Hodge adds two titles as District 12 meet ends

Posted: May 17, 2013

A day after leaping to victory in the triple jump and long jump, Diamond Hodge of Girls High paced the field in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles Thursday as the PIAA District 12 Track and Field Championships concluded their second and final day.

The senior ran the 100 hurdles in 15.30 seconds, the lone runner to qualify for the Class AAA state Championships, set to begin May 24 at Shippensburg University.

She followed that performance with a meet-record 44.67 seconds in the 300 hurdles, breezing past teammate and second-place finisher Sierra Nesmith.

Despite Hodge's best efforts, Cardinal O'Hara's balanced performance across multiple events earned 143 points and clinched the girls' AAA championship for the Lions.

O'Hara set a meet record with a 3-minute, 56.49-second effort in the 4x400 relay, shortly after winning the 4x800 by two seconds. Adding to the Lions' haul, junior Kim Whelan captured the shot put with a throw of 36 feet, 4 inches.

Lucy Van Kleunen, a Central senior, extended her high school career by gliding through the 1,600 meters in 5:01.39, shaving more than two seconds off the meet record.

The Swenson girls' team dominated the Class AA sprints, as Amy Hicks ran the 100-meter hurdles in 14.48 to set a meet record. Hicks also won the 100 dash in 12.10 seconds.

The Lions took both the 4x100 and 4x400 relays as well, as Swenson won the girls' AA title with 167 points.

In the boys' Class AAA shot put, Central's Samuel Reid launched a 56-5 throw to shatter the previous record by more than three feet. Second-place finisher Luke Persichetti of La Salle also bested former Cardinal O'Hara thrower Chazz Wilks' 2011 mark of 53-4, and advanced to states with Reid and Father Judge's Shawn Scornaienchi.

Led by teammates Andrew Stone and Jack Magee, first- and second-place finishers in the 800, La Salle took home the boys' AAA championship with 116 points.

Todd Townsend ran the 110-meter hurdles in 14.70 seconds, narrowly edging Bishop McDevitt's James Lassiter and helping wrap up the Class AA team title for Neumann-Goretti.

Lassiter bounced back to take the 300 hurdles in 40.34 seconds, winning easily and punching his own ticket to Shippensburg.

The results

Class AAA Boys

Results were unavailable for the 1,600 meters.

Shot put: 1 Samuel Reid, Central, 56-5. 2 Luke Persichetti, LaSalle, 54-0.5. 3 Shawn Scornaienchi, Father Judge, 52-1. 4 Jonathon Henderson, Central, 45-0.5. 5 Chris Kane, LaSalle, 44-2.5.

4x800: 1 Cardinal O'Hara (Nick Smart, Chris Pastore, Jimmy Boyle, Jim Belfatto), 7:55.92. 2 Father Judge, 8:00.83. 3 St. Joseph's Prep, 8:02.49. 4 LaSalle, 8:08.91. 5 Central, 8:23.23.

110m hurdles: 1 Jeremiah Agrio, Archbishop Ryan, 14.66. 2 Donaldo Benjamin, Imhotep Charter, 14.75. 3 Joseph Ho, Bonner-Prendergast, 15.35. 4 Archie Kromah, George Washington, 16.41. 5 Malik Jefferson, Swenson, 16.52.

100m: 1 Niager Mathis, Swenson, 10.91. 2 Banford Poole, West Philadelphia, 10.95. 3 Rubenson Alexis, Lincoln, 11.15. 4 Walt Pegues, Central, 11.15. 5 Yeedee Thaenrat, Father Judge, 11.26.

400m: 1 Niager Mathis, Swenson, 48.25. 2 Gabriell Johnson, Roman Catholic, 49.76. 3 Michael Hagan, Father Judge, 50.34. 4 Barren McCoy, Central, 50.34. 5 James Keith, Imhotep Charter, 50.54.

4x100: 1 Simon Gratz (Calvin Payne, Fulani Freeman, Daquan Freeman, Nydair Rouse), 42.39. 2 Cardinal O'Hara, 42.50. 3 Imhotep Charter, 42.53. 4 Father Judge, 42.58. 5 Germantown, 43.02.

