sacred Heart to breeze past No. 9 seed Moorestown Friends, 62-19.

The Lions jumped on top, 20-0, and added a 23-4 run in the third quarter in preparation for Saturday's home semifinal against No. 4 seed Gill St. Bernard's.

Claire Langlotz and Kelcie Evans each scored seven for Moorestown Friends.

St. Joseph's tournament run ended in a 65-42 loss at Gill St. Bernard's.

Colleen Henry and Sammi Wetzel scored 11 points apiece for the fifth-seeded Wildcats, who fell behind by 11 early and never recovered.

On the other side of the bracket, second-seeded Trenton Catholic ousted No. 7 seed Mater Dei, to earn a home date for Saturday's semifinal.

The Iron Mikes will meet sixth-seeded Roselle Catholic, which upended No. 3 seed Wardlaw-Hartridge, 57-26.

|
|
|
|
|