Southeastern Pennsylvania College Commitments

Posted: November 14, 2012

Athletes who will compete in a winter or spring sport in college (except for track and field) may begin signing national letters of intent on Wednesday. Here are some of the local athletes who have committed to NCAA Division I colleges in those sports.

Boys' Basketball

Athlete   High school   College   

Mike Brown   Hatboro-Horsham   Navy   

Tyree Bynum   Penn Wood   Texas So.   

John Davis   Neumann-Goretti   Towson   

Rondae Jefferson   Chester   Arizona   

B.J. Johnson   Lower Merion   Syracuse   

Britton Lee   Math, Civics & Science   Robert Morris   

Nick Lindner   Germantown Academy   Lafayette   

Julian Moore   Germantown Academy   Penn State   

Miles Overton   St. Joseph's Prep   Wake Forest   

Howard Sellars   Coatesville   St. Peter's   

Steve Smith   La Salle   Fairfield   

Amar Stukes   La Salle   La Salle   

Zac Tillman   Shipley   Monmouth   

Steve Vasturia   St. Joseph's Prep   Notre Dame   

Leo Vincent   Bensalem   Sacred Heart   

Quadir Welton   Math, Civics & Science    St. Peter's   

Jai Williams   Phila. Electrical   St. Joseph's   

Jer. Worthem   Math, Civics & Science   Robert Morris   

Yosef Yacob   Archbishop Carroll   Binghamton   

Yilret Yiljep   Westtown   American   

Girls' Basketball

M. Conyers-Jordan   Friends' Central   Wagner   

Dempsey Cooper   Germantown Academy   Rhode Island   

Kristie Costantino   Archbishop Carroll   Stony Brook   

Sarah Curran   Archbishop Carroll   Drexel   

Kath. Fitzpatrick   Notre Dame   St. Joseph's   

Alexis Hofstaedter   Council Rock South   William and Mary   

Shanice Johnson   Cardinal O'Hara   Delaware   

Deanna Mayza   Hill School   Hartford   

Kiernan McCloskey   Germantown Academy   Lehigh   

Megan McGurk   Notre Dame   Bucknell   

Lisa Mintzer   Cardinal O'Hara   La Salle   

Megan Quinn   Episcopal Academy   Villanova   

Wrestling

John Dutrow   Council Rock North   Drexel   

Brett Harner   Norristown   Princeton   

W. McStravick   Upper Perkiomen   Clarion   

J. Staudenmayer   Plymouth Whitemarsh   Brown   

A. Van Buskirk   William Tennent   Bloomsburg   

Baseball

Justin Andrews   Neshaminy   Monmouth   

A.J. Bogucki   Boyertown   N. Carolina   

Rick Dennis   Central Bucks South   Monmouth   

Ryan Fleming   Council Rock South   Rutgers   

Dan Furman   Bonner-Prendergast   Pittsburgh   

Brandon Garrett   Pennsbury   Rhode Island   

John Geffre   Penncrest   Delaware   

Billy Greenfield   Radnor   Furman   

Jim Haley   Bonner-Prendergast   Penn State   

Ryan Kelly   Hatboro-Horsham   St. Joseph's   

Joe Kinee   Neumann-Goretti   Maine   

Tyler Kirkpatrick   Methacton   Marist   

Matt Kozemchak   Sprgsd. Chestnut Hill   Lehigh   

Pat Krall   Downingtown West   Temple   

Jackson Martin   Perkiomen Valley   Seton Hall   

Chris Melillo   La Salle   Notre Dame   

Dalton Mayberry   Garnet Valley   Marist   

Eric McGough   Archbishop Carroll   Wagner   

Ben Moller   Central Bucks South   Marist   

John Monzo   Hill School   La Salle   

Tom Mullin   St. Joseph's Prep   Penn State   

Joe Poduslenko   Malvern Prep   Seton Hall   

