Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Posted: March 11, 2012

Highlights of Thursday's contests can be found at:

www.philly.com/rally

Boys' Basketball

STATE CLASS AA FIRST ROUND

Vaux 56, York Catholic 51

Imhotep Charter 60, Delone Catholic 52

Bishop McDevitt 68, Shenandoah Valley 44

Pine Grove 53, Del-Val Charter 51 (2 OT)

Communications Tech 65, Columbia 52

Riverside 52, Loyalsock 50

Holy Cross 62, Southern Columbia 47

Meyers 63, Athens 42

Beaver Falls 69, Lakeview 37

Conemaugh Township 68, Bellewood Antis 58

Greensburg Central Catholic 46, North East 42

Jeannette 73, Smethport 43

Quaker Valley 61, Bishop McCort 48

Sto-Rox 67, Brookville 48

Monessen 72, Westmont-Hilltop 51

Mercyhurst Prep 59, Shady Side 40

STATE CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND

Chester 86, Lancaster McCaskey 43

Norristown 87, William Penn-York 78

Harrisburg 68, Fels 59

Bartram 48, Central Dauphin East 47

Central Dauphin 52, Abington 45

Easton 49, Wissahickon 43 (2 OT)

Lower Merion 65, Dover 41

Roman Catholic 64, Parkland 48

Coatesville 62, Pocono Mountain West 57 (OT)

Central Bucks West 48, St. Joseph's Prep 44

Williamsport 65, Souderton 50

Gateway 68, Seneca Valley 44

Shaler 57, Taylor Allerdice 51

Pitt. Central Catholic 67, State College 43

Cathedral Prep 79, Obama Academy 57

Girls' Basketball

STATE CLASS A FIRST ROUND

Harrisburg Chr. 62, Math, Civics & Sciences 14

Tri-Valley 62, New Media Charter 10

Old Forge 40, Morrisville 27

Forest City 45, Delco Christian 42

Marian Catholic 65, Line Mountain 35

Lebanon Catholic 52, Muncy 33

Conemaugh Valley 46, Lourdes Regional 37

Steelton Highspire 63, Cowanesque Valley 45

Vincentian Academy 62, Kane 60 (OT)

Elk County Catholic 53, Southern Fulton 47

Clarion 62, Homer Center 52

Kennedy Catholic 59, Riverview 30

Bishop Guilfoyle 45, Saegertown 18

Fort Cherry 58, Berlin Brothersvalley 35

North Catholic 61, Conneaut Valley 24

Keystone 74, Winchester Thurston 31

STATE CLASS AAA FIRST ROUND

Archbishop Wood 48, Oley Valley 34

Lancaster Catholic 70, Freire Charter 58

Neumann-Goretti 49, Nazareth Academy 40

Villa Maria 59, West York 50

Prep Charter 70, Susquehanna Township 46

Trinity 43, Villa Joseph Marie 37

Southern Lehigh 48, Honesdale 43

Allentown Central Catholic 46, Danville 17

Bethlehem Catholic 50, Palmyra 38

Greater Nanticoke 41, Shamokin 36

Hollidaysburg 57, Elizabeth Forward 39

South Park 46, Hickory 35

Hopewell 51, Mercyhurst Prep 23

Blackhawk 67, Bradford 58

Chartiers Valley 64, Westinghouse 31

Franklin 52, South Fayette 39

State Class AA First Round

Communications Tech 19 14 19 13 - 65

Columbia 14 9 8 21 - 52

CT: Hyking Brisbon 5, Terrence Brown 21, Jordan Burney 1, Samir Doughty 16, Basil Malik 17, Tony Parker 5.

C: Burke 10, Michaels 13, Noble 15, Rosado 14.

Delone Catholic 3 11 16 22 - 52

Imhotep Charter 14 11 14 21 - 60

DC: Andrews 8, Seth Bullers 16, Jack Comly 2, Cody Dye 13, Brett Smith 11, Tanner 2.

IC: Brandon Austin 15, Nigel Grant 5, Kamani Jordan 8, Devin Liggeons 7, Shakur Nesmith 2, Khyree Wooten 23.

Bishop McDevitt 14 11 17 26 - 68

Shenandoah Valley 16 6 6 16 - 44

BM: Markeise Chandler 16, Tyreek Fairfax 2, Carl Garner 4, Brahieme Jackson 9, Kenyatta Long 2, Tyrell Long 25, Michael Newns 2, Tymere Wilder 4, Diamir Williams 4.

SV: Dombrosky 23, Madnell 2, Maskornick 5, Merva 2, Moyer 1, Palubinsky 7, Twartzik 4.

