S. Jersey Scoreboard

Posted: February 16, 2013

Boys' Basketball

CAPE-ATLANTIC QUARTERFINALS

Holy Spirit 51, Wildwood Catholic 45

St. Augustine 65, Hammonton 42

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE CLASSIC

Wildwood 74, Salem 59

NONLEAGUE

Pennsauken Tech 73, Camden County Tech 51

Glassboro 43, Gloucester 37

Gateway 37, Palmyra 36

Medford Tech 81, Westampton Tech 47

Girls' Basketball

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE PLAYOFF QUARTERFINALS

Ocean City 42, Lower Cape May 26

Sacred Heart (N.J.) 51, Middle Township 48

Holy Spirit 68, Millville 40

Cedar Creek 45, St. Joseph 36

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE ROYAL

Williamstown 67, Highland 42

NONLEAGUE

Pitman 40, Pennsville 22

Pennsauken Tech 35, Gloucester Township Tech 28

Haddon Township 68, Camden 41

Florence 51, Medford Tech 13

Hammonton 51, Pleasantville 41

Wrestling

S JERSEY GROUP 1 CHAMPIONSHIP

Paulsboro 34, Cinnaminson 24

S JERSEY GROUP 2 CHAMPIONSHIP

Delsea 49, Clayton 17

S JERSEY GROUP 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

Toms River South 37, Timber Creek 14

S JERSEY GROUP 4 CHAMPIONSHIP

Southern Regional 29, Shawnee 24

S J NON-PUBLIC A CHAMPIONSHIP

Christian Brothers 45, St. Augustine 23

SJ NON-PUBLIC B CHAMPIONSHIP

Camden Catholic 61, Holy Cross 12

NONLEAGUE

Pitman 59, Gloucester Catholic 19

Pemberton 63, Lindenwold 15

Audubon 54, Bordentown 15

Seneca 53, Cumberland 15

Moorestown 37, Buena 30

Pennsville 43, Williamstown 33

Robbinsville 37, Rancocas Valley 33

Cape-Atlantic Quarterfinals

Holy Spirit 9 15 8 19 - 51

Wildwood Catholic 6 7 10 22 - 45

HS: Leon Daniels 2, John Middleton 5, Johnny Midi 2, Paul Moore 11, Junior Saintel 23, Jordan Taylor 8.

WC: Clinton Freeman 12, Eddie McWade 18, Kevin McWade 2, Garrett Moretti 3, Jordan Robertson 10.

Hammonton 10 14 9 9 - 42

St. Augustine 19 12 17 17 - 65

H: Matt Costa 3, Justin Harris 7, Latell Haskins 2, Trey Hughey 6, Christian Mortellite 15, Devon Porteons 7, Isaiah Pugh 2.

SA: Steve Corbo 2, Joe Gatto 4, Michael Greenman 16, Sa'eed Nelson 3, Blake Rossell 10, Nate Segal 6, Brian Seward 6, David Sullivan 6, Mike Vasturia 10, Zach Warren 2.

Tri-County Classic

Salem 18 17 7 17 - 59

Wildwood 16 13 28 17 - 74

S: Ken Cox 2, Furbush 3, Elijah Hammond 2, Ja'Shawn Knight 16, Steven Logan 5, James Murray 4, Floyd Nance 19, Ramon Root 8.

W: Francis Christian 27, Dave Flanders 15, Wesley Hills 6, Mark Jones 1, Anthony Madle 3, Rich Ramagosa 2, Matt Rucci 3, Jose Valentin 17.

Nonleague

Gloucester 10 12 7 8 - 37

Glassboro 4 9 10 20 - 43

G: Tom O'Donnell 5, Stefano Okoro 5, Justin Smith 7, Chris Walmsley 20.

G: Aaron Crispin 3, Andrew Fisher 9, Deonte Rowland 6, Josh Smith 15, Samuel Smith 10.

Westampton Tech 11 14 12 10 - 47

Medford Tech 14 27 16 24 - 81

WT: Clinton Asalu 4, Malik Davis 6, Isaiah Lewis 6, Lamar Morgan 21, George Parrish 2, Ali Roberts 3, Kieran Sullivan 5.

MT: Donte Ali 15, Elijah Cain 11, Sidney Harris 6, Derrick Jones 1, Anthony Nelson 6, Myles Powell 27, Dennis Tunstall 6, Shwkel Vincent 2, Isaiah Williams 7.

Gateway 3 7 15 12 - 37

Palmyra 6 9 13 8 - 36

G: RJ Blanton 12, Justin Fredhoff 2, Dan Kline 8, Matt Spissell 4, Dan Teschko 11.

P: Zach Berry 1, Kameron Kennedy 2, Tony Perkins 6, Gerald Perkins 2, Jaubri Shehee 3, Davaughn Whitfield-Gaines 5, Caliph Wright 17.

