North Penn swims to two titles

Posted: March 03, 2014

Hatboro-Horsham junior Michael Thomas set a high school record for the La Salle University pool Saturday to earn outstanding-swimmer honors, and North Penn captured the boys' team title to highlight the District 1 Class AAA swimming championships.

Thomas set the record in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 47.56 seconds.

In Class AA boys, Upper Moreland's Iain Smith won the 100 breaststroke and outstanding-swimmer honors, and the Lions won the team title.

Central Bucks East's Hannah Wittman captured the 100 breaststroke and was named the outstanding swimmer of the girls' Class AAA meet. North Penn snagged the team championship.

In the Class AA girls' meet, Gwynedd Mercy's Allie Szekley was named outstanding swimmer after winning the 100 backstroke, and Villa Maria captured the team title.

Boys

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA FINALS, DAY 2

At La Salle University

Team scores: Upper Moreland 301, Springfield (M) 284, Holy Ghost Prep 269, Pottsgrove 204, Lower Moreland 194, Phoenixville 185, Upper Perkiomen 152, Sun Valley 39, Pottstown 33, Valley Forge Military Academy 13.

100-yard freestyle: 1 Owen Robinson, Calvary Christian, 49.66; 2 Anthony Gazzillo, Pottstown, 50.66; 3 Dan Maxian, New Hope-Solebury, 50.37.

500 freestyle: 1 Danny Giampietro, Springfield (M), 4:49.42; 2 Ondrej Maxian, New Hope-Solebury, 4:53.86; 3 Kevin Basch, Pottsgrove, 4:55.45.

100 backstroke: 1 Morgan Schreiber, Pottsgrove, 53.86; 2 Brandon Umstead, Upper Perkiomen, 53.87; 3 Michael Prior, Pottsgrove, 57.09.

100 breaststroke: 1 Iain Smith, Upper Moreland, 58.42; 2 Tyler Chamberlin, Springfield (M), 1:00.82; 3 Josh Ziev, Phoenixville, 1:05.52.

400 freestyle relay: 1 Springfield (M) (Tim Resch, Ben Wiley, Jake Corcoran, Danny Giampietro), 3:21.38; 2 Upper Moreland, 3:22.39; 3 Holy Ghost Prep, 3:27.74.

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA FINALS, DAY 2

At La Salle University

Team scores: 1 North Penn 264, Upper Dublin 226, Souderton 149, Owen J. Roberts 146.5, Council Rock North 129.5, Radnor 124, Hatboro-Horsham 121, Perkiomen Valley 120, West Chester Rustin 103, Methacton 98.

100-yard freestyle: 1 Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin, 45.52; 2 Brandon McCredie, Council Rock North, 45.97; 3 Kevin Musterait, 46.37.

500 freestyle: 1 Christopher Devlin, Upper Dublin, 4:33.57; 2 Thanas Kountroubis, North Penn, 4:34.92; 3 Mark Miller, Downingtown West, 4:36.64.

100 backstroke: 1 Michael Thomas, Hatboro-Horsham, 47.56; 2 Greg Neidlinger, North Penn, 51.36; 3 Jake Goroshko, Council Rock North, 52.10.

100 breaststroke: 1 Wyatt Amdor, Perkiomen Valley, 57.03; 2 Thomas McCormick, West Chester Henderson, 57.40; 3 Ben Service, West Chester Rustin, 57.47.

400 freestyle relay: 1 Upper Dublin (Scott Luttmann, Christopher Devlin, Ogden Leyens, Michael Jensen) 3:08.14; 2 Owen J. Roberts, 3:08.39; 3 North Penn, 3:09.74.

Girls

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA FINALS, DAY 2

At La Salle University

Team scores: Villa Maria 490, Nazareth Academy 304, Springfield (M) 277, Gwynedd-Mercy 223, Phoenixville 190, Upper Moreland 141, Villa Joseph 131, Upper Perkiomen 123, Merion Mercy 91, Lower Moreland 84.

100-yard freestyle: 1 Alexa Fabbri, Villa Joseph Marie, 51.64; 2 Maura McManus, Villa Maria, 54.02; 3 Emily Messina, Villa Joseph Marie, 54.49.

500 freestyle: 1 Grace Kowal, Nazareth Academy, 5:00.94; 2 Madison Oster, Octorara, 5:02.18; 3 Steph Szekely, Gwynedd-Mercy, 5:08.14.

100 backstroke: 1 Allie Szekely, Gwynedd-Mercy, 55.26; 2 Emily Cornell, Villa Maria, 56.27; 3 Amber Saint Clair, Upper Moreland, 58.62.

100 breaststroke: 1 Maddie Cooke, Phoenixville, 1:04.62; 2 Olivia Tierney, Villa Maria, 1:06.77; 3 Molly Kowal, Nazareth Academy, 1:06.84.

400 freestyle relay: 1 Villa Maria (Julie Dobson, Maura McManus, Emily Cornell, Olivia Giampietro) 3:32.67; 2 Nazareth Academy, 3:36.98; 3 Gwynedd-Mercy, 3:37.88.

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA FINALS, DAY 2

At La Salle University

Team scores: North Penn 250.5, Conestoga 180, Upper Dublin 150, Strath Haven 144, Council Rock North 122, West Chester Henderson 121, Central Bucks East 118, Haverford High 109, Methacton 101, Hatboro-Horsham 97.

100-yard freestyle: 1 Quinn MacMillan, Central Bucks West, 51.83; 2 Jenna Johns, Upper Dublin, 52.20; 3 Kristen Groff, Methacton, 52.88.

500 freestyle: 1 Tommie Dillione, Council Rock North, 4:57.16; 2 Frances Resweber, Strath Haven, 5:00.90; 3 Tara Rogers, North Penn, 5:04.23.

100 backstroke: 1 Olivia DiStefano, North Penn, 56.22; 2 Maddie Hart, Haverford High, 57.56; 3 Nikki Bookwalter, Conestoga, 57.56.

100 breaststroke: 1 Hannah Wittman, Central Bucks East, 1:04.49; 2 Brittany Weiss, Pennridge, 1:04.54; 3 Gab Rudy, Ridley, 1:05.26.

400 freestyle relay: 1 North Penn (Kailyn Evans, Erin O'Neill, Aimee Baur, Tara Rogers) 3:28.99; 2 Conestoga 3:32.72; 3 Council Rock North 3:32.87.

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|