Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Posted: February 15, 2013

Boys' Basketball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

Holy Ghost Prep 42, Delco Christian 38

Calvary Christian 56, Church Farm 51 (2 OT)

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND Central Bucks South 63, Wissahickon 55

PA. INDEP. SCHOOLS QUARTERFINAL

Kiski Prep 1, Episcopal Academy 0

Penn Charter 44, Malvern Prep 37

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Phelps 70, Perkiomen School 44

NONLEAGUE

Bristol 36, Plumstead Christian 32

Boys' Bowling

Roman Catholic 4, Cardinal O'Hara 0

Girls' Basketball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

Lower Moreland 33, Jenkintown 31

Delco Christian 33, Phil-Mont Christian 30

CATHOLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS

Archbishop Wood 61, St. Hubert 34

Archbishop Carroll 38, Neumann-Goretti 36

Cardinal O'Hara 62, Lansdale Catholic 31

Archbishop Ryan 48, Bonner-Prendergast 43

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Perkiomen School 64, Barrack Hebrew 36

NONLEAGUE

Gloucester Christian 40, Christian Academy 29

Bicentennial Semifinals

Holy Ghost Prep 14 5 11 12 - 42

Delco Christian 8 14 4 12 - 38

HGP: Matt England 9, Trey Grupp 4, Jack Kalmes 12, Zahir Watkins 9, Greg Wozniak 8.

DC: Ron Borrell 10, Austin Fischer 5, Henry Miller 11, Jerome Staley 8, Austin Stevens 4.

District 1 Class AAAA First Round

Wissahickon 13 17 11 14 - 55

Central Bucks South 16 8 23 16 - 63

W: Gordon Bentley 2, Chris Carradorini 8, Jesse Huntsicker 8, Chris Vila 11, Chase Wilson 26.

CBS: Ricky Dennis 6, Kevin Doyle 6, Dan Giaquinto 5, TJ Ohntrup 6, Kevin Raymond 17, Brennan Rudnick 5, Matt Scamuffo 3, Chase Vonder Schmalz 13, Adam Tamny 2.

Pa. Indep. Schools Quarterfinal

Malvern Prep 9 9 6 13 - 37

Penn Charter 4 14 15 11 - 44

MP: Ryan Ammerman 4, Andrew Bargman 16, Jimmy Gordon 10, Jeffrey Hagen 4, Sam Ramagano 3.

PC: David Huber 2, Demetrius Isaac 7, Chase Kumor 2, Mike McGlinchey 13, Sean O'Brien 20.

Tri-County Final

Phelps 17 16 21 16 - 70

Perkiomen School 15 7 9 13 - 44

P: Ryan Alfred 6, Martin Bedulskij 8, Ganlandou Cisse 7, Abdou Diaw 2, Marcus Eley 2, Marcus Floyd 10, Michael Hsieh 2, Shakiel Humphrey 13, Ira Hunt 2, Rashard Lyles 14, Brandon Tull 4.

PS: Frank Chang 3, Antonio Coleman 8, Mark Fisher 5, Jaren Hampton 2, Levi Stout 3, Jaustas Valciakas 12, John Williams 6, David Zell 5.

Nonleague

Bristol 5 12 9 10 - 36

Plumstead Christian 7 5 11 9 - 32

B: Aidan Coughlin 6, Sean Coughlin 2, Sieed McFadden 3, Chad Palmer 5, Ryan Rigby 12, Maurice Towner 5, Brandon Wallick 3.

PC: Justin Brautigan 3, Max Drake 15, Alex Geistdorfor 2, Andrew Johnson 3, Josh Sharik 9.

Bicentennial Semifinals

Lower Moreland 7 13 11 2 - 33

Jenkintown 6 6 10 9 - 31

LM: Bridgette Alexander 8, Lasell Campbell 5, Lauren Killion 10, Demi Morganstein 6, Kaley Przybylinski 4.

J: Sarah Dillon 2, Emma Dillon 4, Molly Dorshimer 16, Madison Kremp 2, Sarah Ross 2, Ruby Westkaemper 5.

Phil-Mont Christian 7 12 9 2 - 30

Delco Christian 11 13 7 2 - 33

PC: Traci Goodman 3, Jana Goodman 15, Keyen Green 2, Carly Johnson 4, Katie Siebert 6.

DC: Jamie Barr 4, Jocelyn Chavous 5, Anna Evans 8, Stacey MacArthur 16.

Catholic League Quarterfinals

St. Hubert 7 7 4 16 - 34

Archbishop Wood 10 14 16 21 - 61

SH: Gina Cocci 3, Elizabeth Jones 6, Charlotte Kucowski 4, Meghan Matthews 5, Caroline Price 8, Megan Riley 3, Kelly Riley 5.

AW: Jane Arcidiacono 3, Aubree Brown 8, Julia Cummiskey 1, Rachel Day 3, Jess Kaminski 4, Brit Keyes 5, Jackie Pierson 6, Haley Scullion 14, Maddie Tamburini 8, Colleen Young 9.

