La Salle crowned district champs

Posted: May 18, 2014

La Salle won five individual events en route to claiming the District 12 Class AAA track and field championship. The meet was held at the Germantown and Northeast supersites on Wednesday and Thursday.

La Salle's Levi Jones swept the 110- and 300-meter hurdles. Freshman Alex Sislo claimed the triple jump. Eddie Losier took the pole vault, and Grant Jones came out on top in the javelin.

Simon Gratz's Nydair Rouse was fastest in the 100 and 200. Central's Samuel Reid was also a double winner, taking the discus and shot put.

Del-Val Charter rode its relay teams to the boys' AA title. The quad of Robert Allen, Donaldo Benjamin, Gary Carter, and Phil Sargeant won the 4x100 relay. Allen and Benjamin joined Tyrell Maddox and Khalil Williams to take the 4x400.

Class AAA girls' champion Cardinal O'Hara recieved a pair of victories each from Amy Kelly and Kim Whelan. Kelly raced home first in the 1,600 and 3,200. Kim Whelan won the shot put and discus throw.

Overbrook's Diedre Smith swept the 100 and 200. Northeast's Tanise Edwards was best in the high jump and triple jump.

Robeson's girls dominated en route to the Class AA crown. Markeeta Thomas was a triple winner. She claimed gold in the high jump, and the 100 and 300 hurdles. Her sophomore teammate Jameela Muhammad won the 100 and 200.

Neumann-Goretti's Janese Lynch took the the top spot in the discus and shot put.

CLASS AAA BOYS

100 meters: 1. Nydair Rouse, Simon Gratz, 11.53; 2. Walt Pergues, Central, 11.56; 3. Charles Headen, LaSalle, 11.56.

200 meters: 1. Nydair Rouse, Simon Gratz, 22.35; 2. Charles Headen, La Salle, 3. Jalin Jackson, St. Joseph's Prep, 22.83.

400 meters: 1. Joshua Oliver, Imhotep Charter, 50.23; 2. Malik Jefferson, Swenson, 50.26; Barren McCoy, Central, 50.97.

800 meters: 1. Nick Smart, Cardinal O'Hara, 1:58.70; 2. Joe Sullivan, Bonner-Prendergast, 2:00.55; 3. Kevin Woodrin, Archbishop Wood, 2:02.55.

1,600 meters: 1. Jim Belfatto, Cardinal O'Hara, 4:23.17; 2. Matt Brown, Roman Catholic, 4:30.60; 3. Mike Patterson, Father Judge, 4:39.81.

3,200 meters: 1. Kevin James, Cardinal O'Hara, 9:19.45; 2. Drew Pastore, Cardinal O'Hara, 9:48.95; 3. Joseph Pisacano, St. Joseph's Prep, 9:49.48.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Levi Hardy, La Salle, 15.10; 2. Malik Jefferson, Swenson, 15.68; 3. Kadeem Harper, Northeast, 16.25

300-meter hurdles: 1. Levi Hardy, La Salle, 39.85; 2. Colyn Todd, Roman Catholic, 40.20; 3. Dennis Harris, Washington, 40.48.

4x100: 1. Imhotep Charter (Lamar Alleyne, Amir Johnson, Ade Roundtree, Learnel White), 43.19; 2. St. Joseph's Prep, 43.35; 3. Engineering & Science, 43.64.

4x400: 1. Central (Tyree Brooks, Walt Pegues, Shawn Mathew, Barren McCoy). 3:23.13; 2. Cardinal O'Hara, 3:24.02; 3. St. Joseph's Prep, 3:26.13.

4x800: 1. St. Joseph's Prep, 8:05.16; 2. Cardinal O'Hara, 8:05.69; 3. LaSalle, 8:05.78.

High jump: 1. Marquis Seamon, Father Judge, 6-5; 2. Mike Koller, LaSalle, 6-3; 3. Jordan Bryan, St. Joseph's Prep, 6-3.

