Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Posted: February 18, 2013

Boys' Swimming

1. La Salle, 643; 2. St. Joseph's Prep, 466; 3. Roman Catholic, 201; 4. Father Judge, 184; 5. Cardinal O'Hara, 148; 6. Archbishop Ryan, 134.

200 medley relay: 1. La Salle (Joe Maginnis, Michael McBryan, Greg Rogers, Brendan Koch), 1:31.87; 2. St. Joe's Prep, 1:39.61; 3. Archbishop Ryan, 1:42.40.

200 freestyle: 1. Joseph Petrone, St. Joe's Prep, 1:42.53; 2. Evan Holder, La Salle, 1:44.32; 3. Kyle McElwee, La Salle, 1:45.90.

200 individual medley: 1. Grant Proctor, St. Joe's, 1:55.02; 2. Michael McBryan, La Salle, 1:55.30; 3. Vince Everman, La Salle, 1:57.05.

50 freestyle: 1. Greg Brocato, La Salle, 21.27; 2. Greg Rogers, La Salle, 21.37; 3. Brendan Koch, La Salle, 21.68.

1 meter diving: 1. Keilan Rademaker, St. Joe's Pre, 333.15.

100 butterfly: Sean Regan, La Salle, 49.47; 2. Joe Maginnis, La Salle, 49.49; 3. Luke Chadwick, La Salle, 54.15.

100 freestyle: 1. Greg Brocato, La Salle, 46.26; 2. Sean Regan, La Salle, 46.32; 3. Greg Rogers, La Salle, 46.36.

500 freestyle: 1. Evan Holder, La Salle, 4:38.78; 2. Colin Happ, La Salle, 4:45.08; 3. Joseph Vizza, La Salle, 4:45.12.

200 freestyle relay: 1. La Salle (Joe Maginnis, Greg Brocato, Nick Stachel, Kyle McElwee), 1:25.59; 2. St. Joseph, 1:26.43; 3. Cardinal O'Hara, 1:33.45.

100 backstroke: 1. Joe Maginnis, La Salle, 50.70; 2. Vince Forman, La Salle, 52.83; 3. Charlie Formica, La Salle, 54.03.

100 breaststroke: 1. Michael McBryan, La Salle, 56.83; 2. Brendan Koch, La Salle, 58.31; 2. Nick Stachel, La Salle, 59.07.

400 freestyle relay: 1. La Salle (Greg Brocao, Sean Regan, Evan Holder, Greg Rogers), 3:07.40; 2. St. Joe's Prep, 3:12.52; 3. Father Judge, 3:24.30.

Class AA

Teams: 1. Bonner-Prendergast, 372; 2. Archbishop Wood, 274; 3. Archbishop Carroll, 193; 4. Lansdale Catholic, 191; 5. Carver, 40.

200 medley relay: 1. Bonner-Prendergast (Jack Ellis, Ian Lynch, Martin Fay, Vincent Brooks), 1:49.57; 2. Archbishop Carroll, 1:50.62; 3. Archbishop Wood, 1:52.43.

200 freestyle: 1. Brian Baxter, Bonner-Prendergast, 1:56.43; 2. Gus Lawn, Archbishop Wood, 2:00.00; 3. Gerald O'Connor, Archbishop Carroll, 2:03.35.

200 individual medley: 1. Timothy Quigley, Archbishop Wood, 2:13.46; 2. Daniel Dwyer, Bonner-Prendergast, 2:19.47; 3. Dang Khoa Tran, Lansdale Catholic, 2:26.32.

50 freestyle: 1, Elijah Luckey, Carver, 22.04; 2. Vincent Brooks, Bonner-Prendergast, 23.13; 3. Matthew Maerz, Archbishop Carroll, 24.11.

1 meter diving: 1. Dylan Yurosits, Lansdale Catholic, 429.15.

100 butterfly: 1. Elijah Luckey, Carver, 53.38; 2. Gerald O'Connor, Archbishop Carroll, 58.15; 3. Martin Fay, Bonner-Prendergast, 1:01.35.

100 freestyle: 1. Vincent Brooks, Bonner-Prendergast, 51.89; 2. Brian Baxter, Bonner-Prendergast, 52.62; 3. Matthew Maerz, Archbishop Carroll, 53.66.

500 freestyle: 1. Gus Lawn, Archbishop Wood, 5:35.80; 2. Jack Elis, Bonner-Prendergast, 5:36.71; 3. Ian Lynch, 5:36.88.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Bonner-Prendergast (Vincent Brooks, Daniel Dwyer, Michael DiLucia, Brian Baxter), 1:38.76; 2. Archbishop Carroll, 1:36.91; 3. Archbishop Wood, 1:42.51.