Neumann-Goretti 7 12 9 8 - 36

Archbishop Carroll 10 6 10 12 - 38

N: Ella Awobajo 8, Ka'ryne Benson 3, Stephanie Brown 8, Sianni Martin 9, Kamiah Smalls 3, Tanesha Sutton 5.

AC: Jess Carney 12, Kristie Costantino 1, Sarah Curran 13, Julia Gantz 4, Cara Santoleri 6, Lexi Stover 2.

Lansdale Catholic 11 7 7 6 - 31

Cardinal O'Hara 19 7 17 19 - 62

LC: Mary Kate Brokans 15, Erin Brokans 2, Rachel Hart 4, Claire Hill 2, Shalina Miller 2, Kim Talley 2, Abby Ward 4.

CO: Mia Farmer 18, Steph Garafolo 3, Rachel Guy 8, Shanice Johnson 13, Libby Lannan 6, Christina Manning 2, Lisa Mintzer 4, Mackenzie Rule 6, Kim Whelan 2.

Archbishop Ryan 6 17 11 14 - 48

Bonner-Prendergast 16 7 12 8 - 43

AR: Taylor Adair 3, Kalene Coffey 24, Courtney Helm 6, Melissa Rizzo 11, Danielle Skedzielewski 3, Alison Szyszko 1.

B: Amber Ballinger 8, Emily McPeak 5, Alyssa Monaghan 14, Sarah Monaghan 10, Rosie O'Halloran 6.

Tri-County Final

Barrack Hebrew 12 11 9 4 - 36

Perkiomen School 12 14 27 11 - 64

BH: Caroline Betoff 2, Sarah Gordon 4, Gracie Gottlieb 9, Jackie Khutorsky 4, Lindsay Shevlin 2, Sophia Shoulson 15.

PS: Gillian Albanese 9, Christen Burdo 9, Stephanie Falcone 17, Mindy Gallagher 2, Nicole Pupillo 25, Elyn Tong 2.

Nonleague

Christian Academy 7 7 11 4 - 29

Gloucester Christian 11 7 10 12 - 40

CA: Gracie Cryan 13, Jonnai Jones 4, Adriana Lacy 8, Krystal Mason 4.

GC: Bre Chandler 7, Sarah Kearney 24, Amber Mallon 7, Rachel Schweigert 2.

Boys' Basketball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS

LaSalle at St. Joseph's Prep, 3:30

Archbishop Ryan at Archbishop Carroll, 7

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND West Chester Rustin at Chester, 7

W.C. Henderson at Strath Haven, 7

Harriton at Council Rock North, 7

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Norristown, 7

Cheltenham at Ridley, 7

Oxford at Abington, 7

Perkiomen Valley at Penn Wood, 7

Conestoga at Lower Merion, 7

Spring-Ford at Penncrest, 7

Downingtown East at Hatboro-Horsham, 7

Kennett at Coatesville, 7

Truman at Great Valley, 7

Bensalem at Methacton, 7

Pennsbury at Souderton, 7

North Penn at Upper Darby, 8

PA. IND. SCHOOLS SEMIFINALS

Germantown Academy vs. Haverford School at Malvern Prep, 6:30

Girls' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND Springfield (D) at Upper Darby, 6

Bishop Shanahan at West Chester Rustin, 6

Great Valley at Central Bucks West, 7

Wissahickon at Boyertown, 7

Central Bucks South at Souderton, 8

PA. IND. SCHOOLS SEMIFINALS

Episcopal Acad. vs. Shipley at Malvern Prep, 3

Germ. Acad. vs. Notre Dame at Malvern, 4:45

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS A TITLE

Comm. Tech vs. Paul Robeson at Bartram, 3:15 PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AA TITLE

Imhotep vs. Future at Germantown, 3:15

Bicentennial Cons. League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Jenkintown. . . 14   1   19   4   

Phil-Mont Christian. . . 10   2   16   6   

Faith Christian. . . 1   5   1   11   

Morrisville. . . 1   6   6   11   

Plumstead Christian. . . 0   6   0   10   

Bristol. . . 0   9   0   13   

Bicentennial Inde. League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Delco Christian. . . 9   0   19   4   

Lower Moreland. . . 11   3   19   4   

New Hope-Solebury. . . 9   5   12   8   

Calvary Christian. . . 4   8   8   11   

Christopher Dock. . . 3   6   12   9   

MaST Charter. . . 1   13   5   16   

Catholic Academies League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Mount St. Joseph. . . 13   0   22   2   

Villa Maria. . . 11   2   18   5   

St. Basil. . . 8   6   15   8   

Merion Mercy. . . 8   7   14   10   

Villa Joseph Marie. . . 7   8   12   11   

Gwynedd-Mercy. . . 6   7   10   12   

Nazareth Academy. . . 1   12   4   18   

Sacred Heart (Pa.). . . 0   12   5   16   

Catholic League League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Archbishop Wood. . . 11   1   15   5   