State Class AAAA First Round

Chester 21 25 22 18 - 86

Lancaster McCaskey 14 5 13 11 - 43

C: Tymier Butler 2, Shanier Cottman 15, Rashan Dejarnette 1, Zamir Geiger 6, Richard Granberry 12, Tavaune Griffin 6, Rondae Jefferson 8, Darrell Nicholson 2, Diamonte Reason 5, Darius Robinson 12, Kareem Robinson 5, Mike Williams 2, Erikk Wright 10.

LM: Diante Cherry 12, Luis Fuentes 6, Calvert Gantz 4, Devonne Pinkard 9, Sha-Ki Staten 6, Aaron Swinton 6.

William Penn-York 13 24 17 24 - 78

Norristown 18 17 23 29 - 87

WP: Casiano 2, Na'Shon DeShields 14, Fountain 3, Tavon Parker 12, Collin Smith 17, Deijan Williams 22, Wilson 8.

N: Samir Bey 15, Richard Bouknight 3, Marquis Bryant 11, Chris Evans 1, Bernard Gordon 17, Jahbri Hargrove 23, Luke Kelley 14, Jahad York 3.

Pocono Mountain West 16 9 13 15 4 - 57

Coatesville 18 8 15 12 9 - 62

PMW: Amaroso 10, Brice 12, Collins 10, Dixon 13, Vick 8, Vines 4.

C: Tyler Burke 8, Leroy Hoggard 9, Emmett Hunt 11, Chris Miller 20, Tymeir Miller 4, Dameon Nixon 6, Eric Trowery 4.

Abington 9 10 12 14 - 45

Central Dauphin 15 9 9 19 - 52

A: Anthony Durham 10, Mike Griffin 3, Tom Kennedy 2, Anthony Lee 2, Jiere Morrisey 8, Matt Penecale 4, Chris Ruhl 2, Jordan Simmons 11, Kendall Stewart 3.

CD: Ryan Beaver 7, Zayd Issah 6, Brian Laird 10, Austin Mertz 1, Nick Seefeldt 3, Devin Thomas 25.

Williamsport 13 15 19 18 - 65

Souderton 10 14 12 15 - 51

W: Dawling 2, Dinkins 2, Kinley 11, Koough 4, Stelly 7, Thomas 19, Washington 20.

S: Ryan Connolly 10, O' Hara 2, John Kanas 4, Luke Moyer 16, Brendan Wagner 2, Mark Wonderling 9, Ry Yozallinas 8.

Wissahickon 9 9 7 13 2 3 - 43

Easton 6 11 11 10 2 9 - 49

W: Gordon Bentley 2, Kyle Garrett 7, Jessie Hunsicker 2, Tanoh Kpassagnon 6, Jordan Reed 14, Chris Vila 2, Chase Wilson 10.

E: Francisco Batista 2, Ezra Gaines 2, Noel Hightower 2, Lincoln Holley 17, Chris Jackson 3, James Middleton 4, Erik Oakley 4, Devante Queen 15.

Dover 11 12 11 7 - 41

Lower Merion 15 19 20 11 - 65

D: Jerell Figueroa 12, Josh McMahon 7, Brandon Smith 10, Connor Snyder 7, Janson Snyder 2, Zack Workman 3.

LM: Yohanny Dalembert 4, Raheem Hall 8, B.J. Johnson 19, JaQuan Johnson 8, Justin McFadden 3, Darryl Reynolds 14, Mike Robbins 6, Corey Sherman 3.

Parkland 14 11 9 14 - 48

Roman Catholic 14 17 12 21 - 64

P: Austin Beidelman 6, Tim Carlon 2, Daulton Charles 6, Rob Dvoracek 17, Jimmy Hahn 3, Alex Mitten 2, Zach Muhr 2, Nick Seweg 2, Justin Zajko 8.

RC: Raquan Brown-Johnson 7, Shep Garner 18, Secean Johnson 9, Britton Lee 9, Rashann London 3, Shafeek Taylor 14, Jamil Taylor 2, TreVaughn Wilkerson 2.

State Class A First Round

Harrisburg Christian 16 27 14 5 - 62

Math, Civics & Sciences 3 2 2 7 - 14

HC: Katie Bechtel 8, Hayley Bower 6, Kelsey Caylor 9, Sierra Dixon 6, Carissa Van Dyck 11, Creslyn Van Dyck 4, Samantha Krasevic 2, Hannah Matsko 5, Alison Parlin 5, Marlee Schwalm 2, BrieAnna Seibert 4.

MC&S: Kiesha Fields 5, Cheree Greenlee 4, Niemah Solomon-McCloud 5.

Forest City 10 12 14 9 - 45

Delco Christian 11 12 8 11 - 42

FC: Bendyk 12, Erdmann 15, Heller 3, Saul 6, Tammero 2, Zymbrycki 7.

