Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Posted: September 08, 2012

Football

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Calvary Christian 2, Bristol 0

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Garnet Valley 28, Conestoga 16

Ridley 23, Haverford High 15

Strath Haven 56, Radnor 21

Upper Darby 25, Penncrest 12

Marple Newtown 42, Lower Merion 7

Springfield (D) 33, Harriton 27 (OT)

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Boyertown 47, Upper Perkiomen 15

Pottsgrove 53, Pope John Paul II 14

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AA

Roxborough 20, University City 16

Prep Charter 22, Del-Val Charter 6

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AAA

Boys' Latin 40, Bartram 12

Bok 22, Overbrook (Pa.) 14 (OT)

Mastery Charter 31, Martin Luther King 0

Simon Gratz 40, Ben Franklin 13

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Bensalem 24, Pennridge 21

NONLEAGUE

Central 30, Furness 0

Mastbaum 28, Jenkintown 14

Kennett 40, West Chester East 13

LaSalle 37, Monsignor Farrell (N.Y.) 20

Northeast 26, Lincoln 6

Plymouth Whitemarsh 45, Abington 17

Episcopal Academy 41, Interboro 0

Malvern Prep 19, Coatesville 14

W.C. Henderson 42, Springside Chestnut Hill 6

Father Judge 34, Council Rock South 14

Downingtown East 42, Roman Catholic 20

Archbishop Ryan 29, Wissahickon 22

Lansdale Catholic 38, Upper Merion 14

Cheltenham 35, Bishop McDevitt 28

Springfield (M) 25, Neumann-Goretti 0

Pennsbury 32, Frankford 24

Germantown 65, Edison 0

Downingtown West 24, Glen Mills 7

Academy Park 19, Great Valley 13

Avon Grove 33, Oxford 7

Sun Valley 33, Chester 14

West Chester Rustin 49, Owen J. Roberts 7

Unionville 29, Souderton 23

Spring-Ford 39, Daniel Boone 0

Phoenixville 28, Exeter 20

Pottstown 41, Penn Wood 18

Neshaminy 45, Hatboro-Horsham 0

Central Bucks West 28, William Tennent 20

Upper Dublin 28, Truman 7

Central Bucks East 20, Norristown 15

Upper Moreland 10, Quakertown 0

Central Bucks South 58, Council Rock North 21

Boys' Soccer

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Archbishop Ryan 3, Archbishop Carroll 0

LaSalle 6, Bishop McDevitt 0

Father Judge 5, Cardinal O'Hara 0

Archbishop Wood 1, St. Joseph's Prep 0

Roman Catholic 5, Monsignor Bonner 3

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Pope John Paul II 1, Upper Perkiomen 0

Spring-Ford 1, Owen J. Roberts 1

Perkiomen Valley 1, Methacton 1 (2 OT)

PUBLIC LEAGUE A

Prep Charter 1, Central 0 (2 OT)

NONLEAGUE

Shipley 2, Malvern Prep 0

Lower Moreland 4, George School 3

Friends Select 5, Phil-Mont Christian 0

Upper Moreland 2, New Hope-Solebury 0

Washington 3, MaST Charter 1

Penncrest 6, Penn Wood 2

Friends' Central 4, Valley Forge 1

Strath Haven 3, Kennett 2 (OT)

Hatboro-Horsham 2, Boyertown 1 (OT)

Harriton 8, Academy Park 0

Westtown 5, Christian Academy 0

Faith Christian 3, Delco Christian 0

Girls' Soccer

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy 2, Shipley 2

NONLEAGUE

Hill School 6, Baldwin 1

Phil-Mont Christian 1, Christian Academy 0

Upper Perkiomen 1, Pope John Paul II 0

Boyertown 1, Central Bucks West 1 (2 OT)

Franklin Towne Charter 6, MaST Charter 0

Strath Haven 2, Pennsbury 1

Agnes Irwin 1, Westtown 0

Harriton 4, Chichester 0

Penn Charter 2, George School 1

Faith Christian 4, Delco Christian 3

Archbishop Ryan 2, Nazareth Academy 0

Field Hockey

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES

Sacred Heart (Pa.) 1, Villa Joseph Marie 0

Villa Maria 5, Nazareth Academy 0

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Upper Perkiomen 14, Pottsgrove 0

