Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Posted: May 21, 2012

Track and Field

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

BOYS' EVENTS

Team scoring: Germantown Friends 143, Westtown 70, Friends' Central 66, Abington Friends 64, George School 12.

100 meters: 1, Alec Peabody, AF, 11.24. 2, Jordan May, GF, 11.61. 3, Myles Everett, FC, 11.71.

200: 1, Alec Peabody, AF, 22.48. 2, Jordan May, GF, 23.25. 3, Ahshar Williams, GF, 24.01.

400: 1, Jordan May, GF, 50.21. 2, Vin Manta, AF, 52.93. 3, Theo Black, W, 53.36.

800: 1, Kyle Musto, GF, 1:58.71. 2, James Finney, GF, 1:59.31. 3, Nathan Willis, FC, 1:59.37.

1,600: 1, Sami Aziz, GF, 4:20.61. 2, Lyle Wistar, GF, 4:26.58. 3, Christian Brady, GF, 4:28.95.

3,200: 1, Lyle Wistar, GF, 9:57.93. 2, Nick Dye, GF, 10:01.41. 3, Henry Shah, GF, 10:02.40.

110 hurdles: 1, Alden Tyler, W, 15.63. 2, Hilly Nicholas, GF, 17.75. 3, Elliott Baron, GF, 17.95.

300 hurdles: 1, Alden Tyler, W, 42.81. 2, Joey Brodsky, FC, 45.46. 3, Hilly Nichols, GF, 45.50.

High jump: 1, Habib N'Garnim, W, 5-10. 2, Ahshar Williams, GF, 5-8. 3, Floyd Preito, W, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Alec Peabody, AF, 22-1 ½. 2, Habib N'Garnim, W, 20-3. 3, Brennan Kerr, W, 19-10 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Habib N'Garnim, W, 4-10 ½. 2, Kevin Maldonado, W, 38-2 ½. 3, Harper Estey, FC, 38-1.

Shot put: 1, Orlando Saverino-Loeb, AF, 35-5 ½. 2, Andrew Feldman, FC, 34-4. 3, Ossie Douglas, AF, 33-8 ¾.

Discus: 1, Andrew Feldman, FC, 106-6. 2, Brinton Mooberry, GS, 103-9. 3, Derek Kern, GF, 98-0.

Javelin: 1, Orlando Saverino-Loeb, AF, 140-11. 2, Evan McVail, FC, 128-6. 3, Derek Kern, GF, 119-4.

Pole vault: 1, Nick Miller, GF, 10-6. 2, Derek Kern, GF, 10-0. 3, Nick Murdock, FC, 10-0.

4x100 relay: 1, Germantown Friends (Williams, Wright, Miller, West), 45.61. 2, Abington Friends, 46.18. 3, Westtown, 46.22.

4x400 relay: 1, Friends' Central (Glen, Lee, Willis, Price-Sanchez), 3:34.46. 2, Westtown, 3:35.05. 3,Germantown Friends, 3:37.83.

GIRLS' EVENTS

Team scoring: Germantown Friends 139.5, George School 90, Westtown 53, friends' Central 43.5, Abington Friends 29.

100 meters: 1, Taryn Millbourne, GF, 13.09. 2, Keira Jones, AF3, Taylor Griffith, W, 13.42.

200: 1, Imani Shell, FC, 26.52. 2, Taryn Millbourne, GF, 26.55. 3, Brigit Anderson, GF, 28.23.

400: 1, Nicole Kurtz, AF, 59.46. 2, Imani Shell, FC, 59.64. 3, Erica Groomes, AF, 1:00.85.

800: 1, Priscilla Wiggins, GS, 2:18.22. 2, Carey Celata, GF, 2:18.34. 3, Tess Doggett, GF, 2:29.55.

1,600: 1, Priscilla Wiggins, GS, 5:07.91. 2, Carey Celata, GF, 5:09.83. 3, Natalie McLaughlin, W, 5:17.64.

3,200: 1, Natalie McLaughlin, W, 12:07.23. 2, Eliza Lukens-Day, GF, 12:09.20. 3, Kristen Kelly, GF, 12:21.04.