DC: Jamie Barr 9, Jocelyn Chavous 6, Anna Evans 6, Stacey MacArthur 17, Neily Thompson 4.

State Class AAA First Round

Neumann-Goretti 9 15 10 15 - 49

Nazareth Academy 5 10 16 9 - 40

N: Jaklynn Crowley 4, Maureen Fiocca 16, Tamyra Laws 2, Sianna Martin 3, Omowumi Rafiu 10, Tanesha Sutton 7, Amanda Vassallo 7.

NA: Nicole Dombrowski 4, Danielle Gasperi 11, Bridget Sobon 13, Raya Stearn 5, Marissa Sylvester 7.

Villa Maria 17 9 12 21 - 59

West York 14 10 13 13 - 50

VM: Kelly Anthony 12, Jackie Carlin 2, Maddie Joyce 9, Maddie McTigue 16, Lisa Mirarchi 4, Molly Namiotka 2, Kellie O' Rourke 14.

WY: Kari Lankford 3, Olivia Manges 15, Jessica Noll 6, Sarah Shearer 16, Emily Wood 3, Heather Zinn 7.

Prep Charter 9 17 24 20 - 70

Susquehanna Township 11 9 14 12 - 46

PC: Lorna Caesar 1, India Cauley 8, Kahleah Copper 26, Ciana Cryor 11, Briana McNeil 2, Destiny Murray 2, Ciera Nimmons 7, Ericka Sowell 2, A.J. Timbers 2, Hannah Timmons 9.

ST: Delerne 2, Hunt 2, Jackson 4, Quattledaus 1, Steele-Hook 15, Turner-Rush 16, Yanich 6.

Oley Valley 5 12 3 14 - 34

Archbishop Wood 12 10 7 19 - 48

OV: Jasmen Clark 19, Loryn Greib 4, Miranda Krott 2, Nicole Vallely 9.

AW: Aubree Brown 5, Alex Heck 8, Taylor Kaminski 16, Jess Kaminski 4, Lauren Nealon 3, Jackie Pierson 6, Haley Scullion 5, Laura Trisch 1.

Villa Joseph Marie 8 8 8 13 - 37

Trinity 10 11 6 16 - 43

VJM: Kelly Coleman 2, Sarah Madden 4, Mary Newell 14, Melissa Poderis 3, Courtney Shaw 14.

T: Briana Betz-White 7, Victoria Blackburn 13, Chai Kline 6, Anna Kuntz 11, Maggie McLaughlin 4, Josie Migash 2.

Boys' AAA

RESULTS

Wednesday

Holy Ghost Prep 8, Father Judge 1

La Salle 8, Cardinal O'Hara 2

SCHEDULE

Wednesday

At Hatfield:

Holy Ghost Prep vs. La Salle, 7:20

Boys' AA

RESULTS

Thursday

Washington Township 3, Perkiomen Valley 2

Central Bucks South 5, Hempfield 2

Council Rock South 3, Pennsbury 2

North Penn 4, Avon Grove 3

Boyertown 5, Pennridge 2

SCHEDULE

Monday

At Warwick:

Cherokee vs. Central Bucks South, 7

At IceLine:

Conestoga vs. Washington Township, 8

At Bucks County:

Boyertown vs. Council Rock South, 8:40

Tuesday

At Hatfield:

North Penn vs. Downingtown East, 7

Boys' A

RESULTS

Friday

Methacton 7, Radnor 3

West Chester Rustin 8, Williamstown 1

Thursday

Springfield 10, Wissahickon 1

Archbishop Carroll 5, Archbishop Wood 2

SCHEDULE

Monday

At Bucks County:

Archbishop Carroll vs. Lansdale Catholic, 7

At Aston:

West Chester East vs. Springfield, 8:30

At IceLine:

West Chester Rustin vs. Downingtown West, 7

Methacton vs. W.C. Henderson, 8:45

Girls

SCHEDULE

Friday

At IceLine:

Avon Grove vs. Unionville, 6:30

West Chester East vs. Lansdale Catholic, 8:30

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Basketball

First Team

B.J. Johnson, Lower Merion (MVP)

Raheem Hall, Lower Merion

Shawn Church, Ridley

Matt Sherman, Harriton

Ryan Furst, Marple Newtown

Darryl Reynolds, Lower Merion

Second Team

Jared Seltzer, Conestoga; Kevin Gladstone, Haverford High; Matt Fox, Springfield (D); Ralik Wise, Upper Darby; Yusef Ross, Upper Darby; Alex Graham, Penncrest.

Girls' Basketball

First Team

Jaclyn Gantz, Haverford High (MVP)

Katie Fitzpatrick, Upper Darby

Coley Ricci, Garnet Valley

Jessica Porter, Lower Merion

Tyra Polite, Upper Darby

Ali Grundy, Conestoga

Second Team

Katie Melvin, Harriton; Tessa Wade, Lower Merion; Alex Poplawski, Springfield (D); Melissa Levy, Marple Newtown; Michelle Rhine, Ridley.