NONLEAGUE

Downingtown West 3, Cocalico 2

Friends Select 2, Little Flower 0

Council Rock North 4, Central Bucks East 0

Norristown 2, Upper Merion 0

Pennridge 7, Jenkintown 1

Pennington 4, Germantown Friends 3

Episcopal Academy 4, Haverford High 1

Cardinal O'Hara 3, Agnes Irwin 1

Kennett 4, Penncrest 2

Notre Dame 6, Springfield (D) 0

Lower Merion 6, Shipley 0

West Chester Rustin 2, Upper Darby 0

Lower Moreland 5, Upper Moreland 0

Garnet Valley 3, W.C. Henderson 1

Conwell-Egan 1, Bensalem 1 (OT)

Penn Charter 10, Friends' Central 1

Germantown Academy 2, Princeton Day 2

Girls' Tennis

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Central 4, Bodine 1

Girls High 5, Parkway NW 0

NONLEAGUE

Baldwin 7, Springside Chestnut Hill 0

Delco Christian 5, Christopher Dock 2

Conestoga 7, Springfield (D) 0

New Hope-Solebury 7, Pennington Academy 0

Lower Merion 7, Haverford High 0

Stuart Country Day 3, George School 2

Notre Dame 6, Hill School 3

Girls' Volleyball

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Strath Haven 3, Harriton 0

Radnor 3, Lower Merion 0

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Engineering & Science 3, Overbrook (Pa.) 0

NONLEAGUE

Science Leadership 3, Mastbaum 0

Girls High 3, Mariana Bracetti 2

Ridley 3, Upper Darby 1

Mount St. Joseph 3, Council Rock North 1

Cheltenham 3, Bensalem 0

Penncrest 3, Conestoga 2

Villa Maria 3, Unionville 0

Football

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Perkiomen Valley at Methacton, 1

NONLEAGUE

Chichester at Archmere, 10:30 a.m.

Cardinal O'Hara at Haverford School, 11 a.m.

Fels at Penn Charter, 11 a.m.

High School of Future at Southern, noon

Valley Forge at Loyola Blakefield, 1

Academy of New Church at Olney, 1

Octorara at Bishop Shanahan, 1

St. Joseph's Prep vs. Gonzaga at Franklin Field, 1:30

George School at Lower Moreland, 1:30

Monsignor Bonner vs. Archbishop Carroll at Upper Darby, 7

Archbishop Wood vs. North Penn at William Tennent, 7

West Catholic vs. Washington at Northeast, 7

Carson Long Military at Delco Christian, 7

Boys' Soccer

CHES-MONT AMERICAN

Sun Valley at Unionville, 1

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Abington at Souderton, 5

NONLEAGUE

Easton at Pennridge, 10 a.m.

Chichester at Ridley, 10 a.m.

Garnet Valley at Avon Grove, 10 a.m.

Upper Merion at Perkiomen Valley, 11 a.m.

Lansdale Catholic at Quakertown, 11 a.m.

Penn Charter at Friends' Central, 11 a.m.

St. Joseph's Prep at Springside Chestnut Hill, 11 a.m.

Central Bucks West at Great Valley, 11 a.m.

Methacton at Glen Mills, 1

Delco Christian at Marple Newtown, 1

LaSalle at Holy Ghost Prep, 1

West Chester Rustin at Upper Darby, 1

Haverford School at Shipley, 2

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Lower Merion, 2

Germantown Academy at Christopher Dock, 2:30

Mercersburg Academy at Abington Friends, 3

W.C. Henderson at Penncrest, 3

Emmaus at Downingtown West, 6:30

Girls' Soccer

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Conestoga at Harriton, 11 a.m.

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Great Valley at Bishop Shanahan, 10 a.m.

NONLEAGUE

Villa Maria at Avon Grove, 11 a.m.

Mount St. Joseph at St. Hubert, 11 a.m.

Penncrest at W.C. Henderson, 11 a.m.

