Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Posted: February 16, 2013

Boys' Basketball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS

St. Joseph's Prep 74, LaSalle 57

Archbishop Carroll 69, Archbishop Ryan 53

Roman Catholic 55, Archbishop Wood 44

Neumann-Goretti 85, Bishop McDevitt 54

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND Chester 86, West Chester Rustin 57

Strath Haven 47, W.C. Henderson 45 (OT)

Harriton 53, Council Rock North 51

Norristown 63, Plymouth Whitemarsh 51

Ridley 61, Cheltenham 58 (2 OT)

Abington 84, Oxford 53

Penn Wood 69, Perkiomen Valley 66 (OT)

Lower Merion 59, Conestoga 42

Penncrest 49, Spring-Ford 47

Hatboro-Horsham 61, Downingtown East 51

Coatesville 58, Kennett 47

Great Valley 51, Truman 40

Methacton 67, Bensalem 49

Souderton 59, Pennsbury 43

Upper Darby 45, North Penn 44

PA. IND. SCHOOLS SEMIFINALS

Germantown Acad. 68, Haverford School 52

Kiski Prep 47, Penn Charter 46

Girls' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND

Springfield (D) 56, Upper Darby 51

Central Bucks West 62, Great Valley 30

Boyertown 52, Wissahickon 33

Garnet Valley 50, Downingtown East 48 (2 OT) Souderton 51, Central Bucks South 37

PA. IND SCHOOLS SEMIFINALS

Episcopal Academy 57, Shipley 44

Germantown Academy 54, Notre Dame 46

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS A TITLE

Communications Tech 63, Paul Robeson 41

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AA TITLE

Imhotep Charter 65, High School of Future 38

Catholic League Quarterfinals

Archbishop Ryan 14 9 10 20 - 53

Archbishop Carroll 8 20 17 24 - 69

AR: Gage Galeone 19, Brendan Horan 9, Shawn Miller 3, Bryan Okolo 14, Tyler Reed 8.

AC: Ernest Aflakpui 5, Zafir Copeland 6, Nick Jones 13, Derrick Jones 22, Joe Mostardi 5, Yosef Yacob 18.

Archbishop Wood 13 8 8 15 - 44

Roman Catholic 10 13 16 16 - 55

AW: Luke Connaghan 5, Cody Fitzpatrick 11, TJ Kuhar 1, Joe LoStracco 4, Shane Neher 13, Pat Smith 10.

RC: Traci Carter 6, Shep Garner 8, Rashann London 17, Carnell McGirt 4, Matt Simon 6, Manny Taylor 8, TreVaughn Wilkerson 6.

LaSalle 12 4 17 24 - 57

St. Joseph's Prep 18 20 12 24 - 74

L: Pat Cooney 16, Malik Janifer 10, Steve Smith 6, Amar Stukes 18, Ryan Winslow 7.

SJP: Chris Clover 13, PJ Kelly 3, Dan Nedbal 1, Miles Overton 26, Kyle Thompson 8, Stephen Vasturia 23.

Bishop McDevitt 10 9 22 13 - 54

Neumann-Goretti 22 24 18 21 - 85

BM: Tyreek Fairfax 6, Carl Garner 10, Eric Jones 8, Tyrell Long 11, Kenyatta Long 10, Dural Watson 5, Tymere Wilder 4.

N: Rasheed Brown 2, Jamal Custis 10, John Davis 25, Mike DiFrancesco 2, Troy Harper 14, Lamarr Kimble 4, Ja'Quan Newton 19, Hanif Sutton 7, Tony Toplyn 2.

District 1 Class AAAA First Round

West Chester Rustin 19 10 17 11 - 57

Chester 13 26 20 27 - 86

WCR: Justin Ammerman 3, Dean Anderson 1, Tyler Blake 7, Matt McCarrick 5, Blake McGlond 6, Akwetey Okine 2, Chris Richardson 13, Ethan Ridgeway 14, Omar Stewart 6.

