S. Jersey Scoreboard

Posted: February 17, 2013

Boys' Basketball

CHERRY HILL EAST TOURNAMENT

Kingsway 58, Cumberland 48

Lenape 68, Pitman 53

Cherry Hill West 49, Cherry Hill East 43

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE AMERICAN

Mainland 53, Ocean City 37

NONLEAGUE

Camden County Tech 71, Riverside 33

Bishop Eustace 71, New Egypt 47

Shawnee 49, Holy Cross 32

Sterling 64, Delsea 55

Schalick 74, Audubon 41

Bridgeton 73, Woodbury 68

Haddon Heights 51, Gloucester Catholic 45

Girls' Basketball

SOUTH JERSEY SHOWCASE

Bordentown 45, Holy Cross 25

Lower Cape May 54, Williamstown 53

Holy Spirit 57, Woodrow Wilson 44

Ocean City 42, Eastern 26

Seneca 67, Sacred Heart (N.J.) 62 (OT)

NONLEAGUE

Delsea 44, Kinnelon 42

Riverside 33, Camden County Tech 10

Deptford 63, Cherry Hill East 53

Southern Regional 42, Burlington Township 31

Haddonfield 55, Pemberton 49

Kingsway 60, West Deptford 30

Camden Catholic 46, Pennsauken 19

Riverdale Baptist 52, Life Center 44

Wrestling

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Northern Burlington 59, Delran 16

NONLEAGUE

Delran 65, Bishop Eustace 6

Delran 48, Westampton Tech 12

Vineland 38, Audubon 34

Audubon 42, Absegami 21

Audubon 63, Holy Spirit 13

Mainland 56, Rumson-Fair Haven 18

Mainland 36, Central Regional 34

Seneca 55, Palmyra 9

Winslow Township/Edgewood 48,

Lindenwold 30

Winslow Township/Edgewood 50, St. Joseph 21

Clayton 48, Seneca 21

Seneca 64, West Windsor-Plainsboro North 11

Washington Township 40, Haddonfield 28

Haddon Township 36, Moorestown 27

Cherokee 39, Bordentown 25

Collingswood 49, Paul VI 18

Rancocas Valley 60, North Plainfield 15

Rancocas Valley 39, Keyport 32

Collingswood 67, Maple Shade 11

Cherry Hill East Tournament

Cumberland 8 14 10 16 - 48

Kingsway 15 8 15 20 - 58

C: Milton Morris 8, Joe Ordille 13, Dwayne Parker 12, Wesley Savage 15.

K: Ray Lawry 22, Myles Matthews 2, Raekwon Mingledoff 17, Brendan Pollick 6, Marcus Robinson 4, Euriel Thwaites 7.

Cherry Hill West 6 11 19 13 - 49

Cherry Hill East 16 13 10 4 - 43

CHW: Elijah Bey 3, Mike Faust 12, Sean Mullarkey 4, Cam Oztamur 2, Will Plenty 13, Rodney Williams 15.

CHE: Andrew Brown 5, Hank Davis 7, Ravin Patel 4, Jake Silpe 14, Andrew Soll 2, Austin Wetzler 11.

Pitman 10 5 15 23 - 53

Lenape 12 16 18 22 - 68

P: Zac Castagna 6, Dave Collinsworth 5, Anthony Corma 3, Trevor Datz 3, Tim Delaney 15, Darnell Foreman 16, Matt Spicer 3, Eric Stafford 2.

L: Dylan Chudoff 7, Tabu Gaither 23, Cameron Green 3, Kendall Green 15, Sawyer Hand 9, Cole Moody 4, Paul Mostak 5, Marquis Perry 2.

Cape-Atlantic American

Ocean City 7 10 7 13 - 37

Mainland 12 10 11 20 - 53

OC: Ryan Dougherty 6, Griffin Grimes 1, Conner Laverty 3, Ryan Laverty 11, Patrick Martin 5, Justin Ruggia 6, Jeremy Sullivan 5.

M: James Brennan 4, Dalzall 3, Dionis Gonzalez 3, Sam Jackson 1, Darius Jerkins 16, Peyton Kelly 2, Teddy Mazzeo 16, Kenny Randall 8.