Mercersburg Academy at Abington Friends, 1

Lower Merion at John Paul II, 2

Coatesville at Lower Merion, 2

Lawrenceville at Springside Chestnut Hill, 2

Merion Mercy at Haverford High, 2

Notre Dame at Archbishop Prendergast, 2:45

Unionville at Garnet Valley, 3

Germantown Friends at St. Andrew's, 3

Council Rock South at Villa Joseph Marie, 6

Downingtown East at Owen J. Roberts, 7

Central League

Penncrest 0 0 12 0 - 12

Upper Darby 13 12 0 0 - 25

Garnet Valley 7 7 0 14 - 28

Conestoga 9 0 0 7 - 16

C: Blaise Toroni 26 kick

C: Matt Prestipano 8 pass from Joe Viviano (2 point no good)

GV: Bennett 22 rush (Brandon Down kick)

GV: Wellington Zaza 79 return (Down kick)

GV: Jake Irving 17 rush (Down kick)

GV: Irving 20 rush (Down kick)

C: Martin Dorsey 11 pass from Viviano (Toroni kick)

Harriton 6 14 7 0 0 - 27

Springfield (D) 7 0 6 14 6 - 33

H: Andrew Bendoeton 66 pass from Pat Moriarty (kick good)

S: Rob Murphy 6 rush (kick failed)

H: Desmond Davis 9 pass from Pat Moriarty (Lord kick)

H: Valentine 21 pass from Pat Moriarty (Lord kick)

H: Valentine 6 pass from Pat Moriarty (kick failed)

S: Mike Dougherty 6 rush (kick failed)

S: Cameron Durham 15 rush (kick good)

S: Barry Foster 2 rush (kick good)

S: Rob Murphy 22 rush

Public League Class Aa

University City 6 10 0 0 - 16

Roxborough 6 6 0 8 - 20

R: Isaiah King 30 int return (pass fail)

R: King 1 run (pass fail)

R: Sharif Harper 5 run (Edwards to Page pass)

Prep Charter 0 12 10 0 - 22

Del-Val Charter 0 0 6 0 - 6

PC: Vion Dolo 1 run (kick failed)

PC: Jon Graham 23 pass from Vion Dolo (kick failed)

DV: William Turner 34 pass from Bysil Northern (run failed)

PC: Vion Dolo 6 run (Asa Manley run)

PC: Safety

Public League Class Aaa

Boys' Latin 6 0 20 14 - 40

Bartram 0 12 0 0 - 12

BL: Eric Oark 1 run. (pass failed)

B: Rondell Calloway 45 pass from Elijah Clark (run failed)

B: Rondell Calloway 45 pass from Braheem Edwards (pass failed)

BL: Emmanuel Sloan 3 run (pass fail)

BL: Ben Coulibaly 46 run (pass failed)

BL: Cahir Perlote 25 pass from Eric Oark (Eric Oark run)

BL: Eric Oark 1 run (run failed)

BL: Mike Bowser 50 with fumble (Emmanuel Sloan run)

Mastery Charter 0 17 0 14 - 31

Martin Luther King 0 0 0 0 - 0

MC - FG Papa Bedell 14

MC - Armani Fuller-Williams 7 pass from James Johnson (Papa Bedell kick)

MC - Jermaine Norris 43 with interception (Papa Bedell kick)

MC - Malik Williams 65 pass from James Johnson (Papa Bedell kick)

MC - Malik Williams 20 pass from James Johnson (Papa Bedell kick)

Nonleague

Mastbaum 8 12 0 8 - 28

Jenkintown 8 0 0 6 - 14

M: Andre Bryant 35 run (Brandon Turner pass from Joseph Walker)

J: Jacob Golden 16 pass from Tom Kinniry (Golden pass from Kinniry)

M: Aaharan Barksdale 29 run (run fail)

M: Frank Quirles 30 run (run fail)

M: Aaharan Barksdale 95 int return (Bryant run)

J: Tom Kinniry 6 run (pass fail)

Edison 0 0 0 0 - 0

Germantown 37 0 15 13 - 65

G: Ishmael Dargan 8 run (Raheem Henry kick)

G: Safety

G: Kevin Norris 61 punt return (Antwain Kipt run)

G: Ishmael Dargan 1 run (kick failed)

G: Delane Hart 23 pass from Cedric Wright (pass failed)

G: Ishmael Dargan 18 run (Ishmael Dargan run)

G: Ishmael Dargan 35 run (Raheem Henry kick)