100 backstroke: 1. Daniel Dwyer, Bonner-Prendergast, 1:02.18; 2. Jack Ellis, Bonner-Prendergast, 1:02.29.

100 breaststroke: 1. Timothy Quigley, Archbishop Wood, 1:05.46; 2. Dang Khoa Tran, Lansdale Catholic, 1:07.04; 3. Jared Patota, Archbishop Carroll, 1:09.98.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bonner-Prendergast (Daniel Dwyer, Marc DiLucia, Ian Lynch, Brian Baxter), 3:36.08; 2. Archbishop Wood, 3:37.46; 3. Lansdale Catholic, 4:18.28.

Girls' Swimming

DISTRICT 12 CHAMPIONSHIPS

(at La Salle University)

Class AAA

Teams: 1. Archbishop Ryan, 599; 2. Little Flower, 379; 3. Cardinal O'Hara, 268; 4. St. Hubert, 236; 5. Hallahan, 84; 6. Central, 42.

200 medley relay: 1. Archbishop Ryan (Jackie Rose, Maria Rocchi, Mary O'Leary, Nora Jackson), 1:54.15; 2. Little Flower, 1:59.25; 3. Saint Hubert, 2:06.09.

200 freestyle: 1. Hanna Blewett, Cardinal O'Hara, 1:58.75; 2. Jackie Rose, 2:03.15; 3. Brianna Marano, 2:09.54.

200 individual medley: 1. Allyson McHugh, Little Flower, 2:06.66; 2. Maria Rocchi, Archbishop Ryan, 2:14.52; 3. Jillian Salwach, Saint Hubert, 2:17.64.

50 freestyle: 1. Shea McKinstry, Archbishop Ryan, 25.00; 2. Kaitlyn Hay, 25.44; 3. Rebecca Rodriguez, Archbishop Ryan, 26.17.

100 butterfly: 1. Mary O'Leary, Archbishop Ryan, 1:00.40; 2. Jillian Salwach, Saint Hubert, 1:01.80; 3. Caitlyn Coleman, Little Flower, 1:06.04.

100 freestyle: 1. Hanna Blewett, Cardinal O'Hara, 53.59; 2. Shea McKinstry, Archbishop Ryan, 54.10; 3. Kaitlyn Hay, Cardinal O'Hara, 54.98.

500 freestyle: 1. Allyson McHugh, Little Flower, 5:04.00; 2. Brianna Marano, Archbishop Ryan, 5:51.88; 3. Nora Jackson, Archbishop Ryan, 5:54.68.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Archbishop Ryan (Rebecca Rodriguez, Mary O'Leary, Shea McKinstry, Bernadette Jackson), 1:42.80; 2. Cardinal O'Hara, 1:45.54; 3. Little Flower, 1:46.84.

100 backstroke: 1. Jackie Rose, Archbishop Ryan, 1:01.47; 2. Kaitlyn Conallen, Archbishop Ryan , 1:06.54; 3. Nora Jackson, Archbishop Ryan, 1:07.97.

100 breaststroke: 1. Maria Rocchi, Archbishop Ryan, 1:07.60; 2. Emily Dougherty, Archbishop Ryan, 1:12.92; 3. Jessica Seiple, Little Flower, 1:14.66.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Archbishop Ryan (Bernadette Jackson, Mary O'Leary, Shea McKinstry, Jackie Rose), 3:42.81; 2. Cardinal O'Hara, 3:57.69; 3. Little Flower, 4:16.80.

Class AA

Teams: 1. Archbishop Wood, 549; 2. Archbishop Carroll, 424; 3. Lansdale Catholic, 339; 4. Bonner-Prendergast, 201; 5. Philadelphia Academy Charter, 14.

200 medley relay: 1. Archbishop Carroll (Caroline Quindlen, Gabrielle Niskanen, Christine Lougherty, Olivia Snyder), 1:55.65; 2. Lansdale Catholic, 1:57.95; 3. Archbishop Wood, 1:58.78.

200 freestyle: 1. Katharine Buliga, Archbishop Wood, 2:02.34; 2. Caitlin Bedesem, Archbishop Wood, 2:12.43; 3. Mary Cate Coyle, Lansdale Catholic, 2:13.88.

200 individual medley: 1. Caroline Quindlen, Archbishop Carroll, 2:19.23; 2. Cassidy Fries, Lansdale Catholic, 2:22.70; 3. Stefanie Barkofski, Archbishop Carroll, 2:35.41.