Nonleague

Schalick 16 24 15 19 - 74

Audubon 16 7 12 6 - 41

S: Melvin Allen 22, Austin Einstein 2, Tariq Furbush 8, Rashaan Holloway 27, Shamirr Kennedy 2, Brandon Ritter 6, DeAndre Solomon 7.

A: Adin Borden 19, Keene Limbaga 2, Robert Panico 5, Eric Schorr 5, James Schroth 2, Austin Tassi 3, Zack Thomas 5.

Bridgeton 11 20 15 27 - 73

Woodbury 19 22 14 13 - 68

B: Steffon Bowman 5, Ryaid Duffy 4, Eddie Jacobs 6, Ben Pierce 3, Dontre Sapp 2, Craig Singleton 7, Ty'trel Stubbs 23, Nazir Williams 23.

W: Jeray Demby 6, Rashon Felix 14, Cameron Gamble 2, Elijah Grant 5, David Hall 8, William Harris 6, Mario Joyner 13, Dwuan Martin 12, C.J. Rochester 2.

Haddon Heights 12 8 19 12 - 51

Gloucester Catholic 6 11 11 17 - 45

HH: Tre Broadway 9, Lucian Brownlee 2, Kwame Dokes 9, Brandon Joyner 21, Dante Pinckney 6, Nick Smith 4.

GC: Chin Akwarandu 13, Keanu Kelii 8, Fran Kinsey 6, Austin Regan 8, Mike Shawaryn 10.

Delsea 14 18 13 10 - 55

Sterling 15 16 15 18 - 64

D: Keith Braxton 17, Ryan Colone 3, Kaleb Morton 9, Kwame Morton 15, Ronnie Russel 11.

S: Matt Callan 9, Jerry Crismond 25, Khalil Howard 8, Marvin Jones 5, Jarod Mullica 6, Marcus Taylor 11.

Camden County Tech 18 21 17 15 - 71

Riverside 8 17 2 6 - 33

CCT: Hakeem Abdullah 22, Armondo Alamo 6, Alderae Boyd 21, Eddie Gibson 1, Jaquay Green 10, Shannon Haggins 3, Sam Rose 8.

R: Henry Birriel 5, Jordan Campbell 7, Harry Frake 7, Jake Graham 8, Quran Jordan 6.

New Egypt 12 13 11 11 - 47

Bishop Eustace 25 15 15 16 - 71

NE: Reid Anderson 8, Kyle Gatyas 4, Hunter Lang 6, Connor Lindsay 6, Billy Raab 14, Travis Ward 9.

BE: Anthony Biello 2, Jack Brandt 9, Brandon Cazan 10, Mike Cohen 12, Flo DaSilva 6, Tom Falconiero 15, Nick Hanuscin 2, Conor McLaughlin 2, Max Raiken 2, Dvonne Trumbo 7, Jack Walter 1, Isiaha Wingfield 3.

Shawnee 7 15 16 11 - 49

Holy Cross 3 9 5 15 - 32

S: Ryan Bodnar 5, Josh Borrelli 12, Jake Dean 2, Ryan McKenty 2, Tristan Polnitz 13, Mike Reagan 2, Alec Warren 13.

South Jersey Invitational Showcase

Holy Cross 6 2 9 8 - 25

Bordentown 19 8 9 9 - 45

HC: Tara Mason 10, Morgan Morrocco 3, Cassandra Skelton 8, Juliette Stockton 4.

B: Kaylee Creegan 14, Morgan Decker 2, Kelly Yanucil 16.

Lower Cape May 13 14 19 8 - 54

Williamstown 8 12 14 19 - 53

LCM: Maddie Gibson 16, Lauren Holden 32, Ariel Magee 2, Megan Turner 2, Jill Vandernark 2.

W: Amber Anderson 8, Julia Dixon 13, Skye Johnson 11, Haley Parks 6, Taylor Walker 15.

