Cherokee's Woodard excels at Meet of Champs

Cherokee's Jess Woodard uncorks the discus to set a Meet of Champions record of 161 feet, 1 inch.
Cherokee's Jess Woodard uncorks the discus to set a Meet of Champions record of 161 feet, 1 inch. (DAVID M WARREN / Staff Photographer)
Posted: June 07, 2013

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, N.J. - Cherokee senior Jess Woodard slowly walked away after her final discus throw Wednesday at the Meet of Champions in South Plainfield.

Woodard, who locked up her third straight title in the meet, was waiting to hear that she had made history.

The throw ended up going 161 feet, 1 inch, good for a meet record but short of her 168-foot throw in the group finals Saturday and short of the state record, 172-2.

She met her father off the field after retrieving her disc, and shed some tears.

"It was kind of bittersweet," Woodard said.

Having fought through tears after the discus, Woodard delivered a smile after her last shot put. She earned the title with a personal record of 47-11/4, hugging her "good-luck official" in celebration after the win.

"It's definitely a good way to end the day," Woodard said. "The official was my good-luck charm in discus.

"He's always someone who I had conversations with, and it was a good way to close it out."

Fan favorite. After Haddon Heights senior triple jumper Dominique Irons slipped off his gray warmups, he stepped to the runway and started raising his tattooed arms and clapping his hands.

Irons, with a smile, got the crowd cheering before he even jumped, and delivered on the anticipation. He jumped 48-10 to win his second Meet of Champions title.

"It helps a lot," said Irons, who set a state record when he jumped 50-63/4 in the group finals Friday. "You feel the support and energy. It gets you going."

Irons won a Meet of Champions title as a sophomore and finished second last year.

Robinson reflects. Winslow Township junior Torie Robinson didn't stop after she crossed the finish line of the 400 hurdles.

Robinson, who won in 59.96 seconds, went straight to her assistant coach, Shawnnika Brown, and started crying.

The usually composed Robinson suffered a right femur injury as a freshman and was told she would never walk, much less run, again, and she could not contain her emotions after winning at the Meet of Champions.

"It's very emotional knowing I came from a terrible injury," Robinson said. "It was hard getting here."

"We just looked at each other and hugged," said Brown, who coached Robinson since she was 10. "It was emotional. That's what she wanted to do, and I'm very proud of her."

Robinson ran an ideal race, building an early lead and maintaining it, before hitting the final hurdle. After stumbling, she recovered her balance and beat North Hunterdon's Morgan Harvey by seven hundredths of a second.

"I had to fight like it was a sprint at the end," said Robinson, who also ran on Winslow's championship 4x100 relay team (47.27 seconds).

Creek rises. The Timber Creek quartet of sophomore Kareem Ali and juniors Adonis Jennings, Gregory Black, and Jamaad Muse sneaked past Deptford to win the 4x100 relay in 41.50 seconds.

The Group 3 champions set a meet record, breaking the mark held by Oakcrest (41.83 in 2011).

The Results

Boys

100 meter: 1 Jabrill Peppers, Paramus Catholic, 10.80; 2 Dominique Irons, Haddon Heights, 11.00; 3 Rocco Ordille, St. Joseph (Hamm.) ; 4 Davon Tucker, Sterling, 11.13; 5 Raul Green, Pope John, 11.16.

200: 1 Jabrill Peppers, Paramus Catholic, 21.13; 2 Zyaire Clemes, Trenton, 21.29; 3 Colin Winslow, Sayreville, 21.90; 4 Juwan Johnson, Glassboro, 22.01; 5 Raul Green, Pope John, 22.16.

400: 1 Zyaire Clemes, Trenton, 46.50; 2 Jamaad Muse, Timber Creek, 46.67; 3 Jermaine Griffith, Nottingham, 47.21; 4 Colin Winslow, Sayreville, 47.94; 5 Chincedu Amonu, Ewing, 47.96.

800: 1 Isaac Clark, Pleasantville, 1:50.12; 2 Jacob Clark, Pleasantville, 1:50.73; 3 Dylan Capwell, Hopatcong, 1:51.66; 4 Derrell Manhertz, Kingsway, 1:52.10; 5 Leaquan James Jr., Vineland.