Eddie Posavec   North Penn   Binghamton   

Zach Prendergast   Hatboro-Horsham   Seton Hall   

Steve Robinson   Malvern Prep   Penn State   

Matt Rowland   Spgsd. Chestnut Hill   Louisville   

John Santoianni   Souderton   Villanova   

Anthony Scafidi   Springfield (Montco)   Seton Hall   

Isaac Taylor   West Chester Rustin   Navy   

Doug Trimble   Episcopal Academy   Delaware   

Pat Valentine   Haverford School   Holy Cross   

Pat Vanderslice   Bonner-Prendergast   Temple   

C.J. Young   Coatesville   Hartford   

Softball

Nicole Casagrand   Hatboro-Horsham   Md.-Baltimore Co.   

Diana LaPalombara   Neshaminy   St. Francis   

Gina Massaro   Conwell-Egan   Wagner   

Girls' Volleyball

Liz Gassman   Abington   Marist   

Gymnastics

Alexa Goldberg   Council Rock North   West Virginia   

Boys' Lacrosse

Dante Addona   Episcopal Academy   St. John's   

Matt Barnett   Malvern Prep   Virginia   

Stefan Bergman   La Salle   Michigan   

Joe Carlini   Malvern Prep   Johns Hopkins   

Jeff Cimbalista   La Salle   Yale   

Tyler Cliggett   St. Joseph's Prep   St. Joseph's   

Sean Coleman   La Salle   Harvard   

Will D'Avino   St. Joseph's Prep   Colgate   

Patrick Dignan   New Hope-Solebury   Md.-Baltimore Co.   

Joe Dunn   Malvern Prep   Marquette   

Neil Durkan   Great Valley   Colgate   

Andrew Eidenshink   La Salle   Fairfield   

Nick Eufrasio   Ridley   Marquette   

Tom Farnish   Radnor   Furman   

Bradley Garcia   Germantown Academy   Stony Brook   

Kevin Gayhardt   Episcopal Academy   Penn   

Charles Giunta   Penn Charter   St. Joseph's   

Ian Hare   Spring-Ford   Towson   

Peter Hayes   Great Valley   Mount St. Mary's   

Kelton Heverly   Ridley   Mount St. Mary's   

Chris Hilburn   Malvern Prep   Penn   

Jared Horoski   Malvern Prep   Delaware   

Mick Horrocks   Malvern Prep   High Point   

Nick Hreshko   La Salle   Monmouth   

Reilly Hupfeldt   Haverford School   Penn   

Sean Irvine   Malvern Prep   High Point   

Noah Joseph   Great Valley   Marquette   

Will Jordan   St. Joseph's Prep   Navy   

Ryan Kelly   Central Bucks South   Navy   

Trevor Kupecky   Upper Merion   Hofstra   

Jake Landman   Haverford School   Dartmouth   

Tim Langerhans   Conestoga   Army   

Mike Lanham   Garnet Valley   St. Joseph's   

Paul Major   Spring-Ford   Delaware   

Brendan Manderac   Radnor   Drexel   

Anthony Marini   St. Joseph's Prep   Notre Dame   

Gavin McBride   Haverford School   Princeton   

Brendan McGonigle   La Salle   Holy Cross   

Eddie McLoughlin   Malvern Prep   Marquette   

Jim Murphy   Hatboro-Horsham   Marist   

Kevin Murphy   Penn Charter   Monmouth   

Tyler Nangle   New Hope-Solebury   Bellarmine   

Brandyn O'Connell   Downingtown East   Hofstra   

Zach Penfil   Garnet Valley   Penn   

Austin Pifani   Abington   North Carolina   

Nick Prestipino   Conestoga   Army   

Chad Rafferty   Malvern Prep   Maryland   

Chris Rahill   Archbishop Wood   Mercer   

Matt Rambo   La Salle   Maryland   

Robert Raucci   Garnet Valley   St. Joseph's   

Kevin Rogers   Malvern Prep   Hartford   

S. Satterthwaite   Malvern Prep   Hofstra   

Adam Schaal   La Salle   Boston Univ.   