Pole vault: 1. Eddie Eason, La Salle, 14-0; 2. Chris Losier, La Salle, 11-6; 3. Jeff Beatty, La Salle, 11-6.

Long jump: 1. Jordan Bryan, St. Joseph's Prep, 23-4; 2. Walt Pegues, Central, 22-7; 3. Marquis Seamon, Father Judge, 21-10.

Triple jump: 1. Alex Sislo, La Salle, 43-1; 2. Tabriz Bumpas, La Salle, 42-7; 3. Ethan Cooke, Bonner-Prendergast, 41-6.

Shot put: 1. Samuel Reid, Central, 59-3; 2. Shawn Scornaienchi, Father Judge, 50-11; 3. Alexander Constantini, Cardinal O'Hara, 48-10.

Discus: 1. Samuel Reid, Central, 158-4; 2. Shawn Scornaienchi, Father Judge, 137-8; 3. Mike Iacono, Lansdale Catholic, 131-7.

Javelin: 1. Grant Jones, La Salle, 184-2; 2. Shawn Scornaienchi, Father Judge, 164-7; 3. Eugene Roberts, Archbishop Ryan, 159-0.

CLASS AA BOYS

100 meters: 1. Phil Sargeant, Del-Val Charter, 11.39; 2. Corbin Williams, Neumann-Goretti, 11:31; 3. Dean Whitaker, Palumbo, 11.34.

200 meters: 1. Dayton Henson, Neumann-Goretti, 23.01; 2. Jordan Bolden, Bishop McDevitt, 23.30; 3. Corbin Williams, Neumann-Goretti, 23.45.

400 meters: 1. Khalil Williams, Del-Val Charter, 50.57; 2. Dayton Henson, Neumann-Goretti, 51.10; 3. Williams Maloney, West Catholic, 51.72.

800 meters: 1. Tyrell Massox, Del-Val Charter, 2:02.96; 2. Amir Gordon, Neumann-Goretti, 2:03.31; 3. William Maloney, West Catholic, 2:04.33.

1,600 meters: 1. Julian Degroot-Lutzner, Masterman, 4:34.78; 2. Amir Gordon, Neumann-Goretti, 4:39.87; 3. Brian Kelly, Conwell-Egan, 4:47.69.

3,200 meters: 1. Joseph Previdi, Masterman, 10:04.04; 2. Brian Kelly, Conwell-Egan, 10:17.40; 3. Per Loufman, Masterman, 10:25.17.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Donaldo Benjamin, Del-Val Charter, 15.41; 2. Chase Davis, Franklin Learning Center, 16.89; 3. D'Andrew Gursay, Conwell-Egan, 16.96.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Donaldo Benjamin, Del-Val Charter, 40.47; 2. Jordan Bolden, Bishop McDevitt, 40.52; 3. D'Andrew Gursay, Conwell-Egan, 41.86.

4x100: 1. Del-Val Charter (Robert Allen Jr., Donaldo Benjamin, Gary Carter, Phil Sargeant), 42.69; 2. Bodine, 44.68; 3. New Media Charter, 45.17.

4x400: 1. Del-Val Charter (Robert Allen Jr., Donaldo Benjamin, Tyrell Maddox, Khalil Williams), 3:26.38; 2. Neumann-Goretti, 3:30.67; 3. Robeson, 3:33.61.

4x800: 1. Masterman, 8:24.63; 2. Del-Val Charter, 8:27.20; 3. Robeson, 8:33.46.

High jump: 1. Avery McClease, Conwell-Egan, 6-2; 2. D'Andrew Gursay, Conwell-Egan, 5-10; 3. Ross Coley, Robeson, 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Christian D'Andrea, Archbishop Carroll, 20-1; 2. Gehjleh Mowenn, Conwell-Egan, 19-11; 3. Leron Epps, 19-3.