Ocean City 11 10 10 11 - 42

Eastern 6 3 8 9 - 26

OC: Olivia Briggs 3, Julia Duggan 6, Katie Johnson 10, Natalie Landi 6, Mary Kate Mateer 2, Nicole Piergross 14, Tess Solazzo 1.

E: Danielle Genay 1, Sarah Kane 4, Miranda Konstantinides 7, Sam Mlkvy 6, Megan Parker 2, Olivia Schneider 6.

Seneca 9 9 17 22 10 - 67

Sacred Heart (N.J.) 20 9 12 16 5 - 62

S: Megan Drum 1, Molly Garthwaite 13, Danielle Hubbs 14, Kelsey O'Brien 2, Kim Richer 2, Erica Snow 27, Dani Tejada 8.

SH(: Mandy Buirch 17, Ciani Carter 6, Amanda Fabrizio 2, Alyssa Ferrucci 5, Kennedy Johnson 20, Kaila Smith 12.

Nonleague

Burlington Township 11 11 7 2 - 31

Southern Regional 11 15 5 11 - 42

BT: Carin Arline 7, Shavonne Hubbard 3, Surat Lasisi 4, Daniella Munoz 4, Taylor Whitley 13.

SR: Alexis Brown 2, Vicky Caiazzo 2, Dana Errico 7, Tierney Goetz 12, Madison Skeie 5, Allison Spaschak 14.

Pemberton 12 5 14 18 - 49

Haddonfield 12 8 14 21 - 55

P: Brittanie Bringham 10, Mercedes Granberry 6, Asyanae Muwwakill 8, Briana Phillips 2, Jasmine Poole 21, Shakea Rufin 2.

H: Grace Bealor 6, Maddie Betley 17, Gina Graf 9, Julia Kadar 3, Hayley Raymond 13, Taylor Sehdev 7.

Kingsway 19 8 15 18 - 60

West Deptford 6 8 4 12 - 30

K: Allie Gallagher 13, Zoe Hahn 14, Renee Hasperger 7, Erin Malone 1, Rachel Rivell 11, Nadine Rucci 3.

WD: Ivory Ajamu 2, Michelle Bower 13, Daijah Diggs 7, Tina Furfari 2, Gabby Minnite 4.

Pennsauken 4 1 8 6 - 19

Camden Catholic 10 12 8 16 - 46

P: Aleyah Dupree 6, Megan Hilbert 1, Quataysia Jenkins 2, Tanel Lewis 2, Alyssa Reyes 2, Briana Roberts 4, Mercedes Williams 2.

CC: Julia Braungart 8, Cara Hardy 2, Megan Kilpatrick 4, Michelle Obasi 14, Cara Rocadalbo 12, Liz Rodgers 4, Sierra Taylor 2.

Life Center 5 12 7 20 - 44

Riverdale Baptist 9 14 9 20 - 52

LC: Bose Aiyalogbe 3, Elo Edeforioka 12, Aja Ellison 4, Aliyah Jeune 7, Ashli Jeune 13, Crystal Simmons 5.

RB: Tykera Carter 7, Auteaornna Gilmore 2, Chloe Jackson 11, Diamond Mickle 5, Chania Ray 17, Passion Scotts 4, Maya Singleton 6.

Camden County Tech 6 0 3 1 - 10

Riverside 8 11 7 7 - 33

Cherry Hill East 8 9 20 16 - 53

Deptford 10 16 24 13 - 63

CHE: Aliyah Godwin 10, Rachel Rivera 6, Zoe Schlessel 9, Yamalis Villegas 28.

D: Carmeccia Bryant 2, Immane Bussie 10, Kayla Callaway 3, Simiyah Carter 12, Rosemary Chester 2, Cheyenne Clark 28, Destini Curry 6.

Only events with a South Jersey athlete in the top three.

GROUP 1

55 meters: 1. Anthony Averett, Woodbury, 6.50; 2. Dominique Irons, Haddon Heights, 6.54; 3. Aquil Young, Newark Tech, 6.72.

400: 1. Phillip Gomez, Glen Ridge, 49.53; 2. Issac Clark, Pleasantville, 49.67; 3. Jaymes Dennison, Penns Grove, 49.88.