Zack Schleicher   Conestoga   Monmouth   

Carson Scott   Conestoga   Delaware   

Jake Shapiro   Radnor   Hobart   

Dan Smyth   Springfield (Delco)   St. John's   

Ian Strain   Episcopal Academy   Lehigh   

Matt Taulane   Garnet Valley   Bellarmine   

Kip Taviano   Haverford School   Furman   

Nick Tordone   Owen J. Roberts   Vermont   

George Uhrich   La Salle   Navy   

Vail Urso   Garnet Valley   Drexel   

Ray Vandegrift   Penn Charter   St. Joseph's   

Jon. Vandenberg   Garnet Valley   Furman   

Joe Walsh   St. Joseph's Prep   Bucknell   

Joey Ward   Great Valley   Denver   

Matt Washington   Hill School   Navy   

Gavin Weaver   Malvern Prep   Delaware   

Rob Zonino   Conestoga   Michigan   

Girls' Lacrosse

Catherine Bendinelli   Villa Maria   Villanova   

Christine Besselman   Council Rock South   Lafayette   

Lyndsey Britton   Radnor   Georgetown   

Amanda Case   Haverford   Lafayette   

Grace Collins   Radnor   Michigan   

Mary Cath. Curran   Episcopal Academy   William and Mary   

Kaitlyn DeHaven   Boyertown   Navy   

Courtney Donovan   Notre Dame   William and Mary   

Julianne D'Orazio   Merion Mercy   Lehigh   

Sophie duPhily   Kennett   Michigan   

Rachel Engler   Boyertown   Rutgers   

Libby Field   Springfield (Montco)   Navy   

Rachel Flynn   Archbishop Carroll   Duquesne   

Laura Frankenfield   Wissahickon   Boston College   

Krissy Gallivan   Kennett   Temple   

Olivia Gannon   Mount St. Joseph   Villanova   

Morgan Glassford   Strath Haven   Temple   

Kristen Hinckley   Episcopal Academy   Dartmouth   

Paige Jenkins   West Chester Rustin   Winthrop   

Abby Junior   Radnor   William and Mary   

Kelly Kubach   Penn Charter   Michigan   

Alexandra Lista   Mount St. Joseph   William and Mary   

Cassidy Luidens   West Chester East   Villanova   

Kiara Lynch   Archbishop Wood   La Salle   

Natalie Maher   Council Rock North   G. Washington   

Toni Massetti   Kennett   La Salle   

Nora McCallion   Notre Dame   St. Joseph's   

Meghan McGillis   Conestoga   Ohio State   

Julia McGrath   Garnet Valley   William and Mary   

Lynda Michaels   Episcopal Academy   William and Mary   

Meghan Miller   West Chester Rustin   Duquesne   

Samantha Moore   Archbishop Carroll   Delaware   

Kitty Morrissey   Spgsd. Chestnut Hill   Duke   

Dominique Nyzio   Mount St. Joseph   Drexel   

Kaileen O'Donnell   Notre Dame   Fairfield   

Mackenzie Orr   Conestoga   Navy   

Brooke Pancoast   Radnor   Michigan   

Alex Poplawski   Springfield (Delco)   Stanford   

Shannon Quinn   Radnor   William and Mary   

Taylor Quinn   Radnor   Columbia   

Lindsey Reder   Episcopal Academy   Boston College   

Coley Ricci   Garnet Valley   Delaware   

Natalie Schmitt   Archbishop Carroll   Penn State   

Arden Simone   Baldwin   Davidson   

Catie Smith   Conestoga   Cornell   

Jenna Stover   North Penn   Coastal Carolina   

Danielle Strang   Great Valley   La Salle   

Ashley Tedesco   Friends' Central   Lafayette   

Delaney Tuite   Notre Dame   Rutgers   

Kirsten Wilhelmsen   Strath Haven   Lafayette   

Hallie Yancey   Strath Haven   Robert Morris   

- Rick O'Brien


For additions or corrections, e-mail robrien@phillynews.com.

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|