C: Gabe Adesina 2, Conrad Chambers 15, Rashan DeJarnette 18, Richard Granberry 4, Rondae Jefferson 22, James Kirksey 5, Diamonte Reason 2, Darius Robinson 8, Mike Williams 1, Khalil Williams 9.

W.C. Henderson 12 9 13 8 3 - 45

Strath Haven 9 12 9 12 5 - 47

WH: Colin Costello 3, Scott Cullinan 2, Mark DiMatteo 2, Declan Kane 9, Chas McCormick 17, Jason McCormick 12.

SH: John Fender 1, Michael Fisher 13, Tevon Howie 7, Ty Legree 7, Kevin Sherry 4, Eric Trowery 15.

Oxford 10 14 12 17 - 53

Abington 16 20 26 22 - 84

O: Miles Clarke 1, Dylan Dunn 6, Tyler Farr 5, Ryan Hubley 6, Jordan Logan 13, Musty Mahmud 11, Mosley 7, Aaron Sivels 2, Colton Turns 2.

A: Mark Bond 2, Anthony Durham 21, Michael Griffin 6, Khari Jefferson 2, Anthony Lee 4, Lazaros Mackrides 5, Jiere Morrisey 6, Jordan Neely 2, Matt Penecale 10, Pat Rice 6, Jordan Simmons 20.

Harriton 12 14 13 14 - 53

Council Rock North 16 12 12 11 - 51

H: Tas Dixon 4, Jake Rosenberg 14, Schlicting 8, Matt Sherman 5, Alex Shippen 8, Brandon Winston 14.

CRN: Ryan Baker 2, Rip Engel 11, Brandon Knotts 12, Tyler Madison 3, Kyle McCloskey 14, Josh McWilliams 3, Chris Rowland 6.

North Penn 8 12 15 9 - 44

Upper Darby 12 9 12 12 - 45

NP: Stephan Brown 8, Brian Coleman 5, Jason Jones 6, Jin Lim 5, Noah Melchior 7, Mike Swanson 13.

UD: James Fisher 5, Quadir Rice 13, Kuity Slanger 10, Demetrius Timmons 7, Beni Toure 10.

Plymouth Whitemarsh 9 10 11 21 - 51

Norristown 15 15 12 21 - 63

PW: Dee Bennett 12, Anthony McKie 10, DJ Minetola 3, Andre Mitchell 7, Brett Paul 7, Michael Reddick 4, Chase Rodgers 8.

N: Marquis Bryant 5, Chris Evans 1, Bernard Gordon 30, Jahbri Hargrove 1, Daquan Holcomb 1, Josh Johnson 10, Luke Kelley 10, Curt Lever 5.

Cheltenham 10 14 9 12 9 4 - 58

Ridley 9 11 15 10 9 7 - 61

C: Aaron Burton 9, Juan Dixon 5, Saboor Edmunds 2, Kevin Graham 2, Guy Henderson 16, Shakur Jackson 2, Aaron McGlawn 22.

R: Ken Bartow 8, Brett Foster 14, John McGill 11, Zain Shaw 16, Mike Smoluk 9, Julian Wing 3.

Perkiomen Valley 8 16 21 15 6 - 66

Penn Wood 14 14 15 17 9 - 69

PV: Brett Davis 4, Tyler Krause 12, Steve Leonard 9, Rasaan Stewart 9, Purnell Wilson 17.

PW: Tyree Bynum 26, Gemil Holbrook 4, Malik Jackson 8, Secean Johnson 19, Amadou Kaba 1, Jeff Padilioni 10, Addison Scott 1.

Conestoga 7 14 18 3 - 42

Lower Merion 9 20 14 16 - 59

C: Darryl Caldwell 12, Lucas Dickey 4, Andrew Diehl 4, Martin Dorsey 2, Cooper Turley 5, James Vandeventer 6, Dan Vila 2, Joe Viviano 4, Zach Yonda 3.

LM: Yohanny Dalembert 10, Raheem Hall 6, Jaquan Johnson 18, B.J. Johnson 11, Justin McFadden 9, Corey Sherman 5.

Spring-Ford 12 10 11 14 - 47

Penncrest 14 10 15 10 - 49

S: Charlton Exley 4, Zameer McDowell 10, Matt O'Hara 23, Nick Stanek 10.

