Pa. Girls: Sat. Pa. girls: N. Penn's Tumasz hits 1,000

Posted: February 17, 2014

In what is becoming a rite of winter at North Penn, the girls' basketball team briefly halted its game Saturday to hand out flowers to a 1,000-point scorer.

Senior Vicky Tumasz reached the milestone with a pair of free throws in the third quarter of an 83-51 victory for No. 3 seed North Penn over No. 30 Council Rock South in the first round of the District 1 Class AAAA tournament.

It is the third year in a row that a Maiden has reached 1,000 points.

In other AAAA first-round games, each at the higher seed:

Central Bucks South 46, Plymouth Whitemarsh 30: Jordan Vitelli scored seven of her nine points in the second quarter as the No. 14 Titans pulled away from the No. 19 Colonials with a 22-2 run.

Mount St. Joseph 64, Great Valley 30: Alex Louin piled up 30 points, six assists, six rebounds, and three steals as the top-seeded Magic rolled over No. 32 Great Valley.

Upper Dublin 31, Upper Merion 23: Taylor Linus scored all 13 of her points after halftime to help the sixth-seeded Cardinals erase an 18-9 halftime deficit vs. No. 27 Upper Merion.

Spring-Ford 77, Chester 19: Sammy Stipa (20 points) outscored No. 29 Chester on her own in a rout for the No. 4 Rams.

Penn Wood 60, Downingtown West 50: Lorna Caesar scored nine of her 21 points in the fourth quarter as the 13th-seeded Patriots broke open a two-point game against the No. 20 Whippets.

Catholic League

Mia Farmer, Hannah Nihill, and Steph Garafolo combined to hit six free throws down the stretch, and No. 3 Cardinal O'Hara held off No. 6 St. Hubert, 44-42, in a league quarterfinal.

Lansdale Catholic 45, Bishop McDevitt 30: Taylor Herd had 20 points and 10 rebounds in a play-in game.

Archbishop Ryan 78, Conwell-Egan 34: Ashley Smink sank three three-pointers during a 24-4 first quarter for the Ragdolls in a play-in game.

Pa. Independent Schools

Elodie Furey swatted three shots and Reilly Wright pulled off three steals as top-seeded Episcopal Academy shut down No. 16 Solebury School, 57-20, in the first round.

Shipley 57, Baldwin 37: Colleen Walsh (20 points) made six three-pointers in the quarterfinal victory for the No. 2 Gators against No. 10 Baldwin.

Public AAAA

Lauren Willis scored 17 of her 29 points after halftime to help second-seeded Northeast come from behind and knock off No. 3 Franklin Towne Charter, 55-47, in the semifinals.

Central 76, Lincoln 53: Liza Tomczuk and Shanique Mattis each scored 23 for the No. 1 Lancers against No. 4 Lincoln.

Public AA

Denise Johnson played the entire game and poured in 31 points for No. 2 Ben Franklin in a 61-50 semifinal victory over No. 3 Philadelphia Academy Charter.

Imhotep Charter 77, Audenreid 23: Bianca Dunham had 15 points and 10 boards for the top seed against the No. 4 Rockets.

Bowling

Maria Lampugnani rolled a 234 in the third game of a 617 series and Alanis Cruz shot a 220 in Game 3 of a 558 series to help Little Flower win its second consecutive Catholic League championship, 2,110-2,021, over Archbishop Ryan at Penndel Lanes.

Track

Cheltenham's Katelyn Jackson won the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.03 seconds in the Millrose Games in New York.
mmacyk@phillynews.com

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|