50 freestyle: 1. Nicole Marshall, Lansdale Catholic, 25.75; 2. Victoria Brooks, Bonner-Prendergast, 26.13; 3. Claire Cochrane, Archbishop Wood, 26.84.

1 meter diving: 1. Dominique DiRienzo, Archbishop Wood, 363.90.

100 butterfly: 1. Christine Loughery, Archbishop Carroll, 1:00.71; 2. Mary Anne Wietecha, Lansdale Catholic, 1:05.61; 3. Diem-Thanh Tran, Lansdale Catholic, 1:06.26.

100 freestyle: 1. Christine Loughery, Archbishop Carroll, 55.56; 2.Victoria Brooks, 57.35; 3. Mary Cate Coyle, Lansdale Catholic, 1:00.31.

500 freestyle: 1. Katharine Buliga, Archbishop Wood, 5:26.79; 2. Caitlin Bedesem, Archbishop Wood, 5:53.60; 3. Olivia Snyder, Archbishop carroll, 6:01.01.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Archbishop Wood (Claire Cochrane, Caitlin Bedesem, Katharine Buliga, Hannah Cochrane), 1:47.00; 2. Lansdale Catholic, 1:48.03; 3. Archbishop Carroll, 1:50.72.

100 backstroke: 1. Caroline Quindlen, Archbishop Carroll, 1:00.59; 2. Nicole Marshall, Lansdale Catholic, 1:02.93; 3. Hannah Cochrane, Archbishop Wood, 1:04.65.

100 breaststroke: 1. Cassidy Fries, Lansdale Catholic, 1:10.45; 2. Rebecca Winkler, 1:16.89; 3. Gabrielle Niskanen, Archbishop Carroll, 1:18.02.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Archbishop Carroll (Caroline Quindlen, Olivia Snyder, Stefanie Barkofski, Christine Loughery), 3:52.91; 2. Archbishop Wood, 3:58.14; 3. Lansdale Catholic, 4:18.30.

Boys' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A FIRST ROUND

Faith Christian at Jenkintown, 7

Morrisville at Plumstead Christian, 7

Girls' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA FIRST ROUND

Gwynedd-Mercy at Upper Perkiomen, 7

Phoenixville at Sun Valley, 7

Merion Mercy at Villa Joseph Marie, 7

Nazareth Academy at Chichester, 7

Boys' Basketball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

(at the Palestra)

St. Joseph's Prep vs. Roman Catholic

Archbishop Carroll vs. Neumann-Goretti

Boys' Bowling

PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Constitution at Girls High

Ice Hockey

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Ridley vs. Springfield at IceWorks, 8:15

