Pennsylvania Scoreboard

Posted: March 14, 2013

Boys' Basketball

STATE CLASS AA SECOND ROUND

Trinity 74, Sayre 47

Loyalsock 51, Communications Tech 48

Holy Cross (Pa.) 70, Del-Val Charter 54

Constitution 63, Delone Catholic 55

STATE CLASS AAAA SECOND ROUND

Great Valley 64, Parkland 61

Coatesville 58, Norristown 52

St. Joseph's Prep 72, York 55

Lower Merion 63, Martin Luther King 50

Chester 67, Williamsport 50

Harrisburg 79, Upper Darby 62

Girls' Basketball

STATE CLASS A SECOND ROUND

Lourdes College 57, Girard College 42

Steelton-Highspire 74, Jenkintown 39

STATE CLASS AAA SECOND ROUND

Villa Maria 44, Holy Redeemer 40

Lancaster Catholic 54, Archbishop Wood 46

Prep Charter 77, Gettysburg 49

Baseball

Penn Charter 13, Germantown Friends 3

Boys' Tennis

William Tennent 7, Norristown 0

Kennett 7, Delco Christian 0

State Class AA Second Round

Trinity 14 17 24 19 - 74

Sayre 12 10 11 14 - 47

T: Jay Agnew 5, Dominick Antonelli 23, Dylan DeFrank 26, Mike Gagliardi 2, Michael Hanes 2, Brandon Kuntz 2, Brendan Latimore 3, Josh Trumpy 6, Brad Wesner 5.

S: Jacob Burgess 2, Richard Burton 10, Antwan James 15, Jahlil Jones-Casey 1, Darius Savage 10, Khyleil Sweat 3, Javonnta Zimmerman 6.

Holy Cross (Pa.) 17 15 19 19 - 70

Del-Val Charter 14 12 12 16 - 54

HC(: Callejas 23, Colson 31, Gaugahn 6, Joyce 2, Kerney 6, Kruski 2.

DC: Dashon Giddens 12, Mike Human 16, Karl Lewis 3, Sheldon Stroman 7, Darius Wallace 3, Clayton Wolfe 11, Hassan Young 2.

Delone Catholic 14 12 14 15 - 55

Constitution 17 15 15 16 - 63

DC: Andrew Austin 11, Devon Moore 20, Tanner Orndorff 8, Brett Smith 9, Jake Wiles 7.

C: Chad Andrews 1, Ahmad Gilbert 20, Akeem King 5, Raheem Liggins 15, Floyd Preito 13, Kimar Williams 9.

State Class AAAA Second Round

Parkland 11 15 11 24 - 61

Great Valley 13 18 13 20 - 64

P: Austin Beidelman 16, Davonte Cross 4, James Hahn 5, Nicholas Rindock 14, Nicholas Selvaggi 2, Justin Zajko 20.

GV: Cyree Ames 14, Mikael Bridges 26, Nate Cohen 5, Chris Geiss 5, Michael Gregory 5, Brad Sherry 9.

York 7 8 16 24 - 55

St. Joseph's Prep 15 16 15 26 - 72

Y: Ohsajid Beard 6, Steven Dixon 2, Davante Jackson 3, Jeshaun Maddox 2, Tavon Parker 13, Trey Smisslet 1, Ramel Stephens 7, Jamaire Wilson 13, Derrick Wilson 8.

SJP: Chris Clover 10, Mark Hueber 1, PJ Kelly 7, Miles Overton 12, Dan Sherry 5, Kyle Thompson 22, Stephen Vasturia 15.

Martin Luther King 7 11 12 20 - 50

Lower Merion 10 17 16 20 - 63

MLK: Greg Bennett 7, Raquan Brown-Johnson 9, Fa'Teem Glenn 8, C-Ron Jennings 2, William Leak 2, Nasir McFadden 2, Brandon McNair 6, Shakoor Woodson 14.

LM: Jule Brown 2, Yohanny Dalembert 12, Raheem Hall 14, B.J. Johnson 18, Jaquan Johnson 14, Justin McFadden 1, Corey Sherman 2.

State Class A Second Round

Steelton-Highspire 27 19 11 17 - 74

Jenkintown 7 14 8 10 - 39

S: Ceani Beaden 6, Jasmine Blanding 10, Malia DeFreitis 27, Malani DeFreitis 5, Ayana Flowers 3, Amber Hess-Moore 8, Sha'mbra McNeill 2, Khadijah Robinson 8, Marlin Sanchez 4, I-Janique Simmons 1.

J: Sarah Dillon 5, Emma Dillon 1, Emma Dorshimer 11, Madison Kremp 6, Sarah Ross 3, Ruby Westkaemper 13.

Lourdes College 11 18 10 18 - 57

Girard College 7 7 16 12 - 42

LC: Caitlin Funk 8, Sarah Getchey 15, Nikki Komara 10, Kortni Koshinskie 2, Pennybaker 1, Rachel Schultz 19, Bailey Trell 2.

GC: Teresa Brown 3, G'Mrice Davis 25, Jodi Marshall 10, Charnay Pugh 2, Shaykia Washington 2.

State Class AAA Second Round

Holy Redeemer 11 8 15 6 - 40

Villa Maria 11 12 12 9 - 44

HR: Altenose 2, Lawson 6, Lewis 13, Platko 9, Warnagiris 4, Wilson 6.

VM: Jackie Carlin 14, Mora Fetterolf 4, Lisa Mirarchi 17, Katie Mooney 6, Molly Namiotka 3.

Archbishop Wood 15 10 7 14 - 46

Lancaster Catholic 9 7 22 16 - 54

AW: Aubree Brown 7, Rachel Day 6, Jess Kaminski 6, Brit Keyes 3, Jackie Pierson 5, Maddie Tamburini 7, Laura Trisch 1, Colleen Young 11.

LC: Danielle Atkinson 7, Emily Martin 13, Caroline Scarff 7, Porscha Speller 24, Kirsten Werner 3.

Boys' Basketball

STATE CLASS A QUARTERFINALS

NONLEAGUE

Sankofa Freedom vs. Math, Civics & Sciences at La Salle, 6

Vaux vs. Church Farm at La Salle, 7:30

STATE CLASS AAA QUARTERFINALS

Neumann-Goretti vs. Donegal at Coatesville, 7

Abington Heights vs. Imhotep Charter at Allentown Allen, 7

Archbishop Carroll vs. Chartiers Valley at Chambersburg, 7

Girls' Basketball

STATE CLASS AA QUARTERFINALS

St. Basil vs. Notre Dame-Green Pond at Gov. Mifflin Intermediate School, 6

STATE CLASS AAAA QUARTERFINALS

Spring-Ford vs. Dover at Garden Spot, 6

Cardinal O'Hara vs. Central Dauphin at Gov. Mifflin Intermediate School, 7:30

North Penn vs. Cumberland Valley at Garden Spot, 7:30

Baseball

NONLEAGUE

Barrack Hebrew at West-Mont Christian, 3:45

Friends Select at Delco Christian, 3:45

Boys' Tennis

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Haverford High

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|