Taking a look at top prep hoops prospects

Posted: April 20, 2014

FOR THE 36th consecutive season, the Daily News is attempting to give college basketball coaches a helping hand with recruiting.

Our five positions for seniors are point guards, wing guards, small forwards, power forwards and centers. Players are categorized by the position we expect them to play in college. But remember, a player's role can depend upon the level of school he attends.

Those players in "The Best" category are those we think would be most capable of playing in Division I or the higher levels of Division II, or in a competitive junior-college program if there's a need for academic strengthening. "Others" are best suited for Division II or III.

Our rating system: 1. Big time; 2. Midmajor; 3. Low Division I; 4. High Division II. We have compiled a separate list of players who already have made commitments.

POINT GUARDS

THE BEST

Malik Smith, Bartram: 5-10, quickness galore, gets in the paint when he pleases, good grades, but has changed schools several times for various reasons, rating: 3, 4.

Larenz Thurman, Philadelphia Electrical & Technology: 6-1, shifty with the ball, quality midrange game, could be a surprise with the right program, rating: 3, 4.

Briheam Anthony, Esperanza: 6-4, a natural scorer with good size for a PG, lefty, herky-jerky with the ball, might take a JUCO year, rating: 3, 4.

15 OTHERS

Shahid Adams, Del-Val

Shakeem Stevens, Olney

Floyd Preito, Constitution

Clayton "CJ" Wolfe, Del-Val

Eric Lewis, Engineering & Science

Malik Tyndale, Gratz

Demetrius Isaac, Penn Charter

Jordan Watson, SCHA

Leron Epps, Robeson

William Taylor, Franklin

Shawn Ruffin, Mastery North

Khyree Hunt-Hawkins, Geo. Washington

William Taylor, Franklin

Rasul Jackson, Southern

Devin Bullock, New Media

WING GUARDS

THE BEST

Greg Bennett, MLK: 6-3, scary leaper, a little raw, but has toughness, determination, rating: 3, 4.

15 OTHERS

Amin Taylor, McDevitt

Joe Mostardi, Carroll

Raymond Fred, Lincoln

Kyle Pavlik, Lansdale Catholic

Antwan James, Sayre

Brendan Horan, Ryan

Tom Fox, St. Joseph's Prep

Kyle Thompson, SJP

Jamar Brisbon, Boys' Latin

Kevin Brown, Bartram

Nadeem King, Bartram

Jihaad Fluellen, Robeson

James Cottrell, Geo. Washington

Tony Brown, Roxborough

Jamir Lomax, Southern

SMALL FORWARDS

THE BEST

None

5 OTHERS

Hyking Brisbon, Esperanza

Jon O'Connor, Judge

Khaid Jones, Southern

Armand Sorrentino, Carroll

Tyheim Monroe, Olney

POWER FORWARDS

THE BEST

James Suber, PET: 6-6, won't be outworked, good touch around basket, has improved outside shooting, great at running the floor, rating: 3, 4.

5 OTHERS

Mohamed Sherif, Esperanza

Mark Plousis, O'Hara

Jahmir Taylor, MLK

Rob Simmons, Frankford

Raheem Liggins, Constitution

CENTERS

THE BEST

Chris Bing, Central: 6-8, excellent shot blocker, can hit from the perimeter, decent off the dribble, excellent footwork, rating: 3, 4.

OFF THE BOARD

These players have already committed:

Point guard: Austin Tilghman, Archbishop Carroll (Monmouth); Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti (Campbell); Shep Garner, Roman Catholic (Penn State); Jakwan Jones, Imhotep (East Stroudsburg); Andrew Riviello, Lansdale Catholic (Hobart); Anthony Wright-Downing, Sankofa (Holy Family); Charles Presley, Boys' Latin, (Rosemont); Thomas Spruill, Freire (Bloomsburg); Jalen Roberson-Cosby, West Catholic (Bryn Athyn); Devante Laws, Dobbins (Bryn Athyn); Jarelle Pinckney, Dobbins (Bryn Athyn); Raekwon Dial, Strawberry Mansion (Lackawanna).

Shooting guard: Ja'Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti (Miami); Rashann London, Roman Catholic (Drexel); Pat Smith, Wood (Cornell); Sean O'Brien, Penn Charter (Colgate); Louis Myers, Math, Civics &Science (Norfolk State); Brian Rafferty, Lansdale (Ursinus); Chris McNeal, Episcopal Academy (Dickinson).

Forward: Eric Anderson, Haverford School (Yale); Tony Toplyn, Neumann-Goretti (Campbell); Basil Thompson, Imhotep (Saint Francis, Pa.); Tyrell Long, McDevitt (West Chester); Joe LoStracco, Wood (Ursinus); Jamal Custis, Neumann-Goretti (Syracuse, football).

TOP 25 JUNIORS

Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll, SF

Chris Clover, St. Joseph's Prep, SG-SF

Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, SF

Samir Doughty, MC&S, SG

Levan "Shawn" Alston, Haverford Sch., PG

Kimar Williams, Constitution, PG

Sammy Foreman, MLK, PG

*Sean Lloyd, Imhotep, SG

*Mike Watkins, MC&S, F

Lamarr "Fresh" Kimble, N-G, SG

Tim Guers, Gtn. Academy, SG

Devante Truitt, PET, SG

Dave Krmpotich, La Salle, F

Ernest Aflakpui, Carroll, PF

Najee Walls, La Salle, PG

Luke Connaghan, Wood, PF,

Manny Taylor, Roman, PF

Ladji Fofana, Frankford, SG

Jahmil Harris, West Catholic, WG

Shawn Witherspoon, La Salle, PG

TreVaughn Wilkerson, Roman, F

Devin Liggeons, Imhotep, SG

Johnathan Hall, E&S, PF

Elmange Watson, Northeast, PG-SG

DaShon Giddings, Del-Val, SG

*-expected to seek an extra year of eligibility

TOP YOUNGSTERS

(Sophomores unless noted)

Lamar Stevens, Haverford School, F

Tony Carr, Roman Catholic, PG

Vaughn Covington, N-G, PG

Devon Goodman, Gtn. Academy, PG

LaPri McCray-Pace, Conwell-Egan, F

Terquin Mott, MC&S, F

Nazeer Bostick, MC&S, SG

Jabri McCall, MLK, PG

Stevie Jordan, Conwell-Egan, PG

Blair Bowes, Lincoln, PG-SG

Josh Townsend, WC, PF

Marc Rodriguez, Judge, SG (frosh).


On Twitter: @AceCarterDN

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|