La Salle takes boys' title at District 12 track and field championship

Posted: May 18, 2012

La Salle's Tom Coyle wasn't looking out only for himself in Thursday afternoon's PIAA District 12 track and field championships.

Knowing that the top two finishers in each event would qualify for next week's state meet at Shippensburg, Coyle wanted to win the 1,600-meter run in Class AAA and, at the same time, help teammate Jack Magee punch a ticket.

"I had him run behind my shoulder, so I could set a good pace and pull him along for a fast time," Coyle said. "It worked out the way we wanted."

Coyle, a 6-foot, 160-pound junior, placed first at sun-splashed Northeast High in 4 minutes, 18.74 seconds, and classmate Magee (4:24.96) was right behind. The Explorers, with Andrew Stone later triumphing in the 800, claimed the Class AAA boys' crown with 122.50 points.

"The main focus was to get as many people as possible to states," said the 6-2, 160-pound Stone, who took the 800 in 1:55.98.

West Catholic, with 116 points, finished first among the Class AA boys' teams. On the girls' side, Cardinal O'Hara (136) and Swenson (197) prevailed in Class AAA and AA, respectively.

For the Swenson boys, competing in Class AAA, Haneef Hardy took first in the 400-meter dash (48.55). His brother, Jay, placed third but his mark (48.92) met the state-qualifying standard (50.09).

Niager Mathis also shined for the Lions, sprinting to victories in the 100 (11.05) and 200 (22.14).

In Class AA, Imhotep's Shakur Nesmith, who will be a wide receiver at Temple, bagged the 100 title in 11.56 seconds.

Late on Thursday, in girls' Class AAA, Overbrook's Ce'Aira Brown captured the 800 in 2:12.73. The senior, a Division I recruit, held off Archbishop Carroll's Rachel Flynn (2:15.33). Earlier, Flynn, a junior, set a meet record while winning the 1,600 (5:03.46).


Contact Rick O'Brien

at 610-313-8019, robrien@phillynews.com,

or on Twitter @ozoneinq.

Read his blog, "The O'Zone,"

at www.philly.com/ozone

 The Results

CLASS AAA BOYS

Team scoring: La Salle 122.5, Father Judge 107.5, Cardinal O'Hara 82, Swenson 66, Archbishop Ryan 55, Central 32, Simon Gratz, 31, St. Joseph's Prep 29.5, Monsignor Bonner 27, Northeast 23.5, Martin Luther King 20.

100 meters: 1, Niager Mathis, Swenson, 10.89. 2, Dominick Jones, Gratz, 11.10. 3, Damien Samuels, Fels, 11.33. 4, Tamarick Wilks, Southern, 11.46. 5, Lequille Nesbitt, Northeast, 11.51.

200: 1, Niager Mathis, Swenson, 21.68. 2, Malik Jones, Bonner, 21.96. 3, Dominick Jones, Gratz, 22.07. 4, Vontae Hilliard, Judge, 22.44. 5, Rubenson Alexis, Lincoln, 22.82.

400: 1, Haneef Hardy, Swenson, 48.55. 2, Malik Jones, Bonner, 48.56. 3, Jay Hardy, Swenson, 48.92. 4, Kabine Conde, King, 50.41. 5, Gabriell Johnson, Roman, 51.16.

800: 1, Andrew Stone, La Salle, 1:55.98. 2, Tyler Castelli, Central, 1:57.12. 3, Sam Guilloux, Overbrook, 1:57.18. 4, Joe Sullivan, Bonner, 1:59.17. 5, Adam Stangler, FTC, 2:02.56.

1,600: 1, Tom Coyle, La Salle, 4:18.74. 2, Jack Magee, La Salle, 4:24.96. 3, Paul Gennaro, SJ Prep, 9:25.39. 4, Jim McShane, Roman, 4:25.97. 5, Kevin James, O'Hara, 4:29.15.

3,200: 1, Dan Savage, O'Hara, 9:33.15. 2, Ernie Pitone, O'Hara, 9:33.26. 3, Mike Bilotta, O'Hara, 9:33.96. 4, Paul Gennaro, SJ Prep, 9:35.07. 5, Brendan Bilotta, La Salle, 9:45.37.

110 hurdles: 1, Levi Hardy, LaSalle, 15.31. 2, Fulani Freeman, Gratz, 15.44. 3, John Reed, O'Hara, 15.54. 4, Tyrief Melfah, Swenson, 15.62. 5, Joseph Ho, Bonner, 16.03.

