New Jersey state wrestling tournament pairings

Posted: March 08, 2013

Friday, Saturday, and Sunday at Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City.

106: Brandon Cray (Hamilton East, 31-4) vs. Calo Giannai (Bridgewater-Raritan, 31-5), winner to meet Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty, 35-0); Eric Pruzszinski (Lower Cape May, 29-10) vs. Dean Caravela (Caldwell, 31-3), winner to meet Ty Agaisse (Delbarton, 30-2); Fred Mase (Eastern, 35-1) vs. Anthony Cruz (Passaic Valley, 31-10), winner to meet winner of Patrick D'Arcy (Holy Spirit, 35-4) vs. Adam LaBracio (Hillsborough, 35-4); Brandon Paetzell (Phillipsburg, 32-5) vs. Nick Suriano (Bergen Catholic, 34-0); William Kui (DePaul, 32-6) vs. Requir van der Merwe (Mountain Lakes, 32-7), winner to meet Yasel Corporan (Perth Amboy, 34-2); Jonathan Tropea (St. Joseph-Montvale, 26-12) vs. Owen McClave (Toms River South, 37-3), winner to meet Louis Arensberg (Audubon, 34-4); Kyle Bierdumpfel (Don Bosco, 30-5) vs. Casey Egan (Seton Hall, 29-8), winner to meet Alex Kelley (St. Peter's, 33-5); Stephen Caserta (Rosbury, 31-7) vs. Denzel Tovar (Wall, 29-6), winner to meet Zach Firestone (Clearview, 36-1).

113: Nick DiPierro (Freehold, 36-7) vs. Angel Sanchez (Perth Amboy, 12-7), winner to meet Luis Gonzalez (Don Bosco, 32-2); Nasiyr Brown (Neptune, 21-6) vs. Nick Tekula (Linden, 28-8), winner to meet winner of Zach Hicks (Lower Cape May, 29-10) vs. Daniel Hedden (South Plainfield, 32-8); Matthew Noble (Bridgewater-Raritan, 36-3) vs. Jodeci Robinson (Clayton, 29-2), winner to meet Maxwell Nauta (Warren Hills, 31-4); Jake Foresman (Eastern, 34-4) vs. Jean DuBois (Clifton, 35-1); Bryan Damon (Jefferson, 37-2) vs. Tyler McBride (Camden Catholic, 31-8), winner to meet Bobby Jordan (Woodbridge, 34-1); Anthony Rubinetti (Northern Valley, 37-5) vs. Michael Russo (St. Peter's, 32-6) vs. John Amato (Timber Creek, 33-2); Joe Ferinde (Nutley, 31-9) vs. Tyler Casamenti (Bergen Catholic, 25-9), winner to meet Nick Farro (Delbarton, 30-7); Kyle Davis (Burlington City, 5-2) vs. A.J. Vindici (Randolph, 37-4), winner to meet Kevin Corrigan (Toms River South) 36-1.

120: D.J. Tirelli (River Dell, 36-4) vs. Peter Ottaviano (Colts Neck, 31-8), winner to meet Brandon Calas (Seton Hall, 25-2); Sal Profaci (Monroe, 37-2) vs. John Gentile (Paulsboro, 33-5), winner to meet winner of Joe Travato (Paramus, 33-5) vs. Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty, 30-7); Tyler Hrycak (Wayne Valley, 36-3) vs. Alex Baider (Cherokee, 28-7); Tyler Kaminski (West Deptford, 27-8) vs. Ryan Pomrinca (North Hunterdon, 35-3), winner to meet Marc Masropietro (Hasbrouck Heights, 38-1); Tommy Heller (Livingston, 29-6) vs. Peter Lipari (Lenape Valley, 27-8), winner to meet Craig De La Cruz (Bound Brook, 33-2); Michael Lenihan (Bishop Eustace, 12-3) vs. Jon Mele (Governor Livingston, 34-2), winner to meet Tom Gattinella (St. Augustine, 35-3); Robert Trumbetta (Nutley, 21-4) vs. Matty Ritchie (North Warren, 31-7), winner to meet Sam Cali (Don Bosco, 14-2); Marcus Miraglia (Delran, 30-2) vs. Christian Innarella (Delbarton, 32-6), winner to me Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial, 35-2).

