Upper Dublin wins three at Hurricane meet

Posted: April 14, 2013

Nearly a month into the 2013 outdoor season, most track teams are looking to produce solid and consistent times that will lead eventually to district qualifying.

At Saturday's 13th annual Hurricane Track Classic, Upper Dublin showed that it's well on its way to accomplishing that goal.

On a brisk and breezy day at Villa Maria, the Cardinals stood out by winning three events at the girls-only meet.

Cydney Christian got the day started for Upper Dublin by winning the 100-meter dash in 13.14 seconds.

The Cardinals then got their second win in the 400 meters, as Nicole Burke topped a field of 39 runners as she finished in 57.17. The team also went on to gold in the 4x400 (4 minutes, 2.83 seconds) and bronze in the 4x800.

"You can always run a little bit faster, but no complaints," Upper Dublin assistant coach Tony Giammarco said. "We were hoping to qualify for districts, and we put some pretty good times out there."

Mount St. Joseph also excelled on the track, as Sarah Lynch won the 300 hurdles (46.71), and the team won the 4x800 in 9:42.94.

Central had a fine day behind a win from Lucy Van Kleunen in 3,200. She beat the field by six seconds in 11:11.21. The Lancers also finished fifth in the 4x400.

"Can't be prouder," Central coach Nick Kosiek said. "We were hoping to have a solid meet and see run some season bests, and we did."

There was no team scoring at the event.

West Chester Henderson left its mark when Stephanie Aldrich dominated the 1,600 to win by more than eight seconds in 5.03.50.

"It's been a good day," Henderson coach Bill Lott said. "I think right now we're ascending in terms of our level of improvement, our training is going very well, and we're staying healthy."

Host Villa Maria's best finish was fourth place in the 4x800.

"We're excited with the place," said Lisa Mirarchi, who ran the third leg for the Hurricanes. "Overall, we're pretty happy and everyone gave it their all, but we need to learn how to race better at the end."

The field events were highlighted by Pennridge's Ella Fox, who claimed gold in the javelin by nearly 25 feet with a throw of 123 feet; Cheltenham's Ashley Alexander, won the shot put at 34 feet, 8 inches; and Great Valley's Carol Burgess, who triumphed in the long jump (17-41/2).

The Results

100 meters: 1 Cydney Christian, Upper Dublin, 13.14; 2 Dominiq Edwards-Lofland, West Chester East, 13.21; 3 Lexi Ryan, Upper Merion, 13.47.

200: 1 Ariana Przyblowski, Pennridge, 26.20; 2 Melanie Fry, Wissahickon, 26.75; 3 Lexi Ryan, Upper Merion, 27.39.

400: 1 Nicole Burke, Upper Dublin, 57.17; 2 Lindsay Sheehan, Pennridge, 59.31; 3 Rohwanna Smith, Upper Merion, 59.48.

800: 1 Natalie Deacon, West Chester Henderson, 2:15.23; 2 Crosby Spiess, Great Valley, 2:17.52; 3 Elise Claffey, Great Valley, 2:17.90.

1,600: 1 Stephanie Aldrich, West Chester Henderson, 5:03.50; 2 Devon Towell, West Chester East, 5:11.85; 3 Jill Lampe, Bishop Shanahan, 5:14.51.

3,200: 1 Lucy Van Kleunen, Central, 11:11.21; 2 Caitlyn Sheva, Pennridge, 11:17.20; 3 Tabitha Wismer, Great Valley, 11:39.23.

100 hurdles: 1 Jada Wilson, Upper Merion, 16.67; 2 Sara Damon, Pennridge, 16.87; 3 Jadzia Watsey, Pennridge, 17.38.

300 hurdles: 1 Sarah Lynch, Mount Saint Joseph, 46.71; 2 Sara Damon, Pennridge, 48.50; 3 Quadaisha Newkirk, Paul Robeson, 48.93.

4x100: 1 West Chester East (Dominique Edwards-Lofland, Alyson Hall, Melissa Petty, Lindsay Pratt) 53.38; 2 Gwynedd-Mercy, 54.13; 3 Upper Merion, 54.36.

4x400: 1 Upper Dublin, 4:02.83; 2 Upper Merion, 4:08.36; 3 Pennridge, 4:09.11.

4x800: 1 Mount Saint Joseph (Adrienne Cellucci, Patricia Hoffman, Alyssa Kist, Tara Gallagher), 9:42.94; 2 Upper Merion, 9:52.47; 3 Upper Dublin, 9:53.61.

High jump: 1 Madeline Reiche, Mount Saint Joseph, 5-1; 2 Maya Blake, Cheltenham, 4-8; 3 Katrina Przyblowski, Pennridge, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1 Anecia Alexaki, Upper Merion, 10-6; 2 Brittany Plummer, Kennett, 10-6; 3 Sara Finfrock, 9-6.

Long jump: 1 Carol Burgess, Great Valley, 17-4.5; 2 Ariana Przybylowski, Pennridge, 16-1; 3 Erica DiCandido, Gwynedd-Mercy, 15-1.25.

Triple jump: 1 Sierra Nesmith, Girls' High, 34-3.5; 2 Darneesha Lacroix, Cheltenham, 32-3.75; 3 Heather Schneider, Bishop Shanahan, 32-0.

Shot put: 1 Ashley Alexander, Cheltenham, 34-8; 2 Elizabeth Forcellini, Gwynedd-Mercy, 34-0; 3 Victoria Dennis, West Chester Henderson, 32-2.

Discus: 1 Victoria Dennis, West Chester Henderson, 109-1; 2 Alena McGonigle, Villa Maria, 101-04; 3 Resha Washington, West Chester East, 95-08.

Javelin: 1 Ella Fox, Pennridge, 123-0; 2 Kathleen Wirshup, Bishop Shanahan, 98-08; 3 Victoria Dennis, West Chester Henderson, 98-04.


Contact Austin Odenbrett at aodenbrett@philly.com. Follow on Twitter @austinodenbrett.

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|