1,600: 1 Rob Napolitano, Red Bank Catholic, 4:12.82; 2 Chris Marco, Toms River North, 4:12.88; 3 Mike McClemens, Christian Brothers, 4:14.29; 4 Michael Higgins, Don Bosco Prep, 4:14.49; 5 Chris Hatler, Pope John, 4:14.8.

3,200: 1 Kyle Levermore, Don Bosco Prep, 8:55.41; 2 Jack Boyle, Christian Brothers, 8:55.94; 3 Jimmy Daniels, Sterling, 9:00.30; 4 Josiah Hanko, Trinity Christian, 9:02.30; 5 Tom O'Neill, Middletown North, 9:02.84.

110 hurdles: 1 Sydney Scruggs, Columbia, 14.15; 2 Karl Cajuste, West Orange, 14.43; 3 Chase Toliver, Oakcrest, 14.51; 4 Christoffe Scott, Union Catholic, 14:51; 5 Yakubu Ibrahim, Franklin, 14.59.

400 hurdles: 1 Dylan Capwell, Hopatcong, 52.43; 2 Taylor McLaughlin, Union Catholic, 52.48; 3 Mark Cooke, J.P. Stevens, 53.28; 4 Michael Williams, Lenape, 53.31; 5 Robert Laing, Paterson Kennedy, 53.67.

High jump: 1 David Njoku, Cedar Grove, 6-10; 2 Zach Davis, Sparta, 6-8; 3 Jeffrey-John Tucker, Eastern; Daniel Jefferson, Oakcrest, 6-6; 4 Michael Williams, Lenape, 53.31; 5 Robert Laing, Paterson Kennedy, 53.67.

Long jump: 1 Antwan Dickerson, Pennsauken, 23-2 ¾; 2 Mikhail Micheaux, Eastern, 23-2; 3 Gary Melton, Cedar Creek, 22-6 ½; 4 George Alexandria, Fair Lawn, 22-4 ¾; 5 Myles Hartsfield, Sayreville, 22-2 ½.

Triple jump: 1 Dominique Irons, Haddon Heights, 48-10; 2 David Njoku, Cedar Grove, and Jonathan Pitt, South Brunswick, 47-6 ¼; 4 Tyrell Judson, Piscataway, 46-7; 5 Mikhail Micheaux, Eastern, 46-2 ¼.

Discus: 1 Braheme Days Jr., Bridgeton, 199-6; 2 Josh Awotunde, Delsea, 188-10; 3 Timothy Brennan, Princeton, 180-9; 4 Andrew Trumbetti, Demarest, 172-4; 5 Jong-Min Youn, Old Tappan, 165-0.

Javelin: 1 Chris Mirabelli, Holy Cross, 214-6; 2 Eric Williams, Holmdel, 195-9; 3 Aaron Harris, Randolph, 189-0; 4 Curtis Thompson, Florence, 186-7; 5 Chandler Balter, 185-6.

Pole vault: 1 Josh Awotunde, Delsea, 61-1; 2 Braheme Days, Bridgeton, 59-7 1/2; 3 Nick Pulli, West Deptford, 57-10 1/4; 4 Tony Zeng, West Windsor North, 57-7; 5 Jason Bryan, Rumson, 57-6 3/4.

4x100 relay: 1 Timber Creek (Kareem Ali, Adonis Jennings, Gregory Black, Jamaad Muse) 41.50; 2 Deptford 42.17; 3 West Orange 42.32l; 4 St. Joseph (Hamm.) 42.64; 5 Neptune 42.73.

4x400 relay: 1 Union Catholic (Kenny Evely, Taylor McLaughlin, Zach Ghizzone, Jordan Jimerson) 3:15.07; 2 Timber Creek 3:17.76; 3 Rahway 3:19.11; 4-Lenape 3:20.90; 5 Nottingham 3:21.20.

4x800 relay: 1 Kingsway (Jay Wunnava, Noah Culbreath, Derrell Manhertz, Luke Hudson) 7:48.16; 2 South Brunswick 7:48.49; 3 Hunterdon Central 7:56.34; 4 Westfield 7:56.79; 5 Seneca 7:58.17.

Girls

100 meter: 1 Olivia Baker, Columbia, 12.05; 2 Haisha Bisiolu, Union, 12.12; 3 Emily Carson, Haddonfield, 12.15; 4 Cidae'a Woods, Winslow, 12.22; 5 Imani Beauliere, Union Catholic, 12.30.