P: Eddie Baxter 19, Ben Casanova 4, Rahmi Halaby 9, Drew Hanna 2, Kalvin Simpson 6, Kyle Tommasino 9.

Downingtown East 9 10 12 20 - 51

Hatboro-Horsham 12 17 14 18 - 61

DE: Cary Angeline 17, Matt Arizini 5, Eli Griffin 6, Montrose Jennings 20, Jordan Porter 3.

H: Mike Brown 20, Chris Hobbs 4, Ryan Kelly 16, Walt Kimble 4, Jack Lavery 4, Zach Quattro 13.

Truman 10 4 7 19 - 40

Great Valley 20 5 11 15 - 51

T: Ja'er Brown 2, Merdic Green 17, Abdul Olatunboson 6, Marcus Palmer 4, Lucas Waters 11.

GV: Cyree Ames 6, Mikael Bridges 17, Nate Cohen 4, Michael Gregory 6, Brad Sherry 16, Doug Strang 2.

Bensalem 8 11 10 20 - 49

Methacton 19 16 17 15 - 67

B: Allante Allen 2, Josh Hyman-Nichols 3, Stephen Johnson 9, Deion Jones 4, Brian Kilcoyne 2, Kyle Kirgan 4, Duncan Murphy 2, Austin Nyekan 5, Donnie Reed 8, Leo Vincent 10.

M: Justin Ardman 6, Brendan Casper 16, Matt Forrest 16, Zach Jenkins 10, Sean Mann 10, Anthony O'Brien 6, Joe Ruhl 3.

Pennsbury 6 14 5 18 - 43

Souderton 12 7 17 23 - 59

P: Mekhi Bryant 5, Steve Ciotti 8, Matthew Doane 1, Cameron Jones 8, Shawn Pepper 11, Aamir Williams 10.

S: John Kanas 18, Carter Knight 2, Austin Murphy 4, Dan Ohara 1, Steve Schaffer 6, Brandan Wagner 15, Anthony Williams 13.

Pa. Ind. Schools Semis

Haverford School 9 16 19 8 - 52

Germantown Academy 9 20 18 21 - 68

HS: Shawn Alston 7, Eric Anderson 7, Sean Lloyd 9, Chris Morgan 6, Derek Mountain 2, Sema'j Reed 21.

GA: Greg Dotson 17, James Drury 17, Tim Guers 3, Sam Lindgren 6, Nick Lindner 17, Julian Moore 8.

Dist. 1 AAAA First Round

Great Valley 7 8 7 8 - 30

Central Bucks West 22 14 14 12 - 62

GV: Maddie Buettner 2, Danielle DiSanto 7, Brittany Edwards 2, Kim Hooven 2, Katie Muehleisen 1, Olivia Patton 4, Ashlyn Smith 2, Danielle Strang 4, Kelsey Walsh 6.

CBW: Kathryn Bahner 3, Makenzie Carroll 14, Calypso Carty 4, Corrine Godshall 6, Maggie Gratz 8, Mason 1, Caitlyn Mautz 7, Taylor Moylan 2, Nicole Munger 13, Peyton Traina 4.

Wissahickon 8 3 12 10 - 33

Boyertown 8 18 11 15 - 52

W: Meredith Byrne 4, Daria Earland 5, Rachel Stone 10, Bridget Sweeney 3, Donyea Tate 4, Kian Wright 7.

B: Olivia Cavallo 8, Alyssa Cotellesse 4, Kaitlyn Dehaven 10, Kaitlyn Eisenhard 13, Maria Garofolo 2, Hannah Jaskuta 2, Dee Terry 7, Sara Valenti 1, Maria Valenti 4, Jordan Webb 1.

Downingtown E. 4 11 9 13 5 6 - 48

Garnet Valley 15 6 7 9 5 8 - 50

DE: Aryah Aungst 4, Lindsay Kent 2, Abby McKinley 20, Marisa Sheron 8, Paige Warfel 14.