Camden County Tech 13 11 13 14 - 51

Pennsauken Tech 16 21 13 23 - 73

CCT: Hakeem Abdullah 2, Armondo Alamo 2, Alderae Boyd 18, Eddie Gibson 5, Jaquay Green 6, Sam Rose 14, Jeremy Shea 4.

PT: Michail Duran 6, Isaiah Louis 4, D'Wan McCrary 7, Tynell Nelson 2, Imire Pollitt 6, Brandon Rembert 28, Stacy Thomas 18, Jacob Wilburn 2.

Cape-Atlantic Quarterfinals

Lower Cape May 2 7 5 12 - 26

Ocean City 11 11 10 10 - 42

LCM: Lauren Holden 6, Ariel Magee 13, Nicole Sangillo 7.

OC: Olivia Briggs 1, Julia Duggan 15, Katie Johnson 1, Natalie Landi 11, Mary Kate Mateer 9, Nicole Piergross 5.

Sacred Heart (N.J.) 13 10 15 13 - 51

Middle Township 4 9 22 13 - 48

SH(: Mandy Buirch 10, Ciani Carter 5, Alyssa Ferrucci 8, Kennedy Johnson 22, Kaila Smith 6.

MT: Lauryn Fields 14, Lauren Legler 12, Marinna Peterson 2, Olivia Schwartz 20.

St. Joseph 12 6 9 9 - 36

Cedar Creek 16 13 6 10 - 45

SJ: Dana DiRenzo 11, Gabby Dudo 6, Shannon Metzler 7, Cori Weiss 5, Sammi Wetzel 7.

CC: Michelina Hesse 2, Jahniece Jaffe 2, Kristine Miller 20, Mercina Stefanski 6, Morgan Stefanski 4, Mikila Stefanski 9, Casey Thomas 2.

Tri-County Royal

Williamstown 22 21 12 12 - 67

Highland 11 8 8 15 - 42

W: Taylor Abbott 4, Amber Anderson 2, Julia Dixon 11, Skye Johnson 4, Haley Parks 11, Taylor Walker 30, Regina Wright 5.

H: K'yana Brown 2, Amber Buck 8, Brandy Demarco 3, Tayler Hopkins 3, Erin Looby 2, Morgan Reid 11, Ayanna Williams 13.

Nonleague

Medford Tech 2 0 10 1 - 13

Florence 7 21 11 12 - 51

MT: Julia Bachman 3, Morgan Colbridge 2, Jasmine Davis 7, Kayla Jackson 1.

F: Claudia Cosenzo 4, Heather Horner 19, Aunt McCalla 5, Lacey Olaff 4, Asia Robertson 9, Naomi Watkins-Glanville 10.

Haddon Township 18 13 21 16 - 68

Camden 11 15 5 10 - 41

HT: Katie Burns 13, Alayxian Carr 4, Sarah Getzinger 8, Morgan Lenehan 14, Bella Preziosi 25, Cara Shuttleworth 2, Alexis Summers 2.

C: Siani Blackson 30, Alexis Garrison 1, Diamond Hagood 2, Henderson 2, Tiara Maldonado 1, Christina Sunkett 5.

Pennsville 3 8 1 10 - 22

Pitman 18 11 4 7 - 40

P: Lexie DePew 8, Laura Esham 2, Sydney Hackett 9, Chelsea Lovell 3.

P: Annie Beato 4, Taylor Beechler 6, Karlie Crispin 12, Anna Hopkins 2, Devon Nealer 10, Beth Patrick 2, Rebecca Williams 4.

Gloucester Tech 5 5 10 8 - 28

Pennsauken Tech 13 5 9 8 - 35

GTT: Carroway 2, Crump 6, Jones 5, Murphy 3, Shoultz 2, Warren 10.

PT: Xiomara Colon 1, Jayvonne Henderson 3, Mariah Lazusky 12, Georgiann Randall 7, Kelyn Sequeira 12.

Boys' Basketball

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE AMERICAN

Ocean City at Mainland, 1

NONLEAGUE

Delsea at Sterling, 11:30 a.m.

Delsea at Sterling, 11:30 a.m.

Schalick at Audubon, noon

Newark (Del.) at Willingboro, noon

Camden Catholic at Pennsauken, 1

Bridgeton at Woodbury, 1

Haddon Heights at Gloucester Catholic, 1

CHERRY HILL EAST TOURNAMENT

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE ROYAL

Kingsway vs. Cumberland at Cherry Hill East, 2 NONLEAGUE

Lenape vs. Pitman at Cherry Hill East, 11 a.m.