NONLEAGUE

LaSalle vs. C.B. South at Hatfield, 7:15

Ice Hockey

INDEPENDENCE LEAGUE

Owen J. Roberts-Pope John Paul II vs. Archbishop Ryan at Center Ice, 8

Bonner vs. Roman Catholic at Skatium, 9:30

NONLEAGUE

Holy Ghost vs. Malvern Prep at Grundy, 3:30

Father Judge vs. Souderton at Grundy, 7:30

Archbishop Ryan vs. Ojr-Pjp2 at Center Ice, 8

Harriton vs. Lower Merion at Skatium, 8

Bicentennial League Constitution

W   L   W   L   

Jenkintown. . . 14   1   19   5   

Phil-Mont Christian. . . 10   2   16   7   

Faith Christian. . . 1   5   1   11   

Morrisville. . . 1   6   6   11   

Plumstead Christian. . . 0   6   0   10   

Bristol. . . 0   9   0   13   

Bicentennial League Independence

W   L   W   L   

Delco Christian. . . 9   0   20   5   

Lower Moreland. . . 11   3   21   4   

New Hope-Solebury. . . 9   5   12   8   

Calvary Christian. . . 4   8   8   11   

Christopher Dock. . . 3   6   12   9   

MaST Charter. . . 1   13   5   16   

Catholic Academies

W   L   W   L   

Mount St. Joseph. . . 13   0   23   2   

Villa Maria. . . 11   2   18   5   

St. Basil. . . 8   6   15   8   

Merion Mercy. . . 8   7   14   10   

Villa Joseph Marie. . . 7   8   12   11   

Gwynedd-Mercy. . . 6   7   10   12   

Nazareth Academy. . . 1   12   4   18   

Sacred Heart (Pa.). . . 0   12   5   16   

Catholic League    

W   L   W   L   

Archbishop Wood. . . 11   1   16   5   

Cardinal O'Hara. . . 11   1   17   5   

Neumann-Goretti. . . 9   3   12   11   

Archbishop Carroll. . . 8   3   15   6   

Bonner-Prendergast. . . 7   3   14   8   

Archbishop Ryan. . . 7   4   12   9   

St. Hubert. . . 5   6   12   11   

Lansdale Catholic. . . 4   7   9   15   

Conwell-Egan. . . 2   6   7   11   

Little Flower. . . 2   8   2   14   

Bishop McDevitt. . . 0   7   3   16   

West Catholic. . . 0   8   1   11   

Hallahan. . . 0   9   2   14   

Central League    

W   L   W   L   

Upper Darby. . . 14   2   17   7   

Garnet Valley. . . 13   3   18   6   

Radnor. . . 13   3   18   6   

Conestoga. . . 12   4   15   9   

Springfield (D). . . 9   7   14   9   

Harriton. . . 8   8   10   10   

Ridley. . . 7   7   11   11   

Strath Haven. . . 6   10   8   13   

Penncrest. . . 5   10   8   13   

Marple Newtown. . . 3   13   5   17   

Lower Merion. . . 2   12   3   13   

Haverford High. . . 1   14   1   18   

Ches-Mont American

W   L   W   L   

West Chester Rustin. . . 11   1   18   5   

Great Valley. . . 10   3   14   10   

Sun Valley. . . 9   3   16   6   

Unionville. . . 6   7   11   11   

Oxford. . . 5   7   10   12   

Kennett. . . 2   10   5   17   

Octorara. . . 0   12   2   17   

Ches-Mont National

W   L   W   L   

Downingtown West. . . 11   1   17   8   

Downingtown East. . . 10   2   15   9   

Bishop Shanahan. . . 9   3   14   7   

West Chester East. . . 6   7   13   9   

W.C. Henderson. . . 5   8   8   13   

Coatesville. . . 1   10   4   12   

Avon Grove. . . 0   11   0   19   

Del-Val League

W   L   W   L   

Interboro. . . 6   2   10   11   

Chichester. . . 2   2   10   3   

Penn Wood. . . 1   1   3   9   

Chester. . . 1   2   2   12   

Academy Park. . . 1   4   5   15   

Friends Schools League

W   L   W   L   

Shipley. . . 8   0   19   7   

Abington Friends. . . 7   1   20   7   

Germantown Friends. . . 5   2   10   9   

Friends' Central. . . 5   3   13   11   

Friends Select. . . 3   5   6   10   

Westtown. . . 1   6   3   12   

George School. . . 1   7   4   11   

Academy of New Church. . . 0   6   2   12   

Inter-Ac League

W   L   W   L   

Episcopal Academy. . . 11   1   22   2   

Notre Dame. . . 10   2   21   5   

Germantown Academy. . . 7   4   17   10   

Springside Chestnut Hill. . . 7   5   12   14   

Baldwin. . . 2   9   7   16   

Agnes Irwin. . . 1   8   7   14   

Penn Charter. . . 1   10   7   15   

Pioneer Athletic

W   L   W   L   

Spring-Ford. . . 13   0   23   1   

Pope John Paul II. . . 7   2   13   5   

Methacton. . . 10   3   21   5   

Boyertown. . . 10   4   17   7   

Perkiomen Valley. . . 6   7   13   10   

Upper Perkiomen. . . 4   7   10   9   

Owen J. Roberts. . . 4   9   9   13   

Phoenixville. . . 2   6   4   11   

Pottsgrove. . . 2   10   4   17   

Pottstown. . . 0   10   0   12   

Public AA, A Red

W   L   W   L   

Imhotep Charter. . . 9   0   17   3   

High School of Future. . . 5   0   7   1   

Science Leadership. . . 9   1   11   2   

Engineering & Science. . . 8   2   10   7   

Masterman. . . 7   2   7   6   

Parkway Northwest. . . 5   4   8   5   

Phila. Academy Charter. . . 4   6   5   7   

Elverson. . . 2   4   3   7   

Swenson. . . 2   9   2   9   

Carroll. . . 1   9   1   10   

Strawberry Mansion. . . 0   4   0   9   

Public League AA, A White

W   L   W   L   

Communications Tech. . . 7   0   12   2   

Paul Robeson. . . 7   1   11   2   

Motivation. . . 6   1   10   6   

Parkway Center City. . . 7   2   9   4   

New Media Charter. . . 6   5   7   10   

Bok. . . 7   6   7   6   

Math, Civics & Sciences. . . 3   3   5   7   

Phila. Electrical. . . 2   10   2   10   

Parkway West. . . 1   5   4   5   

Randolph. . . 0   3   2   7   

World Communications. . . 0   8   0   8   

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|