Malvern Prep Ravert heads Daily News All-City Baseball Team

Posted: June 20, 2012

JOE RAVERT agreed last fall to play his college baseball at La Salle University in part because the coaches said they wouldn't limit him to one-dimensional contributions.

Good thing because Ravert's lefthanded swinging matches his righthanded pitching.

Honestly, Ravert, who this spring led Malvern Prep to a 31-5 overall record and its first perfect mark (10-0) in 61 seasons of Inter-Ac League competition, could have been tabbed a special honoree as a pitcher or player on our 35th annual Daily News All-City Team.

We went with the latter.

The 6-2, 235-pound Ravert, who played first base when not on the mound, went 39-for-96 in 35 games for a batting average of .406. He collected 38 RBI and 14 of his hits went for extra bases - eight doubles, two triples, four homers.

Our Pitcher of the Year is Kevin Long, of La Salle.

The 6-foot, 190-pound righthander, who's bound for Lehigh, finished 11-2 for the 24-3 Explorers, who claimed the first state baseball title (AAAA level) in District 12 and Catholic League history.

That crown was captured last Friday vs. Council Rock South as Long, working on 3 days of rest, spun a three-hitter with eight strikeouts and one walk.

In 77 innings, Long allowed 56 hits and had a 2.00 earned run average.

Long went 4-1 in postseason action with a 2.17 ERA. Five of those runs were allowed in one hiccup inning; otherwise his playoff ERA was 1.12. He fanned 26 in 32 frames and permitted 21 hits.

These teams include players from schools in the Public, Catholic and Inter-Ac leagues.

ALL-CITY TEAM

FIRST TEAM

1B, Joe Ravert, Malvern Prep, Sr.

INF, Danny Hoy, Gtn. Academy, Sr.

INF, Dan Hull, SCH Academy, Sr.

INF, Joe Poduslenko, Malvern Prep, Jr.

OF, Nick Bateman, Malvern Prep, Sr.

OF, Augusto Ortega, Frankford, Sr.

OF, Jimmy Kerrigan, Neumann-Goretti, Sr.

C, Corey Baiada, La Salle, Sr.

DH, Josh Ockimey, Neumann-Goretti, So.

P, Kevin Long, La Salle, Sr.

P, Kenny Koplove, Penn Charter, Sr.

P, Joey Gorman, Neumann-Goretti, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

1B, Skyler Mornhinweg, St. Joseph's Prep , Sr.

INF, Colin Pyne, La Salle, Sr.

INF, Drew Hayes, Malvern Prep, Sr.

INF, William Dougherty, Roman Catholic, Sr.

INF, Andrew Landolfi, Haverford School, Sr.

INF, Demetrius Jennings, Penn Charter, Sr.

OF, Tyler Kozeniewski, La Salle, Sr.

OF, Mike Cavallaro, Central, Sr.

OF, Ryan Dolan, Gtn. Academy, Sr.

C, Julien Blancon, Central, Sr.

DH, Desmond Drummond, GAMP, Sr.

DH, Chris Melillo, La Salle, Jr.

P, Nate Vahedi, Julia Masterman, Sr.

P, Ronnie Scull, Monsignor Bonner, Sr.

P, Eric McGough, Archbishop Carroll, Jr.

THIRD TEAM

1B, Beau Fleming , Conwell-Egan, Sr.

INF, Brandon Gonzalez, Frankford, Sr.

INF, Marty Venafro, Neumann-Goretti, Sr.

INF, Aderly Perez, Esperanza, Jr.

INF, Jim Haley, Monsignor Bonner, Jr.

INF, Mike Piscopo, La Salle, Sr.

INF, Mike Borelli, Prep Charter, Sr.

OF, Jake Wright, George Washington, Jr.

OF, Ralphy Ramos, Esperanza, Sr.

OF, Jon Motts, Lansdale Catholic, Sr.

C, John Santospago, Archbishop Wood, Jr.

DH, Frank Saviski, Monsignor Bonner, Sr.

DH, Sam Feirson, SCH Academy, Jr.

P, Joe Kinee, Neumann-Goretti, Jr.

P, Dom Cuoci, La Salle, So.

P, Mark Onimus, Cardinal O'Hara, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION (Seniors Unless Noted)

FIRST BASEMEN: Rick Norwood, Lansdale; Tyler Criniti, GAMP; Howard Lynn, Northeast; Kevin Montero, Frankford, jr.; Scott Ervin, Engineering and Science, jr.; Tommy Hicks, Phila. Electrical, jr.; Jorge Martinez, Phila. Academy; Matt Primavera, SCH Academy; Jay Farrell, Episcopal, jr.

INFIELDERS: Bobby Romano, Ryan, so.; Tim Greenfield, Wood; Kyle Gillen, SJ Prep; Billy Bonfig, Conwell-Egan, so.; Steve Dengler, Carroll, jr.; Ricky Alvarez, Frankford; Ralph Martinez, Roxborough; Pete Piccoli, Prep Charter, jr.; Harry Taggart, Masterman, jr.; Gabe Buchanan, Central; Daquan Bohannan, Northeast, jr.; Doug Trimble, Episcopal, jr.; Steven Cohen, Penn Charter, so.; Kevin McGowan, Haverford School, fr.

OUTFIELDERS: Sean Rogers, O'Hara; Shane Williams, SJ Prep, jr.; Joe Haley, Bonner; Gage Galeone, Ryan, jr.; P.J. Acierno, La Salle; Cory Kreamer, Judge; Justin Roman, Carroll; Colin Cooke, Roman; Mike O'Hanlon, Judge, jr.; Joe Santospago, Wood, jr.; Hector Cerda, Frankford; Nick Carine, GAMP; Frank Legrady, Roxborough; Matt Greskoff, Malvern; Nick Lamb, Penn Charter; Mike DeMatteis, Malvern; Zach Jancarski, SCH Academy, so.

CATCHERS: Nicky Nardini, Neumann-Goretti; Dan Furman, Bonner, jr.; Devin McCann, O'Hara; Kevin Neumann, Lansdale; Joey Powell, Masterman, jr.; Dean Grande, Washington; Josh Durkin, Swenson; Billy Ford, Malvern; Jordan Della Valle, Penn Charter, so.; Ryan Obrecht, Gtn. Academy;

DESIGNATED HITTERS: Tim Ross, Judge; Tom Carroll, Roman; Connor Golden, Ryan, so.; Scott Grinnan, O'Hara, jr.; Ian Conwell, Lansdale, jr.; Shafeeq Coleman, Overbrook; George Klein, Franklin Towne; Derek Gregg, Bok.

PITCHERS: Tom Mullin, SJ Prep, jr.; Nick Donovan, O'Hara, jr.; Kyle Rogalski, Roman, so.; Jake Kurtz, GAMP, so.; Dylan Burke, Lincoln, jr.; Khalil Coles, Franklin, jr.; Rafael Cruz, Frankford; Brandy Morel, University City, jr.; Anthony DeVito, Central, so.; Eliantonio Martinez, Fels; Jahmeer Faulcon, Bartram; Charles Wright, Del-Val, jr.; Ray Guinther, Phila. Electrical, jr.; Matt Kozemchak, SCH Academy, jr.; Eric Close, Haverford School; Luke Reilly, Gtn. Academy; John Aiello, Gtn. Academy, fr.; John Durkee, Malvern.

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|