Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Posted: September 01, 2012

Football

GLOBAL IRELAND FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Notre Dame (Scottsdale) 20, Father Judge 6

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AAA

Bok 26, Dobbins 0

Simon Gratz 43, Martin Luther King 0

West Philadelphia 30, Bartram 6

Overbrook (Pa.) 32, Ben Franklin 0

Boys' Latin 20, Mastery Charter 18

NONLEAGUE

Central 40, High School of Future 8

Abington 24, Fels 8

Truman 13, Lincoln 7

Roxborough 22, Edison 6

Upper Moreland 32, Mastbaum 6

Jenkintown 28, Southern 6

West Chester East 35, Penn Wood 25

Neshaminy 24, Northeast 0

Imhotep Charter 68, Strath Haven 13

Episcopal Academy 44, Del-Val Charter 0

Downingtown East 42, Monsignor Bonner 18

Archbishop Wood 44, Bensalem 7

Archbishop Carroll 22, Radnor 21

Conwell-Egan 28, New Hope-Solebury 0

Frankford 32, Hatboro-Horsham 20

Emmaus 40, Germantown 0

Conestoga 49, Owen J. Roberts 21

Penncrest 48, Upper Merion 35

Ridley 35, Glen Mills 7

Academy Park 29, Marple Newtown 20

Harriton 42, Chichester 14

Garnet Valley 21, Unionville 20

Interboro 21, Springfield (D) 14

Sun Valley 46, Lower Merion 14

Downingtown West 34, Cheltenham 0

Great Valley 26, Phoenixville 13

Oxford 12, Kennard-Dale 8

Kennett 42, Avon Grove 20

Coatesville 41, William Penn 0

West Chester Rustin 24, Upper Darby 0

Schuylkill Valley 34, Pottstown 7

Calvary Christian 1, Kutztown 0

Central Bucks East 48, Boyertown 26

Spring-Ford 31, Whitehall 20

Souderton 35, Methacton 0

Plymouth Whitemarsh 20, Perkiomen Valley 16

Pottsgrove 35, Norristown 0

Quakertown 51, Upper Perkiomen 20

Central Bucks South 42, Council Rock South 7

Easton 32, Pennsbury 13

Wissahickon 43, William Tennent 7

Central Bucks West 31, Upper Dublin 0

St. Joseph's Prep 16, Cocoa (Fla.) 7

Pennridge 41, Haverford School 7

LaSalle 20, North Penn 7

Boys' Soccer

COATESVILLE TOURNAMENT

Springfield (D) 2, Coatesville 1

Spring-Ford 2, Kennett 0

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Boyertown 2, Owen J. Roberts 1 (2 OT)

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Academy Park 3, Truman 2

NONLEAGUE

Friends' Central 2, Cardinal O'Hara 1

Sun Valley 3, Delco Christian 0

Pope John Paul II 2, Pottsgrove 1

Perkiomen Valley 4, Malvern Prep 2

Radnor 3, W.C. Henderson 2

Abington Friends 3, Phil-Mont Christian 1

Germantown Academy 1, Archbishop Wood 0

Wissahickon 2, Council Rock North 0

Abington 3, Cheltenham 1

Pennsbury 1, Strath Haven 0

Marple Newtown 8, Chichester 0

Unionville 2, Garnet Valley 0

Father Judge 5, Springfield (M) 1

North Penn 4, Lansdale Catholic 0

Penncrest 5, Interboro 2

Ridley 8, Glen Mills 2

Haverford High 3, Devon Prep 1

Central Bucks South 2, Christopher Dock 1

Central Bucks West 3, William Tennent 2

LaSalle 6, Central 0

Girls' Soccer

BISHOP SHANAHAN TOURNAMENT

West Chester Rustin 4, Villa Maria 0

Bishop Shanahan 2, Episcopal Academy 1

W.C. HENDERSON TOURNAMENT

West Chester East 3, Spring-Ford 2

NONLEAGUE

Abington Friends 3, Phil-Mont Christian 0

Mount St. Joseph 2, Upper Perkiomen 0

St. Hubert 10, Central 0

Pope John Paul II 5, Pottsgrove 3

West Chester Henderson 3, Radnor 1

Harriton 2, Springfield (M) 0

North Penn 2, Lansdale Catholic 1 (OT)

Lower Merion 2, Notre Dame 0

Kennett 2, Ridley 0

Germantown Academy 2, Little Flower 1

Gwynedd-Mercy 1, Archbishop Ryan 1 (2 OT)

Pennsbury 1, Garnet Valley 0

Archbishop Wood 1, Council Rock South 0

Cardinal O'Hara 5, Marple Newtown 0

Penncrest 2, Interboro 0

Unionville 4, Hatboro-Horsham 3

Haverford High 1, Delco Christian 0

Downingtown East 3, Villa Joseph Marie 0

Downingtown West 3, Neshaminy 2 (OT)