G: Aaron Adams 3 fumble return (Delane Hart pass from Donovan Crabbe)

G: Kareem Robinson 25 run (kick failed)

G: Andre Elliott 13 run (Raheem Henry kick)

Downingtown West 0 7 10 7 - 24

Glen Mills 0 0 7 0 - 7

DW: Tino Bunhu 3 run (Nick Caruso kick)

DW: FG Nick Caruso 30

DW: Tino Bunhu 10 run (Nick Caruso kick)

GM: Ameer-Bey 15 run (Bolanos kick)

DW: Schmidt 6 pass from Pajel (Nick Caruso kick)

Interboro 0 0 0 0 - 0

Episcopal Academy 21 13 7 0 - 41

E: Adam Strouss 18 run (Quinn Hager kick)

E: Matt Maclaughlin 31 Int return (Hager kick)

E: Evan Butts 15 pass from Strouss (Hager kick)

E: Ian Straine 49 pass from Strouss (Hager kick)

E: Strouss 10 run (Hager miss)

E: Maclaughlin 10 pass from Strouss (Hager kick)

Monsignor Farrell (N.Y.) 0 7 0 13 - 20

LaSalle 21 16 0 0 - 37

L: Mike Eifi 5 pass from Chris Kane (Ryan Winslow kick)

L: Sean Coleman 38 pass from Chris Kane (Ryan WInslow kick)

L: Jimmy Herron 18 pass from Chris Kane (Ryan Winslow kick)

L: FG Ryan WInslow 30

L: Chris Kane 1 run (pass failed)

L: Sean Coleman 38 pass from Chris Kane (Ryan Winslow kick)

M:

Upper Dublin 0 28 0 0 - 28

Truman 0 0 0 7 - 7

Bishop McDevitt 14 7 0 7 - 28

Cheltenham 7 14 7 7 - 35

BM: Bloomfield 68 pass from Connor (Wassersmuth kick)

C: Greg Morris 17 run (Wassersmuth kick )

BM: Wilder 64 pass from Connor (kick)

C: Hyneef Dockery 68 run (Wassersmuth kick)

BM: Wilder 29 pass from Connor (kick )

C: Marc Thompson 28 run (Wassersmuth kick)

C: Mark Hieman 1 run (Wassersmuth kick)

BM: Leach 32 pass from Connor (kick)

C: Marc Thompson 16 run (Wassersmuth kick)

Chester 6 2 6 0 - 14

Sun Valley 6 8 6 13 - 33

Furness 0 0 0 0 - 0

Central 16 6 8 0 - 30

C: Jon Henderson 35 run (Jesse Gillis run)

C: Walt Pegeus 60 punt return (Jesse Gillis run)

C: Jesse Gillis 3 run (run failed)

C: Jesse Gillis 3 run (Jesse Gillis run)

Unionville 8 0 8 13 - 29

Souderton 0 9 0 14 - 23

U: Tim Christopher 34 pass from Tom Pancoast (pass)

S: FG Jeff Wolf 37

S: Jarrett Reinhard 15 pass from AJ Curotto (run failed)

U: John Stradling 35 run (Tom Pancoast run)

S: Dan Knight 15 run (Jeff Wolf kick)

U: Tom Pancoast 60 run (Sean Barnes kick)

S: Anthony Williams 90 with kickoff return (Jeff Wolf kick)

U: Tom Pancoast 35 run (kick failed)

Neumann-Goretti 0 0 0 0 - 0

Springfield (M) 6 12 0 7 - 25

S: Brendan Doyle 17 Chris Stone (pass failed)

S: Matt Krewson 25 pass from Jhaloni Johnson (pass failed)

S: Chris Stone 15 run (run failed)

S: Brendan Doyle 60 pass from Chris Stone (Chris Stone kick)

Neshaminy 13 20 0 12 - 45

Hatboro-Horsham 0 0 0 0 - 0

N: Nate Hall 25 run (Tucci kick)

N: Nate Hall 2 run (kick failed)

N: Sullivan 1 run (run failed)

N: Pack 45 pass from Hugh Hart (Tucci kick)

N: Andrews 70 pass from Hart (Tucci kick)

N: Mags 6 run (kick failed)

N: Pollard 48 run (kick failed)

|
|
|
|
|