Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Posted: March 02, 2013

Boys' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 AAAA NINTH PLACE

Norristown 47, Central Bucks South 42

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA THIRD PLACE

Abington 53, Great Valley 47

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA 5TH PLACE

Coatesville 76, Upper Darby 43

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA 7TH PLACE

Methacton 46, Ridley 41 (OT)

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Chester 60, Lower Merion 46

DISTRICT 12 CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Neumann-Goretti 52, Imhotep Charter 51

DISTRICT 12 CLASS AAAA FINAL

Roman Catholic 69, Martin Luther King 53

Girls' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP

St. Basil 47, Delco Christian 28

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Spring-Ford 51, Mount St. Joseph 30

DISTRICT 12 CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Prep Charter 48, Archbishop Wood 41

DISTRICT 12 CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Cardinal O'Hara 60, Central 10

District 1 AAAA

Ninth Place

Central Bucks South 5 16 13 8 - 42

Norristown 10 11 18 8 - 47

CBS: Ricky Dennis 7, Kevin Doyle 2, TJ Ohntrup 2, Kevin Raymond 5, Brennan Rudnick 8, Matt Scamuffo 2, Chase Vonder Schmalz 8, Adam Tamny 8.

N: Marquis Bryant 8, Bernard Gordon 5, Jahbri Hargrove 10, Daquan Holcomb 2, Josh Johnson 11, Luke Kelley 6, Jahad York 5.

District 1 Class AAAA Third Place

Abington 11 15 11 16 - 53

Great Valley 9 8 16 14 - 47

A: Anthony Durham 10, Khalid Gibson 4, Michael Griffin 16, Anthony Lee 7, Jiere Morrisey 9, Matt Penecale 5, Jordan Simmons 2.

GV: Julian Alston 2, Cyree Ames 6, Ryan Buchholz 4, Nate Cohen 8, Chris Geiss 6, Michael Gregory 7, Brad Sherry 14.

District 1 Class AAAA

5th Place

Coatesville 27 17 19 13 - 76

Upper Darby 11 5 13 14 - 43

C: Andre Boggs 2, Kevin Crutchfield 2, Trac Davis 2, Leroy Hoggard 6, Jaquan Hollingshed 10, Emmett Hunt 24, Chris Jones 7, Aaris Parker 4, Howard Sellers 15, Vinny Williams 4.

UD: Isheem Adams 3, Eliot Bruce 4, James Fisher 6, Nick Nikoi 4, Quadir Rice 2, Kuity Slanger 15, Beni Toure 9.

District 1 Class AAAA

7th Place

Ridley 6 7 20 5 3 - 41

Methacton 16 6 5 11 8 - 46

R: Ken Bartow 14, Brett Foster 6, John McGill 9, Zain Shaw 12.

M: Justin Ardman 2, Brendan Casper 20, Matt Forrest 12, Zach Jenkins 3, Sean Mann 7, Anthony O'Brien 2.

District 1 Class AAAA Championship

Mount St. Joseph 11 4 0 15 - 30

Spring-Ford 14 18 11 8 - 51

MSJ: Meg Geatens 6, Genny Hagedorn 2, Alex Louin 6, Katie Maransky 1, Carly Monzo 4, Colleen Steinmetz 2, Libby Tacka 9.

S: Sammi Haas 5, Courtney Hinnant 5, Brittany Moore 8, Shelby Mueller 9, Sarah Payonk 7, Julia Roshelli 2, Sammy Stipa 15.

District 12 Class AAA Final

Prep Charter 14 12 8 14 - 48

Archbishop Wood 5 16 8 12 - 41

PC: India Cauley 5, Ciani Cryor 8, Ciera Nimmons 4, Ahnje Timbers 8, Hannah Timmons 22, Martiana Wilson 1.

AW: Aubree Brown 7, Julia Cummiskey 3, Jackie Pierson 3, Maddie Tamburini 5, Laura Trisch 8, Colleen Young 15.

Boys' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

NONLEAGUE

Christopher Dock vs. New Hope-Solebury at Villanova University, 4

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Upper Moreland vs. Pope John Paul II at Villanova University, 8

DISTRICT 12 CLASS AA FINAL

Communications Tech vs. Conwell-Egan at St. Joseph's Prep, 3

Girls' Basketball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP

Jenkintown vs. Girard College at Villanova University, noon

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA THIRD PLACE

Lower Moreland vs. Pope John Paul II at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 2:30

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Villa Maria vs. Merion Mercy at Villanova University, 6

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA THIRD PLACE

Upper Dublin at West Chester Rustin, 3

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA 5TH PLACE

Central Bucks West at North Penn, 1:30

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA 7TH PLACE

Pennsbury at Boyertown, 6

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA 9TH PLACE

Garnet Valley at Methacton, 1:30

DISTRICT 12 CLASS A FINAL

West Catholic vs. Paul Robeson at St. Joseph's Prep, noon

DISTRICT 12 CLASS AA FINAL

Neumann-Goretti vs. Imhotep Charter at St. Joseph's Prep, 1:30

PA Standing's Results

Bicentennial Con League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   Delco Christian. . . 11   1   14   7   

Calvary Christian. . . 12   2   19   7   

Christopher Dock. . . 10   3   17   8   

Phil-Mont Christian. . . 7   6   13   12   

Jenkintown. . . 5   7   7   16   

Plumstead Christian. . . 5   11   7   18   

Morrisville. . . 2   10   6   14   

Bicen Independence League   Overall   

W   L   W   L   

Holy Ghost Prep. . . 9   1   17   8   

Church Farm. . . 8   1   20   7   

Bristol. . . 7   5   16   9   

New Hope-Solebury. . . 7   5   14   9   

Devon Prep. . . 4   6   7   15   

Lower Moreland. . . 3   8   7   14   

|
|
|
|
|