Methacton 3, Great Valley 0

Field Hockey

STEEL CITY TOURNAMENT

Academy Park 2, Coatesville 1

Upper Darby 4, Academy Park 0

Lansdale Catholic 8, Upper Darby 0

NONLEAGUE

Cardinal O'Hara 3, Springfield (D) 0

Mount St. Joseph 5, Pennsbury 0

Agnes Irwin 8, Delco Christian 0

Penn Manor 3, Owen J. Roberts 2

Upper Perkiomen 5, Souderton 2

Wissahickon 4, Council Rock North 2

Garnet Valley 3, Unionville 2

Pennridge 3, Upper Merion 2 (OT)

Avon Grove 0, Ridley 0

North Penn 2, Lansdale Catholic 1 (OT)

Spring-Ford 4, Neshaminy 1

Lower Moreland 4, St. Basil 1

Perkiomen Valley 5, Easton 0

Strath Haven 3, Downingtown East 1

Kennett 1, Interboro 0

Notre Dame 1, Villa Maria 0

Haverford High 1, Merion Mercy 1 (OT)

Girls' Tennis

Germantown Friends 3, Germantown Academy 2

Harriton 4, Episcopal Academy 3

Central Bucks West 5, Hatboro-Horsham 2

Conestoga 5, W.C. Henderson 2

Water Polo

Philmore Cup

Episcopal Academy 9, Gilman School 8

Girls' Volleyball

Upper Darby 3, Interboro 0

Haverford High 3, West Chester Rustin 0

Penncrest 3, Oxford 1

Archbishop Carroll 3, Radnor 0

Spring-Ford 3, Springfield (D) 0

Ridley 3, Kennett 1

Public League Class AAA

Dobbins 0 0 0 0 - 0

Bok 0 0 14 12 - 26

B: Larry Pelzer 84 kick (Pelzer run)

B: Michael Riley 21 run (run failed)

B: Antoine Whitney 57 punt return (pass failed)

B: Rodney Kay 21 run (run failed)

Martin Luther King 0 0 0 0 - 0

Simon Gratz 21 20 2 0 - 43

SG: Middleton 28 run (Daqwan Freeman kick)

SG: Anthony Brown 0 with fumble (Freeman kick)

SG: Joe Williams 15 pass (Freeman kick)

SG: Daqwan Freeman 13 run (Freeman kick)

SG: Steve Johnson 58 punt return (Freeman kick)

SG: Middleton 43 pass (Kick failed)

SG: Amir Bostic safety

Bartram 0 6 0 0 - 6

West Philadelphia 6 8 0 16 - 30

Mastery Charter 0 6 6 6 - 18

Boys' Latin 6 0 6 8 - 20

BL: Michael Hammack 8 yard pass from Eric Lark (Pass failed)

BL: Eric Lark 1 run. (Pass fail)

BL: Ben Coliboli 60 run (Pass complete)

Overbrook (Pa.) 14 6 12 0 - 32

Ben Franklin 0 0 0 0 - 0

Nonleague

Jenkintown 0 22 0 6 - 28

Southern 6 0 0 0 - 6

S: Devon Ford 79 pass from Vaquan Snaith (pass failed)

J: Ned Hull 27 pass from Tom Kinniry (Hull pass from Kinniry)

J: Tom Kinniry 4 run (Jacob Golden pass from Tom Kinniry)

J: Tom Kinniry 29 run (pass failed)

J: Pat Durkin 10 run (run failed)

Edison 6 0 0 0 - 6

Roxborough 0 8 14 0 - 22

R: Sharif Harper 17 run (Isiah King pass from Everett Edwards)

R: Tyreek Booe 75 kick return (pass failed)

R: Sharif Harper 2 run (Isiah King run)

Truman 0 0 13 0 - 13

Lincoln 7 0 0 0 - 7

L: Durrell Dixon 29 interception return (Kevin Johnson kick)

T: Manny Fisher 5 run (Fisher kick)

T: Manny Fisher 2 run (Kick failed)

Great Valley 0 13 7 6 - 26

Phoenixville 0 6 0 7 - 13

PHX: Sean Hesser 8 run (kick failed)

GV: Chris Geiss 48 pass to Steven Praplaski (kick good)

GV: Geiss 1 run (kick failed)

GV: Geiss 8 run (kick good)

GV: Geiss 26 pass to Praplaski (kick failed)

PHX: Ryan Yenchick 1 run (Herrigan kick)

Conwell-Egan 7 21 0 0 - 28

New Hope-Solebury 0 0 0 0 - 0

Downingtown West 7 7 7 13 - 34

Cheltenham 0 0 0 0 - 0

Methacton 0 0 0 0 - 0

Souderton 7 21 0 7 - 35

S: Anthony Williams 7 run (Jeff Wolf kick)

S: Jon Horton 3 run (Jeff Wolf kick)

S: Jarrett Reinhard 8 run (Jeff Wolf kick)

S: Kyle Wenger 94 with interception (Jeff Wolf kick)