Eastern vs. Haddonfield at Cherry Hill East, 12:30

Cherry Hill West at Cherry Hill East, 3:30

Paulsboro vs. Camden at Cherry Hill East, 5

Middle Township vs. Paul VI at Cherry Hill East, 6:30

Girls' Basketball

BURLINGTON COUNTY FREEDOM

Pemberton at Holy Cross

NONLEAGUE

Delsea at Kinnelon

Burlington Township at Southern Regional, 11 a.m.

Woodbury at Bridgeton, 1

Kingsway at West Deptford, 1

Pennsauken at Camden Catholic, 1

Life Center at Riverdale Baptist, 4

SOUTH JERSEY INVITATIONAL

SHOWCASE

Bordentown vs. Holy Cross at Eastern, 11 a.m.

Williamstown vs. Lower Cape May at Eastern, 12:30

Holy Spirit vs. Woodrow Wilson at Eastern, 2

Ocean City at Eastern, 3:30

Sacred Heart (N.J.) vs. Seneca at Eastern, 5

Cedar Creek vs. Cinnaminson at Eastern, 7

Wrestling

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Delran at Holy Cross, 9 a.m.

Northern Burlington at Delran, 6

NONLEAGUE

Pitman vs. St. Joseph at Burlington City

Pitman vs. West Windsor-Plainsboro South at Burlington City

Pitman at Burlington City

Cherokee at Bordentown, 9 a.m.

Paul VI at Collingswood, 10 a.m.

Pennsauken at Collingswood, 10 a.m.

Rancocas Valley at North Plainfield, 10 a.m.

Rancocas Valley at Keyport, 10 a.m.

Maple Shade at Collingswood, 2

RED BANK QUAD

Eastern at Red Bank Regional, 10 a.m.

Burlington Freedom League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Burlington City. . . 8   0   18   1   

Holy Cross. . . 10   4   12   7   

New Egypt. . . 8   4   11   6   

Palmyra. . . 6   7   8   15   

Florence. . . 4   6   9   10   

Riverside. . . 1   9   2   18   

Maple Shade. . . 1   11   2   19   

Burlington Liberty League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Rancocas Valley. . . 10   0   21   1   

Burlington Township. . . 6   5   12   9   

Moorestown. . . 6   5   9   11   

Trenton Catholic. . . 3   5   3   9   

Pennsauken. . . 1   3   5   13   

Westampton Tech. . . 2   7   4   14   

Burlington Patriot League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Medford Tech. . . 8   2   14   9   

Willingboro. . . 10   4   11   8   

Pemberton. . . 8   5   15   7   

Northern Burlington. . . 8   8   14   9   

Cinnaminson. . . 6   8   12   12   

Bordentown. . . 5   8   10   13   

Delran. . . 2   12   5   17   

Cape-Atl. American League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Atlantic City. . . 11   1   16   2   

Holy Spirit. . . 4   2   14   8   

Egg Harbor Township. . . 7   5   9   8   

Millville. . . 4   5   7   9   

Absegami. . . 3   5   4   7   

Mainland. . . 4   8   6   16   

Vineland. . . 0   8   3   13   

Cape-Atl. National League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Middle Township. . . 10   0   16   4   

St. Augustine. . . 7   2   16   3   

Hammonton. . . 8   4   13   6   

Oakcrest. . . 3   6   5   14   

Ocean City. . . 3   7   6   11   

Bridgeton. . . 2   5   5   10   

Lower Cape May. . . 0   9   0   16   

Cape-Atl. United League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Sacred Heart (N.J.). . . 7   1   9   5   

Wildwood Catholic. . . 11   2   17   4   

St. Joseph. . . 7   5   12   10   

Pleasantville. . . 3   3   4   6   

Cedar Creek. . . 1   1   5   5   

Buena. . . 2   7   4   11   

Atlantic Tech. . . 0   3   1   12   

Cape May Tech. . . 0   8   1   13   

Colonial Liberty League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Haddonfield. . . 13   0   23   1   

Sterling. . . 9   1   16   6   

Haddon Heights. . . 9   7   12   11   

West Deptford. . . 7   6   16   8   

Collingswood. . . 5   10   7   15   

Overbrook (N.J.). . . 4   11   8   13   

Colonial Freedom League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Paulsboro. . . 14   0   21   1   

Haddon Township. . . 8   6   14   7   

Woodbury. . . 7   6   9   9   

Lindenwold. . . 4   8   9   11   

Audubon. . . 2   11   4   19   

Gateway. . . 0   16   2   23   

Olympic American League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Lenape. . . 6   1   20   2   

Cherry Hill East. . . 4   2   17   6   

Eastern. . . 4   2   17   5   

Cherokee. . . 2   6   10   12   

Washington Township. . . 1   6   6   16   

Olympic National League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Paul VI. . . 7   1   17   2   

