Sunday's Schedule

Posted: August 05, 2012

Badminton

Men's singles bronze medal match,

4 a.m. (NBC-SN)

Men's doubles bronze medal match,

6:30 a.m. (NBC-SN)

Men's singles and doubles gold medal matches, 8 a.m. (NBC-SN, 3 p.m.)

Basketball

WOMEN

 France vs. Russia, 4 a.m.

(NBC-BASK, 8 a.m.)

 Angola vs. Czech Republic, 6:15 a.m. (NBC-BASK)

Canada vs. Australia, 9:30 a.m.

(NBC-BASK)

 China vs. U.S., 11:45 a.m.  

(NBC10; NBC-BASK)

Croatia vs. Turkey, 3 p.m. (NBC-BASK)

Britain vs. Brazil, 5:15 p.m. (NBC-BASK)

Beach Volleyball

Women's quarterfinals (2 matches),

1 p.m. (MSNBC)

Women's quarterfinals (2 matches),

5 p.m.

Boxing

Women's flyweight (51kg); Women's lightweight (60kg) and Women's middleweight (75kg) round of 16, 8:30 a.m. (CNBC)

Men's Bantamweight (56kg) and Men's Heavyweight (91kg) quarterfinals, 3:30 p.m. (CNBC)

Cycling (Track)

Men's Omnium: 4km individual pursuit; Women's Sprint qualifying, 5 a.m. (NBC-SN)

Men's Omnium: 15km scratch race, 1km time trial-(medal); Men's Sprint quarterfinals, race for 5th-8th places; Women's Sprint 1/16 finals & repechages, 1/8 finals & repechages, race for 9th-12th places, 11 a.m.

(NBC10, 4:30 p.m.)

 

Diving

Women's 3-Meter Springboard final,

2 p.m. (NBC10 Prime)

Equestrian (Jumping)

Team Jumping: round 1, 6 a.m.

(NBC10, 1:30 p.m.)

 

Fencing

Men's Team Foil round of 16, quarterfinals, classifications (5th-8th places), semifinals, 4 a.m.

Men's Team Foil bronze and gold medal matches, 1 p.m.

Field Hockey

MEN

 New Zealand vs. Belgium, 3:30 a.m.

Pakistan vs. South Africa, 5:45 a.m.

India vs. South Korea, 8:45 a.m.

Netherlands vs. Germany, 11 a.m.

Britain vs. Australia, 2 p.m. (MSNBC)

Argentina vs. Spain, 4:15 p.m.

Gymnastics

Men's Floor Exercise final; Men's Pommel Horse final; Women's Vault final, 9 a.m. (NBC10 Prime)

 

Sailing

Men's 49er, Finn (medal race), RS:X, Star (medal race); Women's RS:X, 7 a.m.

Shooting

Men's 50-meter Pistol qualification and Men's Trap qualification (Day 1), 4 a.m.

Men's 50-meter Pistol final, 7:30 a.m. (NBC-SN, 11:50 a.m.)

 

Synchronized Swimming

Women's Duets technical routine, 10 a.m. (NBC-SN)

Table Tennis

Men's Team quarterfinals, 5 a.m.

(MSNBC, 9 a.m.)

 Men's Team quarterfinals, 9:30 a.m.

Women's Team semifinal, 2 p.m.

Team Handball

(MSNBC)

 Sweden vs. South Korea, 4:30 a.m.

Brazil vs. Angola, 6:15 a.m.

Montenegro vs. Russia, 9:30 a.m.

Croatia vs. Britain, 11:15 a.m.

Norway vs. Spain, 2:30 p.m.

Denmark vs. France, 4:15 p.m.

Tennis

Men's singles bronze medal match, Novak Djokovic vs. Juan Martin Del Potro, 7 a.m. (MSNBC)

Women's doubles bronze medal match,

Men's singles gold medal match, Andy Murray vs. Roger Federer, 9 a.m. (NBC10)

Women's doubles gold medal match, (NBC-SN, 12:15 p.m.)

 Mixed doubles gold medal match, 7 a.m. (NBC-SN)

Track and Field

Women's Marathon, 6 a.m. (NBC10)

Men's 100 semifinals and final  

(NBC10 Prime)

Men's 400 semifinals. (NBC10 Prime)

Men's 1500 semifinals

Men's 3000 steeplechase final

Men's high jump qualifying

Men's 400 hurdles round 1, 1:50 p.m.

Hammer fina

Women's 400 final (NBC10 Prime)

Triple jump final

Volleyball

WOMEN

 Algeria vs. Dominican Republic, 4:30 a.m.

China vs. South Korea, 6:30 a.m. (NBC-SN)

Britain vs. Japan, 9:45 a.m.

Italy vs. Russia, 11:45 a.m.  

(NBC-SN, 4:15 p.m.)

U.S. vs. Turkey, 3 p.m. (NBC10)

Brazil vs. Serbia, 5 p.m. (NBC10-SN)

Water Polo

WOMEN

 Quarterfinal, 9:50 a.m. (MSNBC)

Quarterfinal, 11:10 a.m. (MSNBC)

Quarterfinal, 2 p.m. (NBC10)

Quarterfinal, 7:20 p.m.

Weightlifting

Women's +75kg group A (medal), 10:30 a.m. (NBC-SN, 3:30 p.m.)

 

Wrestling (Greco-Roman)

Men's 55kg and 74kg qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, 8 a.m.

Men's 55kg and 74kg repechage rounds, bronze and gold medal contests, 12:45 p.m. (MSNBC, 4:20 p.m.)

 

Key - NBC-SN (NBC Sports Network); NBC-BASK (NBC Olympics Basketball Channel); NBC-SOC (NBC Olympics Soccer Channel; NBC10 Prime (8 p.m.-midnight)

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|