300 hurdles: 1, John Reed, O'Hara, 40.14. 2, Louie Simone, Ryan, 40.67. 3, Walt Panait, Ryan, 40.72. 4, Tyrief Melfah, Swenson, 41.18. 5, Rob Cooper-Garris, Swenson, 41.80.

Shot put: 1, Sean Scrodaienchi, Judge, 52-8. 2, Luke Persichetti, La Salle, 52-6. 3, Ian McGinnis, Judge, 51-8. 4, Chazz Wilks, O'Hara, 50-11. 5, Samuel Reid, Central, 50-91/2.

4x100 relay: 1, Judge, 43.02. 2, Gratz, 43.17. 3, Swenson, 43.18. 4, Lincoln, 43.53. 5, Northeast, 43.59.

4x400 relay: 1, Swenson, 3:16.97 (meet record, betters 3:19.61 by O'Hara, 2010). 2, Frankford, 3:22.55. 3, La Salle, 3:24.29. 4, O'Hara, 3:24.53. 5, Central, 3:26.81.

4x800 relay: 1, O'Hara (Mike Bilotta, Phil Swartz, Dan Savage, Jimmy Boyle), 8:01.48. 2, Frankford, 8:06.37. 3, Judge, 8:16.17. 4, King, 8:23.16. 5, SJ Prep, 8:26.70.

CLASS AAA GIRLS

Team scoring: Cardinal O'Hara 136, St. Hubert 94, Girls High 65, Archbishop Ryan 61, Conwell-Egan 45, Arch. Prendergast 44.5, Overbrook 41, Northeast 41, Archbishop Wood 31.5, Hallahan 30.

100 meters: 1, Courtney Washington, Southern, 12.25. 2, Diedre Smith, Overbrook, 12.38. 3, Allison Sharkey, O'Hara, 12.56. 4, Miah Collins, Gratz, 12.63. 5, Darlene Giddings, Dobbins, 12.67.

200: 1, Courtney Washington, Southern, 25.26. 2, Miah Collins, Gratz, 26.06. 3, Darlene Giddings, Dobbins, 26.21. 4, Sierra Nesmith, Girls High, 26.22. 5, Jahneya Mitchell, Germantown, 26.41.

400: 1, Allison Sharkey, O'Hara, 57.60. 2, Sara Dever, Prendergast, 58.58. 3, Megan Forsythe, St. Hubert, 59.40. 4, Sierra Nesmith, Girls High, 59.63. 5, Taylor Godsey, O'Hara, 59.87.

800: 1, Ce'Aira Brown, Overbrook, 2:12.73 (meet record, betters own 2:17.11, 2011). 2 Rachel Flynn, Carroll, 2:15.33. 3, Lauren Lamoureux, Prendergast, 2:18.28. 4, Marissa Cicione, O'Hara, 2:19.24. 5, Kate Conville, Wood, 2:19.89.

1,600: 1, Rachel Flynn, Carroll, 5:03.46 (meet record, betters 5:05.63 by Katie Rodden, Carroll, 2010). 2, Lucy VanKleunen, Central, 5:05.21. 3, Marissa Cicione, O'Hara, 5:16.40. 4, Amy Kelly, O'Hara, 5:24.34. 5, Makenzie Hooven, Ryan, 5:29.10.

3,200: 1, Teresa Ortiz, St. Hubert, 11:38.83. 2, Amy Kelly, O'Hara, 11:55.07. 3, Makenzie Hooven, Ryan, 12:22.60. 4, Katie Connell, Wood, 12:27.86. 5, Erin Love, St. Hubert, 12:49.28.

100 hurdles: 1, Diamond Hodge, Girls High, 15.27. 2, Erica Anderson, Prendergast, 16.36. 3, Kaitlyn Ianovale, Prendergast, 16.42. 4 Kayla Keir, O'Hara, 16.61 5, Jessica May, St. Hubert, 17.11.

300 hurdles: 1, Diamond Hodge, Girls High, 44.88 (meet record, betters 44.93 by Jasmine Wanamaker, Girls High, 2008). 2, Sierra Nesmith, Girls High, 46.56. 3, Kayla Keir, O'Hara, 46.59. 4, Allison Sharkey, O'Hara, 48.28. 5, Erin Brady, Ryan, 48.83.

Shot put: 1, Kim Whelan, O'Hara, 34-111/2. 2, Carlee McClease, Conwell-Egan, 33-71/2. 3, Taylor Owens, Prendergast, 32-41/4. 4, Amber Connally, Hallahan, 31-113/4. 5, Justine Piraino, O'Hara, 30-3.