126: Mark McCormick (Camden Catholic, 33-6) vs. David McFadden (DePaul, 37-1); Sam Morina (Paulsboro, 32-7) vs. Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven, 33-3), winner to meet winner of Steve Bonsall (Newark Academy, 26-5) vs. Mike Andreano (Saddle Brook, 29-4); Alex Sebahie (Paramus, 28-11) vs. Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial, 11-3), winner to meet Corey Stasenko (South Plainfield, 36-1); Mohamed Farhan (Clifton, 33-3) vs. Anthony Racobaldo (Williamstown, 36-4), winner to meet Mike Pongracz (Delaware Valley, 31-0); Dylan Nace (Hunterdon Central, 27-10) vs. Mike Magaldo (Watchung Hills, 34-2), winner to meet winner of Anthony Fano (Montville, 33-9) vs. Nick Cecala (Hamilton West, 24-10); Joe Kratochvil (Warren Hills, 31-6) vs. D.J. Mele (Cherokee, 28-7), winner to meet Joe Olivia (Ridgewood, 37-1); Genaro Cuccolo (Hanover Park, 33-5) vs. Collin Farley (J.F. Kennedy, 36-3), winner to meet Anthony Giraldo (North Bergen, 35-2); Ryan Budzek (Pt. Pleasant Boro, 28-2) vs. Billy Ward (Buena, 30-3).

132: Mathew Jaskowitz (Cliffside Park, 33-7) vs. Jarred Hodges (St. Augustine, 28-11), winner to meet Scott DelVecchio (South Plainfield, 40-0); Anthony Johnson (Phillipsburg, 15-8) vs. Gordon Wolf (Lawrence, 32-1), winner to meet Ben Esposito (Howell, 38-1); Shawn Bryan (Egg Harbor Township, 28-4) vs. Jake Legotte (Roxbury, 34-6), winner to meet Justin McTamney (Bordentown, 33-3); Collin Boylan (Hunterdon Central, 28-7) vs. Connor Burkert (St. Peter's, 31-6), winner to meet Austin Cantone (St. Joseph-Montvale, 15-5); Gavin Murray (Cranford, 33-4) vs. Brian Robinson (Garfield, 32-3), winner to meet Jason Estevez (Livingston, 36-0); Connor Muli (Shawnee, 21-2) vs. Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Township, 28-7), winner to meet Michael Derin (High Point, 16-3); Nick Anderson (Delbarton, 33-4) vs. Joe Lemerise (Cherokee, 33-3), winner to meet Ronnie Gentile (Paulsboro, 35-1); J.P. Ascolese (Bergen Catholic, 24-11) vs. Zach Hertling (Ocean, 27-3), winner to meet Sean Glasgow (East Brunswick, 32-4).

138: Matt Zovistoski (St. Joseph Montvale, 30-5) vs. Anthony Ashnault (South Plainfield, 36-0); Max Elling (Phillipsburg, 23-10) vs. Rian Lamanteer (Delsea, 34-4), winner to meet Ryan Burkert (St. Peter's, 30-8); Bryan McCrystal (Bishop Ahr, 34-5) vs. Nick Matthews (West Morris, 38-4), winner to meet winner of Humberto Argueta (Perth Amboy, 33-9) vs. Brandyn Bush (Seneca, 25-10); Juan Rivera (Paulsboro, 31-8) vs. Brennan Humphrey (Shawnee, 34-4), winner to meet Richard Lewis (Toms River East, 31-0); Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial, 30-8) vs. Roy Forys (Becton/Wallington, 34-5), winner to meet Brandon Keller (Timber Creek, 26-1); Daniel McBrinn (Don Bosco, 24-12) vs. Matt Coppola (Watchung Hills, 32-8), winner to meet Matt Benvenuto (Lenape Valley, 34-6); Brian Hamman (Jackson Memorial, 31-4) vs. Christian Bassolino (Hanover Park, 26-12), winner to meet Sean Pryzbylkowski (New Egypt, 36-3); Laurien Anghelina (Bergen Catholic, 28-6) vs. George Luis Terrero (West Orange, 14-1), winner to meet Gary Dinmore (Hunterdon Central, 33-0).