Cardinal O'Hara. . . 11   1   16   5   

Neumann-Goretti. . . 9   3   12   10   

Archbishop Carroll. . . 8   3   14   6   

Bonner-Prendergast. . . 7   3   14   7   

Archbishop Ryan. . . 7   4   11   9   

St. Hubert. . . 5   6   12   10   

Lansdale Catholic. . . 4   7   9   14   

Conwell-Egan. . . 2   6   7   11   

Little Flower. . . 2   8   2   14   

Bishop McDevitt. . . 0   7   3   16   

West Catholic. . . 0   8   1   11   

Hallahan. . . 0   9   2   14   

Central League League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Upper Darby. . . 14   2   17   6   

Garnet Valley. . . 13   3   17   6   

Radnor. . . 13   3   18   6   

Conestoga. . . 12   4   15   8   

Springfield (D). . . 9   7   13   9   

Harriton. . . 8   8   10   10   

Ridley. . . 7   7   11   10   

Strath Haven. . . 6   10   8   13   

Penncrest. . . 5   10   8   13   

Marple Newtown. . . 3   13   5   17   

Lower Merion. . . 2   12   3   13   

Haverford High. . . 1   14   1   18   

Ches-Mont American League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

West Chester Rustin. . . 11   1   17   5   

Great Valley. . . 10   3   14   9   

Sun Valley. . . 9   3   16   6   

Unionville. . . 6   7   11   11   

Oxford. . . 5   7   10   12   

Kennett. . . 2   10   5   17   

Octorara. . . 0   12   2   17   

Ches-Mont National League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Downingtown West. . . 11   1   16   8   

Downingtown East. . . 10   2   14   7   

Bishop Shanahan. . . 9   3   14   7   

West Chester East. . . 6   7   13   9   

W.C. Henderson. . . 5   8   8   13   

Coatesville. . . 1   10   4   12   

Avon Grove. . . 0   11   0   19   

Del-Val League League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Interboro. . . 6   2   10   11   

Chichester. . . 2   2   10   3   

Penn Wood. . . 1   1   3   8   

Chester. . . 1   2   2   12   

Academy Park. . . 1   4   5   15   

Friends Schools League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Shipley. . . 8   0   19   6   

Abington Friends. . . 7   1   20   7   

Germantown Friends. . . 5   2   10   9   

Friends' Central. . . 5   3   13   11   

Friends Select. . . 3   5   6   10   

Westtown. . . 1   6   3   12   

George School. . . 1   7   4   11   

Academy of New Church. . . 0   6   2   12   

Inter-AC League League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Episcopal Academy. . . 11   1   21   2   

Notre Dame. . . 10   2   21   4   

Germantown Academy. . . 7   4   16   10   

Springside Chestnut Hill. . . 7   5   12   14   

Baldwin. . . 2   9   7   16   

Agnes Irwin. . . 1   8   7   14   

Penn Charter. . . 1   10   7   15   

Pioneer Athletic League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Spring-Ford. . . 13   0   22   1   

Pope John Paul II. . . 7   2   13   5   

Methacton. . . 10   3   20   5   

Boyertown. . . 10   4   16   7   

Perkiomen Valley. . . 6   7   13   9   

Upper Perkiomen. . . 4   7   10   9   

Owen J. Roberts. . . 4   9   9   13   

Phoenixville. . . 2   6   4   11   

Pottsgrove. . . 2   10   4   16   

Pottstown. . . 0   10   0   12   

Suburban American League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Upper Dublin. . . 14   0   21   1   

Norristown. . . 11   3   16   6   

Wissahickon. . . 10   4   13   8   

Plymouth Whitemarsh. . . 7   7   11   11   

Upper Merion. . . 5   7   14   7   

Cheltenham. . . 5   8   6   15   

Upper Moreland. . . 1   12   2   20   

Springfield (M). . . 1   13   3   19   

Suburban Continental League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Central Bucks West. . . 12   2   16   6   

North Penn. . . 12   2   19   3   

Souderton. . . 11   3   17   6   

Central Bucks East. . . 7   6   14   7   

Central Bucks South. . . 7   7   13   9   

Quakertown. . . 2   10   2   12   

Pennridge. . . 2   11   2   17   

Hatboro-Horsham. . . 1   13   3   18   

Suburban National League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Neshaminy. . . 11   1   14   2   

Abington. . . 11   3   15   7   

Council Rock South. . . 9   4   13   7   

Council Rock North. . . 7   7   11   11   

William Tennent. . . 5   9   13   9   

Pennsbury. . . 3   6   7   9   

Bensalem. . . 3   9   6   11   

Truman. . . 0   10   4   12   

Tri-County League League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Perkiomen School. . . 10   0   14   5   

Barrack Hebrew. . . 10   2   15   4   

Kimberton Waldorf. . . 8   3   10   5   

Collegium Charter. . . 6   5   10   7   

Mercy Vocational. . . 6   7   13   13   

Del-Val Friends. . . 6   8   7   10   

West-Mont Christian. . . 2   11   3   13   

Woodlynde. . . 0   14   0   17   

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|