Pole vault: 1, Annie McFadden, O'Hara, 9-6 (meet record, betters 9-0 by Deirdre O'Leary, Ryan, 2011). 2, Deirdre O'Leary, Ryan, 9-3. 3, Jess Conway, St. Hubert, 8-0. 4, Dana Pfeffinger, O'Hara, 8-0. 5, (tie) Jessica May, St. Hubert; Chrissie Homont; Melissa Kline, Neumann-Goretti, 7-6.

4x100 relay: 1, Overbrook (Ce'Aira Brown, Imani Chaney, Aleah Mason, Diedre Smith), 49.27. 2, St. Hubert, 50.32. 3, Hallahan, 50.41. 4, Dobbins, 51.53. 5, Northeast, 51.74.

4x400 relay: 1, Overbrook (Ce'Aira Brown, Imani Chaney, Aleah Mason, Diedre Smith), 4:00.18 (meet record, betters 4:01.03 by O'Hara, 2010). 2, O'Hara, 4:00.88. 3, Prendergast, 4:04.89. 4, Central, 4:13.28. 5, Wood, 4:20.45.

4x800 relay: 1, O'Hara (Allison Sharkey, Michelle Daly, Amy Kelly, Grace Sheller), 9:49.04. 2, St. Hubert, 9:58.26. 3, Central, 10:31.55. 4, Wood, 10:46.29. 5, FTC, 11:00.45.

CLASS AA BOYS

Team scoring: West Catholic 116, Bishop McDevitt 64, Engineering & Science 64, Imhotep Charter 55, Masterman 51, Lansdale Catholic 47, Paul Robeson 40, Bok 28, Del-Val Charter 22, Dobbins 19, Mastery Charter 16.

100 meters: 1, Shakur Nesmith, Imhotep, 11.08. 2, Quran Cason, E&S, 11.09. 3, Eric Jones, West Catholic, 11.19. 4, Kristofer Robbins, Bok, 11.23. 5, James Small, West Catholic, 11.26.

200: 1, Quran Cason, E&S, 22.20. 2, Joseph Spearman, Del-Val, 22.28. 3, Eric Jones, West Catholic, 22.34. 4, Kristofer Robbins, Bok, 22.57. 5, Ave Hunter-Brooks, New Media, 22.91.

400: 1, James Keith, Imhotep, 50.92. 2, Aaron Searight, World Comm., 50.98. 3, Joseph Spearman, Del-Val, 50.98. 4, Bobby Stone, West Catholic, 51.31. 5, Marquis Howard, Robeson, 52.11.

800: 1, Robert Downs, Mastery, 1:57.86. 2, Keaton Naff, Masterman, 1:58.15. 3, Maurice Broadwater, Robeson, 1:59.33. 4, William Smiley, Robeson, 1:59.92. 5, Devin Allen, E&S, 2:01.38.

1,600: 1, Keaton Naff, Masterman, 4:23.25 (meet record). 2, Ryan DeBarberie, Lansdale Catholic, 4:31.70. 3, Robert Downs, Mastery, 4:38.04. 4, Deondray Ivey, Phila. Business, 4:437.28. 5, Julian Rosessler, Masterman, 4:49.57.

3,200: 1, Ryan DeBarberie, Lansdale Catholic, 9:59.68. 2, Shawn Eapen, Masterman, 10:30.71. 3, J. Degroot-Lutzner, Masterman, 10:36.89. 4, Robert McGarry, Masterman, 10:51.02. 5, Matt Ferry, Science Lead., 11:02.08.

110 hurdles: 1, Todd Townsend, West Catholic, 14.66. 2, James Lassiter, McDevitt, 15.47. 3, Dylan Branch, FLC, 17.80. 4, Karon Keene, Str. Mansion, 17.90. 5, Jack Kehres, McDevitt, 19.14.

300 hurdles: 1, Todd Townsend, West Catholic, 38.12 (meet record, betters 39.58 by Brandon Lane, E&S, 2005). 2, Donaldo Benjamin, Imhotep, 40.23. 3, James Lassiter, McDevitt, 41.04. 4, Tayseam Proctor, Univ. City, 42.06. 5, Tyler Gallishaw, West Catholic, 42.43.

Shot put: 1, Michael Turner, Michael E&S, 52-5 (meet record, betters own 47-11/2, 2011). 2, Eric Edwards, McDevitt, 49-41/2. 3, Tristen Freeman, West Catholic, 43-3. 4, Rasheed Davis, Bok, 43-1. 5, Ramir Jones, Bok, 41-6.