300m hurdles: 1 Jeremiah Agrio, Archbishop Ryan, 39.99. 2 Levi Hardy, LaSalle, 40.34. 3 Malik Jefferson, Swenson, 40.62. 4 Jalin Jackson, St. Joseph's Prep, 40.82. 5 Dan Miller, Lansdale Catholic, 41.37.

800m: 1 Andrew Stone, LaSalle, 1:55.80. 2 Jack Magee, LaSalle, 1:56.38. 3 Joe Sullivan, Bonner-Prendergast, 1:56.94. 4 Jack Nolen, Cardinal O'Hara, 2:01.62. 5 Khaleel Stewart, Martin Luther King, 2:03.68.

200m: 1 Banford Poole, West Philadelphia, 22.09. 2 Nydair Rouse, Simon Gratz, 22.10. 3 Alexis Rubenson, Lincoln, 22.32. 4 Robert Allen, Imhotep Charter, 22.67. 5 Isaiah Cooper, Cardinal O'Hara, 23.13.

4x400: 1 Swenson (Jalen Marks-Allen, Niager Mathis, Stephan Julieover, Malik Jefferson), 3:23.24. 2 Cardinal O'Hara, 3:23.39. 3 LaSalle, 3:24.12. 4 Imhotep Charter, 3:26.25. 5 Roman Catholic, 3:26.47.

Team totals: 1 LaSalle, 116. 2 Father Judge, 83. 3 Cardinal O'Hara, 81. 4 St. Joseph's Prep, 54. 5 Central, 53.

Class AA Boys

Shot put: 1 Chris Rone, Friere Charter, 42-9. 2 Joseph D'Emilio, Neumann-Goretti, 39-9. 3 Kalil Holland, Bishop McDevitt, 38-9. 4 Barhirr Johnson, Mastery Charter, 38-9. 5 Fitzroy Arnold Jr., New Media, 38-7.5.

4x800: 1 Masterman (Julian Degroot-Lutzner, Robert McGarry, Kai Heen, Shawn Eapen), 8:14.28. 2 Paul Robeson, 8:26.57. 3 Delaware Valley Charter, 8:33.27. 4 Dobbins, 9:08.76. 5 Bishop McDevitt, 9:25.71.

110m hurdles: 1 Todd Townsend, Neumann Goretti, 14.70. 2 James Lassiter, Bishop McDevitt, 15.03. 3 Devan Owens, Neumann Goretti, 15.77. 4 Reginald Nelson, Mastery Charter, 18.28. 5 Dylan Branch, Franklin Learning Center, 18.44.

100m: 1Joseph Spearman, Delaware Valley Charter, 11.48. 2 Tyreek Booe, Roxborough, 11.51. 3 Dayton Henson, Neumann Goretti, 11.53. 4 Mohammed Lewis, Paul Robeson, 11.62. 5 Avery Hunter-Brooks, New Media Charter, 11.74.

1600m: 1 Robert McGarry, Masterman, 4:43.58. 2 Julian Rosessler, Masterman, 4:45.78. 3 Amir Gordon, Roxborough, 4:48.02. 4 Ronald Wade, School of the Future, 4:54.72. 5 Matthew Fohner, Archbishop Carroll, 5:01.51.

400m: 1 Aaron Searight, Wold Communications, 50.35. 2 William Maloney, West Catholic, 51.11. 3 Pares Nichols, Paul Robeson, 51.47. 4 Avery Hunter-Brooks, New Media Charter, 51.52. 5 Joshua Wilkinson, Delaware Valley Charter, 52.37.

4x100: 1 Delaware Valley Charter (Phil Sargeant, Gary Carter, Joseph Spearman, Joshua Wilkinson), 43.64. 2 Paul Robeson, 43.92. 3 Mastery Charter North, 44.58. 4 New Media Charter, 44.66. 5 Bishop McDevitt, 44.70.

300m hurdles: 1 James Lassiter, Bishop McDevitt, 40.34. 2 Devan Owens, Neumann Goretti, 42.47. 3 Jordan Bolden, Bishop McDevitt, 44.18. 4 Reginald Nelson, Mastery Charter, 45.53. 5 Zaire Thornton, Franklin Learning Center, 46.51.