400: 1 Olivia Baker, Columbia, 53.84; 2 Brionna Pettus, Piscataway, 54.70; 3 Faleesha Dowe, Penns Grove, 54.95; 4 Jennifer Edobi, Union, 55.30; 5 Courtney Foster, Cherokee, 56.11.

800: 1 Madison Holleran, Northern Highlands, 2:08.87; 2 Corinne Myers, Westwood, 2:09.74; 3 Julia Ashley, Verona, 2:10.83; 4 Marisa Ruskan, Bridgewater-Raritan, 2:11.20; 5 Nicole Nicholas, McNair, 2:12.43.

1,600: 1 Josette Norris, Tenafly, 4:41.61, meet record; former record 4:46.28, Lanie Thompson, Voorhees, 2009; 2 Elizabeth Lansing, Randolph, 4:45.36; 3 Kylene Cochrane, West Morris, 4:51.24; 4 Laura Quintana, Bernards, 4:51.89; 5 Julia Guerra, Indian Hills, 4:52.69.

3,200: 1 Sarah Disanza, High Point, 10:15.02, meet record; former record 10:17.18, Melanie Thompson, Voorhees, 2008; 2 Mackenzie Barry, Mendham, 10:23.15; 3 Meghan Curham, Villa Walsh, 10:27.11; 4 Grace Dwyer, Nottingham, 10:28.05; 5 Erika Kemp, Rancocas Valley, 10:40.95.

100 hurdles: 1 Morgan Harvey, North Hunterdon, 14.41; 2 Lexie Fraction, Washington Twp., 14.47; 3 Danielle Delgado, Franklin, 14.54; 4 Patrycja Dziekonska, West Windsor North, 14.73; 5 Alexandra Cimino, Westwood, 14.73.

400 hurdles: 1 Torie Robinson, Winslow, 59.56; 2 Morgan Harvey, North Hunterdon, 59.63; 3 Alexandra Cimino, Westwood, 1:00.08; 4 Micaela McPadden, Ridgewood, 1:01.36; 5 Thaila Cooper, Kingsway, 1:02.02.

Long jump: 1 Keturah Orji, Mount Olive, 19-2; 2 Cidae'a Woods, Winslow Twp., 18-11; 3 Natalia Hinton, Newark Tech, 18-01¼; 4-Iana Amsterdam, Newark Tech, 17-11½. 5-Kayla Richardson, Columbia, 17-11.

Shot put: 1 Jess Woodard, Cherokee, 47-1 ¼; 2 Carrie Wasdyke, Jefferson, 44-8 ¾; 3 Lola Agabalogun, Egg Harbor, 42-7 ¾; 4 Nickolette Dunbar, Whippany Park, 41-1; 5 Brianna Young, Barnegat, 40-11 1/2.

Javelin: 1 Lisa Sesink-Clee, Holy Angels, 149-10; 2 Jessica Helmstetter, Raritan, 134-7; 3 Nicolette Burns, Kingsway, 134-4; 4 Kelly Yanucil, Bordentown, 134-1; 5 Illissa Blackshear, West Orange, 132-2..

Pole vault: 1 Katlyn Rymarzow, Pope John, 11-6; 2 Haley Steele, West Milford; Marlena Sabatino, Hillsborough; Angel Fluet, Pingry, 11-0; 5 Lyndsi Ross-Trevor, Montclair Kimberley, 11-0.

4x100 relay: 1 Winslow (Torie Robinson, Cidae'a Woods, DeAnn Cross, Christine Oguledo) 47.27; 2 Piscataway 48.03; 3 Columbia 48.11; 4 Pope John 48.41; 5 Eastern 48.44.

4x400 relay: 1 Columbia (Cheyenne Trig, Shanika Dessein, Maya Hinton, Olivia Baker) 3:46.86; 2 Penns Grove 3:48.91; 3 Neptune 3:52.37; 4 Northern Highlands 3:52.78; 5 Pope John 3:52.96.

4x800 relay: 1 Freehold Twp. (Adrian Vitello, Caitlyn Poss, Abigail Faith, Emily Bracher) 9:10.69; 2 Middletown South 9:17.82; 3 Bernards 9:19.74; 4 Hunterdon Central 9:20.36; 5 West Windsor South 9:20.91.


Contact Nick Carroll and ncarroll@phillynews.com.

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|