GV: Macy Goldbach 4, Jordan Ireland 4, Maddy Ireland 13, Emily Mallon 2, Coley Ricci 21, Haley Warden 6.

Central Bucks South 15 12 1 9 - 37

Souderton 12 16 8 15 - 51

CBS: Amber Eise 7, Emma Gardy 3, Lauren Mosher 6, Rachel Salkowski 8, Amanda Schneider 8, Jordan Vitelli 5.

S: Hannah Bergey 2, Courtney Day 1, Sarah Derstein 1, Allison Gallagher 14, Katie O'Connor 7, Bianca Picard 22, Libby Wetzler 4.

Boys' Basketball

BICENTENNIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Holy Ghost Prep vs. Calvary Christian at Holy Family University, 8:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE A CHAMPIONSHIP

Math, Civics & Sciences vs. Vaux at Southern, 6 PUBLIC LEAGUE AA CHAMPIONSHIP

Constitution vs. Communications Tech at Southern, 4:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Phila. Electrical vs. Imhotep Charter at Ben Franklin, 2:45

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AAAA FINAL

Bartram vs. King at Ben Franklin, 1

Girls' Basketball

BICENTENNIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Delco Christian vs. Lower Moreland at Holy Family University, 7

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND William Tennent at Spring-Ford, 1:30

Pennsbury at Council Rock South, 1:30

Council Rock North at Methacton, 1:30

Bensalem at Mount St. Joseph, 1:30

Central Bucks East at Conestoga, 1:30

Ridley at Upper Dublin, 1:30

Perkiomen Valley at Abington, 1:30

Upper Merion at North Penn, 1:30

Norristown at Downingtown West, 1:30

Penn Wood at Neshaminy, 6

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Freire Charter vs. Prep Charter at Germantown PUBLIC LEAGUE AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP Central vs. Girls High at Germantown, 11 a.m.

Bicentennial Cons. League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Delco Christian. . . 11   1   13   6   

Calvary Christian. . . 12   2   18   6   

Christopher Dock. . . 10   3   16   8   

Phil-Mont Christian. . . 7   6   12   11   

Jenkintown. . . 5   7   6   15   

Plumstead Christian. . . 5   11   6   17   

Morrisville. . . 2   10   6   13   

Bicentennial Inde. League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Holy Ghost Prep. . . 9   1   17   6   

Church Farm. . . 8   1   18   4   

Bristol. . . 7   5   15   8   

New Hope-Solebury. . . 7   5   13   9   

Devon Prep. . . 4   6   7   15   

Lower Moreland. . . 3   8   7   13   

MaST Charter. . . 0   11   3   17   

Catholic League League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Neumann-Goretti. . . 12   1   18   5   

Roman Catholic. . . 12   1   18   5   

St. Joseph's Prep. . . 11   2   19   4   

Archbishop Carroll. . . 10   3   19   4   

Archbishop Ryan. . . 9   4   14   9   

LaSalle. . . 9   4   15   8   

Archbishop Wood. . . 7   6   14   10   

Bishop McDevitt. . . 6   7   14   10   

Father Judge. . . 5   8   10   12   

Lansdale Catholic. . . 4   10   13   12   

Conwell-Egan. . . 3   11   8   14   

Bonner-Prendergast. . . 2   11   5   15   

Cardinal O'Hara. . . 2   11   8   14   

West Catholic. . . 0   13   2   20   

Central League League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Lower Merion. . . 16   0   22   2   

Upper Darby. . . 12   4   16   7   

Ridley. . . 11   5   18   7   

Strath Haven. . . 11   5   17   6   

Penncrest. . . 9   7   16   7   

Harriton. . . 8   7   14   9   

Conestoga. . . 7   9   11   12   

Garnet Valley. . . 6   10   9   13   

Haverford High. . . 6   10   8   14   

Springfield (D). . . 5   11   9   13   

Radnor. . . 2   13   6   16   

Marple Newtown. . . 2   14   2   20   

Ches-Mont American League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Great Valley. . . 11   0   22   0   

