South Jersey boys' basketball preview: Sectional finals

Jake Silpe is Cherry Hill East's playmaker.
Jake Silpe is Cherry Hill East's playmaker. (File photo)
Posted: March 11, 2014

Here's a closer look at this week's four South Jersey finals in boys' basketball:

South Jersey Group 4

No. 6 seed Cherokee (18-8) at No. 1 Cherry Hill East (22-7), Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Coaches: Matt Shultz, Cherokee; Dave Allen, Cherry Hill East

Road to the final: Cherokee defeated Egg Harbor, 63-39; Lenape, 55-45; and Southern, 63-39. Cherry Hill East defeated Absegami, 63-27; Cherry Hill West, 51-39; and Eastern, 44-37.

Cherokee player to watch: Junior swingman Paul Bellamy is the Chiefs' most explosive offensive player.

Cherry Hill East player to watch: Junior guard Jake Silpe is a top playmaker who averages 14.9 points.

Fast fact: The teams split two meetings in Olympic American play, with Cherry Hill East scoring a total of 111 points and Cherokee a total of 108.

The pick: Cherry Hill East, 54-50.

South Jersey Group 3

No. 2 Delsea (20-9) at No. 1 Mainland (18-10), Monday at 6 p.m.

Coaches: Tom Freeman, Delsea; Dan Williams, Mainland

Road to the final: Delsea defeated Seneca, 78-54; Lacey Township, 84-55; and Ocean City, 90-73. Mainland defeated Woodrow Wilson, 64-49; Highland, 74-62; and Central, 51-35.

Delsea player to watch: Junior swingman Keith Braxton averaged 26 points in three tournament games.

Mainland player to watch: Senior swingman Darius Jerkins has scored 23, 22, 27, 30, 22, and 23 points in the Mustangs' last six games.

Fast fact: Delsea averaged 84 points in three tournament games.

The pick: Mainland 62, Delsea 59.

South Jersey Group 2

No. 4 Camden (20-9) at No. 2 Pemberton (24-3), Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Coaches: John Valore, Camden; Roy Heck, Pemberton.

Road to the final: Camden defeated Sterling, 105-63; West Deptford, 83-61; and Haddonfield, 66-57. Pemberton defeated Lower Cape May, 71-21; Collingswood, 38-34; and Medford Tech, 60-57.

Camden player to watch: Sophomore guard Brad Hawkins is averaging 16.4 points and coming off a 25-point performance in a stunning win over top-seeded Haddonfield.

Pemberton player to watch: Senior forward Shaun Brooks averages 19.8 points.

Fast fact: Camden has won 43 sectional titles, the most by any South Jersey program.

The pick: Camden, 68, Pemberton 62.

South Jersey Group 1

No. 3 Pitman (22-7) at No. 1 Schalick (26-3), Monday at 7 p.m.

Coaches: Kevin Crawford, Pitman; Eric Cassidy, Schalick.

Road to the final: Pitman defeated Gateway, 78-42; Burlington City, 66-49; and Penns Grove, 55-44. Schalick defeated Riverside, 77-53; Audubon, 76-38; and Paulsboro, 79-55.

Pitman player to watch: Junior forward Tim Delaney, a Villanova recruit, is coming off a 16-point, 13-rebound game in the victory over Penns Grove.

Schalick player to watch: Senior center Rashaan Holloway, a Massachusetts recruit, has led the Cougars on an 11-game winning streak since returning from an elbow injury.

Fast fact: Schalick's lowest margin of victory in its 11-game winning streak was 16 points in a 67-51 triumph over Lenape.

The pick: Schalick 51, Pitman 50.


panastasia@phillynews.com

@PhilAnastasia

www.inquirer.com/

jerseysidesports

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|