800: 1 Jacob Clark, Pleasantville, 1:55.25; 2. Issac Clark, Pleasantville, 1:55.47; 3. Jonathon Jackson, Abraham Clark, 1:59.64.

1,600: 1. Jacob Clark, Pleasantville, 4:18.22; 2. Ryan Chiesa, Wallkill Valley, 4:26.31; 3. Ben DeVenezia, Mountain Lakes, 4:29.02.

55 hurdles: 1 Corsen Harter, Haddon Township, 7.69; 2. Roland Gamez, Hasbrouck Hts.,7.81; 3. Dominique Irons, Haddon Heights, 8.00.

4x400: 1. Weequahic, 3.28.05; 2. Pleasantville, 3.28.09; 3. Abraham Clark, 3.28.72.

High jump: 1. Roland Gamez, Hasbrouck Hts., 6-02.00; 2. RayShawn Scott, Buena, J6-02.00; 3. Tyriq Adams, Pleasantville, 6-00.00.

Pole vault: 1. Michael Closs, New Providence, 13-00.00; 2. Randy Shih, Bernards, 12-00.00; 3. Zachary Zachowsi, Cedar Creek, J12-00.00.

GROUP 2

55: 1. Chinedu Amonu, Ewing, 6.61; 2. Dae'Shon Davis, Camden, 6.66; 3. Terrance Toney, Middle Township, 6.70.

800: 1. James Buser, Mahwah, 1:56.71; 2. Travis Ellis, Morris Hills, 1:58.70; 3. Kevin Cianfarini, West Deptford, 1:59.15.

3,200: 1. Jimmy Daniels, Sterling, 9:14.31; 2. Matthew Nelson, Barnegat, 9:25.37; 3. Jack Baisley, Holmdel, 9:26.17.

Shot put: 1. Braheme Days Jr., Bridgeton, 68-02.25; 2. Andrew Trumbetti, Demarest, 61-04.00; 3. Nick Pullie, West Deptford, 54-06.00.

GROUP 3

55: 1. Andrew Chery, Burlington Twp., 6.57; 2. Kareem Ali, Timber Creek, 6.57; 3. Jermaine Griffith, Hamilton North, 6.59.

400: 1. Colin Winslow, Sayreville, 50.00; 2. Will Gibson, Hopewell Valley, 50.16; 3. Jamaad Muse, Timber Creek, 50.24.

800: 1 Derrell Manhertz, Kingsway, 1:53.79; 2. Ishmael Muhammad, Oakcrest, 1:54.72; 3. Bill Dolan, Clearview, 1:55.57.

3,200: 1. Tom O'Neill, Middletown North, 9:18.48; 2. Louis Corgliano, Hammonton, 9:30.20; 3. Brendan Ungemach, Wayne Hills, 9:38.24.

55 hurdles: 1 Chase Toliver, Oakcrest, 7.64; 2. Kevin Hagamin, Timber Creek,7.78; 3. Devin Jones, Neptune, 7.88.

4x400: 1. Timber Creek, 3.27.90; 2. West Windsor Plainsboro South, 3.29.14; 3. Kingsway, 3.30.05.

High jump: 1. Zach Davis, Sparta, 6-06.00; 2. Daniel Jefferson, Oakcrest, 6-04.00; 3. Michael Cummings, Hackensack, 6-02.00.

Pole vault: 1. Nick Eckett, Jackson Liberty, 15-00.00; 2. Dylan Altland, Kingsway, 14-00.00; 3. Adam Mszanski, W Morris Mendham, 13-06.00.

GROUP 4

55: 1. Curtis Fitzpatrick, Egg Harbor, 6.51; 2. Mikhail Micheaux, Eastern, 6.54; 3. Jamaal James, Piscataway, 6.61.

1,600: 1. Kevin Summonte, Freehold Twp., 4:26.77; 2. Shawn Wilson, Cherokee, 4:26.94; 3. Taylor Casserly, Old Bridge, 4:27.57.

3,200: 1. Dylan Tarpey, Freehold Twp., 9:20.65; 2. Sam Habib, Old Bridge, 9:26.80; 3. Salman Khalid, Absegami, 9:32.09.