West Chester Rustin. . . 6   1   10   8   

Oxford. . . 6   4   12   10   

Kennett. . . 6   5   14   9   

Unionville. . . 3   8   8   13   

Sun Valley. . . 0   5   3   15   

Octorara. . . 0   9   4   13   

Ches-Mont National League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Coatesville. . . 10   1   15   6   

W.C. Henderson. . . 9   3   15   8   

Downingtown East. . . 7   5   11   9   

Downingtown West. . . 7   5   11   11   

Avon Grove. . . 4   8   7   13   

Bishop Shanahan. . . 2   9   5   13   

West Chester East. . . 2   10   6   16   

Del-Val League League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Chester. . . 10   0   20   3   

Penn Wood. . . 8   3   16   7   

Glen Mills. . . 5   5   13   9   

Chichester. . . 2   6   7   12   

Academy Park. . . 2   7   7   14   

Interboro. . . 1   6   4   11   

Friends Schools League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Friends' Central. . . 7   0   20   8   

Westtown. . . 6   1   13   7   

Abington Friends. . . 5   2   20   7   

Academy of New Church. . . 4   3   6   14   

Germantown Friends. . . 3   4   9   11   

Shipley. . . 2   4   8   13   

George School. . . 2   7   6   14   

Inter-AC League League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Germantown Academy. . . 10   0   22   6   

Haverford School. . . 6   4   17   9   

Penn Charter. . . 6   4   16   8   

Episcopal Academy. . . 5   5   16   10   

Springside Chestnut Hill. . . 2   8   10   15   

Malvern Prep. . . 1   9   9   20   

Pioneer Conference League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Methacton. . . 13   0   20   4   

Pope John Paul II. . . 6   2   12   7   

Perkiomen Valley. . . 8   3   17   8   

Phoenixville. . . 6   4   9   13   

Pottstown. . . 5   4   6   9   

Spring-Ford. . . 4   4   14   9   

Boyertown. . . 4   7   6   13   

Pottsgrove. . . 2   5   3   13   

Owen J. Roberts. . . 3   10   5   14   

Upper Perkiomen. . . 0   12   3   16   

Public League A League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Math, Civics & Sciences. . . 11   0   23   1   

Imhotep Charter. . . 9   2   19   3   

Vaux. . . 9   2   15   5   

Communications Tech. . . 7   4   17   5   

Phila. Electrical. . . 7   4   14   8   

Constitution. . . 6   5   16   7   

Frankford. . . 6   5   10   12   

Bartram. . . 4   7   13   11   

Del-Val Charter. . . 4   8   10   13   

Prep Charter. . . 2   9   3   16   

Boys' Latin. . . 1   10   10   14   

University City. . . 1   10   1   13   

Public League B League   Overall   

Team Name W   L   W   L   

Freire Charter. . . 9   3   13   9   

Washington. . . 9   3   14   9   

Dobbins. . . 9   4   12   11   

Esperanza. . . 8   4   13   8   

Sankofa Freedom. . . 8   4   13   12   

Franklin Learning Center. . . 7   5   9   10   

Southern. . . 7   5   13   7   

Simon Gratz. . . 6   6   9   11   

Strawberry Mansion. . . 5   7   8   14   

Fels. . . 4   8   7   11   

Engineering & Science. . . 4   9   10   12   

Paul Robeson. . . 1   11   4   18   

West Philadelphia. . . 1   11   5   17   

FitzSimons. . . 0   0   0   0   

Public League C League   Overall   

Team Name W   L   W   L   

Martin Luther King. . . 12   0   22   2   

Olney. . . 11   1   20   3   

Central. . . 9   3   15   8   

Northeast. . . 9   3   13   4   

Ben Franklin. . . 6   6   7   13   

Overbrook (Pa.). . . 6   6   12   9   

Germantown. . . 5   7   7   9   

Masterman. . . 5   7   12   12   

Lincoln. . . 4   8   5   13   

Mastery Charter North. . . 4   8   6   14   

Audenried. . . 3   9   9   11   

Bok. . . 2   10   2   12   

Roxborough. . . 2   10   5   16   

Hope Charter. . . 0   0   0   0   

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|