Friday's Schedule

Posted: August 10, 2012

Basketball

MEN'S SEMIFINALS

 Russia vs. Spain, noon

(NBC-SN; NBC-BASK)

 Argentina vs. U.S., 4 p.m.

(NBC-SN; NBC-BASK)

 

Boxing

Men's light flyweight (49kg); men's bantamweight (56kg); men's light welterweight (64kg); men's middleweight (75kg) and men's heavyweight (91kg) semifinals, 8:30 a.m. (CNBC, 5-8 p.m.)

Men's flyweight (52kg); men's lightweight (60kg); men's welterweight (69kg); men's light heavyweight (81kg) and men's super heavyweight (+91kg) semifinals, 3:30 p.m. (CNBC, 5-8 p.m.)

Canoe (Sprint)

Men's canoe single 200 heats, semifinals; men's kayak single 200 heats, semifinals; men's kayak double 200 heats, semifinal; women's kayak Single 200 heats, semifinals, 4:30 a.m. (NBC10, 11 a.m.)

Cycling (BMX)

Men's and women's semifinals, final,

10 a.m. (NBC Prime)

Diving

Men's 10-meter platform prelims, 2 p.m. (NBC Prime)

 

Field Hockey

WOMEN

11TH PLACE: Belgium vs. U.S., 3:30 a.m. (NBC-SN, 8 a.m.)

5TH PLACE: China vs. Australia,

6:30 a.m.

BRONZE MEDAL:

New Zealand vs. Britain, 10:30 a.m. (NBC-SN)

GOLD MEDAL:

Netherlands vs. Argentina, 3 p.m.

(CNBC, 5-8 p.m.)

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics

 Women's individual all-around qualification, rotations 3 & 4; women's group all-around qualification, rotation 2, 7 a.m. (NBC10, 12:45 p.m.)

 

Sailing

 Men's 470 (medal race), women's 470 (medal race), Elliott 6m (5th-8th places),

7 a.m.

Soccer

MEN

BRONZE MEDAL: Japan vs. South Korea, 2:45 p.m. (NBC-SOC)

Swimming

Men's marathon 10km, 7 a.m.

(NBC10, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m.,

1:15 p.m.)

 

Synchronized Swimming

Women's teams free routine (medal),

10 a.m. (NBC10)

Taekwondo

Men's -80kg and women's -67kg preliminary round of 16, 4 a.m.

(NBC-SN, 10:20 a.m.)

 Men's -80kg and women's -67kg quarterfinals, semifinals, 10 a.m.

Men's -80kg and women's -67kg repechages, bronze medal contests, gold medal, 3 p.m. (CNBC, 5-8 p.m.)

Team Handball

MEN'S SEMIFINALS

 Hungary vs. Sweden, noon (MSNBC)

France vs. Croatia, 3:30 p.m.

(MSNBC, 4:30 p.m.)

 

Track and Field

Women's, 5,000 final, (NBC10, 3 p.m)

Men's 4x100 relay round 1, 4x400 relay final, pole vault final; women's 1,500 final; 4x100 relay final, 4x400 relay round 1, hammer final, 2 p.m. (NBC Prime)

Volleyball

MEN'S SEMIFINALS

 Russia vs. Bulgaria, 10 a.m. (MSNBC)

Brazil vs. Italy, 2:30 p.m.

(NBC-SN, 6 p.m.)

Water Polo

MEN

CLASSIFICATION 5TH-8TH:

U.S. vs. Spain, 9:20 a.m. (NBC-SN)

Hungary vs. Australia, 1:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

 Montenegro vs. Croaitia, 10:40 a.m. (MSNBC, 1:30 p.m.)

 Serbia vs. Italy, 2:50 p.m.

Wrestling (Freestyle)

Men's 55kg and 74kg qualifications, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, 8 a.m.

(NBC-SN, 10:45 a.m.)

 Men's 55kg and 74kg repechage rounds, bronze and gold medal contests, 12:45 p.m. (NBC10, 3:30 p.m.)

 

Key - NBC-SN (NBC Sports Network); NBC-BASK (NBC Olympics Basketball Channel); NBC-SOC (NBC Olympics Soccer Channel; NBC10 Prime (8 p.m.-midnight)

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|