55 hurdles: 1. Karl Cajuste, West Orange, 7.47; 2. Antwan Dickerson, Pennsauken, 7.56; 3. Yakubu Ibrahim, Franklin, 7.59.

4x400: 1. Trenton, 3.25.04; 2. Lenape, 3.26.25; 3. Old Bridge, 3.27.55.

High jump: 1 Jeffrey-Jon Tucker, Eastern, 6-08.00; 2. Hakiem Horton, Trenton, 6-06.00; 3. Jared Athias, Cherry Hill East, 6-02.00.

Shot put: 1. James Plummer, Egg Harbor, 58-10.00; 2. Curtis Fitzpatrick, Egg Harbor, 56-11.00; 3. Kofi Yamoah, Egg Harbor, 56-09.00.

GIRLS

GROUP 1

55: 1. Emily Carson, Haddonfield, 7.16; 2. Iana Amsterdam, Newark Tech, 7.24; 3. Kianje Pollard, Penns Grove, 7.45.

400: 1. Faleesha Dowe, Penns Grove, 57.61; 2. Dominique Watkins, Abraham Clark, 57.72; 3. Andrea Olsen, Buena, 57.91.

1,600: 1. Laura Quintana, Bernards, 5:06.46; 2. Zoe Wojtech, Bernards, 5:10.37; 3. Shelby Cain, Haddonfield, 5:11.12.

3,200: 1 Colette Richter, Mountain Lakes, 11:07.16; 2. Shelby Cain, Haddonfield, 11:09.95; 3. Meghan Malloy, Haddonfield, 11:12.48.

55 hurdles: 1. Iana Amsterdam, Newark Tech, 8.36; 2. Olivia Blaber, Haddonfield, 8.54; 3. Andrea Olsen, Buena, 8.59.

4x400: 1. Penns Grove, 4.03.25; 2. Buena, 4.06.68; 3. Haddonfield, 4.07.81.

Pole vault: 1. Casey Sturts, Buena, 10-00.00; 2. Victoria Rusinak, Hanover Park, 9-06.00; 3. Nicole Piccinich Emerson, J9-06.00.

Shot put: 1 Essence Underwood, Newark Tech, 39-03.50; 2. Irene Cedano, Hasbrouck Hts., 38-02.75; 3. Amanda Porter, Audubon, 36-02.50.

GROUP 2

55: 1. Nia Lawrence, Pemberton, 7.20; 2. Regine Hunter, Cranford, 7.38; 3 Cleopatra Morrison, Long Branch, 7.38.

1,600: 1. Marin Warner, Holmdel, 4:59.69; 2. Celine Mazzi, Delsea, 5:05.78; 3 Corinne Myers, Westwood, 5:08.61.

3,200: 1 Lennon Cooper, Holmdel, 11:07.98; 2. Clarissa Modde, Voorhees, 11:18.63; 3. Samantha Pignatelli, Parsippany, 11:27.35.

GROUP 3

55: 1. Torie Robinson, Winslow Township, 7.05; 2. Cidae'a Woods, Winslow Township 7.20; 3. Keturah Orji, Mount Olive, 7.27.

400: 1. Thaila Cooper, Kingsway, 57.92; 2. Keturah Orji, Mount Olive, 58.56; 3. Brittany Gasser, Woodbridge, 58.75.

55 hurdles: 1. Torie Robinson, Winslow Township, 8.27; 2. Alicia Terrell, Timber Creek, 8.44; 3. Cidae'a Woods, Winslow Township, 8.52.

4x400: 1. Neptune, 3.59.23; 2. Kingsway, 4.01.76; 3. Woodbridge, 4.01.93.

High jump: 1. Alicia Terrell, Timber Creek, 5-06.00; 2. Paige Brown, Wwind-Pl South, 5-04.00; 3. Taryn DeLeon, Old Tappan, 5-02.00.

Shot put: 1. Tara Daniels, Kingsway, 40-02.00; 2. Ronetta Hunter, Burlington Twp., 39-06.50; 3. Michelle Bazille, Princeton, 38-07.00.