Triple jump: 1. D'Andrew Gursay, Conwell-Egan, 42-2; 2. Christian D'Andrea, Archbishop Carroll, 40-2; 3. Deion Surratt, Dobbins, 39-4.

Shot put: 1. Naquise Childs, Neumann-Goretti, 42-4; 2. James Clark, Bishop McDevitt, 41-0; 3. Eric Jones, Neumann Goretti, 40-4.

Discus: 1. Markees Custis-Melgar, High School of the Future, 116-9; 2. James Clark, Bishop McDevitt, 101-0; 3. Francisco Martinez, Neumann-Goretti, 95-9.

Javelin: 1. John Furey, Neumann-Goretti, 131-11; 2. Nick Spadea, Conwell-Egan, 121-3; Wyett Ncleod, Conwell-Egan, 117-9.

CLASS AAA GIRLS

100 meters: 1. Diedre Smith, Overbrook, 12.95; 2. Jordan Freeman, Bartram, 13.06; 3. Amira Davis, Overbrook, 13.07.

200 meters: 1. Diedre Smith, Overbrook, 26.05; 2. Secoya Lloyd, Martin Luther King, 26.34; 3. Courtney Washington, Palumbo, 26.39.

400 meters: 1. Nia Sherrod, Overbrook, 58.12; 2. Meghan Forsythe, St. Hubert, 58.73; 3. Sierra Nesmith, Girls High, 59.02.

800 meters: 1. Olivia Arizin, Cardinal O'Hara, 2:21.64; 2. Marissa Cicione, Cardinal O'Hara, 2:22.44; 3. Julianne Groshon, Bonner-Prendergast, 2:23.76.

1,600 meters: 1. Amy Kelly, Cardinal O'Hara, 5:12.90; 2. Kayla Connelly, Lansdale Catholic, 5:19.73; 3. Maura Lyons, Cardinal O'Hara, 5:20.99.

3,200 meters: 1. Amy Kelly, Cardinal O'Hara, 10:51.22; 2. Meg Connell, Archbishop Wood, 10:57.25; 3. Sara Hayes, Cardinal O'Hara, 11:24.19.

100 meter-hurdles: 1. Tanise Edwards, Northeast, 15.82; 2. Alison Jones, Archbishop Ryan, 16.96; 3. Britny Keyes, Archbishop Ryan, 17.14.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Sullena Staton, Northeast, 46.41; 2. Taylor Woods, Archbishop Ryan, 46.45; 3. Amanda Simone, Archbishop Ryan, 47.63.

4x100 relay: 1. Martin Luther King (Jade Adams, Ashna Blackston, Secoya Lloyd, Tahqwaisiah), 49.44; 2. Overbrook, 49.47; 3. Cenral, 50.98.

4x400: 1. Overbrook, 4:02.11; 2. Cardinal O'Hara, 4:04.95; 3. Bonner-Prendergast, 4:09.40.

4x800: 1. Cardinal O'Hara, 9:55.84; 2. Central, 10:04.28; 3. Archbishop Wood, 10:12.74.

High jump: 1. Tanise Edwards, Northeast, 5-4; 2. Amanda Simone, Archbhishop Ryan, 5-3; 3. Sulena Staton, Northeast, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1. Kel-Lisa Sebwe, Archbishop Ryan, 9-6; 2. Sarah Scanlin, Archbishop Ryan, 8-6; 3. Anitra Jackson, 8-0.

Long jump: 1. Elizabeth Reid, Lansdale Catholic, 17-9.25; 2. Sierra Nesmith, Girls High, 17-8; 3. Alex Patrick, Cardinal O'Hara, 17-7.5.

Triple jump: 1. Tanise Edwards, Northeast, 37-07.50; 2. Sierra Nesmith, Girls High, 36-3; 3. Erin Scott, Central, 36-1.25.

Shot put: 1. Kim Whelan, Cardinal O'Hara, 35-0; 2. Andrea Gray, Washington, 33-4; 3. Amanda Leve, Archbishop Ryan, 33-2.