145: Sean Kelly (Northern Highlands, 30-9) vs. B.J. Clagon (Toms River South, 40-0); Nick Romyns (Kittatinny, 29-6) vs. Mike McCutcheon (Haddon Township, 31-6), winner to meet Rhys Weinberger (Hillsborough, 34-3); Maaziah Bethea (Trenton Central, 29-2) vs. Brandon Carcuffe (West Morris Central, 34-8), winner to meet winner of Dan Reed (Delbarton, 30-6) vs. Patrick Gerish (Newark Academy, 37-5); Anthony DiRosa (Watchung Hills, 30-9) vs. Manny Dominguez (North Bergen, 29-10), winner to meet John VanBrill (Clearview, 37-0); Patrick McCurdy (Woodstown, 38-2) vs. Matt Johns (Ramsey, 30-7), winner to meet Troy Heilmann (South Plainfield, 39-1); Emmanuel Soto (Bound Brook, 34-5) vs. Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial, 28-8), winner to meet Jason Gacchione (High Point, 37-4); Tim Higginson (Hunterdon Central, 28-6) vs. Ashanti Maurice (Howell, 31-8), winner vs. Mike Marrotti (West Essex, 36-2); Adrian Feliciano (Pennsville, 29-6) vs. Amir George (Hackensack, 33-6), winner vs. T.J. Miller (Camden Catholic, 36-2).

152: Brock Worrell (Eastern, 35-4) vs. Patrick VanDuyne (West Milford, 31-5), winner to meet Nick Gravina (Northern Highlands, 35-1); Colin Barber (Westfield, 30-5) vs. Eric Barbera (Hopewell Valley, 31-8), winner to meet Dom Ruggiero (Timber Creek, 31-3); Josh Ugalde (Bound Brook, 28-2) vs. Luke Bohn (Jefferson, 34-6), winner to meet Tyler Laughlin (Becton/Wallington, 35-3); Anthony Bassolino (Hanover Park, 32-7) vs. Wayne Stinson (Northern Burlington, 36-4), winner to meet Chris Serpico (Southern, 29-5); Brett Donner (Wall, 33-2) vs. Joe Grello (Bergen Catholic, 20-5), winner to meet Chad Walsh (Camden Catholic, 37-1); Carlo Zazzara (West Essex, 35-4) vs. Tyler Mullen (Northern Valley-Old Tappan, 36-5), winner to meet winner of John Hennelly (Delsea, 34-5) vs. Jacob George (Long Branch, 33-6); Jimmy Schuitema (Phillipsburg, 32-3) vs. Jordan Pagano (South Brunswick, 36-2); Brad Krosser (Livingston, 35-2) vs. Ed Lenkowski (Clearview, 36-1), winner to meet Dylan Painton (South Plainfield, 36-4).