Camden. . . 4   1   14   6   

Bishop Eustace. . . 5   3   14   8   

Camden Catholic. . . 3   4   14   6   

Woodrow Wilson. . . 0   3   3   13   

Seneca. . . 0   5   4   16   

Olympic Patriot League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Shawnee. . . 4   0   18   3   

Cherry Hill West. . . 3   2   10   9   

Timber Creek. . . 2   5   8   13   

Winslow Township. . . 1   3   7   14   

Tri-County Classic League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Pitman. . . 11   1   19   4   

Gloucester. . . 6   3   13   9   

Wildwood. . . 5   5   13   9   

Penns Grove. . . 3   3   11   6   

Salem. . . 4   5   8   8   

Clayton. . . 2   6   8   11   

Pennsville. . . 0   8   2   15   

Tri-County Diamond League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Schalick. . . 7   1   14   7   

Woodstown. . . 7   2   16   7   

Gloucester Catholic. . . 5   4   10   11   

Deptford. . . 5   5   8   12   

Glassboro. . . 1   6   8   12   

Cumberland. . . 0   6   3   20   

Tri-County Royal League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Williamstown. . . 9   1   16   7   

Delsea. . . 6   4   10   13   

Triton. . . 6   4   11   7   

Kingsway. . . 6   5   10   11   

Clearview. . . 5   5   10   9   

Highland. . . 1   8   7   15   

GCIT. . . 0   7   2   21   

Burlington Freedom League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Holy Cross. . . 7   1   12   6   

Burlington City. . . 5   1   10   3   

Maple Shade. . . 5   4   10   9   

New Egypt. . . 5   5   6   12   

Florence. . . 3   6   5   11   

Riverside. . . 3   6   7   10   

Palmyra. . . 2   6   9   8   

Burlington Liberty League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Rancocas Valley. . . 6   1   17   1   

Trenton Catholic. . . 3   3   8   4   

Pennsauken. . . 1   1   5   14   

Westampton Tech. . . 1   1   4   5   

Moorestown. . . 2   4   10   9   

Pemberton. . . 2   5   5   14   

Burlington Township. . . 1   8   6   15   

Burlington Patriot League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Willingboro. . . 8   0   18   2   

Cinnaminson. . . 5   1   16   2   

Bordentown. . . 3   2   12   3   

Delran. . . 4   5   12   9   

Northern Burlington. . . 2   5   10   6   

Medford Tech. . . 0   3   0   23   

Cape-Atl. American League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Holy Spirit. . . 10   1   16   4   

Mainland. . . 4   2   7   6   

Millville. . . 4   3   9   6   

Egg Harbor Township. . . 4   4   4   6   

Atlantic City. . . 2   4   4   7   

Absegami. . . 0   5   1   7   

Vineland. . . 0   5   2   11   

Cape-Atl. National League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Ocean City. . . 9   0   16   3   

Middle Township. . . 8   1   13   6   

Lower Cape May. . . 7   4   12   9   

Our Lady of Mercy. . . 5   5   10   11   

Bridgeton. . . 1   6   1   10   

Hammonton. . . 1   7   4   11   

Oakcrest. . . 0   8   3   13   

Cape-Atl. United League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Sacred Heart (N.J.). . . 6   0   18   3   

Cedar Creek. . . 2   0   4   2   

Buena. . . 3   2   5   7   

Wildwood Catholic. . . 4   3   8   5   

St. Joseph. . . 1   2   10   7   

Cape May Tech. . . 1   5   1   10   

Atlantic County Tech. . . 0   1   1   8   

Pleasantville. . . 0   4   1   11   

Olympic American League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Lenape. . . 6   1   20   2   

Washington Township. . . 5   1   13   3   

Eastern. . . 3   4   10   8   

Cherokee. . . 3   5   12   9   

Cherry Hill East. . . 0   6   2   14   

Olympic National League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Woodrow Wilson. . . 4   0   16   3   

Bishop Eustace. . . 5   3   8   9   

Camden Catholic. . . 5   3   13   8   

Paul VI. . . 4   4   11   10   

Seneca. . . 0   4   8   11   

Camden. . . 0   5   5   12   

Olympic Patriot League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Shawnee. . . 6   0   13   3   

Timber Creek. . . 3   2   8   10   

Winslow Township. . . 2   2   8   9   

Cherry Hill West. . . 0   6   2   18   

Tri-County Classic League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Gloucester. . . 8   0   13   3   

Pitman. . . 6   2   13   8   

Salem. . . 5   2   10   6   

Wildwood. . . 3   2   7   5   

Penns Grove. . . 4   4   6   9   

Clayton. . . 1   9   3   19   

Pennsville. . . 1   9   4   15   

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|