4x100 relay: 1, Imhotep (Justin Harris, James Keith, Shakur Nesmith, Robert Allen), 43.50. 2, West Catholic, 44.09. 3, Eng. & Science, 44.22. 4, Bok, 44.53. 5, Science Leadership, 44.96.

4x400 relay: 1, West Catholic (Bobby Stone, Todd Townsend, Eric Jones, Blaise Schieler), 3:24.73. 2, Robeson, 3:26.85. 3, Imhotep, 3:29.28. 4, Eng. & Science, 3:31.57. 5, McDevitt, 3:33.10.

4x800 relay: 1, Robeson, 8:12.20 (meet record, betters own 8:13.63, 2010). 2, Masterman, 8:23.31. 3, Eng. & Science, 8:39.69. 4, West Catholic, 8:43.33. 5, Dobbins, 8:58.

CLASS AA GIRLS

Team scoring: Swenson 197, Paul Robeson 91, Engineering & Science 77, West Catholic 50, Lansdale Catholic 40, Masterman 27, High School of Future 23, Science Leadership 19, World Communications 17, Motivation 17.

100 meters: 1, Jada Steward, West Catholic, 11.86. 2, Amani Nesmith, Swenson, 12.08. 3, Ke'von Lumb, McDevitt, 12.47. 4, Elizabeth Reid, Lansdale Catholic, 12.67. 5, Megan Gifford, Lansdale Catholic, 13.23.

200: 1, Jada Steward, West Catholic, 24.56. 2, Tichina Rhodes, Swenson, 24.97. 3, Imani Harris-Quillen, Swenson, 24.97. 4, K'von Lumb, McDevitt, 26.27. 5, Nia Sherrod, Imhotep, 26.30.

400: 1, Imani Harris-Quillen, Swenson, 57.36. 2, Patricia Tommy, Motivation, 1:02.84. 3, Erin Allen, Robeson, 1:03.51. 4, Shania Sheridan, Robeson, 1:04.27. 5, Christin McMillon, E&S, 1:05.05.

800: 1, Sydney Coffee, Swenson, 2:30.04. 2, Danae Colston, E&S, 2:31.00. 3, Kevia Delorme, Robeson, 2:32.85. 4, Shardae Harrell, Robeson, 2:33.87. 5, Troi Murray, West Catholic, 2:34.41.

1,600: 1, Danae Colston, E&S, 5:19.79 (meet record, betters 5:22.82 by Syeeda Gee, E&S, 2007). 2, Jazmin Booker, West Catholic, 5:21.86. 3, Claudia Ashworth, Masterman, 5:56.13. 4, Serena Shuman, Science Lead., 5:59.30. 5, Enhxi Rrapi, Masterman 6:08.11.

3,200: 1, Enhxi Rrapi, Masterman, 13:15.47. 2, Anna Benecke, Lansdale Catholic, 13:18.54. 3, Katherine Hunt, Science Lead., 13:27.07. 4, Enika Selby, Masterman, 14:25.24. 5, Asia Mcghee, Swenson, 15:26.93.

100 hurdles: 1, Amy Hicks, Swenson, 14.72.

2, Markeeta Thomas, Swenson, 16.71. 3, Sakinah Bolen, Robeson, 17.05. 4, Courtney Weldon, McDevitt, 17.98. 5, Jamila Davis, Swenson, 18.74.

300 hurdles: 1, Amy Hicks, Swenson, 44.56. 2, Tichina Rhodes, Swenson, 44.69. 3, Quadaisha Newkirk, Robeson, 46.15. 4, Leslie Alston, New Media, 47.65. 5, Tehya Noell, E&S, 47.67.

Shot put: 1, Zhane Stones, Future, 38-5. 2, Yolanna Snypse, E&S, 31-3. 3, Jasmine Delva, E&S, 25-101/2. 4, Aniya Wilcox, New Media, 25-1/2. 5. Tianna Trotman, World Comm. 24-9.

4x100 relay: 1, Swenson, 47.30. 2, Robeson, 50.26. 3, Imhotep, 50.69. 4, Eng. & Science, 51.74. 5, World Comm., 56.03.

4x400 relay: 1, Swenson, 3:54.52 (meet record, betters 9:37.68 by E&S, 2005). 2, Robeson, 4:01.90. 3, Eng. 4:22.07. 4, West Catholic, 4:34.84. 5, Motivation, 4:51.37.

4x800 relay: 1, Robeson, 10:12.97. 2, Swenson, 11:00.00. 3, West Catholic, 11:17.26. No fourth or fifth.

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|