160: Cesar Balmaceda (Atlantic City, 33-1) vs. Kenny Long (Holy Cross, 29-10), winner to meet Jonathan Shcleifer (East Brunswick, 37-1); Sam Button (West Morris Mendham, 32-6) vs. Nick Armagno (Passaic Valley, 34-6), winner to meet Josef Johnson (Delbarton, 29-1); Mike Campbell (Collingswood, 36-6) vs. Sean Roesing (Secaucus, 33-3), winner to meet Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Township, 32-3); Jake Kocsis (Phillipsburg, 28-10) vs. Bryce Shade (Timber Creek, 31-3), winner to meet Kevin Milligan (Bergen Catholic, 31-7); Inan Sikel (South Plainfield, 34-5) vs. Brandon Latiemo (Northern Highlands, 28-10), winner to meet Dillon Artiglere (Roxbury, 39-0); Nick Pappayliou (Long Branch, 33-7) vs. Mike Fagg-Daves (Franklin, 34-6), winner to meet Brandon Keena (Nutley, 36-5); Connor Donahue (Clearview, 36-1) vs. Sonnieboy Blanco (Burlington City, 35-3); Joey Schultz (Howell, 33-7) vs. Tyler Cote (Hunterdon Central, 32-5), winner to meet winner of Brandon Lopresti (Paramus, 27-5) vs. John Balboni (David Brearley, 30-5).

170: Luke Fernandez (Lacey, 34-2) vs. Rahmil Davis (Northern Burlington, 31-8), winner to meet Jadaen Bernstein (Voorhees, 39-0); Jeff Farina (St. Joseph-Montvale, 20-2) vs. Mike Carroccia (Watchung Hills, 30-1), winner to meet Parker Meytrott (Montville, 39-1); Alec Rugo (Allentown, 16-2) vs. Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial, 32-4), winner to meet Dylan Dobzanski (Delsea, 37-0); Phil Woods (Roselle Park, 35-4) vs. Luke Farinaro (Don Bosco, 32-5), winner to meet James Kellner (St. Peter's, 30-8); Brandon Simon (J.F. Kennedy, 37-2) vs. Tyler Sentman (St. Augustine, 34-4), winner to meet Ethan Ramos (Hawthorne, 36-0); Nathan Bueno (Becton/Wallington, 35-4) vs. Adam Kratch (West Morris Central, 34-8), winner to meet Dae'Sean Brown (Neptune, 36-2); Kieran Gerrity (Kittatinny, 34-4) vs. Joe Cordasco (Verona, 36-4), winner to meet Austin Wetterau, (Shawnee, 34-3); David Fenton (Hunterdon Central, 29-5) vs. Nick Elmer (Penns Grove, 40-3), winner to meet Joey Balboni (David Brearley, 33-2).

182: Nick DePalma (DePaul, 33-6) vs. Jeff Velez (David Brearley, 23-7), winner to meet Johnny Sebastian (Bergen Catholic, 36-1); Victor DeFrance (Delsea, 30-11) vs. Nicholas Costa (Brick Memorial, 24-2), winner to met Phil Azzari (Haddon Heights, 37-3); Michael Burns (Morris Knolls, 37-2) vs. Corey Markovitch (Cranford, 6-2), winner to meet Frank Grecco (Verona, 27-0); Billy Leone (Kingsway, 32-7) vs. Glenn Cross (Matawan, 32-5), winner to meet Ali Yildiz (South Brunswick, 38-0); Matt Correnti (Holy Cross, 31-7) vs. Michael Silano (St. Joseph-Montvale, 27-8), winner to meet Nicholas Zak (Jackson Liberty, 35-0); Isaiah Soto (Bound Brook, 29-6) vs. Jordan Fox (St. Peter's 30-9), winner to meet David Williams (Hammonton, 38-0); Vinnie Mainiero (Nutley, 32-9) vs. Kurtis Hewitt (Franklin, 33-10), winner to meet Josh Sibblies (Newton, 34-4); Brad Schwarze (New Egypt, 35-1) vs. Zach Hunko (Saddle Brook/GlenRock, 29-7), winner to meet Brian Bulger (Westfield, 36-1).