800m: 1 William Maloney, West Catholic, 2:01.24. 2 Shane Mills, Paul Robeson, 2:03.88. 3 Sahil Singhal, Masterman, 2:04.44. 4 Turron Johnson, Paul Robeson, 2:05.94. 5 Joseph Previdi, Masterman, 2:07.12.

200m: 1 Joseph Spearman, Delaware Valley Charter, 22.58. 2 James Lassiter, Bishop McDevitt, 22.76. 3 Dayton Henson, Neumann Goretti, 22.87. 4 Avery Hunter-Brooks, New Media Charter, 22.93. 5 Tyreek Booe, Roxborough, 23.08.

4x400: 1 Delaware Valley Charter (Joseph Spearman, Tyrell Maddox, Joshua Wilkinson, Tyshawn Walker), 3:27.88. 2 Paul Robeson, 3:28.09. 3 Masterman, 3:36.06. 4 Dobbins, 3:36.81. 5 Neumann Goretti, 3:38.87.

Team totals: 1 Neumann Goretti, 98. 2 Paul Robeson, 89. 3 Masterman, 72. 4 Bishop McDevitt, 70. 5 Delaware Valley Charter, 56.

Class AAA Girls

Shot put: 1 Kim Whelan, Cardinal O'Hara, 36-4. 2 Brianne Wojciechowski, Archbishop Ryan, 33-8. 3 Allison Lorimer, St. Hubert's, 32-1. 4 Etreece Adams, Northeast, 30-8.25. 5 Marykate Moeller, Bonner-Prendergast, 28-6.5.

4x800: 1 Cardinal O'Hara (Keirsten Martin, Erin Dolan, Grace Shellar, Marissa Cicione), 9:47.84. 2 Central, 9:49.70. 3 St. Hubert's, 10:20.80. 4 Archbishop Ryan, 10:24.21. 5 Hallahan, 10:55.82.

100m hurdles: 1 Diamond Hodge, Girls High, 15.30. 2 Sierra Nesmith, Girls High, 15.80. 3 Taylar Dallas, Central, 15.86. 4 Britny Keyes, Archbishop Ryan, 15.88. 5 Tanise Edwards, 16.04.

100m: 1 Diedre Smith, Overbrook, 12.56. 2 Elizabeth Reid, Lansdale Catholic, 12.70. 3 Miah Collins, Simon Gratz, 12.82. 4 Ashna Blackston, Martin Luther King, 12.83. 5 Tashai Hudson, Little Flower, 13.00.

1600m: 1 Lucy Van Kleunen, Central, 5:01.39. 2 Rachel Flynn, Archbishop Carroll, 5:07.44. 3 Amy Kelly, Cardinal O'Hara, 5:09.64. 4 Grace Mancini, Cardinal O'Hara, 5:19.55. 5 Makenzie Hooven, Archbishop Ryan, 5:32.26.

400m: 1 Jahneya Mitchell, Germantown, 56.96. 2 Meghan Forsythe, St. Hubert's, 57.82. 3 Allison Sharkey, Cardinal O'Hara, 58.12. 4 Sara Dever, Bonner-Prendergast, 58.33. 5 Elizabeth Reid, Lansdale Catholic, 59.44.

4x100: 1 Simon Gratz (Tichina Sims, Kiera Dancey, Euniquah Johnson, Miah Collins), 49.25. 2 Germantown, 49.73. 3 Overbrook, 50.02. 4 Martin Luther King, 50.18. 5 Little Flower, 50.45.

300m hurdles: 1 Diamond Hodge, Girls High, 44.67. 2 Sierra Nesmith, Girls High, 46.22. 3 Taylor Woods, Archbishop Ryan, 46.24. 4 Kayla Keir, Cardinal O'Hara, 48.09. 5 Taylar Dallas, Central, 48.85.

800m: 1 Lauren Lamoureux, Bonner-Prendergast, 2:14.67. 2 Rachel Flynn, Archbishop Carroll, 2:15.68. 3 Marissa Cicione, Cardinal O'Hara, 2:21.57. 4 Rosie Wilson, St. Hubert's, 2:22.68. 5 Anna Benecke, Lansdale Catholic, 2:25.84.

200m: 1 Jahneya Mitchell, Germantown, 25.37. 2 Diedre Smith, Overbrook, 25.50. 3 Kiera Dancey, Simon Gratz, 25.54. 4 Miah Collins, Simon Gratz, 25.58. 5 Elizabeth Reid, Lansdale Catholic, 25.68.