100 hurdles: 1, Christina Haney, GS, 17.11. 2, Susannah Perkins, GS, 18.52. 3, Lily Collins, GS,18.63.

300 hurdles: 1, Christina Haney, GS, 47.94. 2, Karis Jackson, W, 52.46. 3, Eliza Farran, GF, 53.45.

High jump: 1, Jacqueline Jones, GS, 5-0. 2, Emily Mapelli, GS, 5-0. 3, Kayla Williams, GS, 4-8.

Long jump: 1, Imani Shell, FC, 17-1 ¾. 2, Jordan Weir, W, 15-4 ¼. 3, Eleanor Thompson, GF, 15-2 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Imani Shell, FC, 35-1. 2, Noni Davis, GF, 33-7 ½. 3, Jacqueline Jones, GS, 32-0 ½.

Shot put: 1, Taylor Griffith, W, 33-4 ½. 2, Kristen Shields, GF, 25-0. 3, Susannah Perkins, GS, 24-6 ½.

Discus: 1, Kristen Shields, GF, 73-11. 2, Janelle Edwards, GF, 72-4. 3, Grace Heard, FC, 66-0.

Javelin: 1, Eleanor Thompson, GF, 101-6. 2, Carey Celata, GF, 101-3. 3, Sophia Elek, W, 69-0.

Pole vault: 1, Eleanor Thompson, GF, 9-1 1/4/ 2, (tie) Emma Clark, GF; Jacqueline Jones, GS, 8-0.

4x100 relay: 1, Germantown Friends (Millbourne, Greenstreet, Ramsey, Davis), 52.72. 2, Westtown, 53.24. 3, Abington Friends, 53.84.

4x400 relay: 1, Germantown Friends (Celata, Jaramillo, Doggett, Anderson), 4:09.79. 2, Abington Friends, 4:14.61. 3, George School, 4:30.56.

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

First-Round Playoffs

Conwell-Egan at Archbishop Wood, 3:45

St. Joseph's Prep at Cardinal O'Hara, 3:45

Father Judge at Archbishop Ryan, 3:45

Bishop McDevitt at Lansdale Catholic, 4

PIAA DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA TOURNAMENT

First-Round Playoffs

North Penn at Marple Newtown, 4

Coatesville at Boyertown, 4

Radnor at Methacton, 4

Wissahickon at Garnet Valley, 4

W.C. Henderson at Central Bucks West, 4

Central Bucks South at Conestoga, 4

Council Rock North at West Chester Rustin, 4

Glen Mills at Bensalem, 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Quarterfinals

Phila. Electrical at Frankford, 3:15

Washington at Esperanza, 3:15

Lincoln at GAMP, 3:15

Fels at Central, 3:15

Softball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

At Arcadia University:

Archbishop Wood vs. St. Hubert, 3

Conwell-Egan vs. Archbishop Ryan, 5

PIAA DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA TOURNAMENT

First-Round Playoffs

Pennridge at Boyertown, 4

Interboro at Methacton, 4

West Chester Rustin at Perkiomen Valley, 4

Owen J. Roberts at Upper Darby, 4

Central Bucks East at W.C. Henderson, 4

Ridley at North Penn, 4

Truman at West Chester East, 4

Garnet Valley at Wissahickon, 4

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Springside at Notre Dame, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Cumberland Christian at Christian Academy, 4

Boys' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

At Plymouth Whitemarsh:

Archbishop Wood vs. La Salle

Archbishop Ryan vs. St. Joseph's Prep

INTER-AC INVITATIONAL

Playoff Semifinals

At Cabrini College:

Malvern Prep vs. Haverford School, 5

Lawrenceville vs. Episcopal Academy, 7

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

At Germantown:

Mastery Charter Shoemaker vs. Northeast, 3

Del-Val Charter vs. Washington, 4:45

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Kimberton Waldorf at Perkiomen School, 3:30

Girls' Lacrosse

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Penn Charter at Notre Dame, 3

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Perkiomen School at Kimberton Waldorf, 3:30

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|