GROUP 4

55: 1. Haisha Bisiolu, Union, 7.18; 2. Seattle Ellison, Eastern, 7.40; 3. Aspen McMillan, South Brunswick, 7.41.

800: 1. Olivia Baker, Columbia, 2:13.56; 2. Carly Pettipaw, Lenape, 2:14.12; 3. Mary Grace Monahan, Manalapan, 2:15.99.

1,600: 1 Marisa Ruskan, Bridgewater-Rari, 5:01.06; 2. Natalia Ocasio, Lenape, 5:02.36; 3. Lindsey Kane, Washington, 5:05.87.

3,200: 1. Erika Kemp, Rancocas Valley, 10:46.63; 2. Vicki Ajimoko, Williamstown, 10:59.13; 3. Rachel Belmont, Old Bridge, 11:08.75.

4x400: 1. Columbia, 3.55.16; 2. Union, 3.59.13; 3. Lenape, 3.59.57.

Shot put: 1. Lola Agabalogun, Egg Harbor, 40-07.75; 2. Chinwe Igwe, West Orange, 38-00.75; 3. Maya Gibson, Franklin, 37-04.75.

Boys' Basketball

CHERRY HILL EAST TOURNAMENT

NONLEAGUE

Sterling vs. Cinnaminson at Cherry Hill East, 10 a.m.

Bishop Eustace vs. Glassboro at Cherry Hill East, 11:30 a.m.

Shawnee vs. Holy Spirit at Cherry Hill East, 1

Paulsboro vs. Atlantic City at Cherry Hill East, 2:30

St. Augustine vs. Rancocas Valley at Cherry Hill East, 4

Willingboro vs. Williamstown at Cherry Hill East, 5:30

Girls' Basketball

SJIBT INVITATIONAL

Clearview vs. Middle Township at Eastern, 1

Sterling vs. Gloucester Catholic at Eastern, 2:30

Rancocas Valley vs. Willingboro at Eastern, 4:30

Burlington Freedom League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Burlington City. . . 8   0   18   1   

Holy Cross. . . 10   4   12   8   

New Egypt. . . 8   4   11   7   

Palmyra. . . 6   7   8   15   

Florence. . . 4   6   9   10   

Riverside. . . 1   9   2   19   

Maple Shade. . . 1   11   2   19   

Burlington Liberty League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Rancocas Valley. . . 10   0   21   1   

Burlington Township. . . 6   5   12   9   

Moorestown. . . 6   5   9   11   

Trenton Catholic. . . 3   5   3   9   

Pennsauken. . . 1   3   5   13   

Westampton Tech. . . 2   7   4   14   

Burlington Patriot League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Medford Tech. . . 8   2   14   9   

Willingboro. . . 10   4   11   8   

Pemberton. . . 8   5   15   7   

Northern Burlington. . . 8   8   14   9   

Cinnaminson. . . 6   8   12   12   

Bordentown. . . 5   8   10   13   

Delran. . . 2   12   5   17   

Cape-Atl. American League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Atlantic City. . . 11   1   16   2   

Holy Spirit. . . 4   2   14   8   

Egg Harbor Township. . . 7   5   9   8   

Millville. . . 4   5   7   9   

Mainland. . . 5   8   7   16   

Absegami. . . 3   5   4   7   

Vineland. . . 0   8   3   13   

Cape-Atl. National League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Middle Township. . . 10   0   17   4   

St. Augustine. . . 7   2   16   3   

Hammonton. . . 8   4   13   6   

Oakcrest. . . 3   6   5   14   

Bridgeton. . . 2   5   6   10   

Ocean City. . . 3   8   6   12   

Lower Cape May. . . 0   9   0   16   

Cape-Atlantic United League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Sacred Heart (N.J.). . . 7   1   9   6   

Wildwood Catholic. . . 11   2   17   4   

St. Joseph. . . 7   5   12   10   

Pleasantville. . . 3   3   4   6   

Cedar Creek. . . 1   1   5   5   

Buena. . . 2   7   4   11   

Atlantic Tech. . . 0   3   1   12   

Cape May Tech. . . 0   8   1   13   

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|