4x400: 1 Cardinal O'Hara (Allison Sharkey, Becky Chominski, Alex Patrick, Marissa Cicione), 3:56.49. 2 Bonner-Prendergast, 3:58.96. 3 Germantown, 4:03.19. 4 Central, 4:04.14. 5 Archbishop Ryan, 4:07.06.

Team totals: 1 Cardinal O'Hara, 143. 2 Archbishop Ryan, 94. 3 Girls High, 71. 4 St. Hubert's, 62. 5 Central, 52.

Class AA Girls

Shot put: 1 Zhane Stones, HS of the Future, 36-4.25. 2 Carlee McClease, Conwell-Egan, 34-7. 3 Aniya Wilcox, New Media, 30-8. 4 Egypt Bailey, Paul Robeson, 26-6.5. 5 Kina Carney, Freire Charter, 26-4.25.

4x800: 1 Paul Robeson (Shardae Harrell, Quadaisha Newkirk, Erin Allen, Shayla Rivers), 10:31.19. 2 Masterman, 11:16.41. 3 Swenson, 13:14.38.

100m hurdles: 1 Amy Hicks, Swenson, 14.48. 2 Markeeta Thomas, Swenson, 14.61. 3 Tichina Rhodes, Swenson, 15.43. 4 Anna-Jane Smith, West Catholic, 21.41.

100m: 1 Amy Hicks, Swenson, 12.10. 2 Jameela Muhammad, Swenson, 12.56. 3 Ke'von Lumb, Bishop McDevitt, 12.59. 4 Amani Nesmith, Swenson, 12.83. 5 Shanika Cooper, West Catholic, 13.05.

1600m: 1 Danae Colston, Engineering & Science, 5:33.82. 2 Madeline Wojton, Conwell-Egan, 5:47.61. 3 Carina Flaherty, Masterman, 6:02.09. 4 Algeria Brisbon, Engineering & Science, 6:08.62. 5 Katherine Hunt, Science Leadership Academy, 6:12.39.

400m: 1 Tichina Rhodes, Swenson, 55.38. 2 Imani Harris-Quillen, Swenson, 56.20. 3 Quadaisha Newkirk, Paul Robeson, 57.69. 4 Sakinah Bolen, Paul Robeson, 1:02.99. 5 Amber Purnell, New Media Charter, 1:04.18.

4x100: 1 Swenson (Jameela Muhammad, Amani Nesmith, Amy Hicks, Imani Harris-Quillen), 47.76. 2 Imhotep Charter, 50.06. 3 Paul Robeson, 50.40. 4 Engineering & Science, 50.72. 5 Masterman, 53.10.

300m hurdles: 1 Tehya Noell, Engineering & Science, 44.56. 2 Markeeta Thomas, Swenson, 44.64. 3 Sakinah Bolen, Paul Robeson, 47.41. 4 Shayla Rivers, Paul Robeson, 49.46. 5 Nia Baldwin, Masterman, 51.39.

800m: 1 Shardae Harrell, Paul Robeson, 2:25.15. 2 Danae Colston, Engineering & Science, 2:28.16. 3 Sydney Coffee, Swenson, 2:28.42. 4 Madeline Wojton, Conwell-Egan, 2:39.60. 5 Binta Barry, Motivation, 2:40.89.

200m: 1 Tichina Rhodes, Swenson, 25.09. 2 Imani Harris-Quillen, Swenson, 25.24. 3 Jameela Muhammad, Swenson, 26.07. 4 Shanika Cooper, West Catholic, 26.39. 5 Nia Sherrod, Imhotep Charter, 26.83.

4x400: 1 Swenson (Markeeta Thomas, Sydney Coffee, Tichina Rhodes, Imani Harris-Quillen), 3:53.47. 2 Paul Robeson, 4:00.28. 3 Engineering & Science, 4:12.56. 4 Neumann Goretti, 4:25.70. 5 Masterman, 4:31.93.

Team totals: 1 Swenson, 167. 2 Paul Robeson, 109. 3 Engineering & Science, 64. 4 Masterman, 62. 5 Conwell-Egan, 51.


Contact the Rally staff at rallysports@phillynews.com.

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|