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Basketball

First Team

Tim Abruzzo, Pennridge

Wes Brooks, North Penn

Derek Dyer, Central Bucks West

Luke Moyer, Souderton

Mark Wonderling, Souderton

Second Team

Mike Brown, Hatboro-Horsham; Tyler Schechter, Central Bucks West; Ryan Connolly, Souderton; Steve Topley, Central Bucks East; Dave Knox, Central Bucks South.

Girls' Basketball

First Team

Lauren Crisler, North Penn

Jen Fabian, Central Bucks West

Lindsey Kelly, Central Bucks East

Steph Knauer, North Penn

Alysha Lofton, Central Bucks South

Second Team

Shannon Devlin, Central Bucks East; Brenda McDermott, North Penn; Nicole Munger, Central Bucks West; Bianca Picard, Souderton; Madison Vitelli, Central Bucks South.

Wrestling

First Team

106: Scott Parker, Pennridge

113: Ben Ross, Pennridge

120: Kolton Veit, Souderton

126: Bryan Jastrzebski, Central Bucks West

132: Lucas Garges, Quakertown

138: Tyler Seislove, Quakertown

145: Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East

145: Riley Barth, Central Bucks West

152: Seth Ehlo, Central Bucks West

160: Alex Price, North Penn

170: Dominic Rigous, Central Bucks South

182: Billy Muzika, Central Bucks South

195: Chris Jastrzebski, Central Bucks West

195: Greg Frasch, Central Bucks South

220: Matt Jorgensen, Quakertown

285: Ricky Young, Souderton

Second Team

Collyn Dorney, Quakertown; Joey O'Brien, North Penn; Nick Haegele, Central Bucks South; Bobby Jenne, Souderton; Greg Kabakjian, Souderton; Dan Adelsberger, Hatboro-Horsham; Ryan Eisenhart, Souderton; Dylan Swan, Central Bucks South; Forrest Short, Pennridge; Josh Stencler, Pennridge; Nick Cassalia, Central Bucks South; Lex Ludlow, Hatboro-Horsham.

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Swimming

First Team

200 medley relay: Upper Dublin (Bobby Bantley, Cooper Tollen, Zach Brech, Eric Jensen)

200 freestyle: Bobby Bantley, Upper Dublin

200 ind. medley: Kyle Lukens, Ply. Whitemarsh

50 freestyle: Zach Brech, Upper Dublin

Dive: Joey DePalma, Plymouth Whitemarsh

100 butterfly: Kyle Lukens, Ply. Whitemarsh

200 freestyle relay: Upper Dublin (Zach Brech, Joe Starosta, Eric Jensen, Ian Flynn)

100 freestyle: Bobby Bantley, Upper Dublin

500 freestyle: Chris Devlin, Upper Dublin

100 backstroke: Eric Jensen, Upper Dublin

100 breaststroke: Cooper Tollen, Upper Dublin

400 freestyle relay: Plymouth Whitemarsh (Danny Carr, Jimmy Rooney, Kyle Lukens, Francis Garvey)

Second Team

200 medley relay: Plymouth Whitemarsh (Kyle Lukens, Tyler Sauder, Francis Garvey, Evan Sherkness). 200 freestyle: Eric Jensen, Upper Dublin. 200 ind. medley: Chris Chiodo-Ortiz, Wissahickon. 50 freestyle: Tim Klein, Upper Dublin. Dive: Alfred Garvey, Plymouth Whitemarsh. 100 butterfly: Zach Brech, Upper Dublin. 200 freestyle relay: Plymouth Whitemarsh (Jimmy Rooney, Evan Sherkness, Danny Carr, Stephen Hargrove). 100 freestyle; Chris Chiodo-Ortiz, Wissahickon. 500 freestyle: Greg Beyer, Wissahickon. 100 backstroke: Joe Starosta, Upper Dublin. 100 breaststroke: Tyler Sauder, Plymouth Whitemarsh. 400 freestyle relay: Wissahickon (Greg Beyer, John Jefferson, Luke Waechter, Chris Chiodo-Ortiz).

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Basketball

First Team

Rondae Jefferson, Chester

Malcolm Richardson, Penn Wood

Raheem Harvey, Glen Mills

Christian Irons, Interboro

Georger Walker, Glen Mills

Erik Wright, Chester

Second Team

Charles Dorsey, Academy Park; Darius Robinson, Chester; Robert Pittman, Chichester; Jerry Price, Penn Wood; Kareem Robinson, Chester; Tyree Bynum, Penn Wood.

|
|
|
|
|