195: Frank Juba (Allentown, 29-6) vs. Aaron Saavedra (Bround Brook, 25-10), winner to meet Razohnn Gross (Don Bosco, 25-2); Ed Shockley (Millville, 31-3) vs. Maura Altimura (Hasbrouck Heights, 31-9), winner to meet Michael Oxley (Christian Brothers Academy, 33-3); Kyle Stoll (High Point, 33-5) vs. Shane Haddad (Governor Livingston, 34-2); Tyreek Smith (Moorestown, 30-9) vs. Erik DeJonge (Old Bridge, 35-2), winner to meet winner of Cory Damiana (Lower Cape May, 32-6) vs. Jake Regina (Rutherford, 33-5); Stephen Arthur III (Roxbury, 19-8) vs. Nicholas D'Uva (Parsippany Hills, 32-6), winner to meet Rory Bonner (West Deptford, 32-0); Anthony Landberg (Wayne Valley, 31-7) vs. Kenneth Bradley (Jackson Memorial, 31-5), winner to meet winner of Nick Haboj (Madison, 25-8) vs. Evan Ramos (Hawthorne, 33-1); Anthony Messner (Franklin, 37-1) vs. Christian Colucci (St. Peter's, 27-5); Dominic Carfagno (St. Joseph-Montvale, 30-4) vs. Matt Moore (Brick Memorial, 30-1), winner to meet Brian Keyser (Shawnee, 34-3).

220: Robbie Maggiulli (Emerson/Park Ridge, 35-4) vs. Jeff Weiss (Cranford, 26-8), winner to meet Bryan Dobzanski (Delsea, 38-0); Michael Quintin (East Brunswick, 35-6) vs. Vin Cordasco (Cedar Grove, 30-4), winner to meet winner of Troy Russell (South Plainfield, 34-7) vs. Christian Jenco (Bergen Catholic, 30-7); Morris Lawson (Belvidere, 29-4) vs. John Siedle (Neptune, 30-7); Emmanuel Soriano (Passaic Tech, 26-7) vs. Mike Markulec (Hopewell Valley, 35-1), winner to meet Mauro Correnti (Holy Cross, 12-1); Patrick Schinder (Lacey, 34-3) vs. Robert McDonnell (High Point, 31-8), winner to met Zack Chakonis (Don Bosco, 34-1); Anthony Iarussi (Summit, 42-0) vs. Armond Cox (St. Peter's, 27-11); Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial, 22-6) vs. Robert Levine (Wayne Hills, 24-6), winner to meet winner of Lloyd Terry (Northern Burlington, 30-4) vs. Nigel Toussaint (Egg Harbor Township, 31-3); Evan Wayns (Shawnee, 31-5) vs. Obi Kali (Millville, 31-6), winner to meet Ralph Normandia (Franklin, 38-2).

285: Jose Palomino (St. Peter's 26-7) vs. Roy Lucas (St. Joseph, 37-0); Amiran Odzelashvili (Spotswood, 31-3) vs. Andrew Stevens (Camden, 28-2), winner to meet Kevin Wilkins (St. Joseph-Montvale, 31-4); Jeff Miller (Camden Catholic, 30-4) vs. Marvin Hayden (Toms River South, 30-10), winner to meet winner of Thomas Tehan (Monroe, 33-8) vs. Andre Pacheco (Warren Hills, 31-6); Trevor Finn (Middletown Sotuh, 31-6) vs. Noa Merritt (Pope John, 31-4), winner to meet Anthony Tufaro (Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 32-1); Nicholas LaShell (Hanover Park, 31-5) vs. Ray Ellis (Holy Spirit, 31-8), winner to meet Alex Thompson (Haddon Heights, 34-0); Adrian Oceguera (Union, 29-2) vs. Kyle Myers (Northern Highlands, 30-8), winner to meet Stephen Johnson (Bound Brook, 31-4); Carmine Goldsack (Bergen Catholic, 31-4) vs. Nathanael Louis (West Orange, 30-8), winner to meet winner of Cody Dooley (Pennsville, 30-7) vs. Rodney Cenat (Columbia, 27-2); Ryan Appleby (Belvidere, 30-4) vs. John Appice (Manalapan, 35-1).

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|