S: Anthony WIlliams 6 run (Jeff Wolf kick)

Germantown 0 0 0 0 - 0

Emmaus 14 10 0 16 - 40

E: Daniel Delisco 3 run (Dalton Landis kick)

E: Travis Kulo 80 yard fumble (Landis kick)

E: FG Dalton Landis 28

E: Travis Kulo 35 yard with interception (Landis kick)

E: FG Dalton Landis 25

E: Thomas Visco 21 run (Landis kick)

E: Emmanual DeLeo 6 run (Kick failed)

Pennsbury 0 7 0 6 - 13

Easton 13 6 7 6 - 32

Strath Haven 6 7 0 0 - 13

Imhotep Charter 19 7 35 7 - 68

Upper Darby 0 0 0 0 - 0

West Chester Rustin 7 10 0 7 - 24

WC: Adam Burke 2 run (Jenkins kick)

WC: FG Jenkins 38

WC: Burke 21 run (Jenkins kick)

WC: Burke 1 run (Jenkins kick)

Interboro 7 0 0 14 - 21

Springfield (D) 0 7 7 0 - 14

IN: Nick Rentos 1 run (Mike Christaldi kick)

SD: Rob Murphy 45 pass from Aaron Coyne (Coyne kick)

SD: Murphy 2 run (Coyne kick)

IN: Rashon Fentress 19 pass from Rentos (Christaldi kick)

IN: Mark Everton 31 pass from Rentos (Christaldi kick)

High School of Future 0 0 0 8 - 8

Central 16 6 10 8 - 40

C: Walt Pegues 63 kickoff return (Run successful)

C: Wesley De La Rosa 40 with interception (Run successful)

C: Walt Pegues 20 pass from John Henderson (Run failed)

C: Solomon Fields 50 pass John Henderson (Run successful)

C: Joe Sheppard safety

C: Andy Augustine 33 with interception (Run successful)

Frankford 7 13 6 6 - 32

Hatboro-Horsham 7 6 0 7 - 20

HH: Denzel Turbeville 16 pass from Tim DiGiorgio (Kenny Appiot kick)

HH: Damion Samuels 1 run (Kenny Appiot kick)

HH: Damion Samuels 6 run (kick no good)

HH: Quinton Ellis 26 run (kick no good)

HH: Damion Samuels 48 run (kick no good)

Upper Dublin 0 0 0 0 - 0

Central Bucks West 7 21 3 0 - 31

CBW: Corey Schott 19 pass from Cody Riemenschneider (Danillo kick)

CBW: Mark Ciaudelli 9 pass from Riemenschneider (Danilo kcik)

CBW: Ciaudelli 29 pass from Riemenschneider (Danilo kick)

CBW: Kevin Duggan 35 run (Danilo kick)

CBW: FG Nick Danilo 35

Lower Merion 0 0 14 0 - 14

Sun Valley 19 7 7 13 - 46

SV: Dan Griffin 10 run (2 pt no good)

SV: Juwan Chandler 25 run (2 pt no good)

SV: Dan Griffin 4 run (Ciote kick)

SV: Leon Hunter 11 pass from TJ Mancini (Ciote kick)

SV: Ryan Riddle 7 run (Ciote kick)

SV: TJ Mancini 1 run (Kick no good)

SV: Ryan Riddle 43 run (Ciote kick)

Football

NONLEAGUE

Fleetwood at Octorara, 10 a.m.

W.C. Henderson at Chester, 10:30 a.m.

Archbishop Ryan vs. Cardinal O'Hara at Ocean City, N.J., 11 a.m.

Malvern Prep vs. Roman Catholic at Wildwood, N.J., noon

Morrisville at George School, 1

Berks Catholic at Pope John Paul II, 1

Lansdale Catholic vs. Prep Charter at Ocean City, N.J., 3:15

Neumann-Goretti vs. Furness at Wildwood, N.J., 4

Springside Chestnut Hill vs. Washington at Northeast, 6

Bishop McDevitt vs. Muhlenberg at Cheltenham, 7

Boys' Soccer

Upper Dublin at Haverford High, 9 a.m.

Harriton at Phoenixville, 10 a.m.

Methacton at Souderton, 10 a.m.

Roman Catholic at Franklin Towne Charter, 10 a.m.

Great Valley at Conestoga, 10 a.m.

West Chester East at Lower Merion, 10 a.m.

Owen J. Roberts at Great Valley, 10 a.m.

Parkland at Father Judge, 10:30 a.m.

Southern Lehigh at New Hope-Solebury, 11 a.m.

Pennington at Neshaminy, 2:30

Girls' Soccer

Ridley at Sun Valley, 10 a.m.

Perkiomen Valley at Lower Merion, 11 a.m.

BISHOP SHANAHAN TOURNAMENT

West Chester Rustin vs. Episcopal Academy at Bishop Shanahan, 6

Villa Maria at Bishop Shanahan, 8

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|