Discus: 1. Kim Whelan, Cardinal O'Hara, 101-0.50; 2. Sullena Statton, Northeast, 95-09.50; 3. Adrienne Fenstermacher, Lansdale Catholic, 82-7.

Javelin: 1. Carly Peters, Archbishop Carroll, 111-10; 2. Tahira Vance, Northeast, 107-3; Sullena Staton, 100-2.

CLASS AA GIRLS

100 meters: 1. Jameela Muhammad, Robeson, 12.86; 2. Avani Dorsey, Imhotep Charter, 13.46; 3. Braxton Spriggs, Neumann-Goretti, 13.52.

200 meters: 1. Jameela Muhammad, Robeson, 25.72; 2. Quadaisha Newkirk, Robeson, 25.76; 3. Avani Dorsey, Imhotep Charter, 26.45.

400 meters: 1. Quadaisha Newkirk, Robeson, 58.69; 2. Amirah Colman, Neumann-Goretti, 59.30; 3. Ariana Ruffin, Neumann-Goretti, 59.85.

800 meters: 1. Shardae Harrell, Robeson, 2:32.13; 2. Ariana Ruffin, Neumann-Goretti, 2:39.05; 3. Madeline Wojton, Conwell-Egan, 2:40.38.

1,600 meters: 1. Danae Colston, Engineering & Science, 5:39.73; 2. Claudia Ashworth, Masterman, 5:49.11; 3. Carina Flaherty, Masterman, 5:49.45.

3,200 meters: 1. Claudia Ashworth, Masterman, 12:28.66; 2.Carina Flaherty, Masterman, 12:45.14; 3. Ruby Stricker, Masterman, 13:42.48.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Markeeta Thomas, Robeson, 15:03; 2. Quadaisha Newkirk, Robeson, 15:18; 3.Taylar Dallas, Neumann-Goretti, 16:24.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Markeeta Thomas, Robeson, 43.93; 2. Tehya Noell, Engineering & Science, 45:09; 3. Taylar Dallas, Neumann-Goretti, 47.55.

4x100: 1. Robeson, 49.41; 2. Neumann-Goretti, 50.21; 3. Imhotep Charter, 51.35.

4x400: 1. Neumann-Goretti (Amirah Coleman, Taylar Dallas, Siani Jackson, Braxton Spriggs), 4:00.51; 2. Robeson, 4:02.59; 3. Engineering & Science, 4:22.59.

4x800: 1. Robeson (Erin Allen, Sakinah Bolen, Kayla Foster, Shardae Harrell), 11:10.32; 2. Masterman, 12:11.07.

High jump: 1. Markeeta Thomas, Robeson, 5-2; 2. Shelby Samuels, Conwell-Egan, 5-2; 3. Destinee Thomas, Neumann-Goretti, 4-8.

Long jump: 1. Avani Dorsey, Imhotep Charter, 17-2; Ijana Robinson, Bishop McDevitt, 17-0.5; 3. Leslie Alston, New Media, 16-11.50.

Triple jump: 1. Destinee Thomas, Neumann-Goretti, 34-04; 2. Nia Baldwin, Masterman, 33-08.50; 3. Ijana Robinson, Bishop McDevitt, 33-3.50.

Shot put: 1. Janese Lynch, Neumann-Goretti, 38-9; 2. Carless McClease, Conwell-Egan, 37-9; 3. Lashonda Gonzales, School of the Future, 34-8.

Discus: 1. Janese Lynch, Neumann-Goretti, 103-5.50; 2. Kyra Williams, Masterman, 93-4; 3. Carlee McClease, Conwell-Egan, 91-5.

Javelin: 1. Carlee McClease, Conwell-Egan, 100-1.5; 2. Janese Lynch, Neumann-Goretti, 67-06; 3. Shavana Lynch, Bishop McDevitt, 66-1.50

comments